U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Bridge Programs Mobility Measures 2002

Note: All bridges are included in the determination of deficiency status within these data tables. The "10 Year Rule" is not applied, i.e. bridges built or reconstructed within the past 10 years are not excluded from the data summaries.

  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

NHS ADT 0-50k | NHS ADT > 50k | NHS All ADT
Non NHS ADT 0-10k | Non NHS ADT > 10k | Non NHS All ADT

NHS ADT 0-50K No 10
StateAreaSD AreaFO AreaBoth ARCountSDFOBoth
ALABAMA3,481,40664,564672,198736,7632,48482602684
ALASKA312,16348,39848,83997,236349395291
ARIZONA1,178,24418,162209,995228,1562,30120185205
ARKANSAS2,294,64065,246360,845426,0911,85052315367
CALIFORNIA5,686,158923,5451,156,8562,080,4014,7735508661,416
COLORADO1,402,61972,847204,991277,8381,78996281377
CONNECTICUT1,201,07081,656378,669460,3261,18644262306
DELAWARE380,0611,976105,284107,26018242630
DIST. OF COL.109,4996,91276,15183,0626324345
FLORIDA5,589,625166,412579,252745,6643,27325360385
GEORGIA2,272,98693,673272,039365,7122,05943311354
HAWAII176,89411,67047,64759,31729132104136
IDAHO628,39932,00695,382127,38971825135160
ILLINOIS3,680,565363,198582,517945,7143,082237343580
INDIANA2,077,04887,984436,466524,4502,19670334404
IOWA1,815,981156,702320,735477,4371,71389234323
KANSAS2,180,35164,808552,718617,5262,35961372433
KENTUCKY1,814,55585,431251,891337,3221,77331267298
LOUISIANA8,258,668501,6961,503,4212,005,1172,474102549651
MAINE557,62139,476147,140186,61549624115139
MARYLAND1,688,28944,808501,466546,2741,09729193222
MASSACHUSETTS1,175,076211,885573,917785,8021,153126578704
MICHIGAN2,441,647502,179456,684958,8632,338446317763
MINNESOTA1,765,81338,949226,508265,4571,47152110162
MISSISSIPPI2,782,75667,777423,172490,9492,01050426476
MISSOURI2,754,056184,384407,101591,4852,386129355484
MONTANA929,2308,727207,252215,9791,26513237250
NEBRASKA946,93860,87276,353137,2251,1695748105
NEVADA450,67317,87583,065100,9406391898116
NEW HAMPSHIRE460,95729,01566,19695,2116304592137
NEW JERSEY2,277,980253,243530,484783,7271,864140407547
NEW MEXICO794,709109,114105,884214,9981,613111125236
NEW YORK3,309,042190,0441,282,2321,472,2772,939161836997
NORTH CAROLINA2,206,174246,671344,743591,4142,264167385552
NORTH DAKOTA316,6716,69635,55442,250515111930
OHIO3,559,065191,054789,009980,0633,640146572718
OKLAHOMA2,234,797335,056277,794612,8502,726318279597
OREGON1,729,551189,247500,591689,8381,37795347442
PENNSYLVANIA4,081,479690,3311,095,3251,785,6563,9015918011,392
RHODE ISLAND336,71893,40593,146186,5522325058108
SOUTH CAROLINA2,184,407169,064280,745449,8091,22979172251
SOUTH DAKOTA503,08897,55063,910161,46079510280182
TENNESSEE2,400,23983,808270,806354,6132,35572275347
TEXAS14,718,989345,1752,881,7833,226,95813,2441791,9982,177
UTAH861,77962,046159,397221,44398664195259
VERMONT345,26128,03255,06783,09846738124162
VIRGINIA3,836,752136,389795,738932,1282,752114399513
WASHINGTON3,085,508326,987909,8731,236,8602,196105604709
WEST VIRGINIA1,567,887137,044216,123353,1671,050110148258
WISCONSIN1,960,927129,870184,836314,7062,193157195352
WYOMING672,93581,44569,488150,9341,346132120252
PUERTO RICO820,909116,780146,937263,7174474572117
TOTAL114,298,8558,071,88422,114,21330,186,09999,7005,58016,42122,001
NHS ADT > 50k No 10
StateAreaSD AreaFO AreaBoth ARCountSDFOBoth
ALABAMA484,20923,257102,090125,34717332730
ALASKA4,1691,0821,0822,1645112
ARIZONA530,424071,80171,80116001212
ARKANSAS147,9515,5378,59214,12955246
CALIFORNIA7,884,5212,176,3051,485,8793,662,1832,335378323701
COLORADO427,16137,075154,920191,995192203757
CONNECTICUT913,251182,466210,289392,7554072187108
DELAWARE145,56229,95035,45565,40532358
DIST. OF COL.230,30320,268129,858150,1264742529
FLORIDA1,856,2565,157372,085377,2417073153156
GEORGIA900,91121,07253,74774,82042572734
HAWAII676,25113,49576,25589,75015595968
IDAHO26,48402,5022,5029011
ILLINOIS1,402,306228,879564,113792,99250968141209
INDIANA504,8631,956235,577237,5342771108109
IOWA71,60625,5959,62335,21825336
KANSAS117,7242,32928,77231,1015311617
KENTUCKY676,81215,932212,401228,33336838386
LOUISIANA1,312,61322,174470,258492,43111334447
MAINE00000000
MARYLAND1,146,87593,346334,751428,09749027153180
MASSACHUSETTS1,089,177119,493528,037647,52973658330388
MICHIGAN564,451274,95185,697360,6472367141112
MINNESOTA462,99587,54718,227105,774143131629
MISSISSIPPI111,50100020000
MISSOURI674,16556,46078,482134,942290275279
MONTANA00000000
NEBRASKA106,88120,06821,85041,91836336
NEVADA305,6324,318148,083152,40110323234
NEW HAMPSHIRE89,88910,72113,95324,6754415722
NEW JERSEY1,994,594211,026512,738723,76465948137185
NEW MEXICO54,7802,6848,65211,336522911
NEW YORK2,961,462653,2391,725,9202,379,15969189331420
NORTH CAROLINA235,48024,65623,78648,442172111324
NORTH DAKOTA00000000
OHIO1,304,518123,676345,491469,16749615137152
OKLAHOMA277,69390,48784,433174,92014592231
OREGON557,5234,422134,995139,41812113637
PENNSYLVANIA1,671,691388,647507,872896,51946369100169
RHODE ISLAND99,53453,58223,01676,59941121022
SOUTH CAROLINA211,4179,25614,33423,590664610
SOUTH DAKOTA00000000
TENNESSEE1,131,17748,705238,134286,83864233108141
TEXAS5,012,55998,382957,3341,055,7161,76932290322
UTAH175,01812,90624,94537,85110751722
VERMONT00000000
VIRGINIA692,98152,535184,856237,391387127991
WASHINGTON1,249,21874,356566,921641,27724957580
WEST VIRGINIA101,820024,68824,68821055
WISCONSIN306,47338,29746,42084,717190193352
WYOMING00000000
PUERTO RICO257,26145,70256,091101,793142153247
TOTAL41,160,1425,411,99110,935,00416,346,99514,5581,1273,2304,357
NHS All ADT No 10
StateAreaSD AreaFO AreaBoth ARCountSDFOBoth
ALABAMA3,965,61587,821774,288862,1102,65785629714
ALASKA316,33249,48049,92199,400354405393
ARIZONA1,708,66818,162281,796299,9572,46120197217
ARKANSAS2,442,59170,783369,437440,2201,90554319373
CALIFORNIA13,570,6793,099,8502,642,7345,742,5847,1089281,1892,117
COLORADO1,829,781109,922359,911469,8331,981116318434
CONNECTICUT2,114,321264,123588,958853,0811,59365349414
DELAWARE525,62331,926140,739172,66521473138
DIST. OF COL.339,80227,180206,009233,18911066874
FLORIDA7,445,881171,569951,3361,122,9053,98028513541
GEORGIA3,173,897114,745325,786440,5312,48450338388
HAWAII853,14625,165123,902149,06744641163204
IDAHO654,88332,00697,884129,89172725136161
ILLINOIS5,082,870592,0771,146,6301,738,7073,591305484789
INDIANA2,581,91189,940672,044761,9842,47371442513
IOWA1,887,588182,297330,358512,6551,73892237329
KANSAS2,298,07667,137581,489648,6272,41262388450
KENTUCKY2,491,367101,363464,292565,6552,14134350384
LOUISIANA9,571,282523,8701,973,6792,497,5482,587105593698
MAINE557,62139,476147,140186,61549624115139
MARYLAND2,835,165138,153836,217974,3701,58756346402
MASSACHUSETTS2,264,253331,3781,101,9531,433,3311,8891849081,092
MICHIGAN3,006,098777,130542,3811,319,5102,574517358875
MINNESOTA2,228,808126,496244,735371,2311,61465126191
MISSISSIPPI2,894,25867,777423,172490,9492,03050426476
MISSOURI3,428,221240,844485,583726,4272,676156407563
MONTANA929,2308,727207,252215,9791,26513237250
NEBRASKA1,053,81980,94098,202179,1421,2056051111
NEVADA756,30622,193231,148253,34174220130150
NEW HAMPSHIRE550,84639,73680,150119,8866746099159
NEW JERSEY4,272,574464,2691,043,2221,507,4912,523188544732
NEW MEXICO849,490111,798114,536226,3341,665113134247
NEW YORK6,270,504843,2833,008,1523,851,4353,6302501,1671,417
NORTH CAROLINA2,441,654271,327368,529639,8552,436178398576
NORTH DAKOTA316,6716,69635,55442,250515111930
OHIO4,863,583314,7301,134,4991,449,2294,136161709870
OKLAHOMA2,512,491425,543362,227787,7702,871327301628
OREGON2,287,075193,670635,586829,2561,49896383479
PENNSYLVANIA5,753,1701,078,9781,603,1972,682,1754,3646609011,561
RHODE ISLAND436,252146,988116,163263,1512736268130
SOUTH CAROLINA2,395,823178,320295,079473,3991,29583178261
SOUTH DAKOTA503,08897,55063,910161,46079510280182
TENNESSEE3,531,416132,513508,939641,4522,997105383488
TEXAS19,731,548443,5573,839,1164,282,67315,0132112,2882,499
UTAH1,036,79674,952184,342259,2931,09369212281
VERMONT345,26128,03255,06783,09846738124162
VIRGINIA4,529,733188,924980,5941,169,5193,139126478604
WASHINGTON4,334,726401,3431,476,7941,878,1372,445110679789
WEST VIRGINIA1,669,707137,044240,811377,8551,071110153263
WISCONSIN2,267,400168,167231,256399,4232,383176228404
WYOMING672,93581,44569,488150,9341,346132120252
PUERTO RICO1,078,170162,482203,027365,51058960104164
TOTAL155,458,99713,483,87533,049,21746,533,094114,2586,70719,65126,358
Non NHS ADT 0-10k No 10
StateAreaSD AreaFO AreaBoth ARCountSDFOBoth
ALABAMA3,762,690437,845568,7871,006,63212,5542,5761,6974,273
ALASKA275,17839,47840,51979,9961,069153294447
ARIZONA1,470,80042,468176,747219,2153,808163315478
ARKANSAS2,856,266240,110455,949696,05910,2831,4501,9193,369
CALIFORNIA5,436,233665,588962,1721,627,76012,5161,4392,1713,610
COLORADO1,434,64591,564142,486234,0515,618462505967
CONNECTICUT721,20060,908256,338317,2452,154249599848
DELAWARE116,8228,86217,87326,736450394584
DIST. OF COL.41,1156,90428,52635,4304783139
FLORIDA2,802,640100,253485,940586,1935,6462621,1581,420
GEORGIA3,405,724358,817530,303889,12010,6691,4071,3252,732
HAWAII102,48313,56225,32138,882499120133253
IDAHO756,01773,71681,111154,8273,266291338629
ILLINOIS5,537,359532,481621,6691,154,15021,0922,1991,4623,661
INDIANA3,383,660282,082348,600630,68214,8012,1591,7233,882
IOWA5,125,685771,257468,7991,240,05723,0435,0181,8616,879
KANSAS4,941,535494,615504,321998,93622,8853,4012,5475,948
KENTUCKY2,332,535148,613547,656696,26911,0751,1292,6223,751
LOUISIANA3,557,004669,113575,0411,244,15410,2732,1841,5393,723
MAINE499,97166,594129,586196,1811,774311385696
MARYLAND913,51686,457184,339270,7962,716337634971
MASSACHUSETTS723,115111,981292,712404,6932,3153708171,187
MICHIGAN2,160,327341,481407,856749,3387,4091,4589332,391
MINNESOTA2,506,772184,216174,989359,20510,7521,1184151,533
MISSISSIPPI4,362,502674,127354,9141,029,04214,5993,8479464,793
MISSOURI4,585,909906,614658,9621,565,57620,0315,4033,0138,416
MONTANA876,94082,12579,819161,9433,685559327886
NEBRASKA2,376,990279,938215,456495,39414,1062,5331,6064,139
NEVADA260,14611,15648,85260,008760484492
NEW HAMPSHIRE381,34159,66470,220129,8841,596309380689
NEW JERSEY1,106,340180,004358,994538,9982,8695687081,276
NEW MEXICO550,05287,58859,786147,3742,057265237502
NEW YORK3,920,834486,2681,320,8981,807,16612,1181,8662,7924,658
NORTH CAROLINA3,571,637628,297519,8491,148,14613,6182,2082,3194,527
NORTH DAKOTA745,92089,88643,621133,5073,9828582561,114
OHIO5,450,320533,2201,046,9521,580,17222,2062,9723,2836,255
OKLAHOMA4,149,9921,227,379317,2751,544,65519,6267,9141,2019,115
OREGON1,732,702148,473325,102473,5755,4793638191,182
PENNSYLVANIA4,431,2711,151,6461,099,9672,251,61216,3604,6833,2217,904
RHODE ISLAND117,20934,04048,21182,25129385117202
SOUTH CAROLINA2,612,109358,951303,729662,6807,4351,1716411,812
SOUTH DAKOTA1,113,218171,70366,089237,7925,1471,0085191,527
TENNESSEE3,716,119367,066500,688867,75415,3481,5322,3693,901
TEXAS11,203,237661,2572,272,4482,933,70430,8932,8175,3238,140
UTAH409,35835,68633,80269,4871,516184121305
VERMONT423,91282,22273,119155,3412,210430435865
VIRGINIA2,522,206240,668512,573753,2409,0891,0121,8582,870
WASHINGTON1,603,898123,933320,042443,9764,8983778901,267
WEST VIRGINIA1,182,328197,988252,601450,5895,6099981,5672,565
WISCONSIN2,467,216255,390262,945518,33510,4641,4676972,164
WYOMING498,95081,79735,918117,7151,696315136451
PUERTO RICO360,69134,356154,126188,4821,173169627796
TOTALS121,596,63915,020,40719,384,59834,405,005445,57774,26461,920136,184
Non NHS ADT > 10k No 10
StateAreaSD AreaFO AreaBoth ARCountSDFOBoth
ALABAMA584,49757,010180,833237,84248636126162
ALASKA21,4294683,1603,62914145
ARIZONA803,2857,450167,130174,58078611136147
ARKANSAS271,41249,46995,952145,4222501784101
CALIFORNIA4,619,800846,4221,270,1962,116,6183,3924497791,228
COLORADO500,53528,975146,161175,13650626110136
CONNECTICUT345,38438,488126,153164,64142633161194
DELAWARE208,5738,53948,93457,47317163036
DIST. OF COL.150,17515,09099,155114,2458676976
FLORIDA3,155,258169,605597,786767,3921,71726398424
GEORGIA1,580,87346,461273,423319,8841,30351296347
HAWAII132,8418,48444,59353,077144135770
IDAHO97,42118,03816,03934,07793101727
ILLINOIS1,307,146194,514447,661642,175927125297422
INDIANA849,56544,429226,085270,51481245203248
IOWA280,58648,43562,075110,510174234063
KANSAS358,47032,995136,946169,94231517112129
KENTUCKY209,54913,22344,26357,486245147589
LOUISIANA1,436,61177,755970,7071,048,46153456208264
MAINE83,99014,65628,66343,31993223456
MARYLAND601,06271,520215,919287,43860044171215
MASSACHUSETTS546,14798,720283,301382,02072198371469
MICHIGAN800,770193,126262,435455,561816179267446
MINNESOTA762,95567,066101,702168,7684084160101
MISSISSIPPI244,93510,98351,97662,95918094756
MISSOURI1,077,960162,571341,382503,95378898236334
MONTANA56,62711,2298,82920,058369716
NEBRASKA173,1288,03533,77241,80715182735
NEVADA123,0504,58737,82342,41011731922
NEW HAMPSHIRE88,62314,00019,65133,65185152641
NEW JERSEY735,982114,915290,382405,297982166348514
NEW MEXICO62,9524,4816,21710,6987831114
NEW YORK2,485,009349,3701,434,7041,784,0741,6241728481,020
NORTH CAROLINA918,917129,515180,998310,5131,06297244341
NORTH DAKOTA69,32614,30611,84826,15520134
OHIO1,867,113201,853675,502877,3551,556133542675
OKLAHOMA462,89377,12676,385153,51149275158233
OREGON528,65327,300236,208263,50837422139161
PENNSYLVANIA1,548,339346,303535,208881,5111,429324395719
RHODE ISLAND181,44174,35860,168134,5261814772119
SOUTH CAROLINA458,02954,48370,410124,8933614169110
SOUTH DAKOTA59,9328,3467,06715,413376410
TENNESSEE1,161,613161,834269,240431,0741,12192283375
TEXAS2,577,587119,638992,9411,112,5792,29658865923
UTAH185,8119,29422,02331,317170132134
VERMONT32,5064,7111,9096,620399615
VIRGINIA836,23699,845167,234267,07970457158215
WASHINGTON421,49926,677239,171265,84928114137151
WEST VIRGINIA233,58627,12776,500103,627141294170
WISCONSIN967,935127,988223,506351,49371696167263
WYOMING45,1025,1274,3969,52335213
PUERTO RICO379,30144,565124,121168,68734746152198
TOTAL37,692,4174,391,50512,048,84216,440,35030,4222,9959,13112,126
Non NHS All ADT No 10
StateAreaSD AreaFO AreaBoth ARCountSDFOBoth
ALABAMA4,347,187494,854749,6201,244,47413,0402,6121,8234,435
ALASKA296,60739,94643,67983,6251,083154298452
ARIZONA2,274,08549,918343,877393,7954,594174451625
ARKANSAS3,127,678289,579551,902841,48110,5331,4672,0033,470
CALIFORNIA10,056,0331,512,0102,232,3683,744,37715,9081,8882,9504,838
COLORADO1,935,179120,539288,648409,1876,1244886151,103
CONNECTICUT1,066,58399,395382,491481,8862,5802827601,042
DELAWARE325,39517,40166,80784,2086214575120
DIST. OF COL.191,29021,994127,680149,67513315100115
FLORIDA5,957,899269,8581,083,7261,353,5847,3632881,5561,844
GEORGIA4,986,597405,278803,7271,209,00411,9721,4581,6213,079
HAWAII235,32422,04569,91491,959643133190323
IDAHO853,43791,75397,151188,9043,359301355656
ILLINOIS6,844,505726,9951,069,3301,796,32522,0192,3241,7594,083
INDIANA4,233,225326,510574,685901,19615,6132,2041,9264,130
IOWA5,406,271819,693530,8741,350,56723,2175,0411,9016,942
KANSAS5,300,005527,611641,2671,168,87823,2003,4182,6596,077
KENTUCKY2,542,084161,836591,919753,75511,3201,1432,6973,840
LOUISIANA4,993,615746,8671,545,7482,292,61610,8072,2401,7473,987
MAINE583,96181,251158,249239,5001,867333419752
MARYLAND1,514,578157,977400,258558,2353,3163818051,186
MASSACHUSETTS1,269,262210,701576,012786,7133,0364681,1881,656
MICHIGAN2,961,098534,608670,2911,204,8998,2251,6371,2002,837
MINNESOTA3,269,726251,282276,690527,97311,1601,1594751,634
MISSISSIPPI4,607,437685,110406,8901,092,00114,7793,8569934,849
MISSOURI5,663,8691,069,1851,000,3442,069,52920,8195,5013,2498,750
MONTANA933,56893,35388,648182,0013,721568334902
NEBRASKA2,550,117287,973249,229537,20114,2572,5411,6334,174
NEVADA383,19615,74386,675102,4188775163114
NEW HAMPSHIRE469,96473,66589,870163,5351,681324406730
NEW JERSEY1,842,322294,919649,376944,2963,8517341,0561,790
NEW MEXICO613,00492,06966,003158,0712,135268248516
NEW YORK6,405,842835,6382,755,6023,591,24013,7422,0383,6405,678
NORTH CAROLINA4,490,554757,811700,8481,458,65914,6802,3052,5634,868
NORTH DAKOTA815,246104,19255,469159,6624,0028592591,118
OHIO7,317,433735,0731,722,4542,457,52723,7623,1053,8256,930
OKLAHOMA4,612,8851,304,505393,6611,698,16620,1187,9891,3599,348
OREGON2,261,355175,774561,310737,0835,8533859581,343
PENNSYLVANIA5,979,6101,497,9491,635,1753,133,12317,7895,0073,6168,623
RHODE ISLAND298,650108,397108,379216,777474132189321
SOUTH CAROLINA3,070,138413,433374,139787,5737,7961,2127101,922
SOUTH DAKOTA1,173,150180,04973,156253,2055,1841,0145231,537
TENNESSEE4,877,732528,899769,9291,298,82816,4691,6242,6524,276
TEXAS13,780,824780,8953,265,3894,046,28433,1892,8756,1889,063
UTAH595,16944,98055,824100,8041,686197142339
VERMONT456,41886,93375,027161,9612,249439441880
VIRGINIA3,358,442340,513679,8061,020,3199,7931,0692,0163,085
WASHINGTON2,025,397150,611559,213709,8245,1793911,0271,418
WEST VIRGINIA1,415,913225,116329,100554,2165,7501,0271,6082,635
WISCONSIN3,435,151383,377486,451869,82811,1801,5638642,427
WYOMING544,05286,92440,314127,2381,731317137454
PUERTO RICO739,99278,921278,247357,1681,520215779994
TOTAL159,289,05619,411,91231,433,44050,845,355475,99977,25971,051148,310
Updated: 02/04/2016
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000

All Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) information technology systems will be unavailable, Friday, December 2, at 10:00 p.m. to Sunday, December 04, at 11:59 p.m., EDT, while work is being performed on the network. During that time, users will not be able to access any FHWA systems.

If you have any questions or problems, please contact the 5-Help Service Center @ (866) 466-5221 or 5-HelpServiceCenter@dot.gov.