U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Deck Structure Type (2007)

The deficiency status of the data within these tables has been calculated by not taking into consideration the year built or the year reconstructed.

  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

Count | Area

12/31/2007

Counts
State Conc CIP Conc Precast Panel Open Grating Closed Grating Steel plate (inc orthotropic) Corrugated Steel Aluminum Wood or Timber Other Not applicable
ALABAMA7,3551,829241118571,154225,393
ALASKA29863182225044930765
ARIZONA4,1881183111115458582,828
ARKANSAS6,5931,87090339177165821252,782
CALIFORNIA20,0783596123762763747302,513
COLORADO4,3643154041,19444634041,622
CONNECTICUT2,67125514431062660703
DELAWARE54027111100305241
DIST. OF COL.238000100014
FLORIDA6,8341,95414041841478692,160
GEORGIA7,2631,27610468049025,454
HAWAII8881110231334124
IDAHO2,8353563171315506071898
ILLINOIS10,63110,49148218846654743,648
INDIANA11,0654,0821581817921,0251301,871
IOWA14,42783534321169155,547453,680
KANSAS18,564171583851,781262,3971,449929
KENTUCKY9,2979155943149446972,680
LOUISIANA7,6852,154130625602,196276864
MAINE1,769624671419710029334
MARYLAND3,2539754766810274451,242
MASSACHUSETTS3,574524432893609785623
MICHIGAN7,3231,3402321014577151021,255
MINNESOTA5,731191718311,94615,177
MISSISSIPPI7,1104,761582614951,721333,207
MISSOURI16,910783617157641,9011254,234
MONTANA2,120120203414601,69456808
NEBRASKA7,6974922011255162,8591,0583,085
NEVADA997910671343647
NEW HAMPSHIRE1,70191119237023315265
NEW JERSEY4,924262651120134133547647
NEW MEXICO1,69411743141417267181,674
NEW YORK9,18997439612928701,1721135,973
NORTH CAROLINA9,137351861476232,86674,933
NORTH DAKOTA1,667183024041,09711,626
OHIO19,68407019242,74702,6763212,458
OKLAHOMA14,8569628111032953,144394,914
OREGON3,6357402051414547581,685302
PENNSYLVANIA14,0419489088623101,0551,5893,496
RHODE ISLAND548610000040495
SOUTH CAROLINA4,0833,79450223323571,068
SOUTH DAKOTA2,8121,0839021836663101,156
TENNESSEE12,0302,017823328975811,1043,767
TEXAS35,8483,6751620269212142,5572537,282
UTAH1,9032864157911576402
VERMONT2,0599615722513195183
VIRGINIA7,543378112143112,1662153,057
WASHINGTON4,69458732351813236101,159363
WEST VIRGINIA2,96752801001311909951,812869
WISCONSIN12,24193911263171767027351
WYOMING2,00120590113302957373
PUERTO RICO1,9872000165225109
TOTALS363,54249,0433,0791,3151,75810,96621751,68614,072103,634
Area in Sq Meters
State Conc CIP Conc Precast Panel Open Grating Closed Grating Steel plate (inc orthotropic) Corrugated Steel Aluminum Wood or Timber Other Not applicable
ALABAMA7,729,207777,45718,3652,6569929,95364293,9736,152394,179
ALASKA282,26654,6177,47322812,069361082,163203,8861,288
ARIZONA4,316,27683,4522,6471,4073,1761,59477611,47028,397136,367
ARKANSAS5,277,417376,4739,50143147,0619,8401,16952,14412,52578,869
CALIFORNIA25,769,089148,08468,0992,197416,44145,538177102,27311,096485,560
COLORADO3,344,241306,89034602,511169,44931173,20794,548437,138
CONNECTICUT2,829,17425,9915,65459,2731,1862,79805,660187,360127,547
DELAWARE882,4436,19710,734909116004,1968,99018,480
DIST. OF COL.527,7290001,937000147522
FLORIDA12,998,1151,193,096219,4156,6391,7764681,00750,852530,85319,431
GEORGIA7,942,625503,8605802428,522058,6643,40527,074
HAWAII1,122,3405,5462,2810311235793,20572137,764
IDAHO1,374,60868,6575952,0031,42616,252059,5242,59232,080
ILLINOIS9,253,9142,274,151105,40978,02544,43767571270,284426,187119,659
INDIANA6,291,262552,57522,9738110,4288,900134135,53929,754113,733
IOWA6,882,397106,71013,4948363,93927,6751,477587,47411,69046,403
KANSAS6,933,332135,47110,7061,59615,954200,2101,749209,684244,44274,897
KENTUCKY4,924,291144,53426,8037,64916416,77827545,38594253,222
LOUISIANA12,917,370548,132999,8681,09518,2907780319,502124,286135,751
MAINE1,094,63536,91810,9403,1143,8951,31053311,08515,1142,883
MARYLAND4,173,914213,2988,23735,41110,4676,655046,97725,25186,631
MASSACHUSETTS3,135,399393,05652,63293,9034,4447,304026,94785,979129,561
MICHIGAN5,529,896300,25029,9201,6413,50313,7548,33987,52424,65499,586
MINNESOTA5,533,09963,20811,1231,8153,94853340329,9377318,644
MISSISSIPPI6,791,6391,032,5287,3413909,6306,578650197,09627,48721,599
MISSOURI8,853,978294,6351,46697,29624,9629,538612163,27343,401232,352
MONTANA1,545,82515,8287703,06916,8860190,0015,261131,669
NEBRASKA3,234,13965,1205,00101,53123,4051,843241,833219,99924,517
NEVADA1,260,6322,91210106011,073702,41418519,708
NEW HAMPSHIRE958,66017,4638,5666,8192002,652025,0882,46011,672
NEW JERSEY5,985,27892,39937,6996,46767,23616,7464745,07515,340133,110
NEW MEXICO1,497,87533,3235,1221015372,1132,62543,0732,1765,513
NEW YORK9,955,82687,144101,765380,47113,86235,6940133,596215,3211,690,774
NORTH CAROLINA7,384,14511,90754,63153,8081,940133,691575296,07986528,184
NORTH DAKOTA910,9519,5391,49404764,47146499,014100134,666
OHIO11,914,229037,99524,7304,325349,4800236,13369,505166,159
OKLAHOMA7,020,75826,6302,3333712,51838,254535243,30816,179605,074
OREGON3,871,619210,86833,21915,0451,76913,937455101,755383,92736,100
PENNSYLVANIA10,331,14655,691190,516427,8785,5211060112,168492,597433,801
RHODE ISLAND598,27221,021000009,19351,20028,608
SOUTH CAROLINA4,993,290912,6326,95104364,1371,02828,5501,219194,680
SOUTH DAKOTA1,421,775169,793680013417,15238361,1602,18511,238
TENNESSEE6,497,9731,951,4255994,06813,08538,93182349,234243,99471,672
TEXAS30,235,5147,603,76435,865034,897222,0242,988229,070135,122890
UTAH1,573,26067,5342331,2602,9338,6857312,5795919,135
VERMONT760,49911,3203,4112,9978692,0834630,5836354,889
VIRGINIA7,566,347439,4533,69524,6691,5468,945171199,627460,78575,541
WASHINGTON5,842,322174,038101,87958,1474,46215,378454107,562254,75947,576
WEST VIRGINIA2,827,36211,92021,65544,7031,99115,968082,542244,36447,504
WISCONSIN5,840,57190149,0961,0764851,65210971,9371,16766,041
WYOMING1,116,72330,9472,026011115,838035,6942,38411,470
PUERTO RICO1,752,20984,892003,7621,67524052315,69711,123
TOTALS293,607,85721,754,2502,350,6931,450,871821,6011,556,67231,6095,515,8264,987,9526,932,531
Updated: 10/07/2013
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000