U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Highway Bridges by Deck Structure Type 2013

12/31/2013

  • 10-Year Rule does not apply.
  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.
  • All area measurements are in square meters.

Count | Area

Bridge Count by Deck Structure Type
StateConc CIPConc Precast PanelOpen GratingClosed GratingSteel plate (inc orthotropic)Corrugated SteelAluminumWood or TimberOtherNot applicable
ALABAMA7,3612,0112037996954265,591
ALASKA30877311226033233782
ARIZONA4,279164280817053463,267
ARKANSAS6,6761,95184239854113661663,040
CALIFORNIA20,5224165924822912665272,867
COLORADO4,4213055021,19164005291,753
CONNECTICUT2,64426618425060723712
DELAWARE56948121000264204
DIST. OF COL.241000000029
FLORIDA7,0662,00611662051420772,353
GEORGIA7,4131,29091356036825,627
HAWAII9142510331325141
IDAHO2,79548631713194057125128
ILLINOIS10,86710,89442229764962034,075
INDIANA11,3874,026247095712933782,114
IOWA14,2311,04733028200124,806234,018
KANSAS13,360179480441,98791,7195837,242
KENTUCKY7,7322,880135461074289892,870
LOUISIANA7,9292,2731284201101,583316786
MAINE1,722120434535110421347
MARYLAND3,318115563263670281381,321
MASSACHUSETTS3,6486083129113117775625
MICHIGAN7,2121,407242911676951231,427
MINNESOTA5,773192615411,71035,442
MISSISSIPPI7,2234,923482625121,223183,492
MISSOURI17,0601,3741514146131,1971434,469
MONTANA2,239129104820401,49953953
NEBRASKA7,889548209269102,3458733,425
NEVADA1,098810681206703
NEW HAMPSHIRE1,702148910231023114291
NEW JERSEY4,958295491017126032333755
NEW MEXICO1,78310739161514233181,719
NEW YORK9,093115367604026801,0811296,289
NORTH CAROLINA9,2845931451971852,597154,918
NORTH DAKOTA1,6672130238499321,709
OHIO19,93617220172,52901,8923192,229
OKLAHOMA14,91811927110330811,503285,904
OREGON3,8898662141114336461,730343
PENNSYLVANIA14,6698869274316208761,3584,216
RHODE ISLAND5437101010345111
SOUTH CAROLINA4,0923,862204244189221,076
SOUTH DAKOTA2,7151,1228011573554201,295
TENNESSEE12,2522,196723323824099973,922
TEXAS36,1216,019139224824291,6863067,789
UTAH1,91435632485113116462
VERMONT2,08212210521822878195
VIRGINIA7,712528132163611,9603113,186
WASHINGTON4,75556226281612515301,370489
WEST VIRGINIA3,0905468821011408941,970843
WISCONSIN12,525103401223011662430426
WYOMING2,00922910217212436436
PUERTO RICO2,1141900224225112
TOTALS361,72057,0312,8381,1651,70910,86515541,14213,326117,798
Bridge Deck Area by Deck Structure Type (square meters)
StateConc CIPConc Precast PanelOpen GratingClosed GratingSteel plate (inc orthotropic)Corrugated SteelAluminumWood or TimberOtherNot applicable
ALABAMA7,911,592.47759,925.0417,790.916,710.19783.5712,564.284,397.6179,246.396,574.77272,524.09
ALASKA283,598.2956,922.3811,933.74187.6012,065.23878.720.0067,308.13234,991.561,067.29
ARIZONA4,472,324.20203,287.732,318.040.002,440.353,159.050.0010,037.9225,278.85138,676.76
ARKANSAS5,465,641.83510,469.219,169.81215.2548,632.986,939.12755.1333,786.0718,320.8287,708.49
CALIFORNIA26,955,330.30168,270.0866,932.872,468.15392,361.8448,648.66123.2286,262.009,500.35667,778.32
COLORADO3,513,650.39463,494.31311.240.00126.72167,989.87351.4559,454.07104,161.94499,059.33
CONNECTICUT2,864,066.8229,702.529,509.7655,869.451,186.192,586.130.005,157.60194,240.48129,331.65
DELAWARE892,687.8913,451.3411,641.880.000.000.000.003,170.8731,548.7610,117.73
DIST. OF COL.552,326.200.000.000.000.000.000.000.00260.6810,954.23
FLORIDA14,097,412.001,195,655.70144,832.078,477.112,062.88777.486,911.0543,412.44532,139.7835,132.40
GEORGIA8,559,852.57532,537.60755.193,520.70133.266,887.220.0042,363.53182.3126,017.21
HAWAII1,152,844.75108,038.162,280.960.00422.27234.7079.383,383.48859.8945,992.74
IDAHO1,467,274.0585,719.26595.062,031.971,149.7123,082.720.0054,311.454,090.2732,091.55
ILLINOIS9,965,540.752,302,889.9898,333.0578,550.6045,710.77990.99797.0157,078.7279,485.43126,912.60
INDIANA6,780,063.59534,705.3831,954.830.0011,860.307,267.600.00130,763.7718,691.05194,729.57
IOWA7,291,029.47136,870.6613,164.710.004,258.2631,461.981,273.08504,619.319,220.1265,720.63
KANSAS5,173,591.07130,720.9010,161.570.003,831.63219,500.66732.37149,165.74116,994.972,336,743.40
KENTUCKY5,372,136.57340,586.9827,868.239,746.271,200.9517,214.76449.0029,829.059,209.8371,853.88
LOUISIANA13,474,221.48992,295.44988,823.41774.1914,296.401,318.200.00242,648.24205,586.70102,533.29
MAINE1,094,681.7268,826.499,365.712,771.202,193.782,826.0045.0312,236.5611,829.122,318.35
MARYLAND4,560,604.66176,133.318,921.63138,407.1710,281.736,183.940.0047,925.9725,186.98109,571.16
MASSACHUSETTS3,408,373.62218,031.7145,849.66106,097.779,317.134,052.9788.7823,189.93108,820.84126,965.83
MICHIGAN5,650,275.42304,642.6130,727.083,280.602,199.3711,120.658,363.6187,771.4526,657.62149,272.99
MINNESOTA5,756,701.0163,349.1811,006.611,814.503,520.01594.0240.18298,379.94182.1618,274.11
MISSISSIPPI7,385,385.101,230,794.206,043.91389.689,699.976,315.01255.29137,168.0525,728.0021,599.80
MISSOURI9,285,504.70483,297.132,414.9765,503.8524,707.597,366.29166.76107,057.5726,989.60247,810.77
MONTANA1,630,451.1417,184.8932.160.004,098.1123,401.360.00166,596.675,392.44124,212.53
NEBRASKA3,417,669.5772,371.664,987.450.001,296.9224,177.431,380.70204,026.88179,755.194,759.24
NEVADA1,528,047.453,076.28100.650.00589.001,164.0369.701,532.10726.3522,696.44
NEW HAMPSHIRE994,566.6243,287.108,451.606,662.46200.023,576.530.0024,760.862,010.3315,935.08
NEW JERSEY6,145,985.39188,568.6427,115.285,064.8567,162.6814,645.450.0041,418.2321,701.69157,359.99
NEW MEXICO1,625,299.2345,948.384,619.1559.50646.782,057.772,265.5336,847.312,007.4416,874.31
NEW YORK10,048,834.8485,106.0492,891.47375,600.539,098.1234,155.240.00121,146.14215,611.391,775,704.76
NORTH CAROLINA8,214,372.72223,304.1352,047.8747,865.315,474.63124,958.12897.58260,159.991,382.4036,773.50
NORTH DAKOTA981,010.5115,401.871,493.970.00475.604,821.22464.1590,831.92184.95135,101.42
OHIO12,575,946.47217.6042,687.4417,363.453,873.08329,009.360.00178,450.49140,304.00123,345.75
OKLAHOMA7,283,936.8931,416.052,142.530.0010,901.2332,626.91121.80109,452.7715,131.66796,480.32
OREGON4,044,914.91234,986.2033,740.693,628.493,515.5013,819.06363.7096,048.78404,566.1950,694.16
PENNSYLVANIA10,914,989.9552,531.12150,077.17452,712.0316,343.95200.260.0092,224.20321,639.65498,172.45
RHODE ISLAND679,087.6835,833.120.0012,734.020.0036.400.005,250.531,228.1246,649.06
SOUTH CAROLINA5,264,242.731,078,038.905,021.530.001,296.264,702.701,233.4923,386.082,359.13212,133.18
SOUTH DAKOTA1,399,364.12180,226.64621.750.0053.6815,583.42184.1651,653.003,092.9310,813.37
TENNESSEE6,884,904.512,173,188.77532.994,067.7013,678.8248,990.30343.0634,860.85225,520.6874,877.11
TEXAS31,093,100.6712,721,409.5831,375.34171.3727,509.25562,456.801,649.26149,143.95143,852.371,827.00
UTAH1,677,764.57142,316.34176.011,468.42420.109,458.5573.269,935.462,414.2657,735.73
VERMONT792,868.5513,493.932,624.551,770.98704.641,516.11117.4425,649.682,136.645,060.68
VIRGINIA8,148,370.56457,180.575,506.5624,668.593,606.349,976.36170.52178,246.92476,074.0073,746.03
WASHINGTON6,186,687.90142,098.1642,504.3039,198.5736,434.2813,329.5986.86145,932.54304,665.2156,081.03
WEST VIRGINIA3,202,183.4512,014.2417,050.9439,397.832,104.7316,539.620.0071,889.14293,169.5045,488.27
WISCONSIN6,265,776.05951.2747,046.460.001,011.042,555.86425.1068,117.142,588.08129,399.27
WYOMING1,151,765.4835,978.8574.690.0094.4919,979.07102.4630,732.62499.3710,885.11
PUERTO RICO2,107,880.0679,735.880.000.005,689.751,525.05234.39522.6015,600.1110,164.10
TOTALS307,646,732.9429,196,483.512,135,629.451,519,250.35820,721.891,905,223.5935,012.114,534,545.104,610,346.9610,023,728.06
Updated: 02/17/2016
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000