U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Deficient Bridges by State and Highway System 2007

As of December 2007

Area in SqM

The deficiency status of the data within these tables has been calculated by not taking into consideration the year built or the year reconstructed.

  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

All Bridges | NHS Bridges

NHS bridges as defined by the NHS DESIGNATION ACT OF 1995

All Bridges
State# Bridges# SD# FO# DefAreaSD AreaFO AreaDef Area
ALABAMA15,8811,9412,3264,2679,033,577441,9291,476,8371,918,765
ALASKA1,229165259424644,35266,733141,545208,277
ARIZONA7,3871876958824,608,395112,083703,362815,446
ARKANSAS12,5341,0312,1693,2005,865,928350,493942,8761,293,369
CALIFORNIA24,1893,2494,0427,29127,052,5305,423,8075,354,54810,778,355
COLORADO8,3745859741,5594,428,640318,140694,7651,012,905
CONNECTICUT4,1753611,1171,4783,244,643388,7231,066,6241,455,348
DELAWARE85621130151932,06510,862243,277254,139
DIST. OF COL.24525165190537,44460,329337,413397,742
FLORIDA11,6643071,8842,19115,048,121419,8322,295,8282,715,660
GEORGIA14,5631,0482,0353,0838,544,449349,4791,253,2961,602,775
HAWAII1,1171483585061,185,72940,254157,868198,122
IDAHO4,1043594828411,557,737137,082217,887354,969
ILLINOIS25,9982,5322,0854,61712,373,4521,218,3222,377,2903,595,612
INDIANA18,4942,0692,3524,4217,165,380716,6811,191,0551,907,736
IOWA24,7765,2301,5916,8217,682,0941,089,791695,6881,785,479
KANSAS25,4643,0072,4895,4967,828,173529,0881,142,2351,671,323
KENTUCKY13,6391,3703,1554,5255,248,199458,8321,018,0021,476,835
LOUISIANA13,3421,7882,3154,10315,065,0731,464,5773,359,8444,824,421
MAINE2,3873565228781,180,427131,877285,260417,137
MARYLAND5,1283961,1051,5014,653,231240,6751,299,6711,540,346
MASSACHUSETTS5,0195902,1962,7863,929,225535,5581,783,1052,318,662
MICHIGAN10,9231,7571,6333,3906,099,067947,2291,402,3132,349,543
MINNESOTA13,0671,1585371,6955,962,419326,101473,070799,171
MISSISSIPPI17,0073,1081,3484,4568,094,938704,882813,2351,518,117
MISSOURI24,0714,4763,6668,1429,721,5121,226,1291,688,2132,914,342
MONTANA4,9824896061,0951,908,64793,263300,593393,856
NEBRASKA15,4752,3961,2893,6853,817,386338,838338,414677,252
NEVADA1,705521992511,287,69520,435235,592256,027
NEW HAMPSHIRE2,3644004318311,033,579131,637160,263291,901
NEW JERSEY6,4487571,6272,3846,399,946771,3671,728,7752,500,142
NEW MEXICO3,8504073157221,592,584197,927135,550333,477
NEW YORK17,3612,1615,2067,36712,614,5031,580,6976,250,2557,830,952
NORTH CAROLINA17,7832,2812,9415,2227,965,9431,039,4611,208,3552,247,816
NORTH DAKOTA4,4587652651,0301,161,174104,25873,268177,527
OHIO27,9992,9504,8237,77312,802,556992,7003,557,7144,550,414
OKLAHOMA23,5285,9281,7397,6677,978,5121,439,114813,9512,253,065
OREGON7,3185311,2811,8124,674,883416,6461,194,4131,611,059
PENNSYLVANIA22,3255,9724,40910,38112,218,5072,474,2843,822,9016,297,185
RHODE ISLAND748171258429708,294239,571258,296497,866
SOUTH CAROLINA9,2211,2978622,1596,143,055630,610662,9261,293,536
SOUTH DAKOTA5,9241,2242771,5011,684,500210,329123,749334,077
TENNESSEE19,8381,3352,9174,2528,871,802486,9581,437,1651,924,123
TEXAS50,2722,2508,96111,21138,500,1351,052,6329,008,99910,061,631
UTAH2,8512442985421,676,361105,062183,013288,074
VERMONT2,7125355201,055817,332158,259113,978272,237
VIRGINIA13,4181,2142,5193,7338,780,777484,4751,874,9282,359,403
WASHINGTON7,6864101,9012,3116,677,292503,6422,232,6032,736,245
WEST VIRGINIA7,0071,0731,6792,7523,298,010338,145535,028873,173
WISCONSIN13,7981,3089782,2866,033,036400,878709,1191,109,997
WYOMING3,0304032526551,215,586147,261110,908258,169
PUERTO RICO2,1462498971,1461,870,119196,279498,550694,829
TOTALS599,88074,06689,080163,146339,419,01432,264,21669,984,410102,248,628
NHS Bridges
State# Bridges# SD# FO# DefAreaSD AreaFO AreaDef Area
ALABAMA2,7761095826914,303,43694,328762,985857,313
ALASKA3894070110330,42034,31082,577116,887
ARIZONA2,631261962221,991,50140,714297,766338,480
ARKANSAS1,929432673102,530,379124,595371,087495,682
CALIFORNIA7,4671,0861,0852,17115,274,2093,430,0582,905,4236,335,481
COLORADO2,2121373635002,185,192191,019358,982550,001
CONNECTICUT1,571663514172,140,832275,925665,321941,247
DELAWARE24703838616,0760139,255139,255
DIST. OF COL.11597281349,95846,766205,551252,317
FLORIDA4,109224795018,439,072179,9151,220,0631,399,978
GEORGIA2,529332602933,465,00863,846357,277421,123
HAWAII41531142173901,52823,03985,069108,108
IDAHO74041149190670,04451,053122,369173,422
ILLINOIS3,6272984627605,286,920536,5481,226,1051,762,653
INDIANA2,4471163965122,697,309295,286604,112899,398
IOWA1,8481221843062,022,102189,204293,928483,132
KANSAS2,397423373792,314,42471,823530,805602,628
KENTUCKY1,7981122974092,154,381205,148342,055547,203
LOUISIANA2,676925546469,871,857853,4091,709,1602,562,569
MAINE4482897125454,89426,038124,187150,225
MARYLAND1,470472432902,850,679115,196805,028920,224
MASSACHUSETTS2,0201889721,1602,691,627343,4841,219,0971,562,581
MICHIGAN2,5413364197552,995,924483,500634,2401,117,740
MINNESOTA1,65947991462,379,305100,426199,628300,054
MISSISSIPPI2,166323964283,154,010136,555397,358533,913
MISSOURI2,7681294215503,745,068227,449697,414924,863
MONTANA1,26427235262946,76218,951200,591219,542
NEBRASKA1,2774257991,176,31659,160128,704187,864
NEVADA7887135142824,6945,777164,151169,929
NEW HAMPSHIRE6825699155553,07054,26180,214134,475
NEW JERSEY2,5031765707464,480,792501,6361,082,4401,584,076
NEW MEXICO1,782105104209967,30789,34177,105166,447
NEW YORK3,5802311,2481,4796,221,154906,9463,165,8504,072,796
NORTH CAROLINA2,6381613935542,933,707278,929420,864699,793
NORTH DAKOTA52891322336,4815,95816,79422,753
OHIO4,1481858251,0105,263,727284,8741,428,8131,713,687
OKLAHOMA2,7332822825642,693,370427,482310,263737,745
OREGON1,562963534492,378,551219,143624,597843,739
PENNSYLVANIA3,8315877201,3074,913,049892,1801,392,0552,284,235
RHODE ISLAND2725674130424,050160,375144,922305,297
SOUTH CAROLINA1,3751071993062,759,615201,477322,601524,078
SOUTH DAKOTA8112984113527,12628,79981,648110,447
TENNESSEE3,075744495233,740,770107,242634,615741,858
TEXAS15,3021962,5642,76022,357,859480,7345,191,5255,672,259
UTAH1,104711402111,040,94475,839109,150184,989
VERMONT47760113173358,47459,28347,994107,278
VIRGINIA3,3061125116235,187,664151,5301,120,0651,271,595
WASHINGTON2,344996947934,392,282356,1391,589,4661,945,604
WEST VIRGINIA1,1371091452541,782,216145,099208,901354,000
WISCONSIN2,7201022713732,601,447101,779268,019369,798
WYOMING1,330116124240669,53063,88271,871135,753
PUERTO RICO580501011511,066,552134,110190,113324,223
TOTALS116,1446,37719,43425,811166,413,66313,950,56235,430,17449,380,735
Updated: 10/07/2013
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000