U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Deficient Bridges by State and Highway System 2007

  • 10-Year Rule does not apply
  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.
  • Area in square meters

All Bridges | NHS Bridges

NHS bridges as defined by the NHS DESIGNATION ACT OF 1995

All Bridges
State# Bridges# SD# FO# DefAreaSD AreaFO AreaDef Area
ALABAMA15,8811,9412,3264,2679,033,577441,9291,476,8371,918,765
ALASKA1,229165259424644,35266,733141,545208,277
ARIZONA7,3871876958824,608,395112,083703,362815,446
ARKANSAS12,5341,0312,1693,2005,865,928350,493942,8761,293,369
CALIFORNIA24,1893,2494,0427,29127,052,5305,423,8075,354,54810,778,355
COLORADO8,3745859741,5594,428,640318,140694,7651,012,905
CONNECTICUT4,1753611,1171,4783,244,643388,7231,066,6241,455,348
DELAWARE85621130151932,06510,862243,277254,139
DIST. OF COL.24525165190537,44460,329337,413397,742
FLORIDA11,6643071,8842,19115,048,121419,8322,295,8282,715,660
GEORGIA14,5631,0482,0353,0838,544,449349,4791,253,2961,602,775
HAWAII1,1171483585061,185,72940,254157,868198,122
IDAHO4,1043594828411,557,737137,082217,887354,969
ILLINOIS25,9982,5322,0854,61712,373,4521,218,3222,377,2903,595,612
INDIANA18,4942,0692,3524,4217,165,380716,6811,191,0551,907,736
IOWA24,7765,2301,5916,8217,682,0941,089,791695,6881,785,479
KANSAS25,4643,0072,4895,4967,828,173529,0881,142,2351,671,323
KENTUCKY13,6391,3703,1554,5255,248,199458,8321,018,0021,476,835
LOUISIANA13,3421,7882,3154,10315,065,0731,464,5773,359,8444,824,421
MAINE2,3873565228781,180,427131,877285,260417,137
MARYLAND5,1283961,1051,5014,653,231240,6751,299,6711,540,346
MASSACHUSETTS5,0195902,1962,7863,929,225535,5581,783,1052,318,662
MICHIGAN10,9231,7571,6333,3906,099,067947,2291,402,3132,349,543
MINNESOTA13,0671,1585371,6955,962,419326,101473,070799,171
MISSISSIPPI17,0073,1081,3484,4568,094,938704,882813,2351,518,117
MISSOURI24,0714,4763,6668,1429,721,5121,226,1291,688,2132,914,342
MONTANA4,9824896061,0951,908,64793,263300,593393,856
NEBRASKA15,4752,3961,2893,6853,817,386338,838338,414677,252
NEVADA1,705521992511,287,69520,435235,592256,027
NEW HAMPSHIRE2,3644004318311,033,579131,637160,263291,901
NEW JERSEY6,4487571,6272,3846,399,946771,3671,728,7752,500,142
NEW MEXICO3,8504073157221,592,584197,927135,550333,477
NEW YORK17,3612,1615,2067,36712,614,5031,580,6976,250,2557,830,952
NORTH CAROLINA17,7832,2812,9415,2227,965,9431,039,4611,208,3552,247,816
NORTH DAKOTA4,4587652651,0301,161,174104,25873,268177,527
OHIO27,9992,9504,8237,77312,802,556992,7003,557,7144,550,414
OKLAHOMA23,5285,9281,7397,6677,978,5121,439,114813,9512,253,065
OREGON7,3185311,2811,8124,674,883416,6461,194,4131,611,059
PENNSYLVANIA22,3255,9724,40910,38112,218,5072,474,2843,822,9016,297,185
RHODE ISLAND748171258429708,294239,571258,296497,866
SOUTH CAROLINA9,2211,2978622,1596,143,055630,610662,9261,293,536
SOUTH DAKOTA5,9241,2242771,5011,684,500210,329123,749334,077
TENNESSEE19,8381,3352,9174,2528,871,802486,9581,437,1651,924,123
TEXAS50,2722,2508,96111,21138,500,1351,052,6329,008,99910,061,631
UTAH2,8512442985421,676,361105,062183,013288,074
VERMONT2,7125355201,055817,332158,259113,978272,237
VIRGINIA13,4181,2142,5193,7338,780,777484,4751,874,9282,359,403
WASHINGTON7,6864101,9012,3116,677,292503,6422,232,6032,736,245
WEST VIRGINIA7,0071,0731,6792,7523,298,010338,145535,028873,173
WISCONSIN13,7981,3089782,2866,033,036400,878709,1191,109,997
WYOMING3,0304032526551,215,586147,261110,908258,169
PUERTO RICO2,1462498971,1461,870,119196,279498,550694,829
TOTALS599,88074,06689,080163,146339,419,01432,264,21669,984,410102,248,628
NHS Bridges
State# Bridges# SD# FO# DefAreaSD AreaFO AreaDef Area
ALABAMA2,7761095826914,303,43694,328762,985857,313
ALASKA3894070110330,42034,31082,577116,887
ARIZONA2,631261962221,991,50140,714297,766338,480
ARKANSAS1,929432673102,530,379124,595371,087495,682
CALIFORNIA7,4671,0861,0852,17115,274,2093,430,0582,905,4236,335,481
COLORADO2,2121373635002,185,192191,019358,982550,001
CONNECTICUT1,571663514172,140,832275,925665,321941,247
DELAWARE24703838616,0760139,255139,255
DIST. OF COL.11597281349,95846,766205,551252,317
FLORIDA4,109224795018,439,072179,9151,220,0631,399,978
GEORGIA2,529332602933,465,00863,846357,277421,123
HAWAII41531142173901,52823,03985,069108,108
IDAHO74041149190670,04451,053122,369173,422
ILLINOIS3,6272984627605,286,920536,5481,226,1051,762,653
INDIANA2,4471163965122,697,309295,286604,112899,398
IOWA1,8481221843062,022,102189,204293,928483,132
KANSAS2,397423373792,314,42471,823530,805602,628
KENTUCKY1,7981122974092,154,381205,148342,055547,203
LOUISIANA2,676925546469,871,857853,4091,709,1602,562,569
MAINE4482897125454,89426,038124,187150,225
MARYLAND1,470472432902,850,679115,196805,028920,224
MASSACHUSETTS2,0201889721,1602,691,627343,4841,219,0971,562,581
MICHIGAN2,5413364197552,995,924483,500634,2401,117,740
MINNESOTA1,65947991462,379,305100,426199,628300,054
MISSISSIPPI2,166323964283,154,010136,555397,358533,913
MISSOURI2,7681294215503,745,068227,449697,414924,863
MONTANA1,26427235262946,76218,951200,591219,542
NEBRASKA1,2774257991,176,31659,160128,704187,864
NEVADA7887135142824,6945,777164,151169,929
NEW HAMPSHIRE6825699155553,07054,26180,214134,475
NEW JERSEY2,5031765707464,480,792501,6361,082,4401,584,076
NEW MEXICO1,782105104209967,30789,34177,105166,447
NEW YORK3,5802311,2481,4796,221,154906,9463,165,8504,072,796
NORTH CAROLINA2,6381613935542,933,707278,929420,864699,793
NORTH DAKOTA52891322336,4815,95816,79422,753
OHIO4,1481858251,0105,263,727284,8741,428,8131,713,687
OKLAHOMA2,7332822825642,693,370427,482310,263737,745
OREGON1,562963534492,378,551219,143624,597843,739
PENNSYLVANIA3,8315877201,3074,913,049892,1801,392,0552,284,235
RHODE ISLAND2725674130424,050160,375144,922305,297
SOUTH CAROLINA1,3751071993062,759,615201,477322,601524,078
SOUTH DAKOTA8112984113527,12628,79981,648110,447
TENNESSEE3,075744495233,740,770107,242634,615741,858
TEXAS15,3021962,5642,76022,357,859480,7345,191,5255,672,259
UTAH1,104711402111,040,94475,839109,150184,989
VERMONT47760113173358,47459,28347,994107,278
VIRGINIA3,3061125116235,187,664151,5301,120,0651,271,595
WASHINGTON2,344996947934,392,282356,1391,589,4661,945,604
WEST VIRGINIA1,1371091452541,782,216145,099208,901354,000
WISCONSIN2,7201022713732,601,447101,779268,019369,798
WYOMING1,330116124240669,53063,88271,871135,753
PUERTO RICO580501011511,066,552134,110190,113324,223
TOTALS116,1446,37719,43425,811166,413,66313,950,56235,430,17449,380,735
Updated: 02/11/2016
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000