U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Material Type of Structure by State (1993)

The deficiency status of the data within these tables has been calculated by not taking into consideration the year built or the year reconstructed.

  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

12/1993

Material Types (Counts) | Structurally Deficient (Counts) | Functionally Obsolete (Counts) | Deficient (Counts)
Material Types (Areas) | Structurally Deficient (Areas) | Functionally Obsolete (Areas) | Deficient (Areas)

Material Types (Counts)
StateConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonryAluminum IronOther
ALABAMA7,8771,0732,4199006102372,098194216
ALASKA247363682207157060
ARIZONA4693,83536238269120865100
ARKANSAS5,9762103,6306947971,98811250
CALIFORNIA6,3078,5902,5073052,2911,6019104208
COLORADO1,6265212,31765897031177928432
CONNECTICUT7571872,01635259027405314
DELAWARE1237831196764274260
DIST. OF COL.3533118361400100
FLORIDA4,7891989492403,764356570218
GEORGIA7,4921403,4921,51892712247922806
HAWAII2933799641696752600
IDAHO1,1091206201011,45429257021
ILLINOIS7,1151,6794,8963,8966,933119170131520
INDIANA3,3482,2144,2962,0454,0881,030520731160
IOWA3,2964,0118,5762,0543,0411693,67914230
KANSAS6,4277,7325,7732,5304553551,9582191135
KENTUCKY5,3007672,4956832,9075731842743
LOUISIANA6,6031211,4732019821154,185006
MAINE740271,058446110351662
MARYLAND1,2191092,00867110939192382319
MASSACHUSETTS7731952,98927248071231582911
MICHIGAN1,1283225,5294292,30948467497
MINNESOTA3,5112083,0041,2802,653121,8601920
MISSISSIPPI7,0413082,7241712,3332063,730391
MISSOURI3,2984,59510,8252,5177645584181048
MONTANA3372131,0332891,29431,270100
NEBRASKA2,9071,0677,729547688762,516120
NEVADA474279123771143737013
NEW HAMPSHIRE512791,0913766211173270
NEW JERSEY9141363,5582389511627574215
NEW MEXICO2601,7102832655971642561201
NEW YORK2,39765211,4508321,25610331113315829
NORTH CAROLINA1,1481,9978,2908942,226421,346160
NORTH DAKOTA1,0551661,470229669297740001
OHIO4,7302,6289,8515,8693,9132301661279626
OKLAHOMA8,3208848,2698591,811692,5843224
OREGON8641,3689791212,206888930111
PENNSYLVANIA6,2201,1007,0551,3885,6111722814137926
RHODE ISLAND1532634952971292000
SOUTH CAROLINA5,817461,2172261,2793351450
SOUTH DAKOTA9201,5011,9144126881165511402
TENNESSEE10,3567332,6118872,2748288491601
TEXAS26,0731,7874,6593,2177,4433843,37958751
UTAH49535356125272698177242
VERMONT689111,562227551871101
VIRGINIA4,1882446,486838858286611244
WASHINGTON1,6631,4377011451,4806557562514
WEST VIRGINIA1,3602251,996508954255981,348
WISCONSIN2,1062,3454,0901,5311,60383253933180
WYOMING1681,0504997011814258040
PUERTO RICO5613753142750000700
TOTALS171,36360,071162,98643,55678,45610,13642,9191,9589251,686
Structurally Deficient Material Types (Counts)
StateConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonryAluminum IronOther
ALABAMA758571,044862501,3063305
ALASKA214444047010
ARIZONA1931341612132000
ARKANSAS2722296663101,466230
CALIFORNIA379266495372343331902
COLORADO573744756431279040
CONNECTICUT8212368373308601
DELAWARE84484805200
DIST. OF COL.67283200000
FLORIDA12614729650160020
GEORGIA591181,075317400427001
HAWAII53492023031200
IDAHO5410163943099000
ILLINOIS1,0151062,287523211490634
INDIANA8911171,880161218288617100
IOWA2641362,82723910519733200
KANSAS9202802,14122225684544320
KENTUCKY365261,05649731103311
LOUISIANA4752373324602,498002
MAINE814217312022000
MARYLAND1077258197476543
MASSACHUSETTS12232570452106626220
MICHIGAN217441,8438086287102
MINNESOTA304211,228885612141000
MISSISSIPPI663111,437172783,567021
MISSOURI9023906,752376472350144
MONTANA3143061260160000
NEBRASKA99662,943512041,147000
NEVADA119264807001
NEW HAMPSHIRE388261525086920
NEW JERSEY144271,0565189012328123
NEW MEXICO2630553949082070
NEW YORK1,1822847,5323622872215510210523
NORTH CAROLINA318602,1572762851572010
NORTH DAKOTA566699193210284000
OHIO9242332,5534836746834242
OKLAHOMA7911554,5921041012,386914
OREGON693613671030267001
PENNSYLVANIA1,4335262,7552725270137115666
RHODE ISLAND2459059021500
SOUTH CAROLINA300329326370347000
SOUTH DAKOTA688179542252293201
TENNESSEE1,179661,16516813330588801
TEXAS8551002,3145026012,085476
UTAH49161521960161000
VERMONT100144272067101
VIRGINIA383219927532040220
WASHINGTON73321238172136001
WEST VIRGINIA370377121003201621379
WISCONSIN5892721,68829318262811610
WYOMING1112147122095000
PUERTO RICO805811033500400
TOTALS17,9363,85261,7675,5173,34020322,474521308475
Functionallty Obsolete Material Types (Counts)
StateConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonryAluminum IronOther
ALABAMA1,1222275202034643754514
ALASKA2273523425000
ARIZONA64278659248279000
ARKANSAS68858850141230245110
CALIFORNIA1,1012,2977811074283751701503
COLORADO2111282351091063767232
CONNECTICUT218146061181643172811
DELAWARE1878530616110
DIST. OF COL.21196222700000
FLORIDA1,01821318678596171001
GEORGIA6153672541169324210
HAWAII124175361412213200
IDAHO143171009173135010
ILLINOIS6341416907323221938401
INDIANA562209901432422594329110
IOWA1771941,5683081786753310
KANSAS9297811,14459123215542505
KENTUCKY1,4211467101117583930920
LOUISIANA99147428521845565001
MAINE1588254154006500
MARYLAND31230676142329652067
MASSACHUSETTS241791,6331342045437364
MICHIGAN18596793116265525110
MINNESOTA1761336811186242400
MISSISSIPPI585126631373018104200
MISSOURI7275381,302380584226001
MONTANA478618877170095000
NEBRASKA825181659244304000
NEVADA3711315102335010
NEW HAMPSHIRE1131326476180171100
NEW JERSEY15928969652004432211
NEW MEXICO58354045618490120
NEW YORK453721,0531301251512932
NORTH CAROLINA439651,7411501811175100
NORTH DAKOTA281017716205132000
OHIO9352272,3631,499289115034267
OKLAHOMA50816381215467272400
OREGON1914032913717317176003
PENNSYLVANIA1,2953501,7723818742578188107
RHODE ISLAND4110141234217700
SOUTH CAROLINA479122323615701100
SOUTH DAKOTA291112952749675100
TENNESSEE1,3721615882053246574600
TEXAS2,6435061,0321,0971,927686565016
UTAH49729943139517100
VERMONT1881327366012400
VIRGINIA803481,606176136819111
WASHINGTON3823872593320474166127
WEST VIRGINIA4702862611633112332289
WISCONSIN1037428394432915500
WYOMING16190505142048000
PUERTO RICO2592061601613400300
TOTALS23,6229,10931,7539,26710,5851,0555,77257894363
Deficient Material Types (Counts)
StateConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonryAluminum IronOther
ALABAMA1,8802841,5642897141,6817819
ALASKA43117927472010
ARIZONA8330999108602841000
ARKANSAS960801,8162042401,711340
CALIFORNIA1,4802,5631,2761444513795033405
COLORADO26816568216514938346272
CONNECTICUT300269741551973253412
DELAWARE26111333414111310
DIST. OF COL.27269025900000
FLORIDA1,14435390769246331021
GEORGIA1,206541,8007281093451211
HAWAII177224563442244400
IDAHO19727263182161134010
ILLINOIS1,6492472,9771,255533231281035
INDIANA1,4533262,7815936408712946210
IOWA4413304,39554728371,7266210
KANSAS1,8491,0613,28581348271,39969325
KENTUCKY1,7861721,766160831401331231
LOUISIANA1,466498018423053,063003
MAINE239124711852028500
MARYLAND419379341613913141251010
MASSACHUSETTS3631112,203179225510999284
MICHIGAN4021402,6361963517112212
MINNESOTA480341,59619914232561400
MISSISSIPPI1,2481372,06854328163,671221
MISSOURI1,6299288,05475610544376145
MONTANA7890494891760255000
NEBRASKA1811173,7591104481,451000
NEVADA48122411431312011
NEW HAMPSHIRE151215251282301032020
NEW JERSEY303552,025116289416650134
NEW MEXICO8465958411081310190
NEW YORK1,6353568,5854924123716711110825
NORTH CAROLINA7571253,8984264662747110
NORTH DAKOTA8416876355215416000
OHIO1,8594604,9161,9823561511868509
OKLAHOMA1,2993185,4042587732,4581314
OREGON2604394274427617443004
PENNSYLVANIA2,7288764,5276531,401252153037613
RHODE ISLAND651523128511281200
SOUTH CAROLINA77915525621940348100
SOUTH DAKOTA971921,09069748368301
TENNESSEE2,5512271,753373457956621401
TEXAS3,4986063,3461,5991,987692,7419722
UTAH988825162199678100
VERMONT2882769438079501
VIRGINIA1,186692,598251168859331
WASHINGTON4554193824122176302128
WEST VIRGINIA840651,33821636313953668
WISCONSIN6923461,97138722591962110
WYOMING2720219763440143000
PUERTO RICO3392642701916900700
TOTALS41,55812,96193,52014,78413,9251,25828,2461,099402838
Material Types (Area in Sq Meters)
StateConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonryAluminum IronOther
ALABAMA1,855,166655,7181,161,7052,273,459423,252674,608286,8649,23001,631
ALASKA7,8554,204162,047115,328169,1162,79841,743000
ARIZONA100,619775,59793,828443,601727,417732,2047,82812100
ARKANSAS1,266,83151,5071,795,9391,410,67043,87613,099172,4661,0191,2460
CALIFORNIA1,972,0659,000,4883,335,288757,4872,757,0913,986,623134,3496,531013,680
COLORADO306,146437,872521,790828,861409,020527,433112,1431,9362,02929,261
CONNECTICUT128,24431,0911,609,491938,024258,34846,8414,14622,30661301
DELAWARE27,10127,978434,821230,43031,52124,5883,6196393,0490
DIST. OF COL.43,86346,243224,320183,21715,8080027000
FLORIDA3,649,019236,3101,662,6991,211,0024,208,102184,73368,9920789825
GEORGIA1,711,519201,9321,692,7491,870,6811,278,319307,00453,21459113952
HAWAII51,284311,28352,7251,579493,539138,0726,23262100
IDAHO239,467103,294204,829169,688541,44881,71426,3370166138
ILLINOIS1,068,782528,9642,365,3284,957,0952,262,309108,76723,9032,5598165,302
INDIANA607,710907,380891,1322,971,5041,312,504690,69168,6868,2602,9840
IOWA274,8991,032,4781,301,8522,048,1261,638,640117,398313,7061,8484,6340
KANSAS779,5362,684,913698,7772,316,744124,232306,410181,44122,2092,2074,981
KENTUCKY877,990558,731716,3791,126,972633,579577,00819,2673,817116382
LOUISIANA2,247,875169,2593,250,7872,916,8193,322,335667,956518,012001,222
MAINE100,50216,388404,312463,39614,49105,3502,07700
MARYLAND171,371101,2821,752,8981,525,53747,17986,28029,67016,8842,45416,430
MASSACHUSETTS223,93972,1962,699,012407,543171,0934,13734,95438,6134,0022,823
MICHIGAN219,817207,4633,224,685652,495883,912150,91760,1846553921,766
MINNESOTA515,747205,113726,8351,950,8341,769,78834,164315,8684,1031,0170
MISSISSIPPI1,320,622353,7381,699,127591,1902,211,272296,463383,36827422386
MISSOURI605,3731,173,3711,775,8593,223,220285,015513,73735,9831,21319,4327,173
MONTANA66,90670,136240,474451,172729,8822,701162,9304700
NEBRASKA157,861366,1341,294,439771,618384,04774,089198,50156670
NEVADA87,708327,71883,376126,544116,33465,2602,42301015,414
NEW HAMPSHIRE66,72215,221353,185454,4708,3567417,2085,43200
NEW JERSEY293,33943,5174,240,683677,905501,58716,76535,90518,5302,9351,934
NEW MEXICO49,359179,660108,279258,381487,924217,02046,000893,1500
NEW YORK771,596330,4408,609,6641,877,972529,272170,74836,78949,89220,35951,757
NORTH CAROLINA468,45494,1902,994,660900,4391,303,24093,705175,4827400
NORTH DAKOTA61,48361,051289,065249,405182,696172,21771,4880061
OHIO617,5171,020,5862,109,8046,675,299756,475142,72922,09726,4984,8882,681
OKLAHOMA853,758315,1982,011,3611,286,1921,689,46797,501166,3773,03143240
OREGON308,4201,091,5341,048,431320,402913,260284,190141,48001089,294
PENNSYLVANIA1,151,717296,7212,871,6883,439,2802,965,997363,51329,97762,43529,05921,184
RHODE ISLAND50,45212,582403,594117,71862,059785,5287,28000
SOUTH CAROLINA1,779,15033,6721,221,776737,615769,22362,37231,6532,8452070
SOUTH DAKOTA61,610456,518361,115444,814138,84182,74250,1907870823
TENNESSEE1,722,547663,314682,3271,677,7061,589,950647,15567,7083,162055
TEXAS5,874,1131,192,6331,846,2276,473,15310,897,264901,562282,3363,727365181,097
UTAH76,089117,429268,814364,118421,340116,69411,424360630
VERMONT68,0321,302430,960263,7656,2167419,9712,2480620
VIRGINIA704,140131,0743,289,0991,791,3621,037,662242,82911,7104,1451,1502,145
WASHINGTON716,2351,547,458812,027497,818874,745973,245154,35981552023,754
WEST VIRGINIA152,08231,747385,091500,469121,48315,7544,6031,7895601,588,753
WISCONSIN283,747733,483823,7272,007,941532,121839,26656,9474,9043460
WYOMING28,459330,922112,697571,40841,2292,77834,51201190
PUERTO RICO98,418181,70287,90276,114681,582001,40700
TOTALS36,943,25729,540,73271,439,67968,598,58553,775,45615,859,3714,735,924345,329109,7941,975,865
Structurally Deficient Material Types (Area in Sq Meters)
StateConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonryAluminum IronOther
ALABAMA137,36022,850173,05773,9236,3350192,4771,6290714
ALASKA16823222,89013,2285,067010,524000
ARIZONA5,3267,44510,88712,53730,1211,8933,181000
ARKANSAS51,8613,110267,57151,0184080121,1011311590
CALIFORNIA135,345379,987659,45198,684219,09611,71650,7423,31507,548
COLORADO16,82761,383146,132109,90620,19477436,51805800
CONNECTICUT20,8786,552362,773215,95134,52501,34378300
DELAWARE1,9591,36725,94810,3832,02301,32027700
DIST. OF COL.6,39415,33257,84310,43498500000
FLORIDA194,8048,557107,948118,93747,145016,557000
GEORGIA168,94617,880231,761182,87814,916047,5790052
HAWAII5,02719,42715,5951,0432,11804,15710300
IDAHO12,9685,24444,89112,96921,892012,401000
ILLINOIS203,60881,663603,977810,957148,4248,08311,6671,158237549
INDIANA139,88227,385235,423161,26832,67015,57816,2021,7468390
IOWA33,16939,379410,075236,83828,03635382,3971,3273,6100
KANSAS137,57879,312226,325165,2094,33811,86675,4644,7445842,256
KENTUCKY64,62411,950155,67960,8908,64097510,9051273141
LOUISIANA170,698108561,422192,84540,2490304,94600569
MAINE15,5404,31459,69733,65338202,515000
MARYLAND16,8116,798277,49254,5202,1955,40214,2637481,279616
MASSACHUSETTS39,82913,889450,24340,60120,028017,6465,8193,3820
MICHIGAN43,18635,417853,431184,18236,9572,73810,039730142
MINNESOTA96,93323,223219,017178,26840,1817328,7722,05600
MISSISSIPPI150,8656,785390,15212,5707,1133,499361,437010986
MISSOURI167,697183,709902,801441,0367,07954227,4107119,4326,409
MONTANA11,60496159,87918,1465,446019,201000
NEBRASKA10,25133,211397,87388,61211,4112,33691,966000
NEVADA3,1215,2736,8893,2917,1640580001,070
NEW HAMPSHIRE5,7723,20469,74242,042502014,15557600
NEW JERSEY70,95215,458933,41362,97861,292018,3496,1071,390266
NEW MEXICO7,4857,60329,38331,02650,532015,16701,2060
NEW YORK468,535250,3116,275,7921,085,427186,55877,28120,41441,50618,04349,606
NORTH CAROLINA181,16214,654772,548241,646125,5409678,144000
NORTH DAKOTA4,6562,05673,93817,18814,5876,44926,859000
OHIO198,85091,000632,747526,40211,5092,99510,9619,6252,108111
OKLAHOMA80,18617,739777,607217,7436,30895155,21593243240
OREGON23,21925,94374,63621,28717,981048,32400407
PENNSYLVANIA315,502132,686951,102715,123410,938015,08715,93526,4902,169
RHODE ISLAND9,8114,281127,92121,1368,33404,0802,02500
SOUTH CAROLINA97,4961,059105,00252,41917,635031,456000
SOUTH DAKOTA8,61111,011143,92435,42314,95390123,900106058
TENNESSEE379,20444,515292,102179,815105,77026,55947,5711,480055
TEXAS378,34271,846453,181740,42197,663786150,52749365898
UTAH7,47914,72885,31917,30588,8634,8213,939000
VERMONT15,90121771,8035,52418807,999350620
VIRGINIA99,34431,162379,756134,76128,96506,1232,4645750
WASHINGTON130,48335,892138,82220,48734,2041,98048,681003,418
WEST VIRGINIA48,40013,598123,49664,6573,95401,21220153292,927
WISCONSIN106,619202,559339,608423,48097,55152,49911,7222,60400
WYOMING1,5584,16924,6649,535505012,750000
PUERTO RICO12,13822,14327,68925,10090,613001,16900
TOTALS4,714,9652,120,57320,841,3188,285,7032,280,085240,2922,325,946108,91780,514370,825
Functionallty Obsolete Material Types (Area in Sq Meters)
StateConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonryAluminum IronOther
ALABAMA495,468182,146298,258410,79916,2041,85136,8263,5120671
ALASKA4031,42820,92420,00821,3891,76311,970000
ARIZONA11,933120,69534,34988,11649,800123,0011,425000
ARKANSAS155,06515,127395,071193,6059,721019,589258630
CALIFORNIA513,1862,863,6231,412,610307,958712,6601,103,23822,4082,19103,846
COLORADO73,600105,04876,108181,13940,13457,5537,75110730729,261
CONNECTICUT45,4418,021495,268309,27651,92710,3431,8416,95761134
DELAWARE7,1351,661102,49745,4211,99916,64669164440
DIST. OF COL.27,09119,908113,78889,8163,68800000
FLORIDA685,49012,584554,501306,207845,48035,28517,390000
GEORGIA277,87628,247360,270449,34264,75110,5062,19640200
HAWAII20,782120,87216,65431626,86042,9111,39523200
IDAHO47,29114,94236,4768,45499,9841,1162,3030710
ILLINOIS177,72298,293646,0251,114,288228,77722,2266,436682093
INDIANA118,018119,666324,436572,40271,42742,6677,4593,5182710
IOWA24,01287,724313,490367,450147,7076,06559,5852492730
KANSAS135,143548,355163,290652,6972,83913,57849,3441,97301,585
KENTUCKY328,494101,417255,535195,18897,37283,1243,7421,028850
LOUISIANA370,14847,071981,8481,126,335379,038113,87364,26500124
MAINE30,6875,091137,077106,9630093653200
MARYLAND55,70926,075689,249399,8577,22012,2427,60414,3329032,540
MASSACHUSETTS88,41932,1821,682,465248,65479,0123,62913,13014,5415131,169
MICHIGAN57,68869,949753,187140,671150,7485,3712,6311873100
MINNESOTA44,02718,66762,590113,84892,2397355,26466700
MISSISSIPPI167,919116,483410,32472,095257,63282,4999,92417600
MISSOURI182,526308,890364,991533,72417,40049,5252,8110071
MONTANA11,10528,92874,888137,051111,27109,648000
NEBRASKA23,91620,837118,056147,76520,2382,50721,724000
NEVADA10,774208,1169,34017,88929,2414,54658501010
NEW HAMPSHIRE18,9794,37280,44171,3281,91701,8111,68600
NEW JERSEY71,4337,7451,412,506255,447120,0596393,6546,7861621,624
NEW MEXICO10,34916,51111,13420,92831,02417,7664,34301,9450
NEW YORK188,17745,746989,819234,09165,59515,0891,1412,9651111,142
NORTH CAROLINA157,67023,709528,90676,886106,24852319,9917400
NORTH DAKOTA3,8783,94249,86022,0117,2704,16513,294000
OHIO138,114111,043497,0411,903,08567,0358,3996,8837,3282,2081,550
OKLAHOMA71,572111,077309,512191,71272,9184,4453,49651800
OREGON83,460349,245437,535112,272126,60358,36730,634006,394
PENNSYLVANIA359,27872,9351,057,808895,423444,06033,7228,79826,6651,4196,892
RHODE ISLAND13,5246,248164,85545,70833,441788612,19200
SOUTH CAROLINA262,4907,553304,08298,035145,7940455000
SOUTH DAKOTA2,94041,98938,99127,16416,6263,6526,8536200
TENNESSEE376,619148,708195,173322,515262,87360,1494,7891,42100
TEXAS957,630328,572584,0652,102,4392,584,454106,00555,064806059,413
UTAH7,42440,23063,16257,23372,9314,4291,08614300
VERMONT16,3328791,38239,17568201,49577900
VIRGINIA172,04020,489757,865467,838186,850181,7274,0652303540
WASHINGTON153,101527,641399,176197,167151,221118,74037,4517434218,228
WEST VIRGINIA46,8294,81080,147105,29032,2473,9801,779261107350,633
WISCONSIN16,49835,79688,54488,22720,79838,8121,81949900
WYOMING2,80371,98010,09849,9806,46103,763000
PUERTO RICO43,00586,80433,80220,512152,8100023800
TOTALS7,361,2127,399,28119,089,46915,761,7988,346,6812,507,486603,986104,3889,646485,371
Deficient Material Types (Area in Sq Meters)
StateConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonryAluminum IronOther
ALABAMA632,827204,995471,314484,72122,5401,851229,3035,14201,384
ALASKA5711,66043,81433,23726,4561,76322,494000
ARIZONA17,259128,14045,236100,65379,922124,8944,606000
ARKANSAS206,92618,236662,643244,62310,1300140,6903902220
CALIFORNIA648,5313,243,6102,072,061406,642931,7561,114,95473,1495,505011,394
COLORADO90,427166,432222,239291,04560,32858,32744,26910788729,261
CONNECTICUT66,31914,574858,041525,22786,45110,3433,1847,74061134
DELAWARE9,0943,027128,44555,8044,02216,6462,010341440
DIST. OF COL.33,48535,239171,631100,2504,67300000
FLORIDA880,29421,141662,449425,144892,62535,28533,947000
GEORGIA446,82246,127592,032632,22079,66710,50649,775402052
HAWAII25,810140,29932,2491,35928,97842,9115,55233500
IDAHO60,25920,18781,36721,423121,8761,11614,7040710
ILLINOIS381,329179,9561,250,0021,925,245377,20130,31018,1041,840237642
INDIANA257,900147,051559,859733,670104,09758,24523,6615,2631,1100
IOWA57,181127,103723,565604,288175,7446,418141,9821,5763,8820
KANSAS272,721627,667389,615817,9067,17725,444124,8086,7175843,841
KENTUCKY393,118113,367411,214256,077106,01284,09914,6471,15611641
LOUISIANA540,84647,1791,543,2701,319,180419,288113,873369,21100693
MAINE46,2279,406196,774140,61638203,45153200
MARYLAND72,52032,873966,740454,3779,41517,64421,86715,0802,1823,155
MASSACHUSETTS128,24846,0722,132,708289,25599,0403,62930,77620,3593,8941,169
MICHIGAN100,875105,3661,606,618324,853187,7058,10912,669260310142
MINNESOTA140,96041,890281,607292,116132,42180934,0362,72200
MISSISSIPPI318,784123,268800,47784,665264,74585,999371,36117610986
MISSOURI350,223492,5991,267,792974,76024,48050,06730,2227119,4326,480
MONTANA22,70929,889134,767155,196116,717028,849000
NEBRASKA34,16854,048515,929236,37731,6494,842113,689000
NEVADA13,895213,38916,22921,18036,4054,5461,16501011,070
NEW HAMPSHIRE24,7517,576150,182113,3702,419015,9672,26100
NEW JERSEY142,38523,2032,345,920318,425181,35163922,00312,8931,5521,890
NEW MEXICO17,83424,11440,51751,95481,55517,76619,51003,1500
NEW YORK656,712296,0577,265,6111,319,518252,15392,37021,55544,47118,15450,748
NORTH CAROLINA338,83238,3631,301,454318,533231,78961998,1367400
NORTH DAKOTA8,5345,998123,79739,19921,85710,61440,152000
OHIO336,964202,0431,129,7882,429,48778,54411,39417,84416,9534,3161,661
OKLAHOMA151,758128,8161,087,119409,45579,2264,540158,7111,45043240
OREGON106,680375,188512,171133,560144,58458,36778,958006,802
PENNSYLVANIA674,781205,6202,008,9101,610,546854,99933,72223,88442,60027,9099,060
RHODE ISLAND23,33510,528292,77766,84541,775784,9414,21700
SOUTH CAROLINA359,9878,611409,084150,454163,430031,5015000
SOUTH DAKOTA11,55153,000182,91562,58731,5794,55330,753168058
TENNESSEE755,823193,223487,275502,329368,64386,70852,3602,901055
TEXAS1,335,972400,4181,037,2462,842,8602,682,117106,791205,59185536560,311
UTAH14,90354,958148,48274,538161,7939,2495,02514300
VERMONT32,233304163,18544,70087009,4958150620
VIRGINIA271,38451,6511,137,621602,600215,816181,72710,1882,6949280
WASHINGTON283,584563,533537,997217,654185,426120,72086,1317434221,646
WEST VIRGINIA95,22918,408203,644169,94736,2023,9802,991462160643,560
WISCONSIN123,117238,355428,152511,707118,34991,31213,5403,10300
WYOMING4,36176,14934,76259,5156,967016,513000
PUERTO RICO55,143108,94761,49145,612243,423001,40700
TOTALS12,076,1779,519,85439,930,78724,047,50110,626,7662,747,7782,929,932213,30590,160856,196
Updated: 10/08/2013
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000