U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Highway Bridge by Owner (2004)

The deficiency status of the data within these tables has been calculated by not taking into consideration the year built or the year reconstructed.

  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

As of December 2004

Count: All | Structurally Deficient | Functionally Obsolete | Deficient
Area: All | Structurally Deficient | Functionally Obsolete | Deficient

Bridges By Owner (Counts)
StateOwner =
StateCountyTownCityState ParkLocal ParkOther State AgencyOther Local AgencyPrivateRailroadState TollLocal TollFederally OnwedUnknown22 is Null
ALABAMA5,5578,658131,244240408260011400
ALASKA7432969030982420021000
ARIZONA4,4479541691,11340291300040500
ARKANSAS7,0514,44408122020220014400
CALIFORNIA11,8137,230104,053924845928111211526126
COLORADO3,4223,192711,21430015010322402
CONNECTICUT2,774099224315000100071350
DELAWARE810007001015021400
DIST. OF COL.211000000000004000
FLORIDA5,2493,674111,087911997722035441103688
GEORGIA6,4447,24405081401014430019300
HAWAII69536900001050002910
IDAHO1,2661,42401902011639100051400
ILLINOIS7,5094,04511,8841,60538102134610143304100
INDIANA5,11312,07225080056461333405751
IOWA3,96319,71581,000401805870340590
KANSAS4,79919,14099827507764368013220
KENTUCKY8,7824,435217610408220078010
LOUISIANA7,7734,37411373517612346100233058
MAINE1,93602038009012516002810
MARYLAND2,5021,80473590624141253010410
MASSACHUSETTS2,84401,2193197019810034312300
MICHIGAN4,3945,54207700021121409110
MINNESOTA3,5475,6572,97057047143118450015400
MISSISSIPPI5,4769,97012678860007260044100
MISSOURI10,12212,5614195951511912026210
MONTANA2,4001,9661420000000063600
NEBRASKA3,45111,32834860034961814002500
NEVADA94432802811011072003700
NEW HAMPSHIRE1,2850085430111115415600
NEW JERSEY2,3752,47415351220624521,12632421261
NEW MEXICO2,92337203300010200021100
NEW YORK7,4196,0431,4291,02312407811215997371675500
NORTH CAROLINA16,4170064417090200025100
NORTH DAKOTA1,1103,265457501418005200
OHIO8,75316,72671,66880982195154802800
OKLAHOMA6,72013,958491,68810901079109900
OREGON2,6653,3580552140433740262200
PENNSYLVANIA14,7872,6402,602753258072542477613284260
RHODE ISLAND5880588075311030300
SOUTH CAROLINA8,3238020172010020003600
SOUTH DAKOTA1,8093,8385413000190300010800
TENNESSEE8,0189,31931,98429550010032400
TEXAS31,9829,9034925,967121888649208276320
UTAH1,695579383460026200013700
VERMONT1,07201,50981000023002300
VIRGINIA11,58788459690027725607026500
WASHINGTON3,0613,1710645157119340063700
WEST VIRGINIA6,5980010870010369905600
WISCONSIN4,9212,9804,4721,10400000210011030
WYOMING1,94272783361050010024000
PUERTO RICO1,8166130401000000700
TOTALS273,903230,40428,72139,524955631,1651,1755239746,5295578,424397786
Structurally Deficient Bridges by Owner (Counts)
StateOwner =
StateCountyTownCityState ParkLocal ParkOther State AgencyOther Local AgencyPrivateRailroadState TollLocal TollFederally OnwedUnknown22 is Null
ALABAMA2371,95152619020221001100
ALASKA917122108021002200
ARIZONA3149710000000007000
ARKANSAS35588206900100200900
CALIFORNIA1,483971249216117405002307
COLORADO241294152000000002200
CONNECTICUT132015941400000000120
DELAWARE3600300000400000
DIST. OF COL.2000000000000300
FLORIDA44182068504000201803
GEORGIA1339910373000023002400
HAWAII67900000002000200
IDAHO841410250034800003100
ILLINOIS5982701,2472395524646240900
INDIANA1101,844053007025601301
IOWA2114,796122820401560111120
KANSAS2183,00018813012211301810
KENTUCKY531717023000011200500
LOUISIANA7151,21371091112700002501
MAINE2410844003016240000
MARYLAND14722914800102020510
MASSACHUSETTS3200184660035000170200
MICHIGAN786979013100050100610
MINNESOTA1256083286813300617001400
MISSISSIPPI3912,945381384000215001700
MISSOURI1,6463,2621143001114001200
MONTANA90429011000000007000
NEBRASKA1422,35904900792000300
NEVADA27180710101000300
NEW HAMPSHIRE13400210100010170400
NEW JERSEY2604762510830101596440
NEW MEXICO27668017000000004500
NEW YORK59394232617517071404374151300
NORTH CAROLINA2,2440066002020002200
NORTH DAKOTA297770610000200500
OHIO3902,48102231010041960600
OKLAHOMA1,0876,3548315001010540900
OREGON317267047300612012900
PENNSYLVANIA3,67971776819951001101267354170
RHODE ISLAND1490202231000010200
SOUTH CAROLINA1,07823504001001500100
SOUTH DAKOTA1199062215000000002200
TENNESSEE4169330142702001001400
TEXAS6051,77878171000104002050
UTAH112104928000110001000
VERMONT18802881500000100800
VIRGINIA1,04332960000040011700
WASHINGTON106229071100000003100
WEST VIRGINIA1,039003310031200600
WISCONSIN2694276051780000012001810
WYOMING1771931813000000002500
PUERTO RICO224005100000000000
TOTALS23,78645,1174,2134,5871741120510655486328327659412
Functionally Obsolete Bridges by Owner (Counts)
StateOwner =
StateCountyTownCityState ParkLocal ParkOther State AgencyOther Local AgencyPrivateRailroadState TollLocal TollFederally OnwedUnknown22 is Null
ALABAMA1,1011,0581256302004002700
ALASKA81711600341100011100
ARIZONA373757153000010005100
ARKANSAS1,0539670170200010004300
CALIFORNIA1,9971,1210635222418840613305
COLORADO4502019169000010005600
CONNECTICUT754016655500010002990
DELAWARE9400100000105100
DIST. OF COL.142000000000002900
FLORIDA741721430034018226055125359
GEORGIA916809011250001012003500
HAWAII261870000001000910
IDAHO2041300230003000006800
ILLINOIS91919060634082051138650600
INDIANA6451,4420144002022513401130
IOWA4421,2721134101031802360
KANSAS4691,8530165110011219101400
KENTUCKY1,9911,023034003038001802
LOUISIANA1,63558318133111951001109
MAINE43101920020056701200
MARYLAND52741531400391016404600
MASSACHUSETTS1,285035996501271002901800
MICHIGAN8326090202001410302200
MINNESOTA20810691684900425001200
MISSISSIPPI8233492125100012008300
MISSOURI1,5572,0515214112444012600
MONTANA31814502000000007400
NEBRASKA1051,2661740011123600300
NEVADA1342201000042100200
NEW HAMPSHIRE200002661010012801000
NEW JERSEY56250611001740142410910340
NEW MEXICO207102037001010001500
NEW YORK2,4161,02429257145036728353641371800
NORTH CAROLINA2,8830098601000006000
NORTH DAKOTA242400700100100700
OHIO1,5882,52813982018161620101000
OKLAHOMA576576420500300020701100
OREGON60145101243001421019600
PENNSYLVANIA2,693607437194640102438385182220
RHODE ISLAND1940202841200020000
SOUTH CAROLINA808770600000100700
SOUTH DAKOTA11129585009010001400
TENNESSEE1,2211,41613901101000009800
TEXAS4,0292,3481152,00940144124394670
UTAH20645217000000001700
VERMONT19303192100002200400
VIRGINIA2,114151123400238130236100
WASHINGTON866641020721013230011600
WEST VIRGINIA1,6160051200413801800
WISCONSIN504111207169000004001100
WYOMING1327263001000002700
PUERTO RICO7262014300000000600
TOTALS44,95827,5582,7178,966247213872251432582,4982431,62515575
Deficient Bridges by Owner (Counts)
StateOwner =
StateCountyTownCityState ParkLocal ParkOther State AgencyOther Local AgencyPrivateRailroadState TollLocal TollFederally OnwedUnknown22 is Null
ALABAMA1,3383,009651712040225003800
ALASKA1721423810421310013300
ARIZONA404124141630000100012100
ARKANSAS1,4081,8490239201012005200
CALIFORNIA3,4802,09221,12738321228906156012
COLORADO69149510221000010007800
CONNECTICUT8860325969000100021110
DELAWARE13000400000505100
DIST. OF COL.162000000000003200
FLORIDA785903436839022226057143362
GEORGIA1,0491,800014980001035005900
HAWAII32817700000030001110
IDAHO2882710480037800009900
ILLINOIS1,5174601,8535791372917848901500
INDIANA7553,28601970027241014002431
IOWA6536,068236230504740314180
KANSAS6874,8531253240133320403210
KENTUCKY2,5221,7400570030420002302
LOUISIANA2,3501,79625242122316510036010
MAINE6720103600501119101200
MARYLAND674644418803101216605110
MASSACHUSETTS1,60505431625016210030711000
MICHIGAN1,6181,5880333001911302810
MINNESOTA3337144191361712001042002600
MISSISSIPPI1,2143,2944026350003170010000
MISSOURI3,2035,3136357113558013800
MONTANA4085740130000000014400
NEBRASKA2473,62511230018215600600
NEVADA1614001710143100500
NEW HAMPSHIRE334004762010114501400
NEW JERSEY8229823151115701524251816780
NEW MEXICO483170054001010006000
NEW YORK3,0091,96661874662043868784381523100
NORTH CAROLINA5,12700164603020008200
NORTH DAKOTA531,017013101003001200
OHIO1,9785,009162130281103520701600
OKLAHOMA1,6636,9301252000401026102000
OREGON918718017160020330212500
PENNSYLVANIA6,3721,3241,205393115011341644582326190
RHODE ISLAND3430405072200030200
SOUTH CAROLINA1,886312010001001600800
SOUTH DAKOTA2301,2013020009010003600
TENNESSEE1,6372,349153218030010011200
TEXAS4,6344,1261932,180401545243966120
UTAH3181491145000110002700
VERMONT381060736000023001200
VIRGINIA3,157181333000238530247800
WASHINGTON972870027831013230014700
WEST VIRGINIA2,6550084300725802400
WISCONSIN7735388123470000016002910
WYOMING3092652416001000005200
PUERTO RICO9502019400000000600
TOTALS68,74472,6756,93013,553421325923311987442,8262752,39024987
Bridges By Owner (Area in Sq Meters)
StateOwner =
StateCountyTownCityState ParkLocal ParkOther State AgencyOther Local AgencyPrivateRailroadState TollLocal TollFederally OnwedUnknown22 is Null
ALABAMA6,065,8951,821,3663,237353,1913,8120345020,2935,4600080,42600
ALASKA502,7005,2101,76941,668187020,7714,42071513,6820031,07600
ARIZONA2,807,677591,17974,842657,3642,19607,0831,092713000102,29400
ARKANSAS4,773,430686,5560171,47149703310692340095,67800
CALIFORNIA20,435,6412,301,7458,3453,070,09814,10091347,411148,3787,6496,81415,051140,643121,2251,09944,709
COLORADO2,637,773570,43212,348564,8106490080858,77619501,99433,46802,603
CONNECTICUT2,912,7120141,11289,5461,649000900001,42653,7080
DELAWARE671,593001,0380010801511,5830140,646113,32100
DIST. OF COL.492,3860000000000074,30600
FLORIDA9,760,1591,726,6012,493451,1778,85234417,77471,28814,1010503,125150,39343,769135785,268
GEORGIA6,261,1151,547,9980284,0444,90801,972010,50114,3400084,56900
HAWAII1,017,30886,9900000225085800023,019960
IDAHO978,543302,621061,48625508,078107,51319700062,36100
ILLINOIS7,151,7651,174,2461,709,4301,215,3387,7811,8217185,960202,61039,698497,265027,23400
INDIANA3,966,5752,197,3033,709329,8730010,7188561,6685,589335,95606,89917,93351
IOWA3,421,2393,374,5842,555557,44528401,95509,12432,095021,8437,74413,0820
KANSAS3,493,9883,365,403714480,52613,12301,0081,0694,4734,261267,333056,7191670
KENTUCKY4,497,037509,2071,01022,10025601,58701,6025,2380070,76905,942
LOUISIANA12,739,752797,32115,768340,8176,4331,2815,064798,8281,7662670028,886038,856
MAINE993,152015,1196760078601725,283129,28405,3559,4020
MARYLAND2,465,367373,3971,314482,24701,10613,9201382,341451,058,4030134,1863200
MASSACHUSETTS2,535,5600206,744163,4485690281,47427500311,39433520,71200
MICHIGAN4,389,8841,064,3940433,183001,3074,6162,621138129,34407,6023610
MINNESOTA3,925,7721,232,417215,362330,3564,3213,9514,698013,20024,8740024,62300
MISSISSIPPI5,025,2212,251,24323,751258,0275320007699,77900125,75100
MISSOURI7,232,7481,610,8706,314574,051608725,4522,1897,1735,118011,97017,1381110
MONTANA1,459,618328,4458713,1630000000090,82600
NEBRASKA1,933,1181,434,862850251,793007,39513,25714,19023,4230011,69400
NEVADA897,123158,476080,69539201018,372970104004,95000
NEW HAMPSHIRE662,60400185,3343200723965131159,7339,4026,09000
NEW JERSEY2,944,946665,9786,16415,292431,07060,25890936,6648672,033,169395,5239,37676,011964
NEW MEXICO1,308,31057,0940113,9700041080100054,09200
NEW YORK7,092,2901,142,709194,3851,721,76652,560061,36089,7962,37544,7311,330,2871,074,6247,64500
NORTH CAROLINA7,145,56200156,7682,02602,179047800066,80700
NORTH DAKOTA642,032435,82087739,1051,18105201,8592,6860017,75900
OHIO7,040,5813,345,6933911,371,4462,416099,5122193,65221,251414,99007,35600
OKLAHOMA4,209,0301,865,2697,730666,273172079,65902760733,848063,12800
OREGON3,207,786940,3950275,7843,11004046,5858739,461012,016118,21700
PENNSYLVANIA9,358,192617,560275,556332,52237,600013,11330870,699105,750731,847389,99323,60620,9580
RHODE ISLAND595,90708,81949,1084367356,212247194070,30101,76500
SOUTH CAROLINA5,651,086122,21106,2852520321005,4630011,61700
SOUTH DAKOTA994,756564,72210,88961,558001,941012000046,08700
TENNESSEE6,303,3921,355,4171,155716,1344,1603966550062800167,36700
TEXAS29,170,4531,756,177140,5043,196,14616,1819617,21816,16212,7405,152173,524689,434161,2306,5450
UTAH1,421,93480,8935,572104,409003553,09630900018,45400
VERMONT567,1130199,88632,36400000366001,96300
VIRGINIA6,555,25718,78710,769873,595006789,46726,73512,6710579,068112,17300
WASHINGTON4,755,030834,8940652,6712,8681,35452228,5301963,21600151,91800
WEST VIRGINIA2,907,7350050,263708002,8654,24312,561169,875016,47300
WISCONSIN3,990,745643,990490,162685,7920000010,8370014,1546240
WYOMING988,267123,16337,9877,3761,60401,520007630053,13800
PUERTO RICO1,808,5549947,71060,94705130000002,52400
TOTALS234,766,41144,084,6333,845,42722,654,539196,49213,3571,206,3531,327,282539,070434,7529,064,7283,617,8842,640,964200,551878,394
Structurally Deficient Bridges by Owner (Area in Sq Meters)
StateOwner =
StateCountyTownCityState ParkLocal ParkOther State AgencyOther Local AgencyPrivateRailroadState TollLocal TollFederally OnwedUnknown22 is Null
ALABAMA193,193301,7451,12661,85232408901004,356003,56800
ALASKA55,8365814711,7106001,375033013,682002,55600
ARIZONA38,47420,3715,9482,7350000000018,44100
ARKANSAS283,29689,015017,7710039002340040900
CALIFORNIA4,502,344404,386579680,7911,4981989,0693,94002,249002,369025,077
COLORADO199,12538,7943917,927000000003,31600
CONNECTICUT335,817022,73817,524306000000005,1900
DELAWARE47,19600490000001,27100000
DIST. OF COL.46,009000000000005,34000
FLORIDA236,09969,031053,07434406,7010002,594016,56902,580
GEORGIA167,920188,079035,95580900006,994004,13000
HAWAII32,59311,1550000006200019900
IDAHO72,00827,512011,432001868,46200007,10300
ILLINOIS580,98269,428105,093295,96672376471865017,43217,28320,44203,10700
INDIANA144,472252,482018,185002,13304501,18710,83901,304051
IOWA280,778639,50814898,131195039404,25114,24802,9002,6992,8660
KANSAS137,954357,9629850,5361,1940461,00833221721,644016,156450
KENTUCKY244,19967,03002,99900001183,1060014,71500
LOUISIANA1,011,640164,71866953,5854,6422355554,79000002,7940375
MAINE117,60005,8264210048301721,10315,1530000
MARYLAND127,59427,8297777,414008,109039102,418050,0043200
MASSACHUSETTS332,639033,34862,0960057,33000041,545016100
MICHIGAN987,958134,779052,7560004180138004863610
MINNESOTA158,218115,44227,25728,5071,960989007,7398,944002,52500
MISSISSIPPI178,240451,9075,88829,7892460002753,229002,67800
MISSOURI754,500278,423375142,334005,1291416,2201,787002,83300
MONTANA46,46558,52701,424000000004,38700
NEBRASKA105,802208,676026,188001,7201,2027,25800021900
NEVADA15,8923,58405,3893920101015600062300
NEW HAMPSHIRE63,7250024,0455000065016,485021900
NEW JERSEY360,802144,4141736,15843020,90701,6180112,29623,71244519,2450
NEW MEXICO207,79310,67805,0320000000010,04800
NEW YORK497,940142,91740,483418,6574,293099712,221018,213229,367341,6801,33400
NORTH CAROLINA959,4630013,9660023104780003,32700
NORTH DAKOTA30,14671,44001,19510100003990038400
OHIO331,041397,6540201,94319307,04403178,61015,28602,29300
OKLAHOMA1,029,385587,03179695,530005,7500276043,97106,68300
OREGON415,27495,842030,398153005832302,81107,9454,69000
PENNSYLVANIA2,053,859183,91969,39981,7224,576001773,34461,81856,92919,6422,04816,7780
RHODE ISLAND270,57703,04313,100179174000013,23701,32900
SOUTH CAROLINA609,02125,607039300321003,6760010200
SOUTH DAKOTA87,28094,9163,3228,729000000004,25000
TENNESSEE350,703122,472062,3171,1670248006280010,52300
TEXAS748,377203,14017,041124,9300009,18104,482004,3312010
UTAH103,83110,5368096,0930001493500063500
VERMONT114,307040,2464,906000001720067100
VIRGINIA418,14122815472,491000009,19405,2657,38200
WASHINGTON361,89571,455099,3174900000005,68500
WEST VIRGINIA308,3480010,190169001,7363,2953,3410049400
WISCONSIN218,21587,12656,488101,999000003,587002,742570
WYOMING102,74730,74412,1782,893000000004,46300
PUERTO RICO216,689007,18200000000000
TOTALS21,294,4026,261,083453,3903,250,16823,6652,360129,67144,65654,943196,958602,205401,144242,77145,06228,083
Functionally Obsolete Bridges by Owner (Area in Sq Meters)
StateOwner =
StateCountyTownCityState ParkLocal ParkOther State AgencyOther Local AgencyPrivateRailroadState TollLocal TollFederally OnwedUnknown22 is Null
ALABAMA1,093,367290,5996981,5112100256007250033,54300
ALASKA65,941726946,9460013,95527812500012,32500
ARIZONA524,30337,8281,162118,58100004310009,29700
ARKANSAS751,878107,801045,0544970006900015,80100
CALIFORNIA3,762,010271,7700624,2434,4643451,36778,7543,7094,0630111,80623,18009,785
COLORADO511,24124,4221,166148,88000002770006,07700
CONNECTICUT883,371022,16919,4904090009000021936,1170
DELAWARE114,0140015300000312064,97521,16800
DIST. OF COL.307,4460000000000062,24300
FLORIDA1,363,845292,8971,032133,5922,172045,01510,5899,0050132,3831394,43113567,796
GEORGIA789,038201,395089,6952,5780007,8053,964008,36900
HAWAII168,36126,95200000029000803960
IDAHO125,83426,08307,8030005,31100007,95300
ILLINOIS1,572,89582,66463,078443,4191,08855704,18566,91718,107118,194010,48100
INDIANA723,810260,9920107,187002,0124912723,402103,35901,70015,0530
IOWA496,799183,573985117,4888909504,81912,346018,9432941,2840
KANSAS697,847231,9590135,6621,3600061643,122109,29102,92200
KENTUCKY931,120106,71803,956001,29202162,018005,7110613
LOUISIANA2,545,003148,3232,275131,450359177223748,6811,613267009750826
MAINE203,93901,7684300159001,20147,75902,76400
MARYLAND498,819100,964326204,04001,0331,377138045422,219038,82500
MASSACHUSETTS1,121,727062,33746,9283030183,38927500246,40633517,63800
MICHIGAN900,830178,0200137,910004934,0192,355099,64401,46800
MINNESOTA317,99124,6926,21846,7144912,581003,51413,953001,03300
MISSISSIPPI668,35972,58620864,6971970002296010016,70900
MISSOURI1,437,320242,519472186,00560877,9884724611,16601,6755,03700
MONTANA243,62122,29604,4440000000011,00800
NEBRASKA149,872124,74829643,267001,8742,4915,2086,4850021100
NEVADA163,41322,06507,3210004,7102511040016400
NEW HAMPSHIRE82,8860058,507800720013128,03102,17500
NEW JERSEY758,417118,331553,430087924,759011,551867584,222340,4702,20416,6990
NEW MEXICO149,80211,899026,258004102890002,97300
NEW YORK3,326,290241,54640,2761,134,10127,872037,74058,3491,28116,380599,513681,1323,79800
NORTH CAROLINA1,148,5160038,35063501,5970000011,77200
NORTH DAKOTA47,67225,066014,3060052002820052600
OHIO1,919,277649,79135507,157771028,7972191,8975,801155,01801,96700
OKLAHOMA432,18663,77921082,2510015,900000115,912012,68200
OREGON862,619173,796078,742634002,0932044,75404,07116,10400
PENNSYLVANIA2,327,656157,54451,317101,7655,59302,241038,50212,644210,629278,5205,4121,0640
RHODE ISLAND148,35101,95818,9312581381,20000057,0640000
SOUTH CAROLINA655,89112,96402,58300000253001,17400
SOUTH DAKOTA97,35232,5801,6934,5340087001200004,32700
TENNESSEE994,042169,371118143,2961,5280270000033,37600
TEXAS5,204,893452,28445,0001,651,4004,6600936,5799,40839362,825184,52734,3861,2900
UTAH149,1044,7031296,616000000001,87700
VERMONT73,069041,4147,446000001940034000
VIRGINIA1,017,4894,7332,329211,748006785997,8512,5080494,09023,94400
WASHINGTON1,667,729169,6050276,009271386014,1361392,8890021,97800
WEST VIRGINIA487,1870019,280269006025759,10730,99304,38300
WISCONSIN511,65439,82517,846146,269000001,339001,66500
WYOMING88,3709,4681,4653480047000006,12300
PUERTO RICO477,015125029,1180000000065200
TOTALS45,761,4825,420,001367,5027,518,92856,8466,183373,608943,033179,276129,4213,123,4612,180,683516,18771,73879019.85
Deficient Bridges by Owner (Area in Sq Meters)
StateOwner =
StateCountyTownCityState ParkLocal ParkOther State AgencyOther Local AgencyPrivateRailroadState TollLocal TollFederally OnwedUnknown22 is Null
ALABAMA1,286,560592,3441,195143,362534034501005,0810037,11100
ALASKA121,7771,30714118,65660015,33027845613,6820014,88100
ARIZONA562,77658,1997,110121,316000043100027,73900
ARKANSAS1,035,173196,816062,8254970390692340016,21000
CALIFORNIA8,264,354676,1555791,305,0335,96254310,43682,6933,7096,3120111,80625,548034,861
COLORADO710,36663,2161,205166,80700002770009,39300
CONNECTICUT1,219,188044,90737,0147160009000021941,3060
DELAWARE161,21000643000001,583064,97521,16800
DIST. OF COL.353,4540000000000067,58200
FLORIDA1,599,944361,9281,032186,6662,516051,71510,5899,0050134,97713921,00013570,376
GEORGIA956,959389,4740125,6503,3870007,80510,9580012,49800
HAWAII200,95338,107000000900001,002960
IDAHO197,84253,596019,2360018613,772000015,05600
ILLINOIS2,153,877152,092168,171739,3851,8111,3207184,83584,34935,390138,636013,58900
INDIANA868,282513,4740125,372004,1454917224,589114,19803,00415,05351
IOWA777,577823,0811,132215,620284048909,07126,594021,8432,9934,1500
KANSAS835,801589,92198186,1982,5540461,0693963,339130,935019,078450
KENTUCKY1,175,319173,74806,955001,29203345,1240020,4260613
LOUISIANA3,556,643313,0412,944185,0355,000413777753,4701,613267003,76901,201
MAINE321,53907,5944650064201722,30362,91102,76400
MARYLAND626,413128,793403281,45401,0339,48713839145424,637088,8293200
MASSACHUSETTS1,454,366095,685109,0243030240,71927500287,95033517,80000
MICHIGAN1,888,788312,7990190,666004934,4382,35513899,64401,9553610
MINNESOTA476,209140,13433,47475,2212,4513,5690011,25422,897003,55800
MISSISSIPPI846,599524,4936,09694,4864430005053,8300019,38700
MISSOURI2,191,820520,942847328,339608713,1176136,6812,95301,6757,87000
MONTANA290,08780,82405,8670000000015,39500
NEBRASKA255,674333,42429669,455003,5943,69312,4666,4850043000
NEVADA179,30525,649012,71039201014,7104071040078700
NEW HAMPSHIRE146,6110082,55113007206513144,51602,39400
NEW JERSEY1,119,219262,7452299,5874387945,666013,168867696,518364,1822,64935,9440
NEW MEXICO357,59622,577031,2900041028900013,02100
NEW YORK3,824,231384,46280,7591,552,75932,164038,73770,5701,28134,593828,8801,022,8115,13200
NORTH CAROLINA2,107,9800052,31663501,828047800015,09900
NORTH DAKOTA77,81896,505015,501101052006820091100
OHIO2,250,3191,047,44535709,100964035,8402192,21414,411170,30404,26000
OKLAHOMA1,461,571650,8111,005177,7810021,65002760159,883019,36500
OREGON1,277,893269,6380109,141786002,6764347,565012,01620,79400
PENNSYLVANIA4,381,515341,463120,716183,48710,16902,24117741,84574,462267,558298,1627,46017,8430
RHODE ISLAND418,92805,00232,0324363121,20000070,30101,32900
SOUTH CAROLINA1,264,91138,57102,97700321003,928001,27600
SOUTH DAKOTA184,632127,4955,01513,2630087001200008,57700
TENNESSEE1,344,745291,843118205,6132,6950275006280043,89900
TEXAS5,953,270655,42462,0411,776,3304,66009315,7609,4084,87462,825184,52738,7171,4910
UTAH252,93515,23993912,710000149350002,51200
VERMONT187,375081,66112,35200000366001,01100
VIRGINIA1,435,6304,9612,482284,239006785997,85111,7010499,35531,32700
WASHINGTON2,029,624241,0600375,327320386014,1361392,8890027,66300
WEST VIRGINIA795,5350029,470438002,3383,87012,44830,99304,87700
WISCONSIN729,869126,95074,334248,269000004,926004,408570
WYOMING191,11740,21213,6433,24100470000010,58600
PUERTO RICO693,703125036,3000000000065200
TOTALS67,055,88311,681,084820,89210,769,09680,5118,543503,279987,689234,219326,3793,725,6662,581,827758,958116,800107,102
Updated: 10/08/2013
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000