U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Highway Bridge by Owner (2007)

The deficiency status of the data within these tables has been calculated by not taking into consideration the year built or the year reconstructed.

  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

As of December 2007

Count: All | Structurally Deficient | Functionally Obsolete | Deficient
Area: All | Structurally Deficient | Functionally Obsolete | Deficient

Bridges By Owner (Counts)
StateOwner =
StateCountyTownCityState ParkLocal ParkOther State AgencyOther Local AgencyPrivateRailroadState TollLocal TollFederally OnwedUnknown22 is Null
ALABAMA5,6928,699131,303270507250011000
ALASKA7763668530912310022600
ARIZONA4,5909591861,167402913000438100
ARKANSAS7,1294,36308732030220016000
CALIFORNIA11,9827,17194,267804736322991048820
COLORADO3,4433,1951051,290300190301123300
CONNECTICUT2,782099524014000300071340
DELAWARE823007102000018500
DIST. OF COL.211002000000003200
FLORIDA5,3523,660141,135103136881301,151410700
GEORGIA6,5327,24005211401114370020300
HAWAII71437400001050002300
IDAHO1,2821,46101992011648100050000
ILLINOIS7,5704,08211,9881,6783810212489143504400
INDIANA5,18812,28835350159451033416240
IOWA4,02219,524131,001411905860341570
KANSAS4,86118,96101,0497702075369013300
KENTUCKY8,8374,50221791040820008006
LOUISIANA7,8204,27012474917616295105238062
MAINE1,95202080009112516202900
MARYLAND2,5341,817123550133716125309900
MASSACHUSETTS2,84801,2223197021510038312300
MICHIGAN4,4065,61007880022321408700
MINNESOTA3,5725,6732,9946094913412243008700
MISSISSIPPI5,6299,95912580360007250045300
MISSOURI10,18912,626471,08253716811017510
MONTANA2,4271,8650420000000064800
NEBRASKA3,49711,27055030034973115002300
NEVADA1,0073370307202391003700
NEW HAMPSHIRE1,2890086040111115415200
NEW JERSEY2,3722,48818380120321921,13133231171
NEW MEXICO2,95036003320020300020300
NEW YORK7,4206,0751,4381,02212408511416947511705200
NORTH CAROLINA16,7390074317080201027300
NORTH DAKOTA1,1243,202257502418005300
OHIO8,83016,84711,66080982194545902901
OKLAHOMA6,79314,037481,773201210276709300
OREGON2,6613,38905761603311250262300
PENNSYLVANIA14,8612,6202,5927522610735223877030822334
RHODE ISLAND5870588075311030300
SOUTH CAROLINA8,3438020162010019003800
SOUTH DAKOTA1,7993,7915615500190000010400
TENNESSEE8,0819,35222,01432660020034300
TEXAS32,55210,0445056,361121307494199275180260
UTAH1,711574363810028200013700
VERMONT1,07701,52681000023002300
VIRGINIA11,7118917096810506355123331100
WASHINGTON3,1273,1810669154115320166800
WEST VIRGINIA6,69700105250110359906200
WISCONSIN4,8853,0334,4811,27100000170010830
WYOMING1,93871687341050010024800
PUERTO RICO1,8148131601001000500
TOTALS277,028230,55029,09241,352991701,1581,2585369157,4465998,404377104
Structurally Deficient Bridges by Owner (Counts)
StateOwner =
StateCountyTownCityState ParkLocal ParkOther State AgencyOther Local AgencyPrivateRailroadState TollLocal TollFederally OnwedUnknown22 is Null
ALABAMA2301,44952173030219001300
ALASKA86131181013020003100
ARIZONA4643812000000007530
ARKANSAS28967805400100200700
CALIFORNIA1,5731,009158915124905002300
COLORADO252250751000000002500
CONNECTICUT153015639300000000100
DELAWARE1900200000000000
DIST. OF COL.2300000000000200
FLORIDA58169055407000301100
GEORGIA1278470373000020001400
HAWAII59850000002000200
IDAHO881620290035100002600
ILLINOIS7842741,14722055247403201200
INDIANA2751,6710720090261711510
IOWA2404,69112122130259016120
KANSAS1012,7690891900021801800
KENTUCKY64368402600101800700
LOUISIANA6799738981102300001202
MAINE2370920004015170000
MARYLAND12921314301101020500
MASSACHUSETTS3130168520029000250300
MICHIGAN6119950134000601001000
MINNESOTA106656282767300414001000
MISSISSIPPI3522,580271184000214001100
MISSOURI1,6332,6651154103033001300
MONTANA7334808000000006000
NEBRASKA1192,1870620012121100200
NEVADA20180600113000300
NEW HAMPSHIRE12400247201010161800
NEW JERSEY27435043006000016114350
NEW MEXICO26774027001000003800
NEW YORK592881328169150101814080171000
NORTH CAROLINA2,1850072301020001800
NORTH DAKOTA327200510000200500
OHIO4482,2320226205071850700
OKLAHOMA9984,63911254004002140600
OREGON188240035001752015200
PENNSYLVANIA3,84676583222166000101207856149
RHODE ISLAND1280172121000000200
SOUTH CAROLINA1,05222204001001400400
SOUTH DAKOTA911,0622820005000001800
TENNESSEE3338460133902001001100
TEXAS5921,4037516400210200920
UTAH9595730000110001500
VERMONT19303221300000100600
VIRGINIA1,058326700030037011600
WASHINGTON136179065100000012800
WEST VIRGINIA1,028003110031200700
WISCONSIN206413501164000008001510
WYOMING1751731413000000002800
PUERTO RICO208004100000000000
TOTALS23,56739,7264,0704,5011801221411663447313397297811
Functionally Obsolete Bridges by Owner (Counts)
StateOwner =
StateCountyTownCityState ParkLocal ParkOther State AgencyOther Local AgencyPrivateRailroadState TollLocal TollFederally OnwedUnknown22 is Null
ALABAMA1,0549581279301005002500
ALASKA127101250032101006200
ARIZONA365837172000020006600
ARKANSAS9799400178201010006800
CALIFORNIA2,0781,1051649302516725613600
COLORADO4642419199000062005300
CONNECTICUT7720177565000300021020
DELAWARE12300210000002200
DIST. OF COL.139000000000002600
FLORIDA695659529344017222012312300
GEORGIA860980011150001014005500
HAWAII259910000001000700
IDAHO2141220330002800008500
ILLINOIS868170564349102051136630700
INDIANA5921,476113401192231120730
IOWA3511,0791125103021202960
KANSAS4801,631015611010231970800
KENTUCKY2,0171,0630400020511001700
LOUISIANA1,535584231351101021041306
MAINE39903300010047301200
MARYLAND422409413207201016704200
MASSACHUSETTS1,2600372102501431003041800
MICHIGAN9105170177001410302000
MINNESOTA2101201056559105800900
MISSISSIPPI8003336127100012007800
MISSOURI1,4371,9667208112444003200
MONTANA33918702000000007800
NEBRASKA971,09816600894400200
NEVADA1592401300001100100
NEW HAMPSHIRE18400209000001300700
NEW JERSEY523496412008505245475340
NEW MEXICO16396038001010001600
NEW YORK2,5261,05332257345043707323841401100
NORTH CAROLINA2,74000108302000008800
NORTH DAKOTA212290700100100600
OHIO1,7392,4381393001812152060901
OKLAHOMA636636223800110021301200
OREGON59644501275021221019000
PENNSYLVANIA2,57257141924762010221123401822518
RHODE ISLAND1990202851200030000
SOUTH CAROLINA782690600000100400
SOUTH DAKOTA10114977003000001000
TENNESSEE1,2231,2051380702001009800
TEXAS4,3312,2321182,082303334152692670
UTAH22043117000100001600
VERMONT18003112100002200400
VIRGINIA2,1011536245102031512157400
WASHINGTON88564302262218220013000
WEST VIRGINIA1,5900047700412802000
WISCONSIN47410818719700000400800
WYOMING1397063001000003300
PUERTO RICO7303015900000000500
TOTALS44,66026,3472,7539,198265264252331233062,6492661,64715725
Deficient Bridges by Owner (Counts)
StateOwner =
StateCountyTownCityState ParkLocal ParkOther State AgencyOther Local AgencyPrivateRailroadState TollLocal TollFederally OnwedUnknown22 is Null
ALABAMA1,2842,40764966040224003800
ALASKA213232431045121009300
ARIZONA411126151840000200014130
ARKANSAS1,2681,6180232202012007500
CALIFORNIA3,6512,11421,2384532925775615900
COLORADO71649116250000062007800
CONNECTICUT9250333958000300021120
DELAWARE14200410000002200
DIST. OF COL.162000000000002800
FLORIDA753828534848024222012613400
GEORGIA9871,827014880001034006900
HAWAII3181760000003000900
IDAHO30228406200379000011100
ILLINOIS1,6524441,7115691572918769501900
INDIANA8673,1471206012824912912240
IOWA5915,770233731604710315180
KANSAS5814,4000245300104420502600
KENTUCKY2,6601,7470660030619002400
LOUISIANA2,2141,5573123312121321042508
MAINE636012500050199001200
MARYLAND551622517508211116904700
MASSACHUSETTS1,57305401545017210032911100
MICHIGAN1,5211,51203110011011303000
MINNESOTA316776387141121210922001900
MISSISSIPPI1,1522,913332455000316008900
MISSOURI3,0704,6318362215477004500
MONTANA4125350100000000013800
NEBRASKA2163,28511280020215500400
NEVADA1794201900114100400
NEW HAMPSHIRE308004562010114611500
NEW JERSEY79784681500145052470189690
NEW MEXICO430170065002010005400
NEW YORK3,1181,93465074260053888724641572100
NORTH CAROLINA4,925001806030200010600
NORTH DAKOTA53949012101003001100
OHIO2,1874,67016192023193321101601
OKLAHOMA1,6345,2751349200510222701800
OREGON784685016250319730214200
PENNSYLVANIA6,4181,3361,2514681280103223241823281927
RHODE ISLAND3270374972200030200
SOUTH CAROLINA1,834291010001001500800
SOUTH DAKOTA1921,2113527008000002800
TENNESSEE1,5562,051151316040020010900
TEXAS4,9233,6351932,246305344352693590
UTAH315138847000210003100
VERMONT373063334000023001000
VIRGINIA3,1591862315105035212169000
WASHINGTON1,02182202913218220115800
WEST VIRGINIA2,6180078800724802700
WISCONSIN6805216883610000012002310
WYOMING3142432016001000006100
PUERTO RICO9383020000000000500
TOTALS68,22766,0736,82313,699445386393491867532,9623052,37623536
Bridges By Owner (Area in Sq Meters)
StateOwner =
StateCountyTownCityState ParkLocal ParkOther State AgencyOther Local AgencyPrivateRailroadState TollLocal TollFederally OnwedUnknown22 is Null
ALABAMA6,535,8892,009,3462,485376,0055,0780241020,2555,0740079,20400
ALASKA526,6206,5661,76946,340187022,7034,4206357700034,34200
ARIZONA3,074,077623,50486,393703,0322,19607,0831,092612000109,6277800
ARKANSAS4,875,143696,9030184,759497044906923400107,87400
CALIFORNIA21,025,4892,298,4292,1793,274,72613,57090941,628156,4525,3755,08016,583125,88985,1801,0410
COLORADO2,868,262646,37718,765724,17664900803121,081583013,49034,45300
CONNECTICUT2,954,4900146,57687,1611,5780001,1930001,42652,2190
DELAWARE686,015001,038550880000131,173113,69500
DIST. OF COL.492,4030000000000045,04100
FLORIDA10,757,9261,788,2245,013463,2469,7933426,97096,26723,86701,694,478150,39131,91100
GEORGIA6,552,2791,577,2570294,7244,90501,9724,17210,74812,3710086,02200
HAWAII1,073,44687,9510000225085800023,24900
IDAHO1,000,808312,897066,65125508,078110,49819700058,35300
ILLINOIS7,408,0321,209,1681,752,3271,218,7647,6811,8217185,574204,11037,531498,376029,35000
INDIANA4,170,8152,259,7744,731346,093017110,7854491,4214,841337,6815,0308,48515,1040
IOWA3,517,6363,452,0618,450615,529281434,05609,12732,636021,8437,74312,6910
KANSAS3,585,5423,386,6690492,52211,28007,07001,392845282,712060,14200
KENTUCKY4,594,215523,0391,01022,96919601,58706,4287,4720086,03705,245
LOUISIANA12,937,932847,33424,232342,7836,9221,2816,208788,1702,246267014,72528,829064,144
MAINE1,012,231015,3720007599,4021725,300131,61905,57300
MARYLAND2,527,125343,5972,229474,46302,10848,8981382,309451,116,3410135,97700
MASSACHUSETTS2,551,7230211,363156,1625690337,82127500650,26433520,71200
MICHIGAN4,439,4221,074,0870433,047001,30711,8482,355138129,34407,51900
MINNESOTA4,016,6601,270,726225,612379,5695,1713,7836,513015,30623,8930015,18600
MISSISSIPPI5,324,2302,322,57922,968274,7915320007699,84800139,22300
MISSOURI7,351,8501,689,7255,388575,2966027936,69722,0056,9713,638010,29519,1961110
MONTANA1,494,980309,770013,1490000000090,74700
NEBRASKA2,035,3881,449,862999257,900007,39513,50815,19225,5680011,57400
NEVADA1,008,005182,511088,50039201011,9281,146104005,00800
NEW HAMPSHIRE671,91300181,0893730723965131164,3629,4026,13400
NEW JERSEY3,064,503692,4048,76723,478019364,69190914,6978672,037,006419,8302,07570,395131
NEW MEXICO1,368,94054,8160113,42400104080100054,49700
NEW YORK7,111,2281,156,741198,6391,476,43551,432061,71291,4562,40141,7551,335,1771,080,2757,25300
NORTH CAROLINA7,689,38000189,2472,02602,1480478031082,63300
NORTH DAKOTA666,478431,804039,5721,181026501,8592,6860017,33000
OHIO7,302,1693,576,219811,238,1291,8970113,3132193,57018,673522,04208,070018,173
OKLAHOMA4,419,6421,984,9387,946679,198234079,92011,3600464745,098049,71100
OREGON3,251,847964,0790309,5254,25603368,5491,1529,461012,016113,66300
PENNSYLVANIA9,510,062621,155279,782339,29724,373013,11338175,951106,476764,690379,17423,41219,48461,158
RHODE ISLAND568,15809,22550,4985077136,686247194070,30101,76500
SOUTH CAROLINA5,991,114126,13406,3472540321005,0810013,80400
SOUTH DAKOTA980,469559,46611,24885,169002,4590000045,68800
TENNESSEE6,553,9801,383,530960759,1274,3684877200085900167,77100
TEXAS31,058,4691,937,534139,1693,371,82215,7489633,27293,16513,5291,115740,272988,301101,3316,3120
UTAH1,447,72683,1345,393117,528003553,23830900018,67800
VERMONT578,7690203,45432,76500000344002,00000
VIRGINIA7,004,42618,66344,207969,5733060808042,69816,443463,28778,542141,82600
WASHINGTON4,936,614842,8500711,6822,86859152021,8001962,31207,945149,91600
WEST VIRGINIA3,038,9540049,2002,66003072,9014,24310,177169,875019,69400
WISCONSIN3,993,092668,400491,606855,394000009,7570014,1656240
WYOMING986,458122,55941,8946,8871,60401,435007630053,98600
PUERTO RICO1,791,3282,5447,71066,95205130042700064500
TOTALS244,384,35445,595,3253,987,94223,585,736185,93213,020961,9091,461,265616,401403,60311,869,5383,448,6572,577,725178,759148,852
Structurally Deficient Bridges by Owner (Area in Sq Meters)
StateOwner =
StateCountyTownCityState ParkLocal ParkOther State AgencyOther Local AgencyPrivateRailroadState TollLocal TollFederally OnwedUnknown22 is Null
ALABAMA173,911205,0561,12653,045212019401003,870004,41300
ALASKA50,0861,0924710,4166001,50503760003,15000
ARIZONA66,18115,8586,1134,4460000000019,2852000
ARKANSAS263,14770,857015,7520039002340046500
CALIFORNIA4,141,400443,553326802,1472,00119811,28418,65002,249001,99900
COLORADO261,78934,86659817,672000000003,21400
CONNECTICUT348,094022,05913,189373000000005,0090
DELAWARE10,5240033800000000000
DIST. OF COL.58,616000000000001,71400
FLORIDA275,54294,760040,07132108550007,317096600
GEORGIA144,826164,634031,24080500006,237001,73700
HAWAII29,09210,9010000006200019900
IDAHO84,48627,744012,517001869,15200002,99700
ILLINOIS810,58072,257100,411167,25372376471830518,09915,72323,36608,12100
INDIANA373,765225,855042,323001,04804471,70364,7645,0301,694510
IOWA290,937647,558148123,3531924316804,46815,34602,9002,2112,4660
KANSAS95,406347,889048,5951,60600033221718,553016,49000
KENTUCKY371,76161,84403,2200014404,5502,4540014,86000
LOUISIANA1,265,776139,05987449,1534,84305342,57600001,3860375
MAINE111,07806,972000563017296212,1300000
MARYLAND105,75326,9817747,6510878,109036002,418049,23700
MASSACHUSETTS352,620030,17343,7190065,43400043,332027900
MICHIGAN722,813138,146081,9490003,41901380076400
MINNESOTA136,795113,17524,52739,212638989003,1036,9120075100
MISSISSIPPI277,695395,7904,10422,4962460002753,191001,08300
MISSOURI834,280235,230375136,4720016,3750408913002,07600
MONTANA39,20345,16304,926000000003,97100
NEBRASKA103,315199,022028,374002,7962,1472,8861510014800
NEVADA10,4661,85105,265001011,81731200062300
NEW HAMPSHIRE68,6550034,072130072065018,7109,40253200
NEW JERSEY469,216114,6331,8625,9150016,589000103,27146,23529513,3510
NEW MEXICO169,5859,58108,9300063000009,76800
NEW YORK587,051133,01338,782294,7485,46102,61416,3932615,742241,253244,5321,08200
NORTH CAROLINA1,011,5180023,481476011304780003,39500
NORTH DAKOTA32,67069,59301,11610100003990038100
OHIO398,163382,0860191,50036002,91301,0448,9174,70803,00700
OKLAHOMA930,046434,3431,11252,779006,6820046410,92002,76800
OREGON298,56272,220026,171001791,7325112,81107,9456,51600
PENNSYLVANIA1,958,278171,99877,98777,8765,6870003,24860,12568,88619,6422,32615,30412,926
RHODE ISLAND224,86002,32510,796861740000001,32900
SOUTH CAROLINA599,45325,620042700321003,286001,50300
SOUTH DAKOTA68,425121,0034,21712,58000541000003,56200
TENNESSEE308,316107,427059,6721,281024800628009,38700
TEXAS750,774145,51413,280130,36700729,1810445002,947520
UTAH89,2959,8044433,721000149350001,61600
VERMONT110,061043,2114,61700000580031200
VIRGINIA385,6272278,48267,83000722007,40205,2658,92000
WASHINGTON346,99258,606086,635490000007,9453,41400
WEST VIRGINIA320,9140010,030169001,7733,2951,1050085800
WISCONSIN175,61179,32444,77896,539000002,507002,062570
WYOMING107,08728,4334,3192,892000000004,53000
PUERTO RICO189,696006,58300000000000
TOTALS21,410,7965,682,567438,7283,054,07225,8192,255141,18367,29444,651164,190619,629348,897214,34536,49013,302
Functionally Obsolete Bridges by Owner (Area in Sq Meters)
StateOwner =
StateCountyTownCityState ParkLocal ParkOther State AgencyOther Local AgencyPrivateRailroadState TollLocal TollFederally OnwedUnknown22 is Null
ALABAMA1,124,644227,1736990,509210047008250033,36000
ALASKA97,8371,7259417,3090016,6402780770006,89000
ARIZONA523,16740,0411,162127,021000061200011,36000
ARKANSAS764,043108,030049,419497011806900020,70000
CALIFORNIA4,233,661294,80057607,3805,7063421,41367,7814,2112,4212,564111,69022,52400
COLORADO458,22235,9621,099183,233000010,559258005,43300
CONNECTICUT973,384026,99626,8814250001,19300021937,5260
DELAWARE168,499003025500000052,88021,54200
DIST. OF COL.295,1960000000000042,21700
FLORIDA1,572,447302,0051,847130,8012,60703,35210,6213800268,9631372,66800
GEORGIA863,779243,6350121,0412,5780008,0523,9760010,23500
HAWAII129,24727,580000000290001,01200
IDAHO167,56925,207011,1960003,657000010,25800
ILLINOIS1,516,93286,38255,973499,8721,48455704,66166,91717,809115,983010,72000
INDIANA699,534284,6311,02391,34901712,4664492692,78492,01801,30815,0530
IOWA400,168151,455985106,35489025104,60410,773018,9437821,2840
KANSAS675,408203,4420129,4591,72606,9790163628122,35802,07100
KENTUCKY888,983107,56605,980001,14801,4663,418009,44100
LOUISIANA2,273,512166,7805,886143,2916551770747,568806267013,90992706,065
MAINE228,37603,04200079001,01751,787095800
MARYLAND408,04180,453434203,12201,85035,827138045521,740048,02000
MASSACHUSETTS1,118,299068,10249,3133030220,84227500307,99833517,63800
MICHIGAN1,034,195148,8920114,070004931,3202,355099,64401,34400
MINNESOTA344,96956,99610,90644,2095762,5961,81503,6056,4530094600
MISSISSIPPI650,97373,68684468,8161970002296010017,89000
MISSOURI1,275,118224,453800147,79660877,98818,8476,5161,106005,44200
MONTANA259,07029,45503050000000011,76300
NEBRASKA160,432112,65929646,788001,2241,3509,5805,9230016200
NEVADA210,42520,47004,3740000163104005500
NEW HAMPSHIRE77,7210051,5970000013128,82401,99000
NEW JERSEY630,844141,9504266,2550031,03302,219867642,960257,40758114,2340
NEW MEXICO96,56311,359024,054004102890003,24300
NEW YORK3,350,847259,18444,3171,015,19524,209037,23156,9581,20415,603633,966809,9431,59800
NORTH CAROLINA1,148,6390041,12616001,7140000016,71600
NORTH DAKOTA33,98824,165014,3060052002820047600
OHIO2,147,574721,22381460,8030024,6772192014,701178,09501,967018,173
OKLAHOMA500,00668,281135118,862005,75011,36000100,73208,82300
OREGON876,556184,7400107,16165101571,9081344,75404,07114,28200
PENNSYLVANIA2,634,966184,64954,948157,0606,96902,241056,67944,912283,137349,0645,2752,04640,956
RHODE ISLAND159,73102,69123,3644211061,68200070,3010000
SOUTH CAROLINA650,1239,30802,604000002530063800
SOUTH DAKOTA92,24917,3501,4668,38100695000003,60700
TENNESSEE1,095,592147,972118166,470919092002320025,76900
TEXAS6,182,069480,77449,0011,713,3034,585021031,1009,408393238,651267,88030,3371,2900
UTAH162,8915,8135211,85400059200001,81100
VERMONT67,153039,1256,841000002860057300
VIRGINIA1,093,0744,6579,693232,86030608603928,072463,28730,95531,54700
WASHINGTON1,727,265165,4630303,1112711225209,5601392,3120023,84000
WEST VIRGINIA469,9090018,115626006025758,95930,99305,25100
WISCONSIN471,74841,01717,767176,131000001,339001,11800
WYOMING91,7839,6781,6583480047000007,39400
PUERTO RICO465,225716031,9640000000064500
TOTALS47,742,6435,531,778401,0927,711,95656,2826,007406,910969,246193,015152,2724,254,0001,917,214505,36971,43365194.1
Deficient Bridges by Owner (Area in Sq Meters)
StateOwner =
StateCountyTownCityState ParkLocal ParkOther State AgencyOther Local AgencyPrivateRailroadState TollLocal TollFederally OnwedUnknown22 is Null
ALABAMA1,298,555432,2301,195143,554422024101004,6960037,77200
ALASKA147,9242,81714127,72660018,1452783767700010,04000
ARIZONA589,34855,8997,275131,467000061200030,6452000
ARKANSAS1,027,189178,888065,17149701570692340021,16400
CALIFORNIA8,375,061738,3533831,409,5287,70754012,69886,4304,2114,6702,564111,69024,52300
COLORADO720,01070,8281,698200,905000010,559258008,64800
CONNECTICUT1,321,478049,05540,0707970001,19300021942,5350
DELAWARE179,023006405500000052,88021,54200
DIST. OF COL.353,8120000000000043,93000
FLORIDA1,847,989396,7661,847170,8722,92804,20610,6213800276,2811373,63400
GEORGIA1,008,605408,2690152,2813,3830008,05210,2130011,97300
HAWAII158,33938,481000000900001,21200
IDAHO252,05552,950023,7140018612,809000013,25600
ILLINOIS2,327,512158,639156,384667,1242,2081,3207184,96785,01633,532139,349018,84100
INDIANA1,073,299510,4861,023133,67201713,5144497174,487156,7825,0303,00315,1040
IOWA691,105799,0131,132229,7072814341909,07226,119021,8432,9933,7500
KANSAS770,814551,3320178,0543,33206,9790495845140,911018,56100
KENTUCKY1,260,744169,41009,200001,29206,0155,8720024,30100
LOUISIANA3,539,288305,8386,760192,4445,498177534750,144806267013,9092,31306,441
MAINE339,454010,01400064201721,97963,917095800
MARYLAND513,794107,435511250,77401,93843,93613836045524,158097,25700
MASSACHUSETTS1,470,918098,27593,0323030286,27727500351,33033517,91800
MICHIGAN1,757,008287,0380196,019004934,7402,35513899,64402,10800
MINNESOTA481,765170,17135,43383,4211,2143,5841,81506,70813,365001,69700
MISSISSIPPI928,668469,4764,94891,3124430005053,7920018,97300
MISSOURI2,109,398459,6831,175284,268608724,36318,8476,9242,019007,51800
MONTANA298,27374,61705,2310000000015,73400
NEBRASKA263,747311,68129675,162004,0203,49712,4666,0750031000
NEVADA220,89122,32209,640001011,8174741040067800
NEW HAMPSHIRE146,3750085,66913007206513147,5349,4022,52200
NEW JERSEY1,100,061256,5832,28812,1700047,62202,219867746,231303,64287527,5850
NEW MEXICO266,14820,940032,98400104028900013,01100
NEW YORK3,937,898392,19883,0991,309,94329,670039,84573,3511,23031,345875,2191,054,4752,68000
NORTH CAROLINA2,160,1570064,60863501,828047800020,11100
NORTH DAKOTA66,65793,757015,422101052006820085600
OHIO2,545,7371,103,30981652,302360027,5902191,24513,618182,80304,974018,173
OKLAHOMA1,430,052502,6241,247171,6410012,43211,3600464111,653011,59100
OREGON1,175,117256,9600133,33165103363,6406457,565012,01620,79800
PENNSYLVANIA4,593,244356,646132,935234,93612,65702,241059,927105,037352,023368,7067,60117,35053,882
RHODE ISLAND384,59205,01534,1605072801,68200070,30101,32900
SOUTH CAROLINA1,249,57634,92803,03100321003,539002,14100
SOUTH DAKOTA160,674138,3535,68420,961001,236000007,17000
TENNESSEE1,403,908255,399118226,1422,2000340008590035,15600
TEXAS6,932,843626,28862,2811,843,6694,585028340,2819,408837238,651267,88033,2841,3430
UTAH252,18615,61749415,575000741350003,42700
VERMONT177,214082,33611,457000003440088500
VIRGINIA1,478,7014,88418,175300,6903060808039215,474463,28736,22040,46700
WASHINGTON2,074,257224,0700389,7463201225209,5601392,31207,94527,25400
WEST VIRGINIA790,8230028,144795002,3753,87010,06430,99306,10900
WISCONSIN647,358120,34162,545272,670000003,846003,180570
WYOMING198,87038,1115,9773,24000470000011,92400
PUERTO RICO654,921716038,5470000000064500
TOTALS69,153,44011,214,345839,82010,766,02782,1018,262548,0931,036,540237,666316,4624,873,6302,266,110719,713107,92378,496
Updated: 10/08/2013
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000