U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Bridges by Posting Status (2004)

12/31/2004

The deficiency status of the data within these tables has been calculated by not taking into consideration the year built or the year reconstructed.

  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

Count: Number of Bridges | Structurally Deficient | Functionally Obsolete | Total Deficient

Area: Area of Bridges | Structurally Deficient | Functionally Obsolete | Total Deficient

Number of Bridges
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA12,51951143401652,740233
ALASKA9473830067511107
ARIZONA6,9464100131210616
ARKANSAS10,35332703057161,66817
CALIFORNIA23,1953688102735161264
COLORADO7,3351532131712329145168
CONNECTICUT3,952191262786740
DELAWARE818001032520
DIST. OF COL.228320001170
FLORIDA9,99150004271,2952479
GEORGIA11,9051615828762,225422
HAWAII96111001012610
IDAHO3,4209801362851233
ILLINOIS24,444628001151,120140
INDIANA15,49947662022581,7762780
IOWA18,4325062222171665,2255120
KANSAS16,0491,075463152328,035580
KENTUCKY12,3601370113697814
LOUISIANA10,473100201682,696211
MAINE2,25245100847162
MARYLAND4,32674012628610100
MASSACHUSETTS4,249172018756556320
MICHIGAN9,33134268851311,19571
MINNESOTA12,3695192472541410540
MISSISSIPPI12,6391,872151188671,9761450
MISSOURI15,720356104202477,04223
MONTANA4,07769041116388237
NEBRASKA10,06726852221545,01800
NEVADA1,5713001321615
NEW HAMPSHIRE2,0594229202919411
NEW JERSEY5,85642716582476171
NEW MEXICO3,65042001912809
NEW YORK15,7177040941,1053740
NORTH CAROLINA12,7138950004,3987056
NORTH DAKOTA3,128771012521,225102
OHIO25,00212310101272,4562187
OKLAHOMA17,107618270031714,70690
OREGON6,2822992531228034524
PENNSYLVANIA19,131992112112252,5591950
RHODE ISLAND65001720146600
SOUTH CAROLINA8,6753200232844201
SOUTH DAKOTA4,47215800601,31636
TENNESSEE18,15985136012531,2256615
TEXAS43,7971,1693465171903,5110169
UTAH2,568502142162214
VERMONT2,488242317313753413
VIRGINIA11,71012261071,3215034
WASHINGTON6,58915373325922191399
WEST VIRGINIA6,290116284719018
WISCONSIN13,23070002135012
WYOMING2,6976500052063428
PUERTO RICO1,906126192167410
TOTALS500,3048,8728971,2269212,94873,6312,6302,671
Structurally Deficient
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA74514112401651,45540
ALASKA971620063004
ARIZONA1001300064710
ARKANSAS33016002301678801
CALIFORNIA2,7652264017177228
COLORADO35958171071302711
CONNECTICUT2649120274140
DELAWARE3100003810
DIST. OF COL.1131000800
FLORIDA91230001319522
GEORGIA2176948007480300
HAWAII69400008800
IDAHO170360106102116
ILLINOIS1,512324008782720
INDIANA6572133205581,002740
IOWA1,55739392261663,0131570
KANSAS47541025942292,17720
KENTUCKY5541200103557900
LOUISIANA54740201491,38603
MAINE27238100735100
MARYLAND229170532515700
MASSACHUSETTS327715166 5518990
MICHIGAN1,07716142811367900
MINNESOTA852230024262354
MISSISSIPPI2481,53971180671,57010
MISSOURI7432131032333,87620
MONTANA1963704011331021
NEBRASKA2851383182542,07100
NEVADA4720002700
NEW HAMPSHIRE1612628102712310
NEW JERSEY4913231537229410
NEW MEXICO3132900085600
NEW YORK1,4926040934921320
NORTH CAROLINA6686800001,57723
NORTH DAKOTA164380005256141
OHIO1,690751001271,24421
OKLAHOMA2,844485069311713,63230
OREGON45214683011101717
PENNSYLVANIA3,70450141132051,5321310
RHODE ISLAND13301600123700
SOUTH CAROLINA8912900202836600
SOUTH DAKOTA33899000064430
TENNESSEE79641136015355010
TEXAS515554296311871,265048
UTAH1732511026300
VERMONT37018221721340117
VIRGINIA61531500456410
WASHINGTON2473338214801815
WEST VIRGINIA69500108320574
WISCONSIN1,27420002021400
WYOMING27334000211151
PUERTO RICO14769180163310
TOTALS33,2735,2186471,161692,77035,932734167
Functionally Obsolete
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA1,94941400047960
ALASKA16317000023346
ARIZONA620600123001
ARKANSAS1,552113073056010
CALIFORNIA3,751813231112056
COLORADO81217111119268
CONNECTICUT1,0243002019340
DELAWARE91001001000
DIST. OF COL.16201000350
FLORIDA1,553140016397117
GEORGIA1,27141600157307
HAWAII323400003110
IDAHO39014000035016
ILLINOIS2,0521100812440
INDIANA1,79415930030347750
IOWA1,1362610205561620
KANSAS1,22919303111,270100
KENTUCKY2,85216000121201
LOUISIANA1,9124000348701
MAINE52430000731
MARYLAND95730071120940
MASSACHUSETTS1,94174211202140
MICHIGAN1,470113322615450
MINNESOTA4702012134152
MISSISSIPPI1,149772000133250
MISSOURI2,47663002491,29701
MONTANA4509000056420
NEBRASKA3863814001,05200
NEVADA17000000401
NEW HAMPSHIRE443501015700
NEW JERSEY1,5161400494131
NEW MEXICO308500004901
NEW YORK4,560000003471110
NORTH CAROLINA1,7580100001,2481616
NORTH DAKOTA909000018001
OHIO4,052250060665021
OKLAHOMA1,25341060028110
OREGON1,10275101931173
PENNSYLVANIA3,875175119564130
RHODE ISLAND225000022400
SOUTH CAROLINA869100102800
SOUTH DAKOTA18617000023703
TENNESSEE2,822200040258268
TEXAS7,3082790222984054
UTAH268000001702
VERMONT4922101024210
VIRGINIA2,02189101427116
WASHINGTON1,5996115041744453
WEST VIRGINIA1,5841130089205
WISCONSIN964000014010
WYOMING209300002270
PUERTO RICO8142701003500
TOTALS72,9471,40911548856614,271723412
Total Deficient
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA2,69418126401651,934100
ALASKA26033200653350
ARIZONA7201900187711
ARKANSAS1,8822730303161,34811
CALIFORNIA6,51630772202884264
COLORADO1,17175182181495319
CONNECTICUT1,288121222760380
DELAWARE122001031810
DIST. OF COL.173320001150
FLORIDA1,6443700119592139
GEORGIA1,4881105400751,37607
HAWAII3928000011910
IDAHO560500106137132
ILLINOIS3,564425009595160
INDIANA2,4513726208581,3491490
IOWA2,693419102281663,5693190
KANSAS1,70460326252303,447120
KENTUCKY3,4061360103679101
LOUISIANA2,45980201521,87304
MAINE79641100742131
MARYLAND1,1864701242636640
MASSACHUSETTS2,268141918756391230
MICHIGAN2,547271753011983350
MINNESOTA1,322431225296506
MISSISSIPPI1,3971,61691180671,703260
MISSOURI3,21927610272425,17321
MONTANA6464604011387441
NEBRASKA6711764222543,12300
NEVADA217200021101
NEW HAMPSHIRE6043128202818010
NEW JERSEY2,00742715376388141
NEW MEXICO62134000810501
NEW YORK6,0526040938392430
NORTH CAROLINA2,4266900002,8251819
NORTH DAKOTA254470005274142
OHIO5,7421001061271,909222
OKLAHOMA4,097526069911713,91340
OREGON1,554217340121941890
PENNSYLVANIA7,57967191242142,0961440
RHODE ISLAND35801600146100
SOUTH CAROLINA1,7603000212839400
SOUTH DAKOTA524116000088133
TENNESSEE3,618611360553808278
TEXAS7,823833296531892,2490102
UTAH4412511028002
VERMONT86220231731364327
VIRGINIA2,6361124105991126
WASHINGTON1,84694532551546268
WEST VIRGINIA2,27911408409779
WISCONSIN2,23820002125410
WYOMING482370002133121
PUERTO RICO96196190166810
TOTALS106,2206,6277621,2091542,83650,2031,457579
Area of Bridges in Meters
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA7,633,78922,152123,867567027,279533,50512,8660
ALASKA567,3697,5765,9420048026,4063,81710,608
ARIZONA4,188,3456,9630011,5624,04131,7062141,610
ARKANSAS5,363,78037,474014,21369,9597,211235,261110259
CALIFORNIA25,859,39936,89020,781300,8839,0948,27976,09021,12831,278
COLORADO3,733,23817,7429,7041,79915,61793347,50719,13838,179
CONNECTICUT3,110,5615,456582177,16612,36514,54149,8770
DELAWARE923,35200007994,1341550
DIST. OF COL.542,9378092,21400015,8584,8730
FLORIDA13,258,42011,200008,77070,645449,7004,282132,153
GEORGIA7,416,49253,01834,8971,8078,35019,803673,951254876
HAWAII1,114,4511,63800191012,185300
IDAHO1,426,79916,4050436813,78541,35590831,078
ILLINOIS11,729,89157915,36400119,744144,99223,2950
INDIANA6,537,38456,43510,18609,60210,865195,37857,2800
IOWA6,572,04556,5792,2411,3819,23334,453713,76752,2510
KANSAS6,180,096141,4153,1234,5864,18350,8651,293,54910,9660
KENTUCKY4,890,06710,020057959,462204,166608272
LOUISIANA13,972,0351,2050139057,608742,883409760
MAINE1,137,0195,35167001,3315,14810,22687
MARYLAND4,354,13725,99909532,65119,678125,7813,5850
MASSACHUSETTS3,179,67310,07522,9074,5031,47946,687213,30741,8820
MICHIGAN5,676,50019,55225,9498,28777,24231,708190,6683,51134
MINNESOTA5,443,5705377,9102,830128,1519,47763,135116,3777,585
MISSISSIPPI6,807,963345,8208,0138,0403,59114,514440,06067,0710
MISSOURI6,783,51341,2522,5750458,36237,4242,169,727230199
MONTANA1,771,6087,37509877221,44080,3214,63425,051
NEBRASKA3,128,15326,5413521,71835,2697,756490,79100
NEVADA1,139,317737008,7075051,57955284
NEW HAMPSHIRE972,1332,52116,82312505,11826,90713328
NEW JERSEY5,850,6561,18739,4823,12778832,084134,007185,805100
NEW MEXICO1,497,7067,077007772,84125,4810426
NEW YORK12,206,5605260652028,499370,263208,0270
NORTH CAROLINA6,462,15489281,726000784,02241,7393,287
NORTH DAKOTA996,3767,0945304,6985,882123,7223,255291
OHIO11,832,97714,9459,981010,80359,802280,65056997,779
OKLAHOMA6,980,86164,6909943,20631020,441512,8242,9540
OREGON4,218,8507,74982,5334,7015,0871,833141,56413,65998,656
PENNSYLVANIA11,424,82716,3313,6011,2083,50750,720418,60558,9070
RHODE ISLAND601,912076,1483,221020,73231,71200
SOUTH CAROLINA5,675,1336,340009,9678,83896,8130145
SOUTH DAKOTA1,490,30818,597007,9240154,4078,479358
TENNESSEE8,355,7758,2652,4994,6915,66915,205128,27927,7291,192
TEXAS34,361,549215,85816,3567,41749,79650,890531,2120128,485
UTAH1,605,5055,3551,3481492,92926017,4257411,309
VERMONT772,9311,3365,1833,7824561,7139,6945,713884
VIRGINIA7,921,3336,03116,1326401,046223,62229,6781,295
WASHINGTON5,454,665443,20154,9034,03477,4576,548105,438220,61464,337
WEST VIRGINIA2,966,99054454,8243,1322,66692,70392,1652,142
WISCONSIN5,755,3165930002,10078,1841090
WYOMING1,168,4518,21500097329,2125,5901,377
PUERTO RICO1,688,221158,8701443,0232,2686,64121,987880
TOTALS304,703,0911,962,522703,208437,2361,056,244933,96613,576,1811,415,986682,404
Structurally Deficient Area in Meters
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA201,1764,181104,868567027,279222,9885,2940
ALASKA65,8604,5328120048014,0200474
ARIZONA67,8283,43500094613,5462140
ARKANSAS242,79517,280010,66507,211112,81200
CALIFORNIA5,461,11434,1983,10080,63902,69843,7136,233804
COLORADO222,3376,7954,839108069318,2604,6161,552
CONNECTICUT349,4812,67858217012,3654,86711,9080
DELAWARE46,92800007991,144860
DIST. OF COL.36,4558091,43300012,65100
FLORIDA232,8943,79300024,932124,784482108
GEORGIA166,89912,58525,0600019,647179,69600
HAWAII34,86343900008,70700
IDAHO90,9568,08004303,78517,3039085,629
ILLINOIS937,57113012,8530066,02994,7421,2640
INDIANA251,27423,0596,00601,92410,865115,01922,9570
IOWA535,28139,9791,4131,3811,48834,453415,71116,4120
KANSAS202,76743,4691454,2431,20047,383287,7941900
KENTUCKY230,8039,12705709,29982,88100
LOUISIANA737,0305610139038,401467,5090360
MAINE121,3294,63667001,1864,2149,3250
MARYLAND234,31312,896042825318,11228,15500
MASSACHUSETTS347,0286,08719,6454,2351,20846,63794,7667,5130
MICHIGAN1,026,47114,12912,7332,3575,52313,876101,80700
MINNESOTA297,4011901,482005,58234,84211,789296
MISSISSIPPI98,740260,9285,6078,040014,514284,1672560
MISSOURI332,13822,5282,575047232,815800,9842300
MONTANA58,2764,316098701,44044,8820903
NEBRASKA138,50311,8071991,4281147,756191,25600
NEVADA24,30169700050563400
NEW HAMPSHIRE61,4361,74616,2858304,53420,3711330
NEW JERSEY521,3701,18737,5502,88355626,59788,46011,2110
NEW MEXICO212,8935,5890002,27512,79500
NEW YORK1,427,3114910652028,411170,04981,1890
NORTH CAROLINA579,84962479,719000315,8691,172233
NORTH DAKOTA44,1373,3290005,88249,731433152
OHIO710,6599,4909,9810059,802173,491569389
OKLAHOMA1,258,16249,069042,5698020,441398,4076930
OREGON398,1945,53569,6711,97701,79374,4912,7563,509
PENNSYLVANIA2,166,5954,8303,0961,05346947,099283,71047,3600
RHODE ISLAND179,645074,1280020,08927,77700
SOUTH CAROLINA536,3325,957006,7908,83881,20300
SOUTH DAKOTA113,12410,745000066,1498,4790
TENNESSEE454,4224,8292,4994,69199215,20565,2461730
TEXAS723,70179,44414,7637,28627,77549,952180,468028,295
UTAH111,0173,06796014902606,63500
VERMONT138,8351,0265,1043,7823871,7135,7793,112564
VIRGINIA353,0351,73711,56800295145,7115090
WASHINGTON206,920119,95745,2273,6662973,93950,181105,7892,426
WEST VIRGINIA216,9770033702,66672,56834,681345
WISCONSIN414,1833090001,93853,78500
WYOMING129,1445,19700044417,42878527
PUERTO RICO167,87539,7001442,72606,6416,696880
TOTALS23,918,625907,199573,591187,38949,529758,5016,190,853398,80746,064
Functionally Obsolete Area in Meters
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA1,397,6501,0115,67900094,5641,3760
ALASKA87,4952,25600005,5543444,742
ARIZONA682,7461,220001064787,05200
ARKANSAS827,73313,75703,5482,998072,9541100
CALIFORNIA4,626,8111,929102220,0453,4231,18022,9679,7659,273
COLORADO675,1091,6574,2911,6911,035821,6741,9834,541
CONNECTICUT932,9472,225003,76407,01015,9200
DELAWARE198,658000001,96300
DIST. OF COL.361,28207820003,2074,4180
FLORIDA1,893,1374,86800724822143,8751,89017,713
GEORGIA877,47118,7948,6830029197,5510316
HAWAII193,19357600002,441300
IDAHO162,6973,41700004,92901,941
ILLINOIS2,322,8271041,7970021,16829,3556,3340
INDIANA1,145,06015,9204,1800322040,10012,6940
IOWA731,2694,0125501,162086,97813,2390
KANSAS993,43822,90102991443,060157,0385,4080
KENTUCKY971,74284700016378,89200
LOUISIANA3,438,7324310009,518131,422069
MAINE255,989436000057058454
MARYLAND1,226,5472,704052417916636,4881,1780
MASSACHUSETTS1,567,5502,4223,1742672715080,48125,1230
MICHIGAN1,254,8993,8653,7521,79723,6704,90029,9081,9490
MINNESOTA332,89320101,8048,8133,89515,61753,9620
MISSISSIPPI744,10521,7241,02500050,3966,3370
MISSOURI1,144,9497,5290074,4442,739653,544057
MONTANA266,79874700008,4333,8401,551
NEBRASKA232,3213,5591062900098,17500
NEVADA197,474000004460109
NEW HAMPSHIRE165,94519204101705,53300
NEW JERSEY1,658,15401,932004,02224,727172,950100
NEW MEXICO182,93434300007,943043
NEW YORK5,927,77500000158,69681,8070
NORTH CAROLINA1,003,29901,551000188,9436,089988
NORTH DAKOTA68,922837000018,0080138
OHIO3,152,0773,280004,935058,342052,098
OKLAHOMA692,1014,00003340026,3801060
OREGON1,084,0241,0851,9051,47204036,4215,28312,787
PENNSYLVANIA3,097,3035,576374155642,14782,6184,6490
RHODE ISLAND224,62000006432,63800
SOUTH CAROLINA668,4402530062203,55100
SOUTH DAKOTA115,2702,246000023,6930267
TENNESSEE1,307,7141,26800878025,6235,716559
TEXAS7,380,75571,08801324,599870164,239036,056
UTAH161,172000001,178080
VERMONT116,7811197906903,2162,1990
VIRGINIA1,706,4952,5102,23664023648,2396,063126
WASHINGTON1,815,911198,9085,456011,4719542,25472,1126,935
WEST VIRGINIA522,67554451,9570015,18211,960524
WISCONSIN710,95700001637,3691090
WYOMING100,84922400003,3691,3780
PUERTO RICO419,19681,8060298005,61100
TOTALS62,026,891512,90247,206234,718143,69056,6363,017,354536,905151,066
Total Deficient Area in Meters
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA1,598,8265,192110,547567027,279317,5526,6700
ALASKA153,3556,7878120048019,5743445,216
ARIZONA750,5744,655001061,42420,5982140
ARKANSAS1,070,52931,036014,2132,9987,211185,7661100
CALIFORNIA10,087,92436,1273,202300,6833,4233,87866,68015,99910,076
COLORADO897,4468,4529,1301,7991,03577619,9346,5996,092
CONNECTICUT1,282,4284,903582173,76412,36511,87727,8280
DELAWARE245,58700007993,107860
DIST. OF COL.397,7378092,21400015,8584,4180
FLORIDA2,126,0318,6620072425,754268,6592,37117,820
GEORGIA1,044,37031,37933,7430019,676377,2470316
HAWAII228,0561,015000011,148300
IDAHO253,65311,49704303,78522,2319087,570
ILLINOIS3,260,39823414,6500087,197124,0977,5970
INDIANA1,396,33438,97910,18602,24510,865155,12035,6520
IOWA1,266,55043,9921,4671,3812,65034,453502,68929,6510
KANSAS1,196,20566,3701454,5421,34450,443444,8325,5980
KENTUCKY1,202,5459,97405709,462161,77400
LOUISIANA4,175,7629920139047,919598,9310429
MAINE377,3185,07267001,1864,7839,90954
MARYLAND1,460,86015,600095343218,27964,6431,1780
MASSACHUSETTS1,914,5788,50922,8194,5031,47946,687175,24632,6360
MICHIGAN2,281,37017,99316,4854,15429,19318,776131,7151,9490
MINNESOTA630,2943921,4821,8048,8139,47750,45965,751296
MISSISSIPPI842,845282,6526,6328,040014,514334,5636,5940
MISSOURI1,477,08730,0572,575074,91735,5541,454,52823057
MONTANA325,0735,063098701,44053,3143,8402,454
NEBRASKA370,82415,3663061,7181147,756289,43100
NEVADA221,7756970005051,0800109
NEW HAMPSHIRE227,3811,93816,28512504,70425,9041330
NEW JERSEY2,179,5241,18739,4822,88355630,618113,186184,161100
NEW MEXICO395,8275,9310002,27520,739043
NEW YORK7,355,0874910652028,411328,744162,9950
NORTH CAROLINA1,583,14862481,270000504,8127,2611,220
NORTH DAKOTA113,0594,1660005,88267,740433291
OHIO3,862,73612,7709,98104,93559,802231,83356952,487
OKLAHOMA1,950,26353,069042,9038020,441424,7877980
OREGON1,482,2186,62071,5763,44801,833110,9118,03916,295
PENNSYLVANIA5,263,89810,4063,4711,20853349,246366,32852,0090
RHODE ISLAND404,264074,1280020,73230,41500
SOUTH CAROLINA1,204,7726,209007,4128,83884,75300
SOUTH DAKOTA228,39412,990000089,8428,479267
TENNESSEE1,762,1376,0972,4994,6911,87015,20590,8705,889559
TEXAS8,104,455150,53114,7637,41732,37450,821344,707064,351
UTAH272,1893,06796014902607,813080
VERMONT255,6171,1455,1833,7824561,7138,9955,311564
VIRGINIA2,059,5294,24713,805640531193,9506,573126
WASHINGTON2,022,830318,86550,6833,66611,7684,03492,435177,9019,362
WEST VIRGINIA739,65254452,29402,66687,75046,641868
WISCONSIN1,125,1403090002,10061,1541090
WYOMING229,9935,42200044420,7972,16427
PUERTO RICO587,071121,5061443,02306,64112,307880
TOTALS85,945,5171,420,101620,797422,107193,219815,1379,208,207935,712197,130
Updated: 10/02/2013
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000