U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Bridges by Wearing Surface (2004)

The deficiency status of the data within these tables has been calculated by not taking into consideration the year built or the year reconstructed.

As of December, 2004

  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

Count by Type of Wearing Surface | Count by Type of Membrane | Count by Deck Protection
Area by Type of Wearing Surface | Area by Type of Membrane | Area by Deck Protection

Count by Type of Wearing Surface
State Monolithic Concrete Integral Concrete Latex Concrete or similar additive Low Slump Concrete Epoxy Overlay Bituminous Wood or Timber Gravel Other None Not Applicable
ALABAMA5,84124115343,2631,1262222241,2363,662
ALASKA363100029137470191947
ARIZONA2,14643172,282241131592,555
ARKANSAS5,594737162,8816421573882352,475
CALIFORNIA10,09961227898,344312432052,6172,128
COLORADO1,237764304,59410780720281,307
CONNECTICUT106118023,3682262923592
DELAWARE28090580514270820239
DIST. OF COL.691635013900576
FLORIDA1,4271000112,5832851704,9012,098
GEORGIA6,80910011,709509210555,361
HAWAII541000579268136218
IDAHO66254422412,558221300787230
ILLINOIS10,52027121351317,7697114572,63853,050
INDIANA5,9805972,206456,949370695138396831
IOWA10,5373571,620131,1832,7433,4818261,0473,410
KANSAS8,616238931,57445,6811,4646,59682079366
KENTUCKY5,438661,32257622,615265111032421,332
LOUISIANA1,61100003,26111209625,1052,311
MAINE934107031,21296722624292
MARYLAND1,59327165851,572724792971,092
MASSACHUSETTS363101553433,77864145728439
MICHIGAN3,8872571,2657383,7823731402791949
MINNESOTA2,2831512,194144,3012983,8478425
MISSISSIPPI8,092686742,7114761,020591,3943,003
MISSOURI7,9921561426481914,6642,312464833,0774,062
MONTANA1,63149688511,444691313121523144
NEBRASKA6,680664437446382,3981,666717132,855
NEVADA419112361650219127443
NEW HAMPSHIRE4583211,77920771544246
NEW JERSEY2,16112702532,77415857437552
NEW MEXICO1,216893265859571957441,661
NEW YORK2,4833,9582450149,4263455795246
NORTH CAROLINA4,78210875107,580155573314,598
NORTH DAKOTA1,113141331213612839971,575
OHIO3274,5271,53921217015,464674903,21011,694
OKLAHOMA8,493251423985,0882,8182,3833202153,702
OREGON1,520881767204,51519913370330198
PENNSYLVANIA7,1281461,18822910,024405572201,1021,912
RHODE ISLAND35325005891811077
SOUTH CAROLINA3,55931104,2981825133101,063
SOUTH DAKOTA1,10982155525299984321,54567760259
TENNESSEE6,6564382888,231388676421103,498
TEXAS15,2559118021,7832,1847961,0321427,732
UTAH6213140111,5494850923353
VERMONT16112031,7282985710392172
VIRGINIA2,0434566905723,638287782192,7172,892
WASHINGTON2,86210149069882,9042779390378169
WEST VIRGINIA1,6691554874122,48639118128675862
WISCONSIN8,096448060303,858207124692006
WYOMING956500017718149134471,027340
PUERTO RICO1,11206009051032106
TOTALS182,81812,69012,3499,0671,579196,08626,62727,50714,55730,23778,795
Count by Type of Membrane
State Built-up Preformed Fabric Epoxy Unknown Other None Not Applicable
ALABAMA79621,1918110,1664,123
ALASKA1152037194947
ARIZONA912612054,3672,603
ARKANSAS1514869,8802,545
CALIFORNIA51235107614921,2242,214
COLORADO466859214145,3991,311
CONNECTICUT8121,77531786783610
DELAWARE00226522317
DIST. OF COL.010212424
FLORIDA 127232229,0152,092
GEORGIA116073,25115,7325,350
HAWAII101015299822
IDAHO637556283,88431
ILLINOIS2,98617115063818,9923,142
INDIANA23201891,15211515,0951,496
IOWA801137321,3883,410
KANSAS6242332324,868283
KENTUCKY7147121,524578,3731,336
LOUISIANA0002011,0492,311
MAINE5449730791,374363
MARYLAND121412464643,3511,121
MASSACHUSETTS2,23232229676471,087561
MICHIGAN1396318532619,189535
MINNESOTA12415112,649345
MISSISSIPPI960010213,7183,014
MISSOURI1,73219661743617,7184,046
MONTANA2518834,823186
NEBRASKA159361507512,1402,922
NEVADA03902291,132409
NEW HAMPSHIRE3332417776980244
NEW JERSEY11127932064785,000561
NEW MEXICO233596841,1591,670
NEW YORK0382503191,58514,9569
NORTH CAROLINA1202012,7424,593
NORTH DAKOTA000602,9261,575
OHIO2,5591,7848106022,44217,5732,138
OKLAHOMA35131274,4801718,096518
OREGON1452565484236,127220
PENNSYLVANIA691,0623664622418,2501,926
RHODE ISLAND1891890918711281
SOUTH CAROLINA7407,38807251,077
SOUTH DAKOTA11337224,958948
TENNESSEE89291223464515,4233,472
TEXAS1,02301037,0471,5881,5437,741
UTAH794272511,931358
VERMONT0925243481,500172
VIRGINIA129207450895228,4882,970
WASHINGTON23803568186,384214
WEST VIRGINIA17227555895,344862
WISCONSIN16349,8863393,3135
WYOMING0180035242,461334
PUERTO RICO5011701,997115
TOTALS13,51512,2332,04874,5608,737402,09578,552
Count by Deck Protection
State Epoxy Coated Reinforcing Galvanized Reinforcing Other Coated Reinforcing Cathodic Protection Polymer Impregnated Internally Sealed Unknown Other None Not Applicable
ALABAMA92307671,21611010,1174,117
ALASKA16500141662887547
ARIZONA3100002320124,1412,616
ARKANSAS4641206117689,3722,528
CALIFORNIA146116630628021,3702,210
COLORADO1,32021132326865,2561,310
CONNECTICUT1,02181110199262,358642
DELAWARE2381110025282318
DIST. OF COL.8300000131593
FLORIDA621000134588,9422,088
GEORGIA244001134,44214,4285,337
HAWAII000000153797422
IDAHO3774321178123,52940
ILLINOIS3,37071021608340620918,4143,136
INDIANA3,08377201121,4102912,1081,494
IOWA1,2601701400101120,1803,410
KANSAS846503014162323,937287
KENTUCKY2,078210502,415195,5971,335
LOUISIANA1000002111,0472,311
MAINE36211229121,901404
MARYLAND1,018121119409542,4171,116
MASSACHUSETTS75639210351,146512,375567
MICHIGAN2,264111583100977,799528
MINNESOTA2,16259110016210010,685
MISSISSIPPI211112192913,7743,010
MISSOURI2,31603130962571744716,7194,049
MONTANA30123137459184,436184
NEBRASKA1,28915788232433610,7852,924
NEVADA8301010821,107409
NEW HAMPSHIRE3361120018101,743246
NEW JERSEY1,090303221056184,700557
NEW MEXICO7000120183456191,669
NEW YORK2,74612055111202188,3535,804
NORTH CAROLINA1,0341300128111,6784,594
NORTH DAKOTA273310001402,6401,576
OHIO3,67313646282612248555920,4312,267
OKLAHOMA8502521104,3742717,516518
OREGON5911202045655,984219
PENNSYLVANIA4,09216411128305817715,2511,935
RHODE ISLAND9700000205436281
SOUTH CAROLINA4000207,73473881,066
SOUTH DAKOTA412003005434,543946
TENNESSEE4,064317542223911,8963,447
TEXAS65416122551037,5651,2871,4177,745
UTAH603101001931,820355
VERMONT31050011984861,950172
VIRGINIA2,23147620221267,8482,915
WASHINGTON1,17413333749236,046208
WEST VIRGINIA2,30820546340663,267862
WISCONSIN3,9290030195058,7176
WYOMING1990310052272,424328
PUERTO RICO0001001702,001116
TOTALS56,39579921336394173968,1643,292366,09394,759
Area by Type of Wearing Surface (area in sq meter)
State Monolithic Concrete Integral Concrete Latex Concrete or similar additive Low Slump Concrete Epoxy Overlay Bituminous Wood or Timber Gravel Other None Not Applicable
ALABAMA6,297,0077,1981706,48235,710539,93490,51528,61730,2771,111,720206,396
ALASKA274,06341000256,06575,1425,2234,1717,095397
ARIZONA3,218,55215,8333,9191,4343,081868,8693,3091,4915,61547,87374,118
ARKANSAS4,641,65337,0611,8935543,488767,69556,37410,29839,72487,99981,526
CALIFORNIA15,599,73682,60224,24010,398363,4314,974,44833,5204,072160,0224,714,580393,194
COLORADO797,45954,8242,3484,91202,802,4789,91386,9959,59919,44795,879
CONNECTICUT68,76211026,35101,4582,977,5955,2893366,45624,35789,529
DELAWARE450,765125,891211,35009,09297,78389604,76112,24115,661
DIST. OF COL.215,92614,70519,15524,4740248,1410023,25612,9151,011
FLORIDA2,686,336335,970016216,8251,368,01226,54112083,0319,168,682240,767
GEORGIA7,186,558111003,521911,31556,6671,1094,81212,85232,501
HAWAII336,15029000259,6631,7631,143191483,84328,932
IDAHO387,06122,384124,75716,0063,387868,93921,73224,76411,21924,58516,049
ILLINOIS5,929,198181,771457,02864,34431,8313,370,70664,90935,8121,500,6117,260350,804
INDIANA3,325,065142,8962,140,0331,2653,0451,051,09253,42252,66028,69068,88810,074
IOWA4,241,71840,1188,2391,646,8504,085296,457312,559309,269131,520432,08419,052
KANSAS3,475,764212,334184,8012,061,121783878,925136,951570,65187,56327,74052,150
KENTUCKY2,726,02820,1121,171,542512,052344315,52625,0261,24228,51548,66535,660
LOUISIANA3,897,5740000885,08638,5860114,9239,425,388413,482
MAINE24,434208,08424,72907,521767,4048,817457111,8421,0883,639
MARYLAND2,535,864447,355114,90010,210666960,1678,80334437,653250,349153,397
MASSACHUSETTS301,7894,897144,2855,86767,7632,815,43613,46476857,84422,68884,873
MICHIGAN2,924,849155,3911,628,2796,21232,8871,117,13237,72510,14627,00524,71169,111
MINNESOTA1,355,78912101,3243,582,66413,501567,50134,276108,01314,2531,495745
MISSISSIPPI5,732,73312,2561,72521,1263,343645,30457,284112,8879,5221,064,97533,919
MISSOURI4,527,107162,324235,6191,094,935265,6682,212,041182,38829,35264,033494,997224,816
MONTANA1,185,69024,119106,54612,88354,056259,92862,37526,4807,847138,27213,910
NEBRASKA2,630,20339,64856,239350,958821172,054208,181144,47062,6595,55219,794
NEVADA751,62754915,21432,8834,765321,1051,9366583,9421,88116,624
NEW HAMPSHIRE7,4192,4152,1425301,044961,37821,87734210,6545,94810,040
NEW JERSEY2,184,9535,3271,242,5871,3431,3772,589,09618,17314,30650,58026,392112,849
NEW MEXICO1,095,6834,96798,40923,27148,775234,1874,7354648,1919,1866,311
NEW YORK2,174,5605,488,522585,139014,2884,174,79432,857288337,2356,514331
NORTH CAROLINA5,074,00817,447114,1899,3777,6172,051,19013,34926466,1597,17712,747
NORTH DAKOTA704,8721,6476,649131,61625652,78356,47672,0121,2792,275111,505
OHIO227,8823,821,9281,787,723293,480138,1223,293,11253,0055,2582,686,6053920
OKLAHOMA4,787,02112,09816,252482,1913,2691,338,533215,653174,32037,302122,301415,512
OREGON2,195,78278,077358,4549,80917,5251,594,51921,14115,72737,968226,21614,873
PENNSYLVANIA6,287,672241,7921,722,74348,6465,4903,164,35643,50610,37294,169164,079188,192
RHODE ISLAND50,17270,59973,60300499,0641,97310216,812021,399
SOUTH CAROLINA4,242,2656221143,70801,314,27214,87515,83827,26173,054105,226
SOUTH DAKOTA578,85128,624101,330314,61116,382387,54540,269148,2967,42554,3622,378
TENNESSEE4,647,35452,70634,01080,0226,1783,556,56032,06154,3045,23019,65061,228
TEXAS21,188,0025,35436139,837012,757,721176,27773,279770,166257,41893,149
UTAH523,2191,293365,4702,478824719,5373,7393,5145798,3525,982
VERMONT2,6603,10277702,243707,96325,2373,7192,20850,9452,782
VIRGINIA2,789,97113,7581,007,1500753,7261,049,94728,2317,355188,2112,059,577301,156
WASHINGTON3,015,136212,2871,235,10854,001140,4631,521,68530,3066,77522,722156,57817,301
WEST VIRGINIA1,390,147212,928731,8562,4886,942498,04334,3661,26341,808197,44747,432
WISCONSIN3,996,627346,3010510,1300880,83926,3042,59244,63227,7381,142
WYOMING53,6672,797339,494012,339206,92114,11813,41120,353541,5319,064
PUERTO RICO1,500,19303,78700361,90312906048,1946,432
TOTALS156,443,57612,973,21316,632,03111,475,3322,107,92877,492,7532,537,0232,191,1807,149,71031,769,5464,325,041
Area by Type of Membrane (area in sq meters)
State Built-up Preformed Fabric Epoxy Unknown Other None Not Applicable
ALABAMA27,0491,8222,8481,161,07120,1686,779,459361,609
ALASKA122128,452024,141577468,509397
ARIZONA5,4267,5132,72273,2214,4344,052,87498,251
ARKANSAS17,08283819,5782,7832,4325,578,918106,635
CALIFORNIA59,082241,45294,13467,12779,88325,330,796479,398
COLORADO346,8081,183,698297171,2044,3282,074,019103,260
CONNECTICUT699,4151,886,6351,391243,5549,118266,58193,549
DELAWARE001,3681,12764,715827,18234,048
DIST. OF COL.01,14305583,585552,6801,617
FLORIDA4,9362,11523,436164,82312,53313,324,652382,060
GEORGIA173,560038,1713,282,2877244,656,35458,352
HAWAII1,3413402,1811591,059,32348,621
IDAHO86815,09912,54239,8269,0501,427,84115,828
ILLINOIS2,376,6886,69223,736174,75221,0318,991,331372,623
INDIANA18,64650,58731,242229,41456,4086,435,36255,471
IOWA12,1252114,9888456,9497,397,91218,920
KANSAS4,53244,648589126,5782067,449,99760,848
KENTUCKY2,59321,7014,121531,9788,4414,040,19236,347
LOUISIANA00012,353014,349,204413,482
MAINE36,033566,669335031,819471,05352,106
MARYLAND8,32320,87563,568746,624263,7123,256,500160,105
MASSACHUSETTS1,965,447357,12712,826282,47246,760723,333131,709
MICHIGAN88,120178,8811,99011,666207,4825,496,58748,723
MINNESOTA6058,4921581,1021015,767,0612,054
MISSISSIPPI41,727002,8653427,630,84919,288
MISSOURI1,822,0225,14035,707134,04723,8227,240,028232,515
MONTANA1982,37516,2078,0741961,855,7739,315
NEBRASKA31,8366445,91637,32243,2103,543,62428,027
NEVADA034,949012716,4431,083,05516,608
NEW HAMPSHIRE1,145232,9612,7886,318583,680187,5778,876
NEW JERSEY17,09963,783177,387276,7011,150,4324,440,221116,957
NEW MEXICO23,3495977,277805,4882,709685,1918,620
NEW YORK0183,84039,659132,5111,186,31611,271,623579
NORTH CAROLINA55024801,08807,359,93312,002
NORTH DAKOTA0002,04001,027,826111,505
OHIO1,059,329399,104646,481308,1661,586,6968,203,799103,932
OKLAHOMA11,223173,52334,3083,957,75418,3923,341,87964,528
OREGON117,850194,1771,562740,87424,5213,468,55923,017
PENNSYLVANIA27,035376,149119,453316,474154,17710,787,976189,752
RHODE ISLAND197,484181,551092,85588,938150,97521,921
SOUTH CAROLINA19,9176,77604,775,1830881,195114,166
SOUTH DAKOTA1,6267,13520,3723,7627161,638,1608,301
TENNESSEE170,430371,47916,886246,19566,7357,620,53957,040
TEXAS1,197,150011,86430,369,5462,033,9251,652,57896,501
UTAH89,388331,7171,6522,6624,7241,193,13611,407
VERMONT0492,1181,2075,41226,289273,8832,782
VIRGINIA124,368125,964349,565293,4696,2776,945,538354,019
WASHINGTON10,357779,515426148,15413,0825,431,14627,411
WEST VIRGINIA5,2148,04796,397298,2845,2332,704,12947,419
WISCONSIN13270,1901,8703,558,798427,0631,778,2520
WYOMING065,71004,28511,4541,110,50721,776
PUERTO RICO2,49503,42013,45101,836,29425,582
TOTALS10,820,7228,832,3771,930,44453,893,5918,329,985236,121,9664,869,856
Area by Deck Protection (area in sq meters)
State Epoxy Coated Reinforcing Galvanized Reinforcing Other Coated Reinforcing Cathodic Protection Polymer Impregnated Internally Sealed Unknown Other None Not Applicable
ALABAMA3,60852132208,56813,5711,245,28523,3356,694,127364,689
ALASKA141,615001,4891,23738345,25611,496420,325397
ARIZONA44,4270000508130,69018,7903,950,67699,349
ARKANSAS818,333751,96602,8661324,094100,2494,707,40293,149
CALIFORNIA182,8451386484,806431,185065,394269,60124,903,009490,856
COLORADO1,383,4202,2553,40211,3956841,115138,2034792,244,17498,144
CONNECTICUT1,084,9643,9893,36412,111011453,62554,4941,889,05198,531
DELAWARE296,3791,699212479006895,198535,01188,774
DIST. OF COL.275,318000003,58524,604255,517334
FLORIDA770,9871,1900002,504173,42413,81812,564,358386,491
GEORGIA750,359006854782,1344,488,91002,905,14661,735
HAWAII0000002,1813,9381,056,91848,621
IDAHO398,7761,2631,7008631,7834,52251,2343,1411,040,90016,871
ILLINOIS4,472,3772,1784,44224,12219,28419,605272,403103,9806,713,637362,246
INDIANA2,470,8322,0112,23661,1541931,829336,57913,3303,951,75237,213
IOWA1,360,86813,011013,126001,6495,2936,029,08318,920
KANSAS824,5422,91903,01502,007151,18023,2056,618,93061,601
KENTUCKY1,519,71514147203,6140848,9382,2412,238,50836,132
LOUISIANA6450000012,3536414,348,496413,482
MAINE102,1403,8213742,3047522,0002,6268,052964,10671,839
MARYLAND1,538,5002834,42514,289892,110725,774209,3001,869,852155,086
MASSACHUSETTS734,53910,66336,3297,2596,9059,638674,12347,9341,850,096142,190
MICHIGAN1,961,61726,4042534,1002,35756923,74315,2883,954,06645,053
MINNESOTA3,001,21076,5456051,190002,90324239,6072,657,272
MISSISSIPPI45,4911481245164642304,8363,7917,622,10517,368
MISSOURI3,516,1230485157,63591,639248,770123,20917,8765,112,255225,289
MONTANA220,9863326,49273849,0325,09318,6032,9871,578,8629,012
NEBRASKA1,479,95722,2381,4318,01421582442,7023,4312,101,97529,793
NEVADA123,66701,519042401,6861091,007,16916,608
NEW HAMPSHIRE253,274433473989005,9461,834751,3429,499
NEW JERSEY1,202,47011,6881,40424,088350148,8645,9484,734,135114,197
NEW MEXICO764,46308251,7440797546,0582,321208,5858,181
NEW YORK3,383,317155,03543,3772,31644146296,24624,4117,113,7681,795,571
NORTH CAROLINA1,626,4777871,94000398,400235,724,15212,002
NORTH DAKOTA304,6488,8465190004,0070711,694111,657
OHIO3,618,20429,43215,21623,38239,38510,23096,269128,5568,225,537121,298
OKLAHOMA1,392,2123,3495,6534,85221,57903,306,88918,8652,803,04064,621
OREGON664,6652,59891801,2150758,8652,0193,115,41524,866
PENNSYLVANIA3,940,809277,1333,2646,858110,3260267,65724,0607,147,796191,639
RHODE ISLAND170,37100000172,69113,972354,77021,921
SOUTH CAROLINA5,74300030605,186,519859490,945112,864
SOUTH DAKOTA404,443004,9100017,8747121,243,9188,217
TENNESSEE3,534,5728976464,4463,0153,431105,00264,1144,774,00059,181
TEXAS1,375,4712,0343,12220,157224,8821,93930,908,4071,391,8381,335,12498,589
UTAH806,9211,55106,500004,3851,329807,4696,483
VERMONT159,2228600013420,08321,004911596,6952,782
VIRGINIA3,258,23325,0402,80342,3033,70407,680111,7084,444,601303,129
WASHINGTON1,540,3955,1365583,2167,0533,613131,9383,5014,697,31020,450
WEST VIRGINIA1,597,72422,3043,0223,9485,85811,924181,6194,3851,286,51847,419
WISCONSIN2,229,972003,07200353,3261,4063,248,46166
WYOMING158,79802,847106006,34311,7151,016,58417,340
PUERTO RICO00053,5480013,45101,787,66926,574
TOTALS61,916,642718,946157,388535,7241,039,703369,76052,195,3142,800,748195,786,6419,325,590
Updated: 10/01/2013
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000