U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

FHWA

 
 

Bridge Programs Mobility Measures 2005

Note: All bridges are included in the determination of deficiency status within these data tables. The "10 Year Rule" is not applied, i.e. bridges built or reconstructed within the past 10 years are not excluded from the data summaries.

  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

NHS ADT 0-50k | NHS ADT > 50k | NHS All ADT
Non NHS ADT 0-10k | Non NHS ADT > 10k | Non NHS All ADT

NHS ADT 0-50K No 10
StateAREASD AREAFO AREABOTH ARCOUNTSDFOBOTH
ALABAMA3,489,22070,3711,088,4841,158,8552,522105576681
ALASKA328,72348,33072,862121,192351405797
ARIZONA1,284,00433,841239,504273,3462,34719188207
ARKANSAS2,336,667112,678305,531418,2091,85350278328
CALIFORNIA5,614,6411,090,498877,0061,967,5044,6346266671,293
COLORADO1,633,89193,048225,908318,9561,927103306409
CONNECTICUT1,184,60291,265382,061473,3261,13043249292
DELAWARE417,74186106,496106,58121512627
DIST. OF COL.124,66516,21698,266114,4827055156
FLORIDA5,398,287188,206579,605767,8113,19024346370
GEORGIA2,400,24380,164232,665312,8292,02544247291
HAWAII222,5819,94440,39450,3382692699125
IDAHO656,68247,19283,959131,15172237145182
ILLINOIS3,972,202358,594727,7191,086,3133,115236331567
INDIANA2,117,541226,010378,325604,3352,22278338416
IOWA1,903,747165,922310,937476,8601,774122201323
KANSAS2,143,96474,051541,327615,3782,28133351384
KENTUCKY1,861,56294,336283,911378,2471,79139272311
LOUISIANA8,634,025541,4591,338,0661,879,5262,48592545637
MAINE563,63357,73294,308152,04049643104147
MARYLAND1,469,53492,877306,212399,0891,02834168202
MASSACHUSETTS1,400,028203,969704,366908,3351,328137677814
MICHIGAN2,453,400444,790517,972962,7632,308397333730
MINNESOTA1,860,10640,389164,723205,1121,4924576121
MISSISSIPPI2,898,04221,603376,552398,1552,06332395427
MISSOURI3,009,665134,959511,953646,9122,455108376484
MONTANA934,42612,113204,452216,5651,26818238256
NEBRASKA984,91049,65376,805126,4581,191415293
NEVADA444,3128,71581,69790,413634996105
NEW HAMPSHIRE466,73039,23267,142106,3746485094144
NEW JERSEY2,144,334228,487471,499699,9861,759131395526
NEW MEXICO817,300121,16291,087212,2491,676125114239
NEW YORK3,485,965322,2281,391,9071,714,1352,8781488521,000
NORTH CAROLINA2,446,805258,761304,598563,3592,328151375526
NORTH DAKOTA317,1064,96730,02634,99351281523
OHIO3,505,622203,751882,4991,086,2503,614161644805
OKLAHOMA2,280,954347,251226,512573,7632,562312257569
OREGON1,698,987254,706437,066691,7711,352171291462
PENNSYLVANIA3,428,642572,680793,2131,365,8933,4465526031,155
RHODE ISLAND335,933138,979100,774239,7542325360113
SOUTH CAROLINA2,518,874204,343275,922480,2651,311107158265
SOUTH DAKOTA519,96648,45378,818127,2718055382135
TENNESSEE2,595,05976,436351,596428,0312,45051299350
TEXAS15,163,189296,8282,925,5223,222,34913,0511482,0752,223
UTAH739,49955,70868,208123,91692753113166
VERMONT358,40168,39146,911115,30247763116179
VIRGINIA4,192,072119,706937,3951,057,1022,86699430529
WASHINGTON3,023,801295,650956,4871,252,1372,06978603681
WEST VIRGINIA1,608,786117,918194,944312,8621,088113142255
WISCONSIN2,217,412118,759185,993304,7522,466143224367
WYOMING664,74961,50773,339134,8461,335113125238
PUERTO RICO804,94895,446133,270228,7164313766103
NATIONAL117,078,1808,460,36021,976,79430,437,15499,4695,50715,92121,428
NHS ADT > 50k No 10
StateAREASD AREAFO AREABOTH ARCOUNTSDFOBOTH
ALABAMA543,28826,714107,431134,14618072734
ALASKA5,37001,0821,0825011
ARIZONA579,870079,43079,43021301515
ARKANSAS167,55575862,59763,3566711415
CALIFORNIA8,989,2452,381,8851,649,6064,031,4922,603398364762
COLORADO514,27939,417186,784226,202217235275
CONNECTICUT1,264,355141,476571,432712,90845318103121
DELAWARE192,6419,95135,45545,40624156
DIST. OF COL.245,83019,474145,116164,5904932629
FLORIDA2,514,27723,412464,810488,2228124163167
GEORGIA972,9176,14378,96785,11147563238
HAWAII667,45312,01368,41980,43214364955
IDAHO12,0946183,4024,02012134
ILLINOIS1,303,257112,003549,319661,32249338137175
INDIANA520,7869,187243,187252,3742874111115
IOWA67,68418,8509,85528,70423347
KANSAS83,2712,33315,09117,4256211718
KENTUCKY672,15149,937168,984218,921360127587
LOUISIANA998,71468,295424,402492,69714454651
MAINE00000000
MARYLAND1,196,81480,238400,847481,0854131685101
MASSACHUSETTS888,832100,042395,103495,14561741271312
MICHIGAN551,528215,60298,722314,324222484997
MINNESOTA485,17575,47528,564104,039158112031
MISSISSIPPI185,4341,46927,75029,21934145
MISSOURI713,30076,253223,294299,5463002280102
MONTANA00000000
NEBRASKA123,87518,04821,85039,89840134
NEVADA324,203025,37725,37712201010
NEW HAMPSHIRE83,2684,10013,95318,054334711
NEW JERSEY2,260,136193,796679,693873,48874848163211
NEW MEXICO122,92693115,17416,1057911011
NEW YORK2,887,923640,8051,765,7822,406,58671466366432
NORTH CAROLINA302,73919,33227,81847,15020191423
NORTH DAKOTA00000000
OHIO1,488,14594,847401,964496,81156212153165
OKLAHOMA329,130121,49974,135195,635171242347
OREGON579,1443,257163,864167,12112413839
PENNSYLVANIA1,480,580379,532372,811752,34342262101163
RHODE ISLAND99,39253,58222,91076,4924112921
SOUTH CAROLINA216,76012,9819,99522,976676612
SOUTH DAKOTA00000000
TENNESSEE1,043,15442,466200,066242,53259322123145
TEXAS5,809,73698,0151,692,7061,790,7222,00416484500
UTAH299,19317,61639,87157,487174112536
VERMONT00000000
VIRGINIA730,03236,493186,041222,5344172083103
WASHINGTON1,276,82971,019599,869670,88725448185
WEST VIRGINIA107,694026,74426,74425066
WISCONSIN355,75214,14939,74753,896270134457
WYOMING00000000
PUERTO RICO283,66158,24460,164118,408150153348
NATIONAL44,540,3915,352,25812,480,18517,832,44315,5771,0173,5354,552
NHS All ADT No 10
StateAREASD AREAFO AREABOTH ARCOUNTSDFOBOTH
ALABAMA4,032,50897,0851,195,9161,293,0012,702112603715
ALASKA334,09348,33073,944122,274356405898
ARIZONA1,863,87333,841318,935352,7762,56019203222
ARKANSAS2,504,222113,436368,128481,5651,92051292343
CALIFORNIA14,603,8863,472,3832,526,6135,998,9967,2371,0241,0312,055
COLORADO2,148,170132,465412,693545,1582,144126358484
CONNECTICUT2,448,957232,741953,4931,186,2341,58361352413
DELAWARE610,38210,037141,950151,98723923133
DIST. OF COL.370,49535,690243,382279,07211987785
FLORIDA7,912,563211,6181,044,4141,256,0324,00228509537
GEORGIA3,373,16086,308311,632397,9402,50050279329
HAWAII890,03421,957108,813130,77041232148180
IDAHO668,77747,81087,361135,17173438148186
ILLINOIS5,275,459470,5971,277,0371,747,6353,608274468742
INDIANA2,638,326235,197621,512856,7092,50982449531
IOWA1,971,431184,772320,792505,5641,797125205330
KANSAS2,227,23576,384556,419632,8032,34334368402
KENTUCKY2,533,714144,273452,895597,1682,15151347398
LOUISIANA9,632,739609,7541,762,4682,372,2232,62997591688
MAINE563,63357,73294,308152,04049643104147
MARYLAND2,666,348173,115707,058880,1741,44150253303
MASSACHUSETTS2,288,860304,0111,099,4691,403,4801,9451789481,126
MICHIGAN3,004,928660,392616,6951,277,0872,530445382827
MINNESOTA2,345,281115,863193,288309,1511,6505696152
MISSISSIPPI3,083,47623,072404,302427,3742,09733399432
MISSOURI3,722,966211,212735,247946,4592,755130456586
MONTANA934,42612,113204,452216,5651,26818238256
NEBRASKA1,108,78567,70298,655166,3561,231425597
NEVADA768,5168,715107,074115,7897569106115
NEW HAMPSHIRE549,99843,33381,095124,42868154101155
NEW JERSEY4,404,470422,2821,151,1921,573,4742,507179558737
NEW MEXICO940,226122,093106,261228,3541,755126124250
NEW YORK6,373,888963,0333,157,6894,120,7213,5922141,2181,432
NORTH CAROLINA2,749,544278,093332,416610,5092,529160389549
NORTH DAKOTA317,1064,96730,02634,99351281523
OHIO4,993,766298,5981,284,4641,583,0614,176173797970
OKLAHOMA2,610,084468,751300,647769,3972,733336280616
OREGON2,278,131257,963600,930858,8921,476172329501
PENNSYLVANIA4,909,222952,2121,166,0242,118,2363,8686147041,318
RHODE ISLAND435,325192,562123,684316,2462736569134
SOUTH CAROLINA2,735,634217,323285,917503,2411,378113164277
SOUTH DAKOTA519,96648,45378,818127,2718055382135
TENNESSEE3,638,213118,902551,662670,5633,04373422495
TEXAS20,972,924394,8434,618,2285,013,07115,0551642,5592,723
UTAH1,038,69273,324108,079181,4031,10164138202
VERMONT358,40168,39146,911115,30247763116179
VIRGINIA4,922,104156,1991,123,4361,279,6353,283119513632
WASHINGTON4,300,630366,6691,556,3561,923,0252,32382684766
WEST VIRGINIA1,716,479117,918221,688339,6061,113113148261
WISCONSIN2,573,164132,908225,740358,6482,736156268424
WYOMING664,74961,50773,339134,8461,335113125238
PUERTO RICO1,088,609153,690193,434347,1245815299151
NATIONAL161,618,57113,812,61834,456,97948,269,597115,0466,52419,45625,980
Non NHS ADT 0-10k No 10
AREASD AREAFO AREABOTH ARCOUNTSDFOBOTH
ALABAMA4,175,396369,553595,165964,71812,4902,1631,6963,859
ALASKA276,67536,70938,62175,330800120210330
ARIZONA1,541,58150,613157,692208,3053,744143305448
ARKANSAS2,976,587212,194468,435680,62810,2711,1311,8392,970
CALIFORNIA5,496,035757,543893,4511,650,99412,3561,4862,0433,529
COLORADO1,651,30193,115171,705264,8215,561421507928
CONNECTICUT737,83362,010260,477322,4872,148250599849
DELAWARE118,8566,88719,04425,931447305181
DIST. OF COL.40,2425,41628,40633,8224782937
FLORIDA2,975,371143,386426,378569,7645,6322691,0641,333
GEORGIA3,406,041283,967556,198840,16510,7791,1181,3862,504
HAWAII133,46514,12225,42839,550512119129248
IDAHO762,44674,17876,578150,7563,235284308592
ILLINOIS5,598,087510,817623,4291,134,24621,2082,0981,3693,467
INDIANA3,422,681289,251349,408638,65814,9151,9081,7563,664
IOWA5,230,426812,982418,7661,231,74922,8625,1591,5466,705
KANSAS5,069,808450,322443,149893,47122,7733,1062,1325,238
KENTUCKY2,359,028172,961558,852731,81311,1161,2212,6603,881
LOUISIANA3,520,848553,034616,4501,169,48410,1251,8121,5773,389
MAINE500,35968,458137,932206,3901,774295389684
MARYLAND887,03771,191200,119271,3102,728300664964
MASSACHUSETTS663,30894,100279,031373,1312,2223368251,161
MICHIGAN2,247,372339,570402,877742,4477,4991,3119062,217
MINNESOTA2,567,506186,510133,469319,97910,8491,0523801,432
MISSISSIPPI4,542,490603,104354,862957,96614,6183,3329134,245
MISSOURI4,911,962855,747741,9501,597,69720,3444,6543,0687,722
MONTANA884,97875,08277,308152,3903,619500317817
NEBRASKA2,448,775267,764202,780470,54514,0702,4571,3403,797
NEVADA220,93115,32238,28353,605674434285
NEW HAMPSHIRE384,76648,71772,277120,9951,596265386651
NEW JERSEY1,113,779175,036351,023526,0592,9005097271,236
NEW MEXICO549,358104,83655,659160,4952,015276216492
NEW YORK4,038,993500,4951,452,6471,953,14212,1271,7932,9274,720
NORTH CAROLINA3,786,948582,980613,2941,196,27413,7902,0542,3504,404
NORTH DAKOTA753,42281,37142,286123,6573,9457812551,036
OHIO5,432,309520,8361,231,9511,752,78722,1982,7703,3346,104
OKLAHOMA4,777,3781,217,128344,7021,561,83020,1736,9421,2078,149
OREGON1,744,098239,339308,742548,0815,3545048061,310
PENNSYLVANIA4,688,8011,171,6141,182,2032,353,81716,5224,7213,2577,978
RHODE ISLAND120,03837,50646,22383,72929687113200
SOUTH CAROLINA2,643,181382,436286,071668,5077,4451,1636471,810
SOUTH DAKOTA1,094,337176,18245,801221,9835,1101,1832841,467
TENNESSEE3,816,194306,388541,565847,95315,5741,2832,4973,780
TEXAS12,130,378519,9382,512,1123,032,05031,5612,2375,4247,661
UTAH413,51827,82146,67174,4921,546181139320
VERMONT420,52183,62468,671152,2952,185395430825
VIRGINIA2,683,276238,630541,010779,6409,2531,0321,8542,886
WASHINGTON1,704,406121,663368,789490,4524,9513451,0341,379
WEST VIRGINIA1,237,734188,606256,217444,8235,6529481,5232,471
WISCONSIN2,405,568213,269218,515431,78410,2391,2365491,785
WYOMING498,97282,16237,852120,0151,658297117414
PUERTO RICO398,21329,976170,682200,6571,189168620788
NATIONAL126,203,61114,525,92620,091,74234,617,669446,69768,29560,747129,042
Non NHS ADT > 10k No 10
StateAREASD AREAFO AREABOTH ARCOUNTSDFOBOTH
ALABAMA536,18462,367193,342255,70951165123188
ALASKA22,7056374,2164,85416257
ARIZONA915,2656,033218,748224,7818696152158
ARKANSAS303,29151,125101,620152,7452862084104
CALIFORNIA5,045,680836,4631,279,3442,115,8073,5784547361,190
COLORADO580,25134,504169,635204,13954828110138
CONNECTICUT350,33844,078132,819176,89743734161195
DELAWARE201,10412,88643,83556,721163112334
DIST. OF COL.121,29814,59772,19486,7917976370
FLORIDA3,418,188109,649638,206747,8551,89339387426
GEORGIA1,572,74737,470285,773323,2431,21136271307
HAWAII160,1569,41061,90471,315180147892
IDAHO101,98912,92015,91328,8339191625
ILLINOIS1,332,587128,438471,928600,366987109304413
INDIANA853,61967,910217,683285,59384955204259
IOWA318,14540,90962,167103,076187193756
KANSAS450,38632,304195,711228,01539521148169
KENTUCKY201,52015,08439,37854,462234167086
LOUISIANA1,510,33080,9131,019,7551,100,66859052233285
MAINE98,93319,20426,18045,384100183452
MARYLAND880,23979,181305,533384,71485264223287
MASSACHUSETTS536,76090,948282,757373,70575293393486
MICHIGAN842,328164,304296,940461,244843165279444
MINNESOTA917,79546,328107,794154,1224903466100
MISSISSIPPI257,09110,52547,57458,09918574451
MISSOURI903,162129,202291,819421,02178480219299
MONTANA59,5922,99414,91817,912354812
NEBRASKA169,90410,10733,15643,263156102838
NEVADA185,6633,01445,12648,14020232124
NEW HAMPSHIRE92,06613,69917,48031,17984152136
NEW JERSEY772,556132,273287,162419,4351,038170360530
NEW MEXICO80,16812,48612,01624,5026671017
NEW YORK2,417,547207,3791,628,1271,835,5061,6191489261,074
NORTH CAROLINA1,044,592121,802197,772319,5741,19398245343
NORTH DAKOTA72,29214,30614,81429,12020134
OHIO2,052,407233,361826,5101,059,8711,684136671807
OKLAHOMA418,67883,29470,966154,26147766105171
OREGON569,61451,117245,924297,04140833145178
PENNSYLVANIA2,419,992369,031997,3411,366,3731,901365606971
RHODE ISLAND178,36171,57157,993129,5651804669115
SOUTH CAROLINA508,51569,37084,601153,9713794469113
SOUTH DAKOTA72,2839,1257,91817,043465510
TENNESSEE1,214,388103,555289,901393,4551,14666264330
TEXAS3,061,62083,2131,146,7871,230,0002,61045918963
UTAH201,29211,20121,36032,561174112132
VERMONT33,1777,0511,9098,9603910616
VIRGINIA787,84291,216163,669254,88471250157207
WASHINGTON462,44620,321236,220256,54132618142160
WEST VIRGINIA233,73015,97170,64386,614148224466
WISCONSIN899,74191,574180,685272,25871278156234
WYOMING42,1239,75926810,02835718
PUERTO RICO420,33536,568149,411185,97837341163204
NATIONAL40,903,0144,012,74913,385,44417,398,19332,8732,9579,62712,584
Non NHS All ADT No 10
StateAREASD AREAFO AREABOTH ARCOUNTSDFOBOTH
ALABAMA4,711,581431,920788,5071,220,42713,0012,2281,8194,047
ALASKA299,38037,34642,83780,184816122215337
ARIZONA2,456,84656,647376,439433,0864,613149457606
ARKANSAS3,279,878263,318570,055833,37310,5571,1511,9233,074
CALIFORNIA10,541,7151,594,0062,172,7953,766,80115,9341,9402,7794,719
COLORADO2,231,552127,619341,340468,9606,1094496171,066
CONNECTICUT1,088,170106,087393,296499,3832,5852847601,044
DELAWARE319,96019,77362,87982,6526104174115
DIST. OF COL.161,54120,013100,600120,6131261592107
FLORIDA6,393,559253,0351,064,5851,317,6197,5253081,4511,759
GEORGIA4,978,788321,437841,9711,163,40811,9901,1541,6572,811
HAWAII293,62123,53287,332110,865692133207340
IDAHO864,43487,09892,492179,5893,326293324617
ILLINOIS6,930,675639,2551,095,3571,734,61222,1952,2071,6733,880
INDIANA4,276,300357,161567,091924,25215,7641,9631,9603,923
IOWA5,548,570853,891480,9331,334,82423,0495,1781,5836,761
KANSAS5,520,194482,626638,8601,121,48623,1683,1272,2805,407
KENTUCKY2,560,548188,045598,230786,27511,3501,2372,7303,967
LOUISIANA5,031,178633,9471,636,2052,270,15210,7151,8641,8103,674
MAINE599,29187,662164,112251,7741,874313423736
MARYLAND1,767,276150,372505,652656,0243,5803648871,251
MASSACHUSETTS1,200,068185,048561,788746,8362,9744291,2181,647
MICHIGAN3,089,700503,874699,8171,203,6918,3421,4761,1852,661
MINNESOTA3,485,300232,838241,263474,10111,3391,0864461,532
MISSISSIPPI4,799,581613,629402,4371,016,06614,8033,3399574,296
MISSOURI5,815,123984,9491,033,7692,018,71821,1284,7343,2878,021
MONTANA944,57078,07692,225170,3023,654504325829
NEBRASKA2,618,679277,871235,936513,80714,2262,4671,3683,835
NEVADA406,59518,33683,409101,7458764663109
NEW HAMPSHIRE476,83262,41789,757152,1741,680280407687
NEW JERSEY1,886,335307,309638,186945,4943,9386791,0871,766
NEW MEXICO629,525117,32267,675184,9972,081283226509
NEW YORK6,456,540707,8743,080,7743,788,64813,7461,9413,8535,794
NORTH CAROLINA4,831,541704,782811,0651,515,84714,9832,1522,5954,747
NORTH DAKOTA825,71395,67757,100152,7783,9657822581,040
OHIO7,484,716754,1972,058,4612,812,65823,8822,9064,0056,911
OKLAHOMA5,196,0561,300,422415,6681,716,09120,6507,0081,3128,320
OREGON2,313,711290,456554,666845,1225,7625379511,488
PENNSYLVANIA7,108,7921,540,6452,179,5453,720,19018,4235,0863,8638,949
RHODE ISLAND298,399109,077104,216213,293476133182315
SOUTH CAROLINA3,151,696451,805370,673822,4787,8241,2077161,923
SOUTH DAKOTA1,166,619185,30753,719239,0265,1561,1882891,477
TENNESSEE5,030,582409,943831,4661,241,40916,7201,3492,7614,110
TEXAS15,191,998603,1513,658,8994,262,05034,1712,2826,3428,624
UTAH614,81039,02268,032107,0541,720192160352
VERMONT453,69890,67570,579161,2552,224405436841
VIRGINIA3,471,118329,846704,6791,034,5249,9651,0822,0113,093
WASHINGTON2,166,852141,984605,009746,9925,2773631,1761,539
WEST VIRGINIA1,471,464204,577326,860531,4375,8009701,5672,537
WISCONSIN3,305,309304,843399,199704,04210,9511,3147052,019
WYOMING541,09591,92138,121130,0421,693304118422
PUERTO RICO818,54866,543320,092386,6361,562209783992
NATIONAL167,106,62618,538,67633,477,18752,015,862479,57071,25270,374141,626
Updated: 02/04/2016
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000