U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Deficient Bridges by Highway System 1995

12/31/1995

  • These are prior data that apply a cancelled agency policy known as the 10-year rule. When applied, the '10-year rule' excluded bridges built or reconstructed within the prior 10 years since they were not generally eligible for Highway Bridge Program funding.
  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

NHS Bridges | Non NHS Bridges | All Bridges

NHS Bridges
State# Bridges# Not Def.# Struc Def# Func ObsTotal Def
ALABAMA2,7851,996114675789
ALASKA208153262955
ARIZONA2,9622,67630256286
ARKANSAS2,1831,72596362458
CALIFORNIA9,5526,9432432,3662,609
COLORADO2,1811,684118379497
CONNECTICUT1,7471,309120318438
DELAWARE286214234972
DIST. OF COL.16769326698
FLORIDA4,8493,94049860909
GEORGIA2,8432,28968486554
HAWAII44121823200223
IDAHO82162133167200
ILLINOIS4,2633,1584396661,105
INDIANA3,2332,702106425531
IOWA2,1261,73780309389
KANSAS2,9292,211147571718
KENTUCKY1,9241,55631337368
LOUISIANA2,6311,882165584749
MAINE4903564193134
MARYLAND1,6941,29684314398
MASSACHUSETTS2,2609212001,1391,339
MICHIGAN2,6621,801436425861
MINNESOTA1,8371,598135104239
MISSISSIPPI2,3021,54198663761
MISSOURI2,6591,985228446674
MONTANA1,30897825305330
NEBRASKA1,4111,21312177198
NEVADA6394837149156
NEW HAMPSHIRE6595075399152
NEW JERSEY2,6461,701385560945
NEW MEXICO1,6501,41774159233
NEW YORK4,6791,8292,1696812,850
NORTH CAROLINA2,7121,905313494807
NORTH DAKOTA609556193453
OHIO4,9903,7024158731,288
OKLAHOMA3,0672,513196358554
OREGON1,8751,28051544595
PENNSYLVANIA5,3303,5388429501,792
RHODE ISLAND3672116690156
SOUTH CAROLINA1,4051,10532268300
SOUTH DAKOTA9167517491165
TENNESSEE3,6412,729182730912
TEXAS14,69512,1604622,0732,535
UTAH1,041691108242350
VERMONT48433523126149
VIRGINIA3,0772,467162448610
WASHINGTON2,3031,557160586746
WEST VIRGINIA981653161167328
WISCONSIN2,9522,483332137469
WYOMING1,25697930247277
PUERTO RICO66943854177231
TOTAL127,39794,7629,68122,95432,635
Non NHS Bridges
State# Bridges# Not Def.# Struc Def# Func ObsTotal Def
ALABAMA7,5974,7292,0707982,868
ALASKA66042375162237
ARIZONA1,5041,24789168257
ARKANSAS4,8562,6441,5107022,212
CALIFORNIA6,8154,8698121,1341,946
COLORADO3,5832,774491318809
CONNECTICUT1,245833185227412
DELAWARE264213321951
DIST. OF COL.752494251
FLORIDA3,4442,509205730935
GEORGIA6,0233,9881,5944412,035
HAWAII2461284474118
IDAHO2,1011,670258173431
ILLINOIS13,79510,4602,3399963,335
INDIANA10,1116,7602,3441,0073,351
IOWA17,48111,4583,9812,0426,023
KANSAS14,5678,8703,3422,3555,697
KENTUCKY7,8145,1281,2351,4512,686
LOUISIANA7,3674,0912,3479293,276
MAINE1062641206215421
MARYLAND1,9591,233267459726
MASSACHUSETTS1,206589256361617
MICHIGAN4,0362,6091,0553721,427
MINNESOTA7,1415,4801,2284331,661
MISSISSIPPI9,7605,2423,9096094,518
MISSOURI13,8336,5566,2091,0687,277
MONTANA2,4061,698462246708
NEBRASKA10,3675,9793,4739154,388
NEVADA284226372158
NEW HAMPSHIRE1,147622292233525
NEW JERSEY1,709932459318777
NEW MEXICO884600125159284
NEW YORK8,0322,9494,7753085,083
NORTH CAROLINA9,9996,1542,3581,4873,845
NORTH DAKOTA2,8611,6369272981,225
OHIO15,80010,5702,6832,5475,230
OKLAHOMA10,9074,9225,2996865,985
OREGON2,7892,203290296586
PENNSYLVANIA10,8495,7833,0382,0285,066
RHODE ISLAND11343393170
SOUTH CAROLINA4,4123,570685157842
SOUTH DAKOTA3,4652,0871,0143641,378
TENNESSEE9,7536,8881,7601,1052,865
TEXAS17,31011,1583,5112,6416,152
UTAH95071917853231
VERMONT1,385786415184599
VIRGINIA5,6233,6646681,2911,959
WASHINGTON3,4262,742248436684
WEST VIRGINIA3,1971,6817857311,516
WISCONSIN6,4474,8431,3422621,604
WYOMING987614255118373
PUERTO RICO58425575254329
TOTAL284,231178,49271,28534,454105,739
All Bridges
State# Bridges# Not Def.# Struc Def# Func ObsTotal Def
ALABAMA5,0643,6557047051,409
ALASKA471390374481
ARIZONA2,1822,01746119165
ARKANSAS5,4874,4324735821,055
CALIFORNIA6,6794,9324451,3021,747
COLORADO2,0141,661170183353
CONNECTICUT1,123755125243368
DELAWARE236184232952
DIST. OF COL.341461420
FLORIDA2,5701,93876556632
GEORGIA5,4654,0945448271,371
HAWAII37016675129204
IDAHO1,14894770131201
ILLINOIS6,9095,3828566711,527
INDIANA4,4643,4465035151,018
IOWA5,1604,199493468961
KANSAS8,0856,7515338011,334
KENTUCKY3,3362,0952549871,241
LOUISIANA3,5992,3126556321,287
MAINE798481101216317
MARYLAND1,019684103232335
MASSACHUSETTS1,562653296613909
MICHIGAN3,8442,6146625681,230
MINNESOTA3,7323,153417162579
MISSISSIPPI4,9613,6149334141,347
MISSOURI6,5754,1921,4968872,383
MONTANA1,2701,07381116197
NEBRASKA3,8163,265351200551
NEVADA28725991928
NEW HAMPSHIRE5363568793180
NEW JERSEY1,9109054815241,005
NEW MEXICO1,0488918968157
NEW YORK4,6561,8512,3344712,805
NORTH CAROLINA3,5112,2805876441,231
NORTH DAKOTA1,1561,0417441115
OHIO7,0235,1761,0028451,847
OKLAHOMA8,7706,3101,8755852,460
OREGON2,5301,941175414589
PENNSYLVANIA6,1713,3051,7571,1092,866
RHODE ISLAND2471205473127
SOUTH CAROLINA3,1932,454232507739
SOUTH DAKOTA1,8351,65013352185
TENNESSEE5,5913,99656510301,595
TEXAS15,15712,4427181,9972,715
UTAH6575326560125
VERMONT821474174173347
VIRGINIA4,1612,7034629961,458
WASHINGTON2,1771,482158537695
WEST VIRGINIA2,3561,2045915611,152
WISCONSIN3,8322,953676203879
WYOMING747686253661
PUERTO RICO595198103294397
TOTAL170,940124,30822,95423,67846,632
Updated: 07/14/2016
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000