U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Highway Bridges by Highway System 1996

12/31/1996

  • These are prior data that apply a cancelled agency policy known as the 10-year rule. When applied, the '10-year rule' excluded bridges built or reconstructed within the prior 10 years since they were not generally eligible for Highway Bridge Program funding.
  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

NHS Bridges | Non NHS Bridges | All Bridges

NHS Bridges
State# Bridges# Not Def.# Struc Def# Func ObsTotal Def
ALABAMA2,8122,025110677787
ALASKA245194242751
ARIZONA2,7272,46549211260
ARKANSAS2,2071,76689352441
CALIFORNIA9,6227,0122492,3612,610
COLORADO2,2731,738126409535
CONNECTICUT1,7521,321113318431
DELAWARE296225215071
DIST. OF COL.16771296796
FLORIDA4,8233,729371,0571,094
GEORGIA2,7992,26668465533
HAWAII44121820203223
IDAHO81962331165196
ILLINOIS4,2903,1324766821,158
INDIANA3,2322,65788487575
IOWA2,1421,63070442512
KANSAS2,7092,048129532661
KENTUCKY2,0351,65639340379
LOUISIANA2,6691,946145578723
MAINE4933593896134
MARYLAND1,7151,31282321403
MASSACHUSETTS2,2659311921,1421,334
MICHIGAN2,7101,762527421948
MINNESOTA1,8411,614125102227
MISSISSIPPI2,2921,55696640736
MISSOURI2,5791,909192478670
MONTANA1,30695622328350
NEBRASKA1,4221,23811074184
NEVADA67650113162175
NEW HAMPSHIRE65951049100149
NEW JERSEY2,6441,740371533904
NEW MEXICO1,6591,42469166235
NEW YORK4,7051,9002,1616442,805
NORTH CAROLINA2,6891,924282483765
NORTH DAKOTA606556173350
OHIO5,0073,7024218841,305
OKLAHOMA3,1172,473277367644
OREGON1,8611,28050531581
PENNSYLVANIA5,3153,5338339491,782
RHODE ISLAND3682077289161
SOUTH CAROLINA1,4191,11539265304
SOUTH DAKOTA9227537297169
TENNESSEE3,6712,786184701885
TEXAS14,96712,4214812,0652,546
UTAH1,041688102251353
VERMONT48433521128149
VIRGINIA3,0312,426166439605
WASHINGTON2,2911,540151600751
WEST VIRGINIA1,029685171173344
WISCONSIN2,9712,534287150437
WYOMING1,21596436217253
PUERTO RICO70646068178246
TOTAL127,73694,8169,69023,23032,920
Non NHS Bridges
State# Bridges# Not Def.# Struc Def# Func ObsTotal Def
ALABAMA7,6044,7782,0038232,826
ALASKA65140977165242
ARIZONA1,5101,267103138241
ARKANSAS4,7772,6971,3677132,080
CALIFORNIA6,8774,9527991,1261,925
COLORADO3,5862,793485308793
CONNECTICUT1,248838187223410
DELAWARE274219342155
DIST. OF COL.461342933
FLORIDA3,5092,4732048321,036
GEORGIA5,9924,0421,5114391,950
HAWAII2451274375118
IDAHO2,2211,779259183442
ILLINOIS13,83410,6262,2319773,208
INDIANA10,1516,9292,2329903,222
IOWA17,90011,8914,0941,9156,009
KANSAS14,6919,0583,3072,3265,633
KENTUCKY7,8575,2381,1531,4662,619
LOUISIANA6,9833,8722,1679443,111
MAINE1,056628217211428
MARYLAND2,0231,275281467748
MASSACHUSETTS1,181588255338593
MICHIGAN4,0452,6361,0253841,409
MINNESOTA7,1255,5741,1264251,551
MISSISSIPPI9,3184,9833,7945414,335
MISSOURI13,8506,9015,8761,0736,949
MONTANA2,4431,715491237728
NEBRASKA10,3446,1033,3428994,241
NEVADA236189311647
NEW HAMPSHIRE1,140623275242517
NEW JERSEY1,703971418314732
NEW MEXICO887607123157280
NEW YORK7,9883,0024,6623244,986
NORTH CAROLINA10,0116,2482,2521,5113,763
NORTH DAKOTA2,8251,6648642971,161
OHIO15,77110,6482,6752,4485,123
OKLAHOMA10,7194,6945,3946316,025
OREGON2,9772,368300309609
PENNSYLVANIA10,7805,7893,0231,9684,991
RHODE ISLAND12551403474
SOUTH CAROLINA4,3633,458751154905
SOUTH DAKOTA3,3482,0439633421,305
TENNESSEE9,5546,9581,5291,0672,596
TEXAS17,25711,1813,3992,6776,076
UTAH1,00878815862220
VERMONT1,372767428177605
VIRGINIA5,4373,5836751,1791,854
WASHINGTON3,0772,462210405615
WEST VIRGINIA3,2241,7177657421,507
WISCONSIN6,4184,8871,2712601,531
WYOMING1,032642284108392
PUERTO RICO57724274261335
TOTAL283,170179,98669,23133,953103,184
All Bridges
State# Bridges# Not Def.# Struc Def# Func ObsTotal Def
ALABAMA5,0423,6476927031,395
ALASKA441359404282
ARIZONA2,2452,04771127198
ARKANSAS5,4864,4264665941,060
CALIFORNIA6,7064,9834331,2891,722
COLORADO1,9091,582148179327
CONNECTICUT1,131766113252365
DELAWARE240193202747
DIST. OF COL.341271522
FLORIDA2,5701,81072688760
GEORGIA5,5274,1765158361,351
HAWAII36917072127199
IDAHO1,09290067125192
ILLINOIS6,9665,4238776661,543
INDIANA4,4593,486438535973
IOWA5,1714,0935175611,078
KANSAS8,4257,0625588051,363
KENTUCKY3,2522,0531981,0011,199
LOUISIANA3,6982,3866216911,312
MAINE794483100211311
MARYLAND1,035700104231335
MASSACHUSETTS1,562662280620900
MICHIGAN3,8632,6096915631,254
MINNESOTA3,7153,176386153539
MISSISSIPPI4,9913,6509443971,341
MISSOURI6,5884,1791,4959142,409
MONTANA1,2131,02177115192
NEBRASKA3,8263,297340189529
NEVADA296264131932
NEW HAMPSHIRE5343528696182
NEW JERSEY1,905930451524975
NEW MEXICO1,0528888777164
NEW YORK4,6681,9642,2534512,704
NORTH CAROLINA3,5862,3245826801,262
NORTH DAKOTA1,1561,060613596
OHIO6,9905,1969538411,794
OKLAHOMA8,8686,3021,9596072,566
OREGON2,4411,863157421578
PENNSYLVANIA6,1473,2881,7761,0832,859
RHODE ISLAND2411205665121
SOUTH CAROLINA3,2022,459254489743
SOUTH DAKOTA1,8111,64211752169
TENNESSEE5,6074,0575071,0431,550
TEXAS14,97212,1147072,1512,858
UTAH6375136559124
VERMONT838495169174343
VIRGINIA4,1452,7404649411,405
WASHINGTON2,0191,378143498641
WEST VIRGINIA2,3251,1895885481,136
WISCONSIN3,8312,995641195836
WYOMING732644652489
PUERTO RICO603206101296397
TOTAL170,956124,33422,59724,02546,622
Updated: 03/10/2016
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000