U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Deficient Bridges by Highway System 2004

12/31/2004

  • 10-Year Rule does not apply.
  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.
  • All area measurements are in square meters.

All Bridges | NHS Bridges

NHS bridges as defined by the NHS DESIGNATION ACT OF 1995

All Bridges
State# Bridges# SD# FO# DefAreaSD AreaFO AreaDef Area
ALABAMA15,6482,4992,4524,9518,354,026566,3531,500,2802,066,634
ALASKA1,187155252407622,19886,177100,391186,568
ARIZONA7,1251676608274,244,44085,969691,601777,570
ARKANSAS12,4591,3182,2363,5545,728,266390,763921,1001,311,863
CALIFORNIA23,9603,0213,9556,97626,363,8215,632,4994,895,49510,527,993
COLORADO8,1836108861,4963,883,856259,200692,064951,263
CONNECTICUT4,1673481,0821,4303,200,242381,575961,8661,343,440
DELAWARE84943102145928,44048,957200,621249,579
DIST. OF COL.25123171194566,69151,348369,688421,037
FLORIDA11,4703261,9892,31513,935,170386,9922,063,0292,450,021
GEORGIA14,4611,2111,8993,1108,209,447403,8871,102,8441,506,730
HAWAII1,1001613595201,128,49644,008196,240240,249
IDAHO4,0473324557871,521,054126,703172,984299,687
ILLINOIS25,7272,4552,1904,64512,033,8651,112,5882,381,5853,494,173
INDIANA18,1712,0412,4084,4496,877,130431,1041,218,2771,649,380
IOWA24,9025,3231,8837,2067,441,9501,046,118836,7151,882,834
KANSAS25,5313,3582,7076,0657,688,783587,1911,182,2891,769,480
KENTUCKY13,5181,2893,0824,3715,114,747332,1681,051,6441,383,812
LOUISIANA13,3622,0912,4074,49814,775,0391,244,0023,580,1724,824,173
MAINE2,3713635389011,159,229140,757257,633398,390
MARYLAND5,0664361,2091,6454,532,784294,1581,267,7861,561,944
MASSACHUSETTS4,9556242,1722,7963,520,511527,1191,679,3382,206,457
MICHIGAN10,8181,9091,6743,5836,033,4501,176,8951,324,7402,501,635
MINNESOTA13,0261,1825271,7095,779,573351,582417,186768,768
MISSISSIPPI16,8403,5501,3864,9367,695,073672,252823,5871,495,839
MISSOURI23,7915,0713,8708,9419,493,2811,191,7421,883,2643,075,005
MONTANA5,0456005391,1391,892,138110,804281,369392,173
NEBRASKA15,4552,5711,4814,0523,690,580351,063334,452685,515
NEVADA1,611581752331,151,18326,137198,028224,165
NEW HAMPSHIRE2,3573675078741,023,788104,589171,882276,471
NEW JERSEY6,4849021,6332,5356,247,234689,8131,861,8842,551,697
NEW MEXICO3,8394063637691,534,309233,552191,263424,815
NEW YORK17,3012,2195,0187,23712,814,5271,708,1026,168,2787,876,380
NORTH CAROLINA17,3402,3363,0485,3847,373,820977,4651,200,8702,178,335
NORTH DAKOTA4,5078202801,1001,141,371103,66487,905191,569
OHIO27,9083,1404,7697,90912,307,507964,3813,270,7314,235,112
OKLAHOMA23,3167,8291,5829,4117,625,3861,769,422722,9202,492,342
OREGON7,2616731,2931,9664,574,631557,9261,143,0161,700,942
PENNSYLVANIA22,2535,6504,48510,13511,977,7052,554,2123,192,8865,747,098
RHODE ISLAND749198251449733,725301,639227,900529,539
SOUTH CAROLINA9,2011,3348992,2335,797,235639,119672,8651,311,984
SOUTH DAKOTA5,9611,0844431,5271,680,073198,496141,476339,973
TENNESSEE19,6881,5153,1384,6538,549,303548,0581,341,7581,889,815
TEXAS48,9522,6628,63111,29335,361,5641,111,6837,657,7378,769,420
UTAH2,8052652875521,635,021122,089162,429284,518
VERMONT2,6905005411,041801,691160,302122,463282,765
VIRGINIA13,1611,2022,4843,6868,199,200512,8551,765,9692,278,824
WASHINGTON7,5634381,8512,2896,431,198538,4022,153,1422,691,544
WEST VIRGINIA6,8871,0851,7032,7883,164,721327,573552,396879,970
WISCONSIN13,6111,5101,0062,5165,836,304470,215718,5981,188,813
WYOMING3,0354262416671,213,818153,026105,821258,847
PUERTO RICO2,1352758771,1521,881,242223,871506,910730,781
TOTALS594,10079,97190,076170,047325,470,83633,030,56066,727,36799,757,927
NHS Bridges
State# Bridges# SD# FO# DefAreaSD AreaFO AreaDef Area
ALABAMA2,672965986943,946,77892,588726,667819,255
ALASKA350435093322,26850,77962,124112,903
ARIZONA2,525172102271,812,28330,159319,374349,533
ARKANSAS1,943563073632,504,620106,999359,083466,082
CALIFORNIA7,4221,0271,0682,09515,057,1893,920,9302,551,5396,472,469
COLORADO2,0051193214401,898,936129,195380,495509,689
CONNECTICUT1,585593393982,113,584270,134576,546846,680
DELAWARE23542832599,40129,565139,052168,617
DIST. OF COL.11867783366,63526,966240,264267,230
FLORIDA3,983285205487,766,274165,853967,7911,133,644
GEORGIA2,464442753193,282,76589,307282,801372,108
HAWAII40329148177832,54420,520108,899129,419
IDAHO73134142176665,13539,10883,460122,568
ILLINOIS3,6012624837455,149,333455,2881,281,0601,736,347
INDIANA2,487404574972,624,502115,533636,532752,065
IOWA1,7921142313451,954,849187,593340,977528,571
KANSAS2,432923744662,341,60282,454577,889660,343
KENTUCKY2,151513473982,533,714144,273452,895597,168
LOUISIANA2,616946117059,788,872585,3332,011,2052,596,538
MAINE49642107149562,47159,67796,306155,982
MARYLAND1,614593173762,894,412130,786779,287910,072
MASSACHUSETTS1,9791899741,1632,324,115338,9341,124,7921,463,727
MICHIGAN2,5824703948643,025,857688,987578,2661,267,253
MINNESOTA1,645551011562,356,790123,950193,862317,812
MISSISSIPPI2,074434154582,978,07429,981415,870445,850
MISSOURI2,7401394706093,651,662192,337760,363952,700
MONTANA1,27719233252935,03812,660202,837215,497
NEBRASKA1,20951571081,087,39072,40399,132171,535
NEVADA74613109122760,22810,875113,059123,934
NEW HAMPSHIRE67958104162554,59836,50683,190119,697
NEW JERSEY2,5191725617334,365,665401,0041,211,0111,612,015
NEW MEXICO1,725132129261909,065123,923121,103245,025
NEW YORK3,6042251,2131,4386,387,8681,010,0143,105,7974,115,811
NORTH CAROLINA2,4661673995662,726,216281,407414,992696,398
NORTH DAKOTA51191524314,0435,48930,02635,515
OHIO4,1351487498974,920,438262,4601,224,9511,487,411
OKLAHOMA2,7343282715992,583,353457,743296,510754,254
OREGON1,4741623385002,261,172279,374593,592872,966
PENNSYLVANIA3,8556446801,3244,900,0781,026,4421,134,1312,160,573
RHODE ISLAND2736569134435,325192,562123,684316,246
SOUTH CAROLINA1,3831011702712,715,898203,228286,935490,163
SOUTH DAKOTA8025185136513,45646,26079,097125,357
TENNESSEE3,030944065003,586,384114,106550,017664,122
TEXAS15,1751752,3772,55220,678,501425,7264,185,9664,611,692
UTAH1,094681352031,028,68777,89599,780177,675
VERMONT46662122184343,67967,96251,729119,691
VIRGINIA3,2331284896174,781,257166,2701,086,6111,252,881
WASHINGTON2,324876907774,313,732399,4521,559,8331,959,285
WEST VIRGINIA1,1041151472621,703,357115,433220,673336,106
WISCONSIN2,7221592844432,563,577147,753307,293455,046
WYOMING1,340117116233675,13064,14267,922132,064
PUERTO RICO57855961511,082,399157,000189,886346,886
TOTALS115,1036,61719,40826,025160,481,19914,265,31333,487,15447,752,466
Updated: 07/14/2016
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000