U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Deficient Bridges by Highway System 2012

12/31/2012

  • 10-Year Rule does not apply.
  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.
  • All area measurements are in square meters.

All Bridges | NHS Bridges

NHS briges as defined by the NHS DESIGNATION ACT OF 1995

All Bridges
StateBridges# SD# FO# DefAreaSD AreaFO AreaDef Area
ALABAMA16,0701,4482,2053,6538,985,363342,5461,523,2681,865,814
ALASKA1,173128147275658,95068,82486,331155,155
ARIZONA7,8352477219684,845,663216,443958,3261,174,769
ARKANSAS12,6968982,0312,9296,159,353348,220940,4321,288,652
CALIFORNIA24,8122,9784,1787,15628,081,4114,430,0186,147,29210,577,310
COLORADO8,5915669071,4734,769,085268,894724,425993,319
CONNECTICUT4,2084061,0701,4763,290,172548,027943,1621,491,189
DELAWARE86253122175942,62040,448197,593238,041
DIST. OF COL.23930155185538,59697,552324,734422,286
FLORIDA11,9822621,7642,02615,897,095469,0312,185,8442,654,875
GEORGIA14,7398781,8712,7499,099,922301,5431,251,9451,553,488
HAWAII1,1311463595051,313,63445,228149,867195,096
IDAHO4,2143974408371,639,123128,013231,420359,433
ILLINOIS26,5142,3111,9764,28712,703,3011,269,1062,413,7983,682,905
INDIANA18,7892,0362,1884,2247,524,222767,1581,093,5431,860,701
IOWA24,4965,1931,2826,4758,018,713934,995705,4731,640,468
KANSAS25,1762,6581,9594,6178,089,654401,5191,104,0621,505,582
KENTUCKY14,0311,2443,2194,4635,858,993427,1931,268,6371,695,830
LOUISIANA13,1751,7832,0323,81515,839,2391,554,6263,280,4084,835,033
MAINE2,4083564367921,205,832141,348267,745409,093
MARYLAND5,2943681,0991,4675,070,918238,1141,196,8951,435,009
MASSACHUSETTS5,1204932,2142,7074,035,412611,7971,711,1472,322,944
MICHIGAN11,0001,3541,6723,0266,216,299567,6061,493,2622,060,868
MINNESOTA13,1211,1904231,6136,135,192378,634394,546773,180
MISSISSIPPI17,0612,4171,3573,7748,759,007557,172820,0091,377,180
MISSOURI24,3343,5283,3656,89310,240,3601,133,4671,651,6182,785,085
MONTANA5,1203995099081,952,228134,292266,592400,883
NEBRASKA15,3932,7791,0583,8373,883,237349,565344,695694,260
NEVADA1,798402162561,432,36715,713264,759280,472
NEW HAMPSHIRE2,4293624458071,087,628121,802175,662297,463
NEW JERSEY6,5546511,7172,3686,559,741705,7741,939,6422,645,417
NEW MEXICO3,9243073506571,689,108124,858145,684270,542
NEW YORK17,4202,1694,7186,88712,717,7601,781,4005,898,9767,680,376
NORTH CAROLINA18,1652,1923,2965,4888,873,890904,9381,871,8312,776,769
NORTH DAKOTA4,4537462479931,225,92891,39763,693155,090
OHIO27,0452,4624,3116,77313,348,244993,2363,531,3514,524,587
OKLAHOMA23,7815,3821,6046,9868,283,9341,138,086835,5301,973,617
OREGON7,6334331,3411,7744,861,870251,4131,340,1931,591,607
PENNSYLVANIA22,6695,5404,3709,91012,487,1611,961,8463,723,4665,685,312
RHODE ISLAND757156255411775,400173,760273,917447,677
SOUTH CAROLINA9,2711,1418401,9816,571,218558,579703,8791,262,458
SOUTH DAKOTA5,8701,2082371,4451,662,716193,144110,333303,477
TENNESSEE19,9851,1952,6693,8649,318,680501,0541,489,7991,990,853
TEXAS52,2601,3728,68010,05243,680,940755,5739,752,81910,508,392
UTAH2,9471263434691,843,13436,444239,770276,214
VERMONT2,727288643931844,76473,165150,072223,237
VIRGINIA13,7691,2502,4213,6719,275,725566,6711,852,5842,419,255
WASHINGTON7,8403661,6932,0596,934,653636,3511,983,2112,619,562
WEST VIRGINIA7,0939521,5952,5473,534,957300,865628,596929,461
WISCONSIN14,0571,1577791,9366,455,677375,044607,982983,026
WYOMING3,1014262877131,246,462195,098102,112297,209
PUERTO RICO2,2482829321,2142,081,522228,611551,630780,241
TOTALS607,38066,74984,748151,497358,547,07429,456,19871,914,561101,370,762
NHS bridges
StateBridges# SD# FO# DefAreaSD AreaFO AreaDef Area
ALABAMA2,825745566304,389,24873,172831,100904,272
ALASKA387343973333,42933,29551,80985,104
ARIZONA2,669612152762,179,955104,409493,926598,335
ARKANSAS1,930472593062,679,67594,924393,934488,857
CALIFORNIA7,5806721,1541,82615,562,8632,274,8503,522,3485,797,199
COLORADO2,2271263454712,299,425136,587364,978501,565
CONNECTICUT1,5771013284292,173,602431,925552,961984,886
DELAWARE23923638625,754591115,426116,018
DIST. OF COL.110186078343,44251,464201,837253,301
FLORIDA3,923194114308,504,982274,4791,068,3381,342,817
GEORGIA2,570342172513,708,66472,329369,340441,668
HAWAII425321321641,036,44427,52880,458107,986
IDAHO75427153180675,35734,514131,594166,107
ILLINOIS3,6862424927345,329,852558,4261,258,7601,817,187
INDIANA2,5011733335062,835,490302,569529,300831,869
IOWA1,974471572042,245,86165,839340,175406,014
KANSAS2,457213303512,366,13956,809518,787575,596
KENTUCKY1,897703394092,469,350187,528549,175736,703
LOUISIANA2,77010757267910,388,628894,4671,746,3182,640,786
MAINE4693192123485,18432,536122,346154,881
MARYLAND1,541492502993,239,946106,193737,826844,019
MASSACHUSETTS2,0601809351,1152,548,612453,5891,108,1341,561,722
MICHIGAN2,5591644215853,016,663266,131661,497927,629
MINNESOTA1,68139771162,432,439144,694132,003276,698
MISSISSIPPI2,221273723993,559,840101,237393,749494,987
MISSOURI2,7911113935043,947,855314,443645,868960,311
MONTANA1,29853215268951,79661,928183,629245,557
NEBRASKA1,2803754911,197,54729,565152,744182,309
NEVADA8217139146904,6845,691170,488176,179
NEW HAMPSHIRE66554100154550,49950,78975,639126,429
NEW JERSEY2,5171735907634,573,445491,3811,286,4181,777,799
NEW MEXICO1,5645598153870,04436,45955,16891,627
NEW YORK3,5502831,1581,4416,193,7151,032,7422,976,5264,009,268
NORTH CAROLINA2,8751506037533,562,896313,543877,9211,191,464
NORTH DAKOTA533141529350,63310,25713,28423,541
OHIO4,2221608339935,610,884310,8091,518,3551,829,164
OKLAHOMA2,7842032934962,788,075251,461340,135591,596
OREGON1,571433864292,434,595104,018725,209829,227
PENNSYLVANIA4,3884711,1861,6575,721,849669,1451,857,3112,526,456
RHODE ISLAND2584479123467,75391,555163,121254,676
SOUTH CAROLINA1,4051102003103,044,539190,000347,710537,710
SOUTH DAKOTA8141587102511,6459,96775,37485,342
TENNESSEE3,199674294964,047,373114,233729,332843,566
TEXAS14,790931,9772,07024,401,466384,1344,943,7815,327,915
UTAH1,150271601871,118,47823,324143,707167,031
VERMONT47417125142379,28521,93260,87182,803
VIRGINIA3,3371584986565,415,490252,7161,096,5371,349,253
WASHINGTON2,2851146137274,321,527448,6181,302,2341,750,852
WEST VIRGINIA1,183981552531,910,631106,811315,278422,089
WISCONSIN2,783751962712,786,104121,090206,358327,448
WYOMING1,293143111254669,78493,62665,785159,410
PUERTO RICO623651071721,181,676132,938202,053334,991
TOTALS117,4855,23719,07524,312175,345,11112,453,26136,806,95549,260,216
Updated: 07/14/2016
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000