U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Bridge Programs Mobility Measures 2001

Note: All bridges are included in the determination of deficiency status within these data tables. The "10 Year Rule" is not applied, i.e. bridges built or reconstructed within the past 10 years are not excluded from the data summaries.

  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

NHS ADT 0-50k | NHS ADT > 50k | NHS All ADT
Non NHS ADT 0-10k | Non NHS ADT > 10k | Non NHS All ADT

NHS ADT 0-50K No 10
STATEAREASD AREAFO AREABOTH ARCOUNTSDFOBOTH
ALABAMA3,461,12172,935629,380702,3152,45387597684
ALASKA314,19648,04046,79594,834348375289
ARIZONA1,137,55322,536203,353225,8892,27125168193
ARKANSAS2,243,50264,270365,399429,6681,83752327379
CALIFORNIA5,606,559772,0531,396,4992,168,5514,7675039991,502
COLORADO1,423,27375,705221,092296,7971,792100285385
CONNECTICUT1,246,32361,948371,749433,6971,27052290342
DELAWARE419,1191,634105,091106,72518342529
DIST. OF COL.109,5166,91276,16883,0806324345
FLORIDA5,635,03177,677746,455824,1323,39611414425
GEORGIA2,243,37075,583267,824343,4081,96746287333
HAWAII262,55026,18280,481106,66338955146201
IDAHO643,18729,93596,003125,93873025130155
ILLINOIS3,855,656487,418642,3921,129,8103,134277372649
INDIANA2,098,25938,036436,631474,6672,25843359402
IOWA1,817,836123,368350,517473,8851,69777223300
KANSAS2,226,40259,195581,869641,0642,37163387450
KENTUCKY1,751,38676,904251,888328,7921,74426275301
LOUISIANA8,236,089502,6601,505,3472,008,0072,462104549653
MAINE510,29149,27792,874142,15148826107133
MARYLAND1,683,37650,633502,441553,0741,10636196232
MASSACHUSETTS1,156,504212,719548,191760,9101,150132564696
MICHIGAN2,344,163482,949499,845982,7942,260455325780
MINNESOTA1,769,71239,92381,565121,4881,4695280132
MISSISSIPPI2,855,61871,422439,374510,7962,01756444500
MISSOURI3,073,685244,980607,179852,1592,696173448621
MONTANA925,5098,530209,155217,6861,26210240250
NEBRASKA927,94074,04877,588151,6361,1616253115
NEVADA441,66616,98974,25891,2476181697113
NEW HAMPSHIRE449,95526,20465,61791,8216184190131
NEW JERSEY2,312,854256,447566,851823,2991,863128416544
NEW MEXICO786,96991,069103,851194,9211,60092126218
NEW YORK3,322,971277,0281,272,4031,549,4312,9431848441,028
NORTH CAROLINA2,104,508256,298346,765603,0622,266172393565
NORTH DAKOTA307,4156,73334,05640,789508111829
OHIO3,664,154251,316692,868944,1843,785177526703
OKLAHOMA2,359,648342,777293,384636,1612,907328304632
OREGON1,744,933126,838536,270663,1081,38457367424
PENNSYLVANIA4,093,074665,0671,100,2701,765,3373,8985677921,359
RHODE ISLAND337,06896,78792,978189,7652325558113
SOUTH CAROLINA2,174,237171,002294,458465,4601,23885181266
SOUTH DAKOTA496,06477,34178,312155,65378910783190
TENNESSEE2,478,582102,325376,025478,3502,35488304392
TEXAS14,424,020416,7142,870,4283,287,14213,2832041,8772,081
UTAH725,669175,76578,607254,371964131124255
VERMONT344,74231,19654,10485,30046843122165
VIRGINIA3,799,046141,440820,674962,1142,743115411526
WASHINGTON3,186,982251,9731,030,3991,282,3712,329128655783
WEST VIRGINIA1,574,420142,488216,807359,2941,050110145255
WISCONSIN1,932,520184,668218,987403,6552,173185218403
WYOMING654,85863,88970,647134,5361,34197125222
PUERTO RICO905,851129,900137,966267,8654594467111
TOTAL114,599,9358,159,72622,860,12631,019,852100,5545,75616,72822,484
NHS ADT > 50k No 10
STATEAREASD AREAFO AREABOTH ARCOUNTSDFOBOTH
ALABAMA477,84324,089143,982168,07117043135
ALASKA4,1691,0821,0822,1645112
ARIZONA522,238071,80171,80115201212
ARKANSAS147,3915,5378,59214,12954246
CALIFORNIA7,880,9641,760,6901,957,8963,718,5862,360344375719
COLORADO389,60326,703160,096186,799159113142
CONNECTICUT890,236219,813214,117433,9303942582107
DELAWARE105,90128,99541,38770,38229279
DIST. OF COL.230,30321,567129,858151,4264752530
FLORIDA1,959,11612,847397,127409,9746996152158
GEORGIA870,20119,66054,23973,89939552732
HAWAII702,05916,45581,30797,762179116879
IDAHO3,81101,6101,6106022
ILLINOIS1,220,93299,643559,722659,36545530140170
INDIANA365,8890192,497192,49716707878
IOWA72,92325,5957,94533,54026325
KANSAS68,670019,77719,7775201818
KENTUCKY675,89215,442214,650230,09136628587
LOUISIANA1,312,61325,866465,993491,85911344246
MAINE00000000
MARYLAND1,144,049106,964329,682436,64648729149178
MASSACHUSETTS1,101,574140,737527,223667,96172858328386
MICHIGAN548,689278,51377,199355,7122216939108
MINNESOTA465,06582,84121,593104,435145131427
MISSISSIPPI00004000
MISSOURI677,80734,476122,300156,776277275784
MONTANA00000000
NEBRASKA103,1722,02021,85023,86933235
NEVADA303,9686,575150,589157,16410333336
NEW HAMPSHIRE92,54610,72113,94624,6674715722
NEW JERSEY2,272,884192,513496,200688,71363848132180
NEW MEXICO69,8975,06911,42316,4926741317
NEW YORK2,960,108649,6411,721,7442,371,38468699324423
NORTH CAROLINA235,32122,29821,15043,448166101121
NORTH DAKOTA3,9290002000
OHIO1,256,498192,790279,996472,78648321115136
OKLAHOMA284,10189,43675,101164,53715171421
OREGON536,2694,422138,464142,88711013233
PENNSYLVANIA1,574,449370,687502,412873,09942863104167
RHODE ISLAND99,53441,42535,17376,59941111122
SOUTH CAROLINA206,0184,56516,14120,70659279
SOUTH DAKOTA00000000
TENNESSEE1,025,90232,534147,069179,60364427108135
TEXAS4,962,260102,2191,039,4581,141,6781,75128299327
UTAH139,66169,0667,19576,26110153457
VERMONT00000000
VIRGINIA624,60553,828190,981244,809351138194
WASHINGTON1,257,314143,877590,515734,39123377582
WEST VIRGINIA82,622018,65618,65613033
WISCONSIN305,79047,27547,21294,488191293362
WYOMING00000000
PUERTO RICO233,49021,02968,48489,513128113546
TOTAL40,468,2765,009,50511,395,43716,404,94214,1161,1053,2134,318
NHS All ADT No 10
STATEAREASD AREAFO AREABOTH ARCOUNTSDFOBOTH
ALABAMA3,938,96497,024773,362870,3862,62391628719
ALASKA318,36549,12247,87796,998353385391
ARIZONA1,659,79122,536275,154297,6902,42325180205
ARKANSAS2,390,89369,807373,991443,7971,89154331385
CALIFORNIA13,487,5232,532,7433,354,3955,887,1377,1278471,3742,221
COLORADO1,812,876102,408381,188483,5961,951111316427
CONNECTICUT2,136,559281,761585,866867,6271,66477372449
DELAWARE525,02030,629146,478177,10721263238
DIST. OF COL.339,81928,479206,026234,50611076875
FLORIDA7,594,14790,5241,143,5821,234,1064,09517566583
GEORGIA3,113,57195,243322,063417,3072,36251314365
HAWAII964,60942,637161,788204,42556866214280
IDAHO646,99829,93597,613127,54873625132157
ILLINOIS5,076,588587,0611,202,1141,789,1753,589307512819
INDIANA2,464,14838,036629,128667,1642,42543437480
IOWA1,890,759148,963358,462507,4251,72380225305
KANSAS2,295,07259,195601,646660,8412,42363405468
KENTUCKY2,427,27892,346466,538558,8832,11028360388
LOUISIANA9,548,702528,5261,971,3402,499,8662,575108591699
MAINE510,29149,27792,874142,15148826107133
MARYLAND2,827,425157,597832,123989,7201,59365345410
MASSACHUSETTS2,258,078353,4561,075,4141,428,8711,8781908921,082
MICHIGAN2,892,852761,462577,0441,338,5062,481524364888
MINNESOTA2,234,777122,764103,158225,9231,6146594159
MISSISSIPPI2,855,61871,422439,374510,7962,02156444500
MISSOURI3,751,492279,456729,4791,008,9352,973200505705
MONTANA925,5098,530209,155217,6861,26210240250
NEBRASKA1,031,11276,06899,438175,5051,1946456120
NEVADA745,63423,564224,847248,41172119130149
NEW HAMPSHIRE542,50136,92579,563116,4886655697153
NEW JERSEY4,585,738448,9601,063,0511,512,0122,501176548724
NEW MEXICO856,86696,138115,274211,4131,66796139235
NEW YORK6,283,079926,6692,994,1473,920,8153,6292831,1681,451
NORTH CAROLINA2,339,829278,596367,915646,5102,432182404586
NORTH DAKOTA311,3446,73334,05640,789510111829
OHIO4,920,652444,106972,8641,416,9704,268198641839
OKLAHOMA2,643,749432,213368,485800,6983,058335318653
OREGON2,281,202131,260674,734805,9951,49458399457
PENNSYLVANIA5,667,5231,035,7541,602,6822,638,4364,3266308961,526
RHODE ISLAND436,602138,212128,151266,3642736669135
SOUTH CAROLINA2,380,255175,567310,599486,1661,29787188275
SOUTH DAKOTA496,06477,34178,312155,65378910783190
TENNESSEE3,504,484134,859523,094657,9532,998115412527
TEXAS19,386,280518,9333,909,8864,428,82015,0342322,1762,408
UTAH865,330244,83185,802330,6321,065184128312
VERMONT344,74231,19654,10485,30046843122165
VIRGINIA4,423,651195,2681,011,6551,206,9233,094128492620
WASHINGTON4,444,296395,8501,620,9142,016,7622,562135730865
WEST VIRGINIA1,657,042142,488235,463377,9501,063110148258
WISCONSIN2,238,310231,943266,199498,1432,364214251465
WYOMING654,85863,88970,647134,5361,34197125222
PUERTO RICO1,139,341150,929206,450357,37858755102157
TOTAL155,068,21113,169,23134,255,56347,424,794114,6706,86119,94126,802
Non NHS ADT 0-10k No 10
STATEAREASD AREAFO AREABOTH ARCOUNTSDFOBOTH
ALABAMA3,849,827451,711559,7141,011,42512,5692,6491,6854,334
ALASKA274,00136,50541,53378,0381,066149294443
ARIZONA1,460,36442,194173,781215,9753,772165302467
ARKANSAS2,815,195263,520461,412724,93210,2931,5421,9673,509
CALIFORNIA5,522,400662,6981,024,4631,687,16112,6091,3832,2683,651
COLORADO1,471,70396,946149,229246,1755,655473517990
CONNECTICUT696,19263,702235,359299,0612,097261576837
DELAWARE111,9799,94812,55822,507445354277
DIST. OF COL.40,8916,90427,97734,8814682937
FLORIDA2,773,553105,040484,352589,3925,6332671,1381,405
GEORGIA3,235,301357,560570,276927,83510,7031,5081,4212,929
HAWAII90,55914,53722,58337,120444126109235
IDAHO742,45566,98983,403150,3923,251304336640
ILLINOIS5,440,559510,223621,5811,131,80420,9882,2991,4983,797
INDIANA3,503,428282,206422,251704,45614,9112,2541,9904,244
IOWA5,121,444763,139484,7801,247,91923,1404,9931,9646,957
KANSAS4,942,421496,458519,5771,016,03422,9093,4092,6076,016
KENTUCKY2,326,164152,581550,692703,27311,0841,1572,6693,826
LOUISIANA3,545,120687,692576,8141,264,50610,3102,2911,5493,840
MAINE494,67370,441137,461207,9031,786318414732
MARYLAND907,48384,050188,856272,9062,729338652990
MASSACHUSETTS794,731122,462355,808478,2702,4134118511,262
MICHIGAN2,102,723326,208405,568731,7767,3481,4309482,378
MINNESOTA2,504,960186,456147,392333,84710,7991,1344491,583
MISSISSIPPI4,355,982674,816333,4661,008,28214,6423,9299384,867
MISSOURI4,396,066914,759633,6871,548,44619,9375,8582,8298,687
MONTANA871,24082,58386,263168,8463,714575349924
NEBRASKA2,364,922290,512210,230500,74214,1572,6291,6554,284
NEVADA246,62211,40340,48051,883672474289
NEW HAMPSHIRE382,63760,97570,954131,9291,606327378705
NEW JERSEY1,112,539182,156363,426545,5822,8895927121,304
NEW MEXICO546,63984,56862,891147,4592,046254238492
NEW YORK3,858,587538,4771,295,4641,833,94112,0771,9812,7664,747
NORTH CAROLINA3,595,109622,124537,4261,159,55013,5382,2482,3394,587
NORTH DAKOTA744,83189,34744,232133,5803,9898682621,130
OHIO5,353,749561,304928,6881,489,99222,2683,0813,4016,482
OKLAHOMA3,866,7341,127,781274,9691,402,75019,2257,6631,1748,837
OREGON1,713,93899,655350,598450,2535,4472938291,122
PENNSYLVANIA4,427,5241,147,5201,131,8822,279,40216,3394,6463,3317,977
RHODE ISLAND117,67135,83946,53982,37929588114202
SOUTH CAROLINA2,595,004342,799310,938653,7387,4171,1276511,778
SOUTH DAKOTA1,106,850194,83945,784240,6235,1751,2952831,578
TENNESSEE3,691,144390,998497,163888,16115,2651,6012,4054,006
TEXAS11,262,356715,0632,285,5783,000,64130,9573,0165,3238,339
UTAH396,00937,55842,16379,7211,506195126321
VERMONT422,87783,17371,873155,0472,207420439859
VIRGINIA2,508,346248,174511,419759,5939,0201,0481,8402,888
WASHINGTON1,582,069142,979311,794454,7735,1404259181,343
WEST VIRGINIA1,172,906211,671252,045463,7165,5681,0501,5672,617
WISCONSIN2,461,640277,124246,662523,78610,4451,5865862,172
WYOMING483,75870,95740,694111,6511,698302153455
PUERTO RICO358,18735,031154,343189,3741,164164627791
TOTAL120,764,05815,134,35619,439,07234,573,428445,40376,21262,550138,762
Non NHS ADT > 10k No 10
STATEAREASD AREAFO AREABOTH ARCOUNTSDFOBOTH
ALABAMA452,52334,400142,757177,15744929123152
ALASKA20,52103,1603,16014044
ARIZONA749,8908,341139,100147,44172312125137
ARKANSAS271,85253,12589,599142,724250187997
CALIFORNIA4,556,230843,7831,275,9082,119,6903,3664577401,197
COLORADO468,88821,173149,227170,40147622104126
CONNECTICUT335,21336,178127,792163,97141030156186
DELAWARE204,3359,62046,18755,80717273138
DIST. OF COL.155,11021,36894,059115,42686106575
FLORIDA2,846,539150,616589,540740,1561,54530364394
GEORGIA1,579,02365,909285,257351,1661,32959321380
HAWAII25,3951,85410,11511,9695962430
IDAHO88,91816,23420,84537,0798272532
ILLINOIS1,348,301252,650439,965692,615952141298439
INDIANA793,67151,466206,713258,17973145186231
IOWA275,28266,23060,278126,508167244165
KANSAS345,36333,155133,126166,28130618108126
KENTUCKY214,9518,24743,91552,162248137487
LOUISIANA1,429,88377,571958,8031,036,37453756208264
MAINE84,65815,52328,33343,85693213455
MARYLAND582,72471,906212,518284,42459646166212
MASSACHUSETTS548,988109,788276,380386,168695104353457
MICHIGAN803,179193,666289,602483,268802178269447
MINNESOTA762,21666,13677,619143,755407405898
MISSISSIPPI206,30611,91741,97553,892162123850
MISSOURI887,459168,561299,449468,01069495188283
MONTANA52,39410,0919,42719,518337815
NEBRASKA171,9289,67237,17946,851142102535
NEVADA120,49796342,13943,10211722123
NEW HAMPSHIRE83,09115,93525,30941,24383162844
NEW JERSEY727,422123,559281,168404,727976176340516
NEW MEXICO57,5453,2158,76011,9767721214
NEW YORK2,491,086356,7421,408,8251,765,5681,6551888471,035
NORTH CAROLINA927,126108,773173,259282,0321,02198233331
NORTH DAKOTA67,14214,3069,42423,73118123
OHIO1,690,960216,257580,051796,3081,413133491624
OKLAHOMA359,91454,90446,112101,01742556130186
OREGON523,42719,192257,711276,90336716152168
PENNSYLVANIA1,518,952326,771554,627881,3981,427315399714
RHODE ISLAND181,61577,74760,936138,6831815172123
SOUTH CAROLINA440,64631,95889,911121,8693503668104
SOUTH DAKOTA60,30610,4377,06717,504356410
TENNESSEE1,113,291136,040280,851416,8911,09883294377
TEXAS2,225,61995,604895,873991,4772,09451817868
UTAH177,58439,76418,25658,020170212142
VERMONT33,1034,4652,1746,639398715
VIRGINIA777,40394,691157,821252,51267562160222
WASHINGTON338,46927,088183,501210,58923718109127
WEST VIRGINIA228,06124,05475,963100,017136293968
WISCONSIN955,039126,205232,793358,99870794166260
WYOMING46,2862,4994,5057,00437314
PUERTO RICO336,29155,673129,144184,81835149149198
TOTAL35,742,6174,376,02411,615,00715,991,03129,2153,0118,77711,788
Non NHS All ADT No 10
STATEAREASD AREAFO AREABOTH ARCOUNTSDFOBOTH
ALABAMA4,302,350486,111702,4711,188,58213,0182,6781,8084,486
ALASKA294,52236,50544,69381,1981,080149298447
ARIZONA2,210,25450,535312,881363,4164,495177427604
ARKANSAS3,087,047316,645551,011867,65610,5431,5602,0463,606
CALIFORNIA10,078,6301,506,4812,300,3713,806,85115,9751,8403,0084,848
COLORADO1,940,591118,119298,456416,5766,1314956211,116
CONNECTICUT1,031,40599,880363,151463,0322,5072917321,023
DELAWARE316,31419,56858,74578,3146174273115
DIST. OF COL.196,00128,272122,036150,3071321894112
FLORIDA5,620,092255,6561,073,8921,329,5487,1782971,5021,799
GEORGIA4,814,324423,469855,5331,279,00112,0321,5671,7423,309
HAWAII115,95416,39132,69849,089503132133265
IDAHO831,37383,223104,248187,4713,333311361672
ILLINOIS6,788,860762,8731,061,5461,824,41921,9402,4401,7964,236
INDIANA4,297,099333,672628,964962,63515,6422,2992,1764,475
IOWA5,396,726829,369545,0581,374,42723,3075,0172,0057,022
KANSAS5,287,784529,613652,7031,182,31523,2153,4272,7156,142
KENTUCKY2,541,115160,828594,607755,43511,3321,1702,7433,913
LOUISIANA4,975,003765,2631,535,6172,300,88010,8472,3471,7574,104
MAINE579,33185,964165,794251,7591,879339448787
MARYLAND1,490,207155,956401,374557,3303,3253848181,202
MASSACHUSETTS1,343,719232,250632,188864,4383,1085151,2041,719
MICHIGAN2,905,902519,874695,1701,215,0448,1501,6081,2172,825
MINNESOTA3,267,176252,592225,011477,60211,2061,1745071,681
MISSISSIPPI4,562,288686,733375,4411,062,17414,8043,9419764,917
MISSOURI5,283,5251,083,320933,1362,016,45620,6315,9533,0178,970
MONTANA923,63492,67495,690188,3643,747582357939
NEBRASKA2,536,850300,184247,409547,59314,2992,6391,6804,319
NEVADA367,11912,36682,61994,9857894963112
NEW HAMPSHIRE465,72876,91096,263173,1721,689343406749
NEW JERSEY1,839,961305,715644,594950,3093,8657681,0521,820
NEW MEXICO604,18487,78371,651159,4352,123256250506
NEW YORK6,349,673895,2192,704,2893,599,50913,7322,1693,6135,782
NORTH CAROLINA4,522,235730,897710,6851,441,58214,5592,3462,5724,918
NORTH DAKOTA811,973103,65353,656157,3114,0078692641,133
OHIO7,044,709777,5611,508,7392,286,30023,6813,2143,8927,106
OKLAHOMA4,226,6481,182,685321,0811,503,76719,6507,7191,3049,023
OREGON2,237,365118,847608,309727,1565,8143099811,290
PENNSYLVANIA5,946,4761,474,2911,686,5093,160,80017,7664,9613,7308,691
RHODE ISLAND299,286113,586107,475221,062476139186325
SOUTH CAROLINA3,035,650374,757400,849775,6077,7671,1637191,882
SOUTH DAKOTA1,167,156205,27652,851258,1275,2101,3012871,588
TENNESSEE4,804,435527,038778,0141,305,05216,3631,6842,6994,383
TEXAS13,487,975810,6673,181,4513,992,11833,0513,0676,1409,207
UTAH573,59377,32260,419137,7411,676216147363
VERMONT455,98087,63874,047161,6862,246428446874
VIRGINIA3,285,749342,865669,2401,012,1059,6951,1102,0003,110
WASHINGTON1,920,538170,067495,295665,3625,3774431,0271,470
WEST VIRGINIA1,400,967235,725328,008563,7335,7041,0791,6062,685
WISCONSIN3,416,679403,329479,455882,78411,1521,6807522,432
WYOMING530,04473,45645,199118,6551,735305154459
PUERTO RICO694,47890,704283,487374,1921,515213776989
TOTAL156,506,67519,510,38031,054,07950,564,459474,61879,22371,327150,550
Updated: 02/04/2016
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000