U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Deficient Bridges by Highway System 1994

12/31/1994

  • These are prior data that apply a cancelled agency policy known as the 10-year rule. When applied, the '10-year rule' excluded bridges built or reconstructed within the prior 10 years since they were not generally eligible for Highway Bridge Program funding.
  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

NHS Bridges | Non NHS Bridges | All Bridges

NHS Bridges
State# Bridges# Not Def.# Struc Def# Func ObsTotal Def
ALABAMA2,7511,964111676787
ALASKA203150262753
ARIZONA2,9552,68328244272
ARKANSAS2,1001,65092358450
CALIFORNIA9,4086,8391842,3852,569
COLORADO2,1711,693121357478
CONNECTICUT1,7181,251143324467
DELAWARE304222206282
DIST. OF COL.16772296695
FLORIDA4,8213,83158932990
GEORGIA2,8572,29573489562
HAWAII42921226191217
IDAHO78160331147178
ILLINOIS4,2303,1525135651,078
INDIANA3,1882,647122419541
IOWA2,1061,722105279384
KANSAS2,8482,146142560702
KENTUCKY1,8971,51936342378
LOUISIANA2,6281,901170557727
MAINE4743434487131
MARYLAND1,6251,24876301377
MASSACHUSETTS2,2618942161,1511,367
MICHIGAN2,6301,780429421850
MINNESOTA1,8131,553156104260
MISSISSIPPI2,3261,50995722817
MISSOURI2,6141,958230426656
MONTANA1,32699025311336
NEBRASKA1,3881,18712477201
NEVADA61848010128138
NEW HAMPSHIRE65749758102160
NEW JERSEY2,6141,620432562994
NEW MEXICO1,5821,37168143211
NEW YORK4,6511,7452,2037032,906
NORTH CAROLINA2,7131,858363492855
NORTH DAKOTA607555173552
OHIO4,9833,6514438891,332
OKLAHOMA3,0602,545150365515
OREGON2,0141,36181572653
PENNSYLVANIA5,3163,5308369501,786
RHODE ISLAND36721453100153
SOUTH CAROLINA1,3901,10527258285
SOUTH DAKOTA9177576892160
TENNESSEE3,6342,711204719923
TEXAS15,32212,8364122,0742,486
UTAH1,040694107239346
VERMONT48433122131153
VIRGINIA3,0802,552173355528
WASHINGTON2,1201,444151525676
WEST VIRGINIA964642155167322
WISCONSIN2,9322,429380123503
WYOMING1,19694620230250
PUERTO RICO63040257171228
TOTAL126,91094,2909,91522,70532,620
Non NHS Bridges
State# Bridges# Not Def.# Struc Def# Func ObsTotal Def
ALABAMA7,5944,6632,1547772,931
ALASKA180104463076
ARIZONA1,04686770109179
ARKANSAS4,9102,6271,5587252,283
CALIFORNIA6,4964,5937661,1371,903
COLORADO3,5282,664567297864
CONNECTICUT1,233820182231413
DELAWARE256194382462
DIST. OF COL.381162127
FLORIDA3,4782,490230758988
GEORGIA6,0303,9611,6054642,069
HAWAII2521275174125
IDAHO1,7011,351236114350
ILLINOIS13,84110,3132,5609683,528
INDIANA10,1396,5752,4631,1013,564
IOWA17,57811,5023,9212,1556,076
KANSAS14,5048,6553,4372,4125,849
KENTUCKY7,7434,9721,3091,4622,771
LOUISIANA7,4464,1752,4058663,271
MAINE799477169153322
MARYLAND1,8991,201252446698
MASSACHUSETTS1,200561289350639
MICHIGAN3,9612,5031,0933651,458
MINNESOTA7,1095,3601,2864631,749
MISSISSIPPI7,1183,7582,9404203,360
MISSOURI13,8016,3276,4241,0507,474
MONTANA2,2241,615413196609
NEBRASKA10,3795,8663,5869274,513
NEVADA267215361652
NEW HAMPSHIRE1,091560290241531
NEW JERSEY1,691891493307800
NEW MEXICO859598119142261
NEW YORK7,9752,8524,8282955,123
NORTH CAROLINA9,9455,9972,5101,4383,948
NORTH DAKOTA2,8511,6039502981,248
OHIO15,78610,3822,7192,6855,404
OKLAHOMA12,7916,0255,9658016,766
OREGON2,0651,519296250546
PENNSYLVANIA10,7765,6763,0152,0855,100
RHODE ISLAND11647353469
SOUTH CAROLINA4,4223,569696157853
SOUTH DAKOTA3,3952,0051,0353551,390
TENNESSEE9,4396,5611,8561,0222,878
TEXAS17,60210,5254,3242,7537,077
UTAH90366118755242
VERMONT1,349738426185611
VIRGINIA5,4493,6776491,1231,772
WASHINGTON2,7082,151208349557
WEST VIRGINIA3,1421,6088127221,534
WISCONSIN6,4114,5301,6392421,881
WYOMING947593215139354
PUERTO RICO57124181249330
TOTAL279,034171,55673,44034,038107,478
All Bridges
State# Bridges# Not Def.# Struc Def# Func ObsTotal Def
ALABAMA5,0733,5907567271,483
ALASKA466383384583
ARIZONA2,1461,98447115162
ARKANSAS5,5204,4604795811,060
CALIFORNIA6,6594,9153981,3461,744
COLORADO1,9891,643174172346
CONNECTICUT1,119740141238379
DELAWARE215167242448
DIST. OF COL.341361521
FLORIDA2,5241,87484566650
GEORGIA5,4194,0495498211,370
HAWAII38916784138222
IDAHO1,0368726995164
ILLINOIS6,8445,2969076411,548
INDIANA4,4553,4485094981,007
IOWA5,1604,183500477977
KANSAS8,1086,6865788441,422
KENTUCKY3,3212,0792421,0001,242
LOUISIANA3,5902,4106405401,180
MAINE1080659136285421
MARYLAND1,000657107236343
MASSACHUSETTS1,560635313612925
MICHIGAN3,8262,5746665861,252
MINNESOTA3,6643,086424154578
MISSISSIPPI7,2814,6572,0585662,624
MISSOURI6,5254,1221,5378662,403
MONTANA1,2581,05877123200
NEBRASKA3,8173,247372198570
NEVADA26524191524
NEW HAMPSHIRE53335083100183
NEW JERSEY1,9319055294971,026
NEW MEXICO1,0348918756143
NEW YORK4,6481,7422,4404662,906
NORTH CAROLINA3,4272,2246295741,203
NORTH DAKOTA1,1361,0237439113
OHIO7,0265,0981,0558731,928
OKLAHOMA6,8595,1191,2534871,740
OREGON2,4371,847219371590
PENNSYLVANIA6,2353,3501,7691,1162,885
RHODE ISLAND2511175579134
SOUTH CAROLINA3,1872,441218528746
SOUTH DAKOTA1,7961,59613763200
TENNESSEE5,5853,93062310321,655
TEXAS14,26812,0796531,5362,189
UTAH6435176462126
VERMONT820472176172348
VIRGINIA4,1502,8484488541,302
WASHINGTON2,2081,503173532705
WEST VIRGINIA2,3711,2045875801,167
WISCONSIN3,8222,858791173964
WYOMING746686243660
PUERTO RICO588190110288398
TOTAL170,044122,88524,12123,03847,159
Updated: 07/14/2016
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000

All Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) information technology systems will be unavailable, Friday, December 2, at 10:00 p.m. to Sunday, December 04, at 11:59 p.m., EDT, while work is being performed on the network. During that time, users will not be able to access any FHWA systems.

If you have any questions or problems, please contact the 5-Help Service Center @ (866) 466-5221 or 5-HelpServiceCenter@dot.gov.