U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Highway Bridges by Superstructure Material 2004

12/31/2004

  • These are prior data that apply a cancelled agency policy known as the 10-year rule. When applied, the '10-year rule' excluded bridges built or reconstructed within the prior 10 years since they were not generally eligible for Highway Bridge Program funding.
  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

Count: Material Types | Structurally Deficient | Functionally Obsolete

Bridge Count by Superstructure Material
StateConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonryAluminum/IronOther
ALABAMA8,7771,1822,0959239433191,200186419
ALASKA247496853301241000
ARIZONA5654,33240535381460737271
ARKANSAS6,7582083,5341,1351003564513274
CALIFORNIA6,1469,1312,4933392,6212,39877340313
COLORADO2,0385022,3387391,37462348429560
CONNECTICUT7422471,89242971437425059
DELAWARE1297630713213326223211
DIST. OF COL.4728121361710100
FLORIDA3,3635958294275,4971805481273
GEORGIA8,0101173,0881,2431,611103274654
HAWAII29937210942056933513
IDAHO1,0761296411401,53555465051
ILLINOIS6,8771,8163,3044,1259,15025912191629
INDIANA2,9952,4613,2592,1084,9211,435733601990
IOWA3,1095,2087,3942,0473,7333813,00114150
KANSAS4,36310,1285,5552,6924946081,4661971314
KENTUCKY5,1246961,9316974,00988612227188
LOUISIANA7,4981301,4472161,1362012,611003
MAINE7202794654138103412349
MARYLAND1,2681352,2458902421918642289
MASSACHUSETTS6892012,6224067601975154244
MICHIGAN1,2503364,8604593,238575594235
MINNESOTA4,9474961,8551,3052,73141,6691630
MISSISSIPPI8,7644531,8342483,1128651,5373240
MISSOURI3,2385,1059,5082,8351,2551,59821415194
MONTANA3132569893181,723141,428030
NEBRASKA3,5121,2577,1146071,222691,664253
NEVADA7942661279017913219022
NEW HAMPSHIRE544731,05839412121243180
NEW JERSEY9891243,3523451,2662527373316
NEW MEXICO2691,8043232546962412272220
NEW YORK2,43063710,0401,2172,14212643912512520
NORTH CAROLINA1,0842,5588,1521,0583,3988389611040
NORTH DAKOTA1,1631561,219223730445570001
OHIO4,7382,6387,8696,0355,76649512910511320
OKLAHOMA8,8419227,8929632,9382011,5242095
OREGON7081,6119381712,874215737051
PENNSYLVANIA5,7981,0606,1501,5426,5554362343599821
RHODE ISLAND16425337671192161801
SOUTH CAROLINA5,4364061,0403571,703128118481
SOUTH DAKOTA5332,1991,4764018031633711320
TENNESSEE3,6128,4101,9909562,0712,2473781239
TEXAS26,4971,8964,2613,44910,4903371,61214165204
UTAH569336529305792155104261
VERMONT741111,478256954931200
VIRGINIA4,4992915,9331,1481,08181768404
WASHINGTON1,4281,6417551882,0788286260126
WEST VIRGINIA1,2562821,9071,4481,790749310252
WISCONSIN2,6852,6842,8021,4652,0051,315592262611
WYOMING2491,02953377120913225060
PUERTO RICO6783503103075490400
TOTALS168,34677,040143,68248,612104,31318,63629,6601,8571,295461
Structurally Deficient Bridge Count by Superstructure Material
StateConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonryAluminum/IronOther
ALABAMA78762756843446402402
ALASKA21781414042000
ARIZONA3737451518011000
ARKANSAS218115456960385220
CALIFORNIA3551,29362288221169155500
COLORADO725024966362124140
CONNECTICUT5872092529131201
DELAWARE43275201000
DIST. OF COL.32113300100
FLORIDA100459848095021
GEORGIA33816568105190138012
HAWAII54391829526201
IDAHO52101291260052001
ILLINOIS649631,035303335344202
INDIANA5709588755279285014150
IOWA4712292,88132121151,1292100
KANSAS5033281,6181672836284329
KENTUCKY3443366852137343201
LOUISIANA4161260267701,280001
MAINE691222431012322
MARYLAND87142421521035922
MASSACHUSETTS8840371382002124111
MICHIGAN209371,23493138048201
MINNESOTA2002361243610216710
MISSISSIPPI1,1043827203201,393000
MISSOURI6783513,496354155128010
MONTANA23430219230205000
NEBRASKA95421,74018140640100
NEVADA158182612011
NEW HAMPSHIRE324216375053520
NEW JERSEY10320576414107021171
NEW MEXICO2649796198874090
NEW YORK222471,633779114223324
NORTH CAROLINA183531,3101692792325010
NORTH DAKOTA47450918156204000
OHIO6061581,7992989224527233
OKLAHOMA9182684,39033311001,2691243
OREGON5026412023786118000
PENNSYLVANIA1,4265432,295271637274143676
RHODE ISLAND3611102141724700
SOUTH CAROLINA808124243103089000
SOUTH DAKOTA8614962234514120600
TENNESSEE549125478955515176411
TEXAS493701,043312613587803
UTAH3824932149029010
VERMONT1030311363027400
VIRGINIA272127875625027430
WASHINGTON875510010355126012
WEST VIRGINIA330384881624807320
WISCONSIN2841717301141061466820
WYOMING27791468230144000
PUERTO RICO62578954700100
TOTALS14,3895,00937,8874,3773,97330011,12243221951
Functionally Obsolete Bridge Count by Superstructure Material
StateConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonryAluminum/IronOther
ALABAMA1,1332074121785352544400
ALASKA21104835052000
ARIZONA74208519660587000
ARKANSAS8427373815117067340
CALIFORNIA9211,412603772423141842114
COLORADO181104181891354644210
CONNECTICUT198164891141548172101
DELAWARE1424713202000
DIST. OF COL.28176021710000
FLORIDA43427196679128154040
GEORGIA5862469236878111100
HAWAII10416527240126100
IDAHO11916868144139010
ILLINOIS433884826132423024415
INDIANA44313158929843349462770
IOWA1071877522091588275210
KANSAS47748273945719303422301
KENTUCKY1,2491055201017804115910
LOUISIANA1,110483825619310434000
MAINE1509201116018102
MARYLAND24837540146314211852
MASSACHUSETTS201661,1971462095347140
MICHIGAN1859866990282426000
MINNESOTA903412410480035300
MISSISSIPPI47214233254288422220
MISSOURI6265921,423391896134000
MONTANA228011356130098000
NEBRASKA71379474390318000
NEVADA386411121342000
NEW HAMPSHIRE1151120951160151510
NEW JERSEY14732934732332381830
NEW MEXICO744025417515400100
NEW YORK6771602,831321251264348167
NORTH CAROLINA422821,7871982311153000
NORTH DAKOTA146124718288000
OHIO6051971,3441,51330421312654
OKLAHOMA460112567931281475200
OREGON1633602443921039134000
PENNSYLVANIA8902881,2723718804559119142
RHODE ISLAND366109143407600
SOUTH CAROLINA453121714016312200
SOUTH DAKOTA168215926177111000
TENNESSEE98278262015728212049602
TEXAS2,9185389509861,8063132810642
UTAH4332583465710100
VERMONT1373271224032100
VIRGINIA590441,213150143414040
WASHINGTON3804482394528898137031
WEST VIRGINIA39732446213350232420
WISCONSIN121115247194657124700
WYOMING1398303029020000
PUERTO RICO2941761511714700300
TOTALS20,5058,12826,7088,71910,5741,2114,0135219673
Deficient Bridge Count by Superstructure Material
StateConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonryAluminum/IronOther
ALABAMA1,9202691,1682628798946802
ALASKA421822249094000
ARIZONA11124596111785818000
ARKANSAS1,060841,283220230452560
CALIFORNIA1,2762,7051,2251654634833392614
COLORADO25315443015517148168350
CONNECTICUT256236981391839203302
DELAWARE1857418403000
DIST. OF COL.311971241010100
FLORIDA53431255759608249061
GEORGIA924401,260473971149112
HAWAII158204454491732301
IDAHO1712621520204191011
ILLINOIS1,0821511,5179165773368617
INDIANA1,0132261,476353712779641220
IOWA5784163,633530369131,4044110
KANSAS9808102,357624473397066210
KENTUCKY1,5931381,18815391744581111
LOUISIANA1,5264964282270101,714001
MAINE219104231591120424
MARYLAND33551782161524562774
MASSACHUSETTS2891061,56818422955595151
MICHIGAN3941351,903183420474201
MINNESOTA2905773614714102511010
MISSISSIPPI1,5761451,1597432041,415220
MISSOURI1,3049434,91974510466162010
MONTANA4584415751530303000
NEBRASKA166792,68761230958100
NEVADA537229141954011
NEW HAMPSHIRE1471542588210682030
NEW JERSEY250521,510114274210839201
NEW MEXICO10089104102173231140190
NEW YORK8992074,4643983422785714811
NORTH CAROLINA6051353,0973675103478010
NORTH DAKOTA611063325338292000
OHIO1,2113553,1431,811396237653287
OKLAHOMA1,3783804,957426238141,3441443
OREGON2136243646228845252000
PENNSYLVANIA2,3168313,5676421,51747133262818
RHODE ISLAND721721128512111300
SOUTH CAROLINA1,2611341383266191200
SOUTH DAKOTA102231781606811231600
TENNESSEE1,5319071,0982523371352251013
TEXAS3,4116081,9931,2981,8673491518645
UTAH815615155114739110
VERMONT2403582587059500
VIRGINIA862562,000206168441470
WASHINGTON46750333955323103263043
WEST VIRGINIA72770934375398239740
WISCONSIN40528697730817185901520
WYOMING4017717611259164000
PUERTO RICO3562332402219400400
TOTALS34,89413,13764,59513,09614,5471,51115,135953315124
Updated: 03/10/2016
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000