U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Highway Bridges by Superstructure Material 1992

12/31/1992

  • These are prior data that apply a cancelled agency policy known as the 10-year rule. When applied, the '10-year rule' excluded bridges built or reconstructed within the prior 10 years since they were not generally eligible for Highway Bridge Program funding.
  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

Count: Material Types | Structurally Deficient | Functionally Obsolete

Bridge Count by Superstructure Material
StatesConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonaryAluminum/IronOther
ALABAMA7,7581,0522,4508905962132,223187217
ALASKA247362682157166060
ARIZONA4793,84636238667716789100
ARKANSAS5,9412133,6116597862,18910250
CALIFORNIA6,2998,5822,5073062,2881,5569174208
COLORADO1,6615282,39066197329984129491
CONNECTICUT7491672,04631456319375511
DELAWARE1208030796722274260
DIST. OF COL.3533118361400100
FLORIDA3,7922249662744,589486610225
GEORGIA7,4191443,5171,57286011950922787
HAWAII2923799641536752600
IDAHO1,092112625971,45122274011
ILLINOIS7,2511,5335,0793,8686,676114182121522
INDIANA3,3502,1674,4632,0093,987976477731440
IOWA3,3443,8538,7702,0682,9371633,76814240
KANSAS7,2566,7955,9002,4844493422,037225733
KENTUCKY5,3167662,6116822,6565162072733
LOUISIANA6,4651171,4681949631064,347006
MAINE740231,06044380351562
MARYLAND1,2321032,09466910738189382222
MASSACHUSETTS7801972,991268450151261542714
MICHIGAN1,1023105,5534182,20147441493
MINNESOTA3,5141903,1211,2722,540121,8641930
MISSISSIPPI7,0083072,7731682,2431513,907371
MISSOURI3,2504,64611,0282,5026735174691146
MONTANA3542091,0392921,26031,330100
NEBRASKA2,8501,0247,785566603782,626120
NEVADA472276124751103938012
NEW HAMPSHIRE509781,1003785711233260
NEW JERSEY9101343,5722319181827971156
NEW MEXICO2591,6932632536081412681151
NEW YORK2,40065411,5918011,1509929213516529
NORTH CAROLINA1,1151,8628,2608942,117431,397180
NORTH DAKOTA1,0611661,528230656279761001
OHIO4,8272,61410,1415,8283,71718417013110025
OKLAHOMA8,3358678,2888491,748672,6643215
OREGON8271,2999411052,05781880107
PENNSYLVANIA6,3071,1127,1791,3535,4911372844137828
RHODE ISLAND1472233853951291700
SOUTH CAROLINA5,817391,2272121,2281391453
SOUTH DAKOTA9411,4892,0144156961096241403
TENNESSEE10,2187362,7088802,2287359521801
TEXAS25,9881,7664,6673,1557,0093773,55259674
UTAH493352563249702105190243
VERMONT685111,572226531841101
VIRGINIA4,1452446,464807837246711244
WASHINGTON1,6341,3856981291,4075597741512
WEST VIRGINIA1,3492252,021509875253981,342
WISCONSIN2,0692,2774,2771,5331,56277653634162
WYOMING1661,0484906911733275040
PUERTO RICO5643753122946210800
TOTALS170,71158,331165,43043,15176,2389,38644,6731,9599441,701
Structurally Deficient Bridge Count by Superstructure Material
StatesConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonaryAluminum/IronOther
ALABAMA789551,129802701,3923218
ALASKA213942039000
ARIZONA163430139052000
ARKANSAS281241,08462101,467130
CALIFORNIA350263444302032571902
COLORADO764049757351330041
CONNECTICUT8512415383109601
DELAWARE83493703200
DIST. OF COL.68304200000
FLORIDA111167412620124010
GEORGIA548161,110360360403001
HAWAII51491923030200
IDAHO58141658360110001
ILLINOIS1,066932,406512187195624
INDIANA9731292,031130199318718150
IOWA2581242,8722529521,0403150
KANSAS9763212,5962282831,22046418
KENTUCKY367261,09148570115411
LOUISIANA4572399284702,526002
MAINE833225261022000
MARYLAND1088249195367544
MASSACHUSETTS12729591431406326181
MICHIGAN205411,9047757180001
MINNESOTA308221,284945502111010
MISSISSIPPI685111,381172203,312021
MISSOURI8987846,782360242364243
MONTANA31323112100165000
NEBRASKA101623,050462121,366000
NEVADA1412204207001
NEW HAMPSHIRE358273545087910
NEW JERSEY135281,071509301202464
NEW MEXICO2428534552077030
NEW YORK1,2062787,4293322631312710211123
NORTH CAROLINA325532,1842332631598000
NORTH DAKOTA63576116328306000
OHIO9932222,5324813926535212
OKLAHOMA7651444,5131241202,380905
OREGON59371164870262001
PENNSYLVANIA1,4295132,6692455020129115616
RHODE ISLAND2047435020400
SOUTH CAROLINA327128327420335003
SOUTH DAKOTA638184150282348201
TENNESSEE1,238871,28320114733668801
TEXAS8751042,2164375802,1184515
UTAH59151511961171000
VERMONT100143752063201
VIRGINIA372209396311037220
WASHINGTON110160185169648131001
WEST VIRGINIA36439726932601521393
WISCONSIN5832481,74933016169851610
WYOMING1010132950109000
PUERTO RICO725711355400400
TOTALS18,2654,34862,9275,4113,13922623,107520287506
Functionally Obsolete Bridge Count by Superstructure Material
StatesConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonaryAluminum/IronOther
ALABAMA1,0642184531833812103902
ALASKA1158517427000
ARIZONA63248679423514000
ARKANSAS81766563110130176000
CALIFORNIA1,0582,2577251033742781271403
COLORADO21211822395911464210
CONNECTICUT187114606390342800
DELAWARE1776617304100
DIST. OF COL.20184713600000
FLORIDA72815307549503112000
GEORGIA5943564539139111200
HAWAII125172281342111200
IDAHO14418887185235000
ILLINOIS639119647627285433301
INDIANA591177636265341332235170
IOWA1971751,5672921356729310
KANSAS1,15173481947522142632503
KENTUCKY1,4111486551115152621910
LOUISIANA90726355441650528001
MAINE1533218144004401
MARYLAND2972660989288552059
MASSACHUSETTS235841,55812817413317034
MICHIGAN17393721104176119110
MINNESOTA172123778677238200
MISSISSIPPI56913657436289645200
MISSOURI654337875269601121000
MONTANA3968247751530103000
NEBRASKA764178442184258000
NEVADA36961371826000
NEW HAMPSHIRE1051321459120131100
NEW JERSEY16226887641623292101
NEW MEXICO5052363994152090
NEW YORK428708806967631121
NORTH CAROLINA409551,6051611170184100
NORTH DAKOTA23815514242133000
OHIO9462152,0701,29018024534346
OKLAHOMA50815272312140059100
OREGON1783772552913410147002
PENNSYLVANIA1,2543591,49724960527218376
RHODE ISLAND338102193014500
SOUTH CAROLINA476102063513400100
SOUTH DAKOTA281102902832586001
TENNESSEE1,3741325661953023765500
TEXAS2,4304737299401,142534883014
UTAH47736933115218100
VERMONT178029630405300
VIRGINIA692401,2237772218110
WASHINGTON3083391932715746142122
WEST VIRGINIA46833510831291531216
WISCONSIN1015328964421414600
WYOMING14182514539050000
PUERTO RICO248206143169100400
TOTALS22,7908,44527,3747,6178,0436494,60355785273
Updated: 03/10/2016
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000