U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Highway Bridges by Superstructure Material 1995

12/31/1995

  • These are prior data that apply a cancelled agency policy known as the 10-year rule. When applied, the '10-year rule' excluded bridges built or reconstructed within the prior 10 years since they were not generally eligible for Highway Bridge Program funding.
  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

Count: Material Types | Structurally Deficient | Functionally Obsolete

Bridge Count by Superstructure Material
StatesConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonaryAluminum/IronOther
ALABAMA8074108723369116752831866191320
ALASKA286507752681445090
ARIZONA5994,01443039273930985200
ARKANSAS6,1272153,62776389121,65512251
CALIFORNIA6,2568,7702,5373332,3581,86393041010
COLORADO1,7785302,4506941,14638072629460
CONNECTICUT7412201,99339763433415312
DELAWARE125793181138614304170
DIST. OF COL.6238121361710100
FLORIDA3,5812869303045,026486580276
GEORGIA7,6201283,4321,4421,08612839122793
HAWAII2873779941726945502
IDAHO1,1401246531091,52131488022
ILLINOIS7,0741,6534,4304,0167,386164155121416
INDIANA3,2352,2914,0422,0854,2871,112556741270
IOWA3,1584,2508,3462,0863,1491993,54614190
KANSAS5,6798,6625,6872,5564644191,8662061032
KENTUCKY5,2587682,3166893,2166301592756
LOUISIANA6,6941231,4591979961183,966007
MAINE7391581,031348130361483
MARYLAND1,2811252,1367521571019540324
MASSACHUSETTS7371872,9572975504113157226
MICHIGAN1,2073485,4304412,56055506599
MINNESOTA3,5452342,8141,3062,935151,8372130
MISSISSIPPI7,5014942,6261872,5043643,3183251
MISSOURI3,3374,63310,5882,5189326633751029
MONTANA3632331,0713081,46451,537200
NEBRASKA3,0601,1327,558584831742,350230
NEVADA493282125791305642012
NEW HAMPSHIRE528791,1053786811433271
NEW JERSEY9281363,5492481,0081827476235
NEW MEXICO2391,7492932655931762451210
NEW YORK2,35866011,1979181,47911435013315924
NORTH CAROLINA1,1332,1368,3179042,455361,2190202
NORTH DAKOTA1,0911701,421232640351720001
OHIO4,7402,6499,4465,9234,33430515612610331
OKLAHOMA8,3748818,1558802,087702,2742111
OREGON9681,5291,0021282,408951,056017
PENNSYLVANIA6,1271,1096,8931,4405,7922012764119426
RHODE ISLAND1522634163991271800
SOUTH CAROLINA5,779801,2012531,3952285573
SOUTH DAKOTA5202,0451,8464167101185451411
TENNESSEE10,3951,0782,4968882,3799917411700
TEXAS26,1131,8504,5643,3167,8463932,94058868
UTAH508348562252730101143241
VERMONT702211,553256551911101
VIRGINIA4,2562716,43986989730619281
WASHINGTON1,8141,7688381891,7867121,0882512
WEST VIRGINIA1,3212341,9205151,101269971,356
WISCONSIN2,1942,4413,8271,5381,68194456230190
WYOMING1971,0795207321986252060
PUERTO RICO5903693082854600700
TOTALS170,80664,155159,84244,65385,67811,72841,4341,9299741,702
Structurally Deficient Bridge Count by Superstructure Material
StatesConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonaryAluminum/IronOther
ALABAMA75655960892309703005
ALASKA215494066020
ARIZONA193847239228000
ARKANSAS282177206640985230
CALIFORNIA497249467392082201103
COLORADO613836556450211040
CONNECTICUT7213279292505601
DELAWARE74409907200
DIST. OF COL.78283100000
FLORIDA941468758088010
GEORGIA61017992246390300020
HAWAII43452223026100
IDAHO5113155940092001
ILLINOIS872831,911460223074423
INDIANA7971171,547108247218618120
IOWA2721462,80723010149813100
KANSAS8282671,9151851937603627
KENTUCKY369259143892275203
LOUISIANA4692335284312,284002
MAINE8020201281017010
MARYLAND9911249188060514
MASSACHUSETTS943448936905224140
MICHIGAN193491,6877180167302
MINNESOTA297181,12176591198910
MISSISSIPPI747101,289152552,846021
MISSOURI8643876,002354291289124
MONTANA33232811130181000
NEBRASKA89512,710452031,026100
NEVADA55274307002
NEW HAMPSHIRE336253436081910
NEW JERSEY132299174158010728112
NEW MEXICO2833573948273080
NEW YORK1,1072736,856366312181351078721
NORTH CAROLINA280561,8892652970471000
NORTH DAKOTA518642171522265000
OHIO8582222,3215125216437294
OKLAHOMA7311644,2711362302,036711
OREGON54331207720230000
PENNSYLVANIA1,4455242,5922585190113120682
RHODE ISLAND241083109017600
SOUTH CAROLINA396125526340237000
SOUTH DAKOTA5210971456282258200
TENNESSEE885498991298020439600
TEXAS8861031,7974746601,349474
UTAH48211422259158000
VERMONT1091423113064101
VIRGINIA328208196229031030
WASHINGTON80100125184921171002
WEST VIRGINIA36238629103330831360
WISCONSIN4511601,30220212723741210
WYOMING142112316280106020
PUERTO RICO56469842500300
TOTALS17,0193,76655,0565,1113,22416218,388503278435
Functionally Obsolete Bridge Count by Superstructure Material
StatesConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonaryAluminum/IronOther
ALABAMA1,0442014501744722184200
ALASKA20119527082000
ARIZONA76244709733915000
ARKANSAS6436170910280122100
CALIFORNIA9642,2017071033853041161603
COLORADO205131227901162582220
CONNECTICUT172114116591243110
DELAWARE1445913303100
DIST. OF COL.31244416610000
FLORIDA60313278681,0420138022
GEORGIA6043266039745113200
HAWAII12217732139228200
IDAHO137139411173142000
ILLINOIS5681056057002921437311
INDIANA488166569258355482033100
IOWA1652001,3562881818617310
KANSAS8757211,06349319185003008
KENTUCKY1,3361425831075482722910
LOUISIANA97739384471802515001
MAINE1597523349003311
MARYLAND26626514105332342315
MASSACHUSETTS236771,3681221852407833
MICHIGAN18599728120208222010
MINNESOTA160123159776234300
MISSISSIPPI59916152738299852200
MISSOURI650472875299532622202
MONTANA4087171741640131000
NEBRASKA793675148151262000
NEVADA371061272124000
NEW HAMPSHIRE1161320453150121200
NEW JERSEY14226923651933291911
NEW MEXICO66494051115650090
NEW YORK407718226671741110
NORTH CAROLINA441591,6831291471165000
NORTH DAKOTA261316217204131000
OHIO7912181,7121,252197103532126
OKLAHOMA439157761106117045400
OREGON1874292683516111160003
PENNSYLVANIA1,1313461,350292714462173128
RHODE ISLAND337106122613600
SOUTH CAROLINA488122214016901100
SOUTH DAKOTA271072471625480100
TENNESSEE1,3992166231863125271600
TEXAS2,5515307619561,372614662012
UTAH4562674012569100
VERMONT172126635301500
VIRGINIA809531,596141114315220
WASHINGTON3774452553818763188115
WEST VIRGINIA44924501831501631241
WISCONSIN1116227871372215600
WYOMING28196674529036000
PUERTO RICO253202153149900400
TOTALS21,9258,93426,9807,7379,0427884,74257563302
Updated: 03/10/2016
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000