U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Highway Bridges by Superstructure Material 1996

12/31/1996

  • These are prior data that apply a cancelled agency policy known as the 10-year rule. When applied, the '10-year rule' excluded bridges built or reconstructed within the prior 10 years since they were not generally eligible for Highway Bridge Program funding.
  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

Count: Material Types | Structurally Deficient | Functionally Obsolete

Bridge Count by Superstructure Material
StatesConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonaryAluminum/IronOther
ALABAMA8093111423299137232891784192219
ALASKA2555007128014440110
ARIZONA5234,06739437970733865211
ARKANSAS6,2022123,62979691121,49013241
CALIFORNIA6,2278,8152,5403452,3581,98891540010
COLORADO1,8235242,4257031,13740567629460
CONNECTICUT7382271,98540064635445312
DELAWARE130803201228719304180
DIST. OF COL.4533119351310100
FLORIDA3,5793359093345,005686391302
GEORGIA7,6811243,3701,3961,18411734918773
HAWAII2803779941736945503
IDAHO1,1521236501191,53335516022
ILLINOIS7,0581,6864,2894,0347,612170150111317
INDIANA3,1952,3283,9062,1004,3761,142587721360
IOWA3,1274,4248,3022,0903,2612313,74714170
KANSAS5,3809,2035,6842,5834694451,8182041029
KENTUCKY5,2287642,2346973,3456771602766
LOUISIANA6,6841271,4622129771233,736002
MAINE7401561,025347150331593
MARYLAND1,2461302,17378016810195421118
MASSACHUSETTS7231872,9333075684104154226
MICHIGAN1,2493495,3594442,633555095119
MINNESOTA1,8962642,6361,3034,718191,8212130
MISSISSIPPI7,3274032,5311892,5473693,2073241
MISSOURI3,3474,63910,4382,5269976873631028
MONTANA3632341,0633011,46341,530210
NEBRASKA3,1691,1597,436593887752,268230
NEVADA498282124801375727012
NEW HAMPSHIRE526791,0963767411423261
NEW JERSEY9401293,4892741,0291827175234
NEW MEXICO2381,7602972665901842401220
NEW YORK2,35764811,0809651,56211336213215416
NORTH CAROLINA1,1202,1568,3089192,553351,1640301
NORTH DAKOTA1,0661601,388229648400693003
OHIO4,7232,6569,2115,9404,50032415512410629
OKLAHOMA8,3868998,0839092,154792,1722011
OREGON9291,5841,0211292,4521021,057013
PENNSYLVANIA6,0881,0956,7431,4595,8482242724059124
RHODE ISLAND15826340641011261800
SOUTH CAROLINA5,7451521,1902601,3793240582
SOUTH DAKOTA4892,0671,7924106961184951400
TENNESSEE3,9247,5312,3538952,3131,1206821400
TEXAS26,0961,8384,5473,3298,0203862,84360863
UTAH521349557254748103138242
VERMONT709211,546254602911101
VIRGINIA4,1382466,30189491228558301
WASHINGTON1,6331,5387581701,7467187991510
WEST VIRGINIA1,3092381,8885181,179474991,350
WISCONSIN2,2002,4713,7281,5401,70398554629200
WYOMING1941,0595257291915271050
PUERTO RICO5913643102858500701
TOTALS161,80871,437157,41545,01489,15312,39840,0401,9071,0041,656
Structurally Deficient Bridge Count by Superstructure Material
StatesConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonaryAluminum/IronOther
ALABAMA75255945862409063304
ALASKA205286071020
ARIZONA2769483914224000
ARKANSAS267176956640868320
CALIFORNIA481255459421992161003
COLORADO564336158440192050
CONNECTICUT7312266222705701
DELAWARE933811706100
DIST. OF COL.37254100000
FLORIDA951560753082010
GEORGIA62217942216430250130
HAWAII39442122026100
IDAHO51141521041088001
ILLINOIS8471101,788491262571413
INDIANA7611081,44097216218617120
IOWA3031612,80623211541,047490
KANSAS8272721,8821822137623627
KENTUCKY3242183037100271203
LOUISIANA4462317254812,090001
MAINE8319217211013010
MARYLAND98112512518152722
MASSACHUSETTS8935484321004717130
MICHIGAN206581,72482102165302
MINNESOTA268181,027666001861110
MISSISSIPPI79171,257192552,728011
MISSOURI8323495,719356291272122
MONTANA33234711170180000
NEBRASKA89532,60644203976100
NEVADA57306305001
NEW HAMPSHIRE276242396081900
NEW JERSEY12327863414819628112
NEW MEXICO27345340431710100
NEW YORK1,0822636,702372312171311048415
NORTH CAROLINA250571,7772633170451010
NORTH DAKOTA415610141617239000
OHIO8282202,2755305816333374
OKLAHOMA7071724,5382104401,951701
OREGON51371226580233000
PENNSYLVANIA1,4675032,5662465431116124654
RHODE ISLAND231095119013700
SOUTH CAROLINA527125726390192101
SOUTH DAKOTA4710867351273241200
TENNESSEE6921448211207914345500
TEXAS8841071,7844647511,259562
UTAH48231351953144001
VERMONT1151425104062101
VIRGINIA329188266831030030
WASHINGTON7195112155118136002
WEST VIRGINIA3733260797370831366
WISCONSIN4291541,22118011321681210
WYOMING284114631340104010
PUERTO RICO56489733600300
TOTALS16,7043,89053,7365,1533,36515417,319503277430
Functionally Obsolete Bridge Count by Superstructure Material
StatesConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonaryAluminum/IronOther
ALABAMA1,0492054511774422334200
ALASKA21118527081000
ARIZONA64217559329108000
ARKANSAS63962719111120113120
CALIFORNIA9432,1807081023853201161603
COLORADO212144227921162774220
CONNECTICUT173124156589263010
DELAWARE1256114302100
DIST. OF COL.26194318410000
FLORIDA78019383771,1721135091
GEORGIA5952665939544120000
HAWAII121176311412210201
IDAHO135139112174147000
ILLINOIS5531046037033002033311
INDIANA483179585273371492137140
IOWA1903511,2193472457556210
KANSAS8267471,04050617184742906
KENTUCKY1,35113559711055229211020
LOUISIANA1,03239390471813520000
MAINE1527623249003411
MARYLAND25728520117262362535
MASSACHUSETTS229771,3481281981347933
MICHIGAN19596720122207225010
MINNESOTA159122959579235300
MISSISSIPPI533151488383071049200
MISSOURI636501878336533125203
MONTANA4391162781760130000
NEBRASKA1073770445100259000
NEVADA381091382522000
NEW HAMPSHIRE1211421051180111300
NEW JERSEY13827902591912321910
NEW MEXICO66534450118854070
NEW YORK395717736494661000
NORTH CAROLINA454631,7031311521170000
NORTH DAKOTA261216015177128000
OHIO7682201,6581,24119912353235
OKLAHOMA49916469095117036400
OREGON1914312683616811155001
PENNSYLVANIA1,0953471,286322709559165123
RHODE ISLAND33797132714600
SOUTH CAROLINA477132144016201100
SOUTH DAKOTA251072342124475100
TENNESSEE1,0105905781803075883500
TEXAS2,7005127789471,410604732011
UTAH45616945133810100
VERMONT170126734201400
VIRGINIA721421,527140112211220
WASHINGTON3544302453720268159115
WEST VIRGINIA44126500851611741237
WISCONSIN1106527377362315600
WYOMING15180534031030000
PUERTO RICO2532051501510800400
TOTALS21,6429,45326,4347,9029,3858404,62357067286
Updated: 03/10/2016
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000