U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Deficient Bridges by State and Highway System 2010

Note: The "10 Year Rule" was applied in the determination of deficiency status within these data tables. The "10 Year Rule" excludes bridges built or reconstructed within the past 10 years since they are not generally eligible for Highway Bridge Program funding.

  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

As of December 2010

NHS Bridges | Non NHS Bridges | All Bridges

NHS Bridges

State# NHS Bridges# SD# FO# DefNHS AreaSD AreaFO AreaDef Area
Alabama 2,806865426284,423,66880,385704,050784,435
Alaska 384385088335,63038,17859,74997,928
Arizona 2,625441792232,065,50565,394331,767397,161
Arkansas 1,915532613142,563,233263,763297,964561,727
California 7,5699101,0992,00915,426,4783,021,3463,322,2956,343,641
Colorado 2,2311383024402,264,509185,230252,911438,141
Connecticut 1,570813194002,161,933362,850507,163870,012
Delaware 23623133617,18526,92182,660109,580
District of Columbia 110145569337,24462,328166,364228,692
Florida 4,059183763948,842,179369,480813,5811,183,061
Georgia 2,554282222503,605,11666,789275,428342,217
Hawaii 424311341651,037,20426,31878,652104,970
Idaho 74831153184662,02939,239128,841168,080
Illinois 3,6722403966365,327,637518,117994,8971,513,014
Indiana 2,5911463234693,024,615360,106537,949898,055
Iowa 1,895941502442,135,839114,749309,057423,806
Kansas 2,408162953112,297,60749,191468,372517,563
Kentucky 1,885892983872,430,833171,330377,038548,368
Louisiana 2,7347856264010,167,579746,6251,566,5712,313,196
Maine 4593889127478,42935,58664,533100,118
Maryland 1,478492112602,982,808189,055731,266920,322
Massachusetts 2,0572088881,0962,533,378458,611968,3491,426,960
Michigan 2,5461953295243,012,186301,140533,061834,202
Minnesota 1,68845661112,437,89098,938106,535205,473
Mississippi 2,193273784053,432,753105,237387,565492,802
Missouri 2,8121313404713,903,453277,589504,880782,469
Montana 1,31240217257952,49246,626182,298228,924
Nebraska 1,2733138691,191,39735,55468,221103,774
Nevada 8047123130863,0458,481129,395137,877
New Hampshire 6755389142543,12856,01966,736122,755
New Jersey 2,5231725847564,616,921377,8611,096,1321,473,994
New Mexico 1,5615981140847,96737,88937,61275,501
New York 3,5582441,0881,3326,179,7251,050,0242,471,4613,521,486
North Carolina 2,8461483725203,380,019305,896345,322651,218
North Dakota 52616925341,77912,9773,88816,865
Ohio 4,2111906318215,527,632384,2571,096,6411,480,897
Oklahoma 2,7862352775122,838,249369,397313,154682,551
Oregon 1,560553343892,418,913176,346595,033771,379
Pennsylvania 4,3385698991,4685,711,854867,0331,331,3202,198,353
Puerto Rico 60860871471,128,113107,749171,008278,756
Rhode Island 2785673129492,592121,127138,131259,259
South Carolina 1,3761031832862,930,728185,706287,303473,009
South Dakota 814157893509,6758,78461,75470,537
Tennessee 3,142683894573,976,134157,147513,971671,118
Texas 14,4851071,6801,78722,980,788393,6833,543,2053,936,888
Utah 1,128301301601,093,12435,418102,475137,893
Vermont 47128115143373,19536,67445,82182,495
Virginia 3,3201374385755,309,786223,691825,7591,049,449
Washington 2,2331075646714,211,206438,4861,201,0431,639,529
West Virginia 1,1591101372471,847,545142,692201,210343,902
Wisconsin 2,745881702582,727,74685,671170,257255,928
Wyoming 1,288141110251666,59981,51665,990147,507
Totals116,6695,69916,94422,643172,167,27013,781,19929,636,63643,417,835

Non NHS Bridges

State# NNHS Bridges# SD# FO# DefNHS AreaSD AreaFO AreaDef Area
Alabama 13,2121,5061,5423,0484,744,655293,908630,180924,088
Alaska 75010092192320,32928,37625,82854,204
Arizona 4,9531864946802,745,96998,550409,102507,653
Arkansas 10,6728771,6232,5003,406,213230,927473,899704,826
California 16,9882,2252,8575,08212,221,9612,127,1182,423,7634,550,881
Colorado 6,2754405199592,393,817139,324285,004424,327
Connecticut 2,6213027091,0111,112,588107,749355,764463,513
Delaware 6254880128319,86239,13579,530118,665
District of Columbia 134167389190,92234,61794,628129,245
Florida 7,8532721,2171,4896,979,931190,828949,0731,139,901
Georgia 12,1169131,5662,4795,238,212253,606830,4471,084,053
Hawaii 713110232342286,14119,59874,18593,783
Idaho 3,384342261603929,88295,84980,602176,451
Illinois 22,6651,9991,3673,3667,282,406698,850900,9071,599,757
Indiana 15,9571,8291,7053,5344,679,177433,004482,069915,073
Iowa 22,8365,2781,0776,3555,791,547934,997298,0011,232,997
Kansas 22,9212,8001,7884,5885,649,315375,332523,750899,082
Kentucky 11,9641,2222,7023,9243,211,966269,440635,644905,084
Louisiana 10,6271,6441,5453,1895,234,448581,4701,458,6512,040,121
Maine 1,934331313644727,583137,320123,777261,097
Maryland 3,7173157471,0621,803,587114,778407,320522,098
Massachusetts 3,0563501,1021,4521,454,754187,471517,720705,191
Michigan 8,3821,2429602,2023,163,946334,439630,235964,674
Minnesota 11,4201,1043221,4263,665,073210,601234,433445,034
Mississippi 14,8722,6239913,6145,091,241483,219433,535916,754
Missouri 21,4333,9442,6066,5506,165,253880,217815,2471,695,464
Montana 3,807351269620987,57861,05575,760136,815
Nebraska 14,1032,7669593,7252,649,725333,344178,796512,141
Nevada 949324678507,5379,59445,88655,480
New Hampshire 1,734318287605509,87374,25380,298154,551
New Jersey 3,9975021,0221,5241,964,639224,172607,836832,008
New Mexico 2,342271231502804,10791,72875,276167,004
New York 13,8071,8443,2915,1356,459,440642,8512,635,7953,278,646
North Carolina 15,2532,2052,2514,4565,163,194680,870710,5731,391,443
North Dakota 3,892694224918850,30274,36443,035117,399
Ohio 23,8222,5523,2255,7777,675,289678,7121,722,5032,401,215
Oklahoma 20,9064,9771,3226,2995,378,275899,002454,5081,353,510
Oregon 5,6954018601,2612,351,074161,210551,123712,333
Pennsylvania 18,0215,3372,8038,1406,657,1671,470,0541,520,2092,990,263
Puerto Rico 1,593165783948853,59852,511306,709359,219
Rhode Island 479107160267293,95977,714100,808178,522
South Carolina 7,8761,1076021,7093,633,578386,947299,233686,180
South Dakota 5,0771,1781541,3321,149,685182,53836,611219,149
Tennessee 16,7501,1572,2423,3995,197,880397,532685,9931,083,525
Texas 36,9551,5115,8357,34618,189,159413,7513,487,9103,901,661
Utah 1,783100160260713,65311,81067,86379,673
Vermont 2,241298420718462,97363,38068,737132,117
Virginia 10,2021,1301,7242,8543,733,731308,924627,721936,645
Washington 5,5222871,0131,3002,572,438184,567614,108798,675
West Virginia 5,9109081,3882,2961,540,613190,198295,302485,500
Wisconsin 11,2371,0545491,6033,606,670258,054332,044590,098
Wyoming 1,772254156410564,26986,25538,201124,456
Totals487,80563,52460,466123,990179,281,18417,316,11429,836,13247,152,246

All Bridges

State# Bridges# SD# FO# DefNHS AreaSD AreaFO AreaDef Area
Alabama 16,0181,5922,0843,6769,168,322374,2931,334,2291,708,523
Alaska 1,134138142280655,95966,55485,577152,131
Arizona 7,5782306739034,811,474163,944740,870904,814
Arkansas 12,5879301,8842,8145,969,446494,690771,8631,266,552
California 24,5573,1353,9567,09127,648,4395,148,4645,746,05810,894,523
Colorado 8,5065788211,3994,658,326324,553537,915862,468
Connecticut 4,1913831,0281,4113,274,521470,599862,9261,333,525
Delaware 86150111161937,04766,056162,189228,245
District of Columbia 24430128158528,16596,945260,992357,936
Florida 11,9122901,5931,88315,822,110560,3091,762,6542,322,962
Georgia 14,6709411,7882,7298,843,328320,3951,105,8751,426,270
Hawaii 1,1371413665071,323,34545,916152,838198,754
Idaho 4,1323734147871,591,911135,088209,443344,531
Illinois 26,3372,2391,7634,00212,610,0431,216,9671,895,8053,112,772
Indiana 18,5481,9752,0284,0037,703,793793,1101,020,0181,813,128
Iowa 24,7315,3721,2276,5997,927,3861,049,746607,0571,656,803
Kansas 25,3292,8162,0834,8997,946,923424,524992,1211,416,645
Kentucky 13,8491,3113,0004,3115,642,799440,7701,012,6831,453,453
Louisiana 13,3611,7222,1073,82915,402,0271,328,0953,025,2224,353,317
Maine 2,3933694027711,206,011172,906188,310361,215
Maryland 5,1953649581,3224,786,394303,8341,138,5861,442,420
Massachusetts 5,1135581,9902,5483,988,132646,0811,486,0692,132,151
Michigan 10,9281,4371,2892,7266,176,132635,5791,163,2961,798,875
Minnesota 13,1081,1493881,5376,102,963309,538340,968650,507
Mississippi 17,0652,6501,3694,0198,523,994588,456821,1001,409,556
Missouri 24,2454,0752,9467,02110,068,7061,157,8061,320,1272,477,933
Montana 5,1193914868771,940,070107,682258,058365,739
Nebraska 15,3762,7979973,7943,841,122368,898247,017615,915
Nevada 1,753391692081,370,58218,075175,281193,356
New Hampshire 2,4093713767471,053,001130,272147,033277,306
New Jersey 6,5206741,6062,2806,581,560602,0331,703,9692,306,002
New Mexico 3,9033303126421,652,073129,617112,888242,505
New York 17,3652,0884,3796,46712,639,1651,692,8765,107,2566,800,131
North Carolina 18,0992,3532,6234,9768,543,213986,7661,055,8952,042,661
North Dakota 4,4187102339431,192,08187,34146,923134,264
Ohio 28,0332,7423,8566,59813,202,9201,062,9692,819,1433,882,113
Oklahoma 23,6925,2121,5996,8118,216,5241,268,399767,6632,036,062
Oregon 7,2554561,1941,6504,769,987337,5571,146,1551,483,712
Pennsylvania 22,3595,9063,7029,60812,369,0202,337,0872,851,5295,188,616
Puerto Rico 2,2012258701,0951,981,711160,259477,716637,976
Rhode Island 757163233396786,550198,841238,939437,780
South Carolina 9,2521,2107851,9956,564,306572,653586,5361,159,189
South Dakota 5,8911,1932321,4251,659,360191,32198,365289,686
Tennessee 19,8921,2252,6313,8569,174,014554,6791,199,9631,754,643
Texas 51,4401,6187,5159,13341,169,947807,4347,031,1147,838,549
Utah 2,9111302904201,806,77747,228170,338217,566
Vermont 2,712326535861836,168100,053114,558214,611
Virginia 13,5221,2672,1623,4299,043,518532,6151,453,4801,986,095
Washington 7,7553941,5771,9716,783,644623,0531,815,1502,438,204
West Virginia 7,0691,0181,5252,5433,388,158332,889496,512829,402
Wisconsin 13,9821,1427191,8616,334,416343,726502,301846,027
Wyoming 3,0603952666611,230,868167,772104,191271,963
Totals604,47469,22377,410146,633351,448,45331,097,31359,472,76890,570,081
Updated: 10/07/2013
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000