U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Material Type of Structure by State 2011

Note: The "10 Year Rule" was applied in the determination of deficiency status within these data tables. The "10 Year Rule" excludes bridges built or reconstructed within the past 10 years since they are not generally eligible for Highway Bridge Program funding.

  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

Material Types (Counts) | Structurally Deficient (Counts) | Functionally Obsolete (Counts) | Deficient (Counts)
Material Types (Areas) | Structurally Deficient (Areas) | Functionally Obsolete (Areas) | Deficient (Areas)

Material Types, (Counts)

StateConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonryAluminum IronOther
ALABAMA9,3351,2021,9349601,161449834162816
ALASKA287515653831156010
ARIZONA5774,62048733685381837182
ARKANSAS7,0792073,4541,3541143834813295
CALIFORNIA6,3279,2532,4153352,9392,60367834718
COLORADO2,1974632,3017331,53383739029680
CONNECTICUT7382531,81145880339444761
DELAWARE1811929513714229222264
DIST. OF COL.4126118401810100
FLORIDA3,5276808465135,6832194831322
GEORGIA8,2151082,8711,0882,120106176541
HAWAII30836111222288329513
IDAHO1,1241286531511,60471428041
ILLINOIS6,7711,9202,8564,3269,9574479892919
INDIANA2,9692,5393,1682,0685,1491,679761532540
IOWA2,8536,0996,5621,9704,1304502,4537130
KANSAS9,0345,7315,1942,7954637891,04217267
KENTUCKY5,0886781,7996924,3981,11012233226
LOUISIANA7,9041321,5112191,2113031,867006
MAINE7053391350812326339448
MARYLAND1,2911332,18697331349185413310
MASSACHUSETTS6841822,45252390011864150215
MICHIGAN1,3962774,2174563,927256104396
MINNESOTA5,3486181,3861,2902,96541,4901420
MISSISSIPPI9,1214581,5732873,4771,0391,0503240
MISSOURI3,0895,2928,8292,9581,7622,16813015394
MONTANA2632659603102,00681,275181
NEBRASKA3,9411,2666,8476521,3351211,226232
NEVADA86526213310322118513010
NEW HAMPSHIRE597731,02639716621223280
NEW JERSEY1,0391233,1533751,4194325769279
NEW MEXICO2751,8153572377353021911190
NEW YORK2,6315979,4401,3492,53713344811211918
NORTH CAROLINA1,0912,6797,8651,2374,25412879601640
NORTH DAKOTA1,2261521,089211738500493001
OHIO4,5522,6106,5185,9836,7416691247910819
OKLAHOMA8,9319627,5961,0194,041781,0771592
OREGON6011,4498782113,277335595061
PENNSYLVANIA5,7719495,6271,5937,2614872033337718
RHODE ISLAND15923315761387131811
SOUTH CAROLINA5,0515289593851,98825190495
SOUTH DAKOTA5312,3201,2573869091892701230
TENNESSEE3,3398,8181,7189622,2672,6191921381
TEXAS27,2201,8784,0643,35913,52725497814733418
UTAH66232254829783818188262
VERMONT761111,4532701215811140
VIRGINIA4,7042915,7351,3131,228137578465
WASHINGTON1,4291,5987921872,3338795090142
WEST VIRGINIA1,2222691,8541,4792,047938410383
WISCONSIN3,0542,7862,3461,3862,2181,600569223112
WYOMING28899054781522715180060
PUERTO RICO66734130431861110520
TOTALS176,80074,796133,83949,860119,78922,73323,4611,7061,470644

Structurally Deficient Material Types (counts)

StateConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonryAluminum IronOther
ALABAMA36871566792313941501
ALASKA4265912039000
ARIZONA4568525027411011
ARKANSAS173104436530188310
CALIFORNIA3841,29055663229218179800
COLORADO75442507534491360
CONNECTICUT7852083940231500
DELAWARE10416100010
DIST. OF COL.62149100000
FLORIDA1023501440063010
GEORGIA257114498030074000
HAWAII503817112517400
IDAHO6812133889160000
ILLINOIS64093771309464831102
INDIANA580114724153350494715110
IOWA5803142,735335233181,182380
KANSAS5261991,3761432714243826
KENTUCKY3935156654185520701
LOUISIANA487220026430878001
MAINE824198413010301
MARYLAND8081922017027613
MASSACHUSETTS572632844261121751
MICHIGAN1752775533209184211
MINNESOTA2191345544700274700
MISSISSIPPI785363828310995000
MISSOURI5753352,424340261269110
MONTANA13720419340108010
NEBRASKA87431,71927241852202
NEVADA96161502010
NEW HAMPSHIRE4791974540471230
NEW JERSEY7219406255005119131
NEW MEXICO4052663553365080
NEW YORK192411,5647514452622203
NORTH CAROLINA142491,4201662523300020
NORTH DAKOTA42642612329192000
OHIO4481761,352382204152225273
OKLAHOMA8802342,7982091570952662
OREGON541001019761107000
PENNSYLVANIA1,4085122,0782251,065364155475
RHODE ISLAND34471152403610
SOUTH CAROLINA692423243104077102
SOUTH DAKOTA131170625279721541100
TENNESSEE43410744578643590520
TEXAS29458558189312394403
UTAH181743525112000
VERMONT460174113017300
VIRGINIA257108905825016140
WASHINGTON62929014521269000
WEST VIRGINIA3102541116260074110
WISCONSIN2451035241181193156611
WYOMING2210912110622031000
PUERTO RICO47576947400000
TOTALS12,8164,75530,8064,1285,0254538,88643018640

Functionallty Obsolete Material Types (counts)

StateConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonryAluminum IronOther
ALABAMA1,0051954031876851504300
ALASKA4174322015000
ARIZONA69233561008311512010
ARKANSAS7766476117320353240
CALIFORNIA9181,499592883124091321413
COLORADO175116179831416140210
CONNECTICUT192154781191739181900
DELAWARE2035324603101
DIST. OF COL.28145820610000
FLORIDA35931169857898115100
GEORGIA57822703301111834201
HAWAII1151552814688001
IDAHO121139212128736011
ILLINOIS373753696142403922710
INDIANA392156489267414776123170
IOWA8719845015216510146210
KANSAS50128545038818341512500
KENTUCKY1,16611048711397486241131
LOUISIANA1,048333685817810303000
MAINE9371551001445001
MARYLAND21834486137343161781
MASSACHUSETTS197671,07820229521327440
MICHIGAN16688631109347432010
MINNESOTA57179010775132000
MISSISSIPPI51613232556292321220
MISSOURI5295251,346347858221020
MONTANA218111448132084000
NEBRASKA513061946212205000
NEVADA4170171218171000
NEW HAMPSHIRE104316754281111400
NEW JERSEY17331998902724392230
NEW MEXICO69513645661325090
NEW YORK7081562,556442318365945125
NORTH CAROLINA391801,5181763013133010
NORTH DAKOTA138100617375000
OHIO4242041,1001,57533441281542
OKLAHOMA464160587133157434100
OREGON1423332034227353129000
PENNSYLVANIA7452651,0684111,06567457490
RHODE ISLAND307111164506701
SOUTH CAROLINA406171534016622200
SOUTH DAKOTA1674671317823000
TENNESSEE83169646817425513924611
TEXAS2,6725049329232,1914518914357
UTAH544373367178100
VERMONT16533113213032100
VIRGINIA612461,114177161617341
WASHINGTON32241121147305127123020
WEST VIRGINIA36721424204444339441
WISCONSIN8689183169627819710
WYOMING1888582847120010
PUERTO RICO3141731672017910410
TOTALS18,9427,73223,7258,80511,9941,6692,85246510278

Deficient Material Types (counts)

StateConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonryAluminum IronOther
ALABAMA1,3732669692669165445801
ALASKA831391234054000
ARIZONA11430110815011011923021
ARKANSAS949741,204238233241550
CALIFORNIA1,3022,7891,1481515416273112213
COLORADO25016042915817565131570
CONNECTICUT2702068615821311213400
DELAWARE2139430703111
DIST. OF COL.34167229710000
FLORIDA46134219998298178110
GEORGIA835331,1523811418108201
HAWAII165193452581325401
IDAHO1892522520217896011
ILLINOIS1,0131681,1409237044753812
INDIANA9722701,21342076412610838280
IOWA6675123,185487398281,328590
KANSAS1,0274841,82653145355756326
KENTUCKY1,5591611,0531671,15991441832
LOUISIANA1,5353556884221101,181001
MAINE1751135314117415302
MARYLAND29842678157513432394
MASSACHUSETTS254931,40624632122449191
MICHIGAN3411151,3861425565116221
MINNESOTA276305451511451306700
MISSISSIPPI1,3011359638432331,016220
MISSOURI1,1048603,7706871119490130
MONTANA3488318671660192010
NEBRASKA138732,338734531,057202
NEVADA5076331323173010
NEW HAMPSHIRE1511236499321582630
NEW JERSEY245501,40411532249041161
NEW MEXICO1091031028011916900170
NEW YORK9001974,120517462418567328
NORTH CAROLINA5331292,9383425536433030
NORTH DAKOTA5514526184912267000
OHIO8723802,4521,957538565040315
OKLAHOMA1,3443943,3853423144986762
OREGON1964333045134954236000
PENNSYLVANIA2,1537773,1466362,13070109229565
RHODE ISLAND64111823169091311
SOUTH CAROLINA1,0982138583270279302
SOUTH DAKOTA14724469240114101771100
TENNESSEE1,2658039132523191741141131
TEXAS2,9665621,4901,1122,2224758318360
UTAH72601164196820100
VERMONT21134854316049400
VIRGINIA869562,004235186633481
WASHINGTON38450330161357139192020
WEST VIRGINIA677468353665043468151
WISCONSIN331192707287181109751321
WYOMING4019717913469151010
PUERTO RICO3612302362425310410
TOTALS31,75812,48754,53112,93317,0192,12211,738895288118

Areas in Sq M

Material Types (Area)

StateConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonryAluminum IronOther
ALABAMA2,152,354631,6631,367,9512,444,2241,286,983965,21791,1647,3323323,963
ALASKA6,4505,437177,278128,667305,92542134,287000
ARIZONA166,360897,751124,344497,118958,2342,228,5426,2241231,619304
ARKANSAS1,388,80460,9581,793,3472,613,754142,36863,07538,6941,2111,656476
CALIFORNIA2,746,90610,154,4073,195,246833,1583,619,0527,200,41994,7295,710376,593
COLORADO678,236362,543489,921945,922704,2561,472,75460,7712,53411,4990
CONNECTICUT129,77536,5461,517,7401,162,045309,63094,8763,67224,0305400
DELAWARE26,49210,457402,075284,37585,19774,1313,23731223485
DIST. OF COL.57,99340,093235,894193,91319,921450027000
FLORIDA619,492533,5351,770,5752,147,8578,184,9862,640,04150,5934354120
GEORGIA1,862,653147,1681,608,6451,743,7503,291,852301,88026,584554138165
HAWAII67,039293,25574,978535550,597319,0502,9005890378
IDAHO256,89381,148201,211255,513634,619158,56828,4850471284
ILLINOIS755,260455,9661,640,0806,378,7272,862,488568,65718,2179,8366738,777
INDIANA493,776972,944678,6482,920,973925,2961,497,14499,8778,9975,1680
IOWA236,5521,356,510993,0552,230,8572,580,544292,855224,7531,5341,5830
KANSAS817,4852,766,234617,2862,703,850146,425848,91998,37816,2848511,420
KENTUCKY792,525531,003764,9761,355,0841,047,2681,306,46912,0434,389440234
LOUISIANA2,791,885217,2313,733,1302,725,5214,479,2551,235,682274,915002,258
MAINE94,37132,819350,321634,11137,84747,2565,0241,146109585
MARYLAND170,912142,8491,968,5382,299,577136,36071,54938,73816,4762,2323,105
MASSACHUSETTS177,13475,4222,201,791981,756318,810175,94020,53532,9549,0211,961
MICHIGAN248,427184,3822,809,749866,9331,869,486140,60776,6136503,281490
MINNESOTA199,576386,046413,0172,142,8402,666,86853,963272,83875200
MISSISSIPPI1,342,098390,6281,048,7891,203,1533,027,1631,550,885107,7474515130
MISSOURI501,354999,8711,534,1474,580,355584,5401,945,78316,7322,0211,97267
MONTANA44,17682,029209,600493,173981,8928,937131,430148238263
NEBRASKA149,086440,3781,159,749946,649914,416169,295101,5765667249
NEVADA102,949335,96999,617219,610244,065408,5611,12201010
NEW HAMPSHIRE80,09417,444368,385540,24533,30522916,4204,93400
NEW JERSEY284,95855,1834,076,5071,184,365761,833170,85934,00216,4433,293766
NEW MEXICO42,415179,283106,618250,416583,220467,60029,169892,9310
NEW YORK637,306302,9277,965,6262,654,777815,116180,85750,30643,10612,1858,386
NORTH CAROLINA344,42295,2862,938,0311,768,3672,988,261503,199128,79007520
NORTH DAKOTA46,09354,391248,224280,839170,918362,33447,877000
OHIO512,9771,189,0201,796,6437,600,2741,394,463750,95919,86217,8013,4582,766
OKLAHOMA1,373,282250,3761,689,7571,447,1003,281,565187,86960,9641,640697204
OREGON178,359893,088828,908582,3621,409,537826,35293,098028037
PENNSYLVANIA1,053,779287,0322,511,0024,115,1773,459,103869,22322,04150,09524,4358,201
RHODE ISLAND64,13918,443372,139172,09575,47961,8282,0894,478223105
SOUTH CAROLINA1,674,117460,3951,162,2681,405,4791,224,972682,6557,6642,8109893,507
SOUTH DAKOTA59,561493,916247,722468,712187,973178,40725,877000
TENNESSEE984,8291,280,776404,4952,544,7611,229,6012,748,47114,9272,929109186
TEXAS6,873,1921,218,6762,075,6218,287,02021,536,882532,60091,45615,6251,8092,054,564
UTAH141,02786,604246,942620,408459,967277,1185,005337454345
VERMONT66,4931,350421,334323,00415,5322,5319,9751,8124600
VIRGINIA717,020210,4683,358,6302,759,9181,457,539566,3747,0201,2442,0951,026
WASHINGTON731,7431,553,290731,047742,5301,273,6621,616,425138,78601,558341
WEST VIRGINIA134,82950,724604,9132,104,075354,295158,8418,6002,8032,9491,461
WISCONSIN396,441720,133524,8482,028,746809,2301,790,98759,0573,3121715,130
WYOMING34,997311,284112,812694,21952,04310,09822,81401040
PUERTO RICO140,451177,29978,63684,1081,565,93435,66902962340
TOTALS35,649,53332,532,62666,052,80688,592,99888,056,77238,823,4122,837,676308,154102,0142,118,802

Structurally Deficient Material Types (Area)

StateConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonryAluminum IronOther
ALABAMA103,51728,09985,89888,3535,6701,30045,16376500
ALASKA1,78270124,29710,87415,326011,970000
ARIZONA11,96736,33428,24874,32335,9736,0528210256304
ARKANSAS31,0342,702195,064172,6631,035019,843404680
CALIFORNIA271,7351,730,960963,176178,466492,426732,55332,66483100
COLORADO34,64336,89271,878137,98715,6248,85417,1412807310
CONNECTICUT17,8021,784236,376199,57028,82021,1842892,17500
DELAWARE69029,29729,76917200000
DIST. OF COL.25,6951,78843,10450,39187300000
FLORIDA40,5891,056120,018140,988192,24406,553000
GEORGIA90,7059,526123,48173,3058,72109,755000
HAWAII6,06214,1205,0543163,97411,8701,47546700
IDAHO23,60810,63739,74211,11027,47212,1154,452000
ILLINOIS93,17776,159280,884521,973188,4307,8006,0893803,630
INDIANA104,90433,181168,224246,97772,857131,7279,2962,9891,4370
IOWA79,98899,495374,787293,93265,8257,701102,8121,3091,4460
KANSAS60,03371,093148,38590,1555,54539336,9543,6635241,358
KENTUCKY84,76337,421152,460105,18830,1753,6362,56949800
LOUISIANA183,800193587,839365,29342,4380131,85800136
MAINE17,3173,36586,88546,60823502,1272590381
MARYLAND21,999921170,86836,6514,76503,8361,03186163
MASSACHUSETTS20,5218,877473,51692,52817,8171,7525,4553,4743,45858
MICHIGAN22,48923,170258,714124,13078,9041,30410,0822400116
MINNESOTA37,2489,15778,397105,64230,416036,69247500
MISSISSIPPI162,487674229,60792,74414,3440102,340000
MISSOURI119,62189,776440,836423,3054,6667,0086,8631144120
MONTANA1,9352,20337,56344,61420,997012,3980620
NEBRASKA7,62812,658225,17324,6969,7684,00870,495560249
NEVADA2,1845,3593,2097843,961010901010
NEW HAMPSHIRE5,5021,91457,37053,57937709,0062,21700
NEW JERSEY13,52212,219568,76729,58929,03306,7153,7601,74560
NEW MEXICO6,7358,69325,23627,63454,1602,4069,82001,3040
NEW YORK68,63245,1131,372,772195,17853,3303,3302,4698,8426,192386
NORTH CAROLINA79,44413,870505,232202,651148,59616,71936,218000
NORTH DAKOTA3,6021,00544,5655,5347,1876,38217,011000
OHIO63,42769,617368,864475,30947,5838,6073,4504,5612,909135
OKLAHOMA123,99138,823544,468345,555118,822052,971381385204
OREGON15,68597,16678,68252,55316,5396,01422,792000
PENNSYLVANIA300,007126,283618,225522,515443,0647,7587,73723,3448,617320
RHODE ISLAND14,9632,569108,37441,60514,23802001,2542230
SOUTH CAROLINA271,9942,769132,58980,66951,93906,51710102,388
SOUTH DAKOTA17,79532,14287,98722,73814,7841,08014,197000
TENNESSEE139,53220,613110,273147,32548,94634,5987,086936440
TEXAS142,13029,697122,970328,978123,5591,62736,2272770677
UTAH1,69610,03911,7682,72010,776443627000
VERMONT5,767046,01314,46749502,96739900
VIRGINIA75,2724,691333,416103,66847,02901,8811834020
WASHINGTON255,613105,561147,578146,01859,32218,75615,447000
WEST VIRGINIA44,1576,77689,157174,3367,37104441,1811,9970
WISCONSIN30,61940,61885,943114,47636,10233,2628,812708056
WYOMING3,94846,61727,41789,7004,85304,916000
PUERTO RICO7,57030,56418,54111,791148,84200000
TOTALS3,370,9063,095,66111,189,1856,971,9232,906,4181,100,238957,61167,21232,39710,620

Functionallty Obsolete Material Types (Area)

StateConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonryAluminum IronOther
ALABAMA480,274170,790355,622327,49860,6243,41311,6402,63600
ALASKA1,01581816,91018,12038,76904,042000
ARIZONA16,290128,66619,812236,96484,813342,5813,722000
ARKANSAS181,35614,827347,197223,03714,7033,7705,3544343010
CALIFORNIA633,9362,281,198919,347350,136507,3961,197,20115,0242,49837781
COLORADO55,35898,58240,566122,48365,493148,4283,596105370
CONNECTICUT40,63910,888420,438293,65556,13519,6661,3028,47400
DELAWARE7,312888103,82447,2918,61501,18265085
DIST. OF COL.25,11523,386115,54795,0243,2634500000
FLORIDA157,35816,414392,184342,479759,83929,09811,0444300
GEORGIA242,65413,791315,555339,042135,69246,2574,9365540165
HAWAII20,04581,24612,23321933,3895,7655310086
IDAHO40,1664,29827,04018,69669,07845,1792,036071284
ILLINOIS61,92132,981307,3581,243,111168,49762,8604,0889,71400
INDIANA92,84577,814159,939422,72267,63667,4209,7702,8551,2590
IOWA10,63864,935106,433260,664142,70810,03511,5722251370
KANSAS53,342313,59888,633444,3263,13544,92614,4272,02000
KENTUCKY251,41277,535202,361261,084141,005127,8252,3761,880115121
LOUISIANA504,14546,736951,1851,058,992453,81133,66038,359000
MAINE14,2692,38866,729121,9422,3454,09473900203
MARYLAND45,13736,042568,549351,24413,1503,4002,01612,2471,01389
MASSACHUSETTS60,03835,710977,410255,487106,93131,8849,27913,0687800
MICHIGAN58,49456,254698,510168,860259,94211,1383,6530760
MINNESOTA43,38711,34326,649142,76994,51510,7435,478000
MISSISSIPPI121,007119,376185,973112,664262,1551,8952,26635300
MISSOURI135,197238,593223,339595,97122,412122,5892,75801700
MONTANA3,61225,59357,12481,41872,53107,399000
NEBRASKA5,39814,51986,264116,96422,2733,61116,479000
NEVADA9,83150,98614,73133,62722,94649,50337000
NEW HAMPSHIRE17,4701,36261,19661,6473,1971551,3412,11300
NEW JERSEY82,6119,8021,320,238242,927150,5206,4624,0836,5194100
NEW MEXICO11,19911,3327,11026,98830,24623,4803,80101,5570
NEW YORK305,164166,1293,514,995987,172157,43352,2316,03321,2911,6826,813
NORTH CAROLINA131,43724,253556,514145,744177,3346,04213,49301810
NORTH DAKOTA1,1772,08121,9755,2435,0121,7937,936000
OHIO63,349112,049337,7002,142,45579,89895,2485,0445,0231881,250
OKLAHOMA93,62867,053233,393206,560141,29014,2561,78640500
OREGON53,525264,735344,741148,227182,159136,15821,794000
PENNSYLVANIA178,61758,165772,6271,118,307624,110104,7995,8819,93711,2620
RHODE ISLAND9,0914,511146,95142,44224,06705682,1800105
SOUTH CAROLINA184,56618,343149,887101,267119,7372,5761272,57000
SOUTH DAKOTA3,82730,33614,45824,13613,1026,3362,630000
TENNESSEE253,945179,99089,038480,885175,938133,6352,0251,78765186
TEXAS891,373319,753507,7512,071,7872,981,133101,21514,7572,628160221,241
UTAH8,42620,85632,92556,81036,7779,12639814300
VERMONT11,63349576,20830,0211,40003,5526200
VIRGINIA213,63620,531545,589380,509335,3227,3082,902591762779
WASHINGTON159,583558,728307,947180,112225,102239,36924,31905210
WEST VIRGINIA42,6443,960102,125281,58552,29011,2973,5661,41724866
WISCONSIN18,92845,62965,406227,93836,509105,7112,9231,4331090
WYOMING2,38033,37112,12045,2746,4782012,3910510
PUERTO RICO54,86358,64731,42149,346291,3621,32202961350
TOTALS6,165,2636,062,30517,059,78017,143,8699,544,2193,486,112326,454115,56721,324232,255

Deficient Material Types (Area)

StateConcreteConcrete ContinuousSteelSteel ContinuousPrestressed ConcretePrestressed Concrete ContinuousWoodMasonryAluminum IronOther
ALABAMA583,792198,889441,520415,85166,2944,71356,8033,40100
ALASKA2,7971,51941,20728,99454,095016,011000
ARIZONA28,257165,00048,060311,287120,786348,6334,5430256304
ARKANSAS212,39017,529542,261395,70015,7383,77025,1978393680
CALIFORNIA905,6724,012,1581,882,523528,602999,8221,929,75447,6883,32937781
COLORADO90,002135,474112,444260,46981,117157,28220,7373847680
CONNECTICUT58,44112,673656,814493,22484,95640,8491,59110,64900
DELAWARE7,381888133,12177,0608,78701,18265085
DIST. OF COL.50,80925,174158,651145,4154,1364500000
FLORIDA197,94717,470512,202483,468952,08329,09817,5974300
GEORGIA333,35923,317439,036412,347144,41446,25714,6915540165
HAWAII26,10795,36617,28753537,36317,6362,006467086
IDAHO63,77414,93466,78229,80696,55057,2946,488071284
ILLINOIS155,098109,140588,2411,765,085356,92770,66010,1779,75203,630
INDIANA197,748110,995328,163669,699140,493199,14719,0665,8452,6960
IOWA90,626164,430481,220554,595208,53317,736114,3841,5341,5830
KANSAS113,375384,692237,018534,4818,68045,31951,3815,6835241,358
KENTUCKY336,175114,956354,820366,271171,180131,4614,9462,378115121
LOUISIANA687,94546,9281,539,0241,424,284496,24933,660170,21800136
MAINE31,5865,753153,614168,5502,5804,0942,8652590585
MARYLAND67,13636,963739,417387,89417,9163,4005,85213,2781,099251
MASSACHUSETTS80,55844,5871,450,926348,015124,74833,63614,73416,5414,23858
MICHIGAN80,98379,424957,223292,990338,84612,44213,73524076116
MINNESOTA80,63520,500105,046248,411124,93110,74342,17047500
MISSISSIPPI283,495120,050415,580205,408276,4991,895104,60635300
MISSOURI254,818328,369664,1751,019,27627,078129,5979,6211145820
MONTANA5,54727,79794,687126,03293,528019,7970620
NEBRASKA13,02627,177311,437141,66032,0417,61986,974560249
NEVADA12,01556,34517,94034,41126,90649,50314601010
NEW HAMPSHIRE22,9723,276118,566115,2273,57315510,3474,33000
NEW JERSEY96,13322,0211,889,005272,516179,5536,46210,79810,2802,15660
NEW MEXICO17,93420,02632,34554,62284,40625,88613,62202,8600
NEW YORK373,796211,2424,887,7681,182,351210,76355,5618,50230,1337,8747,199
NORTH CAROLINA210,88038,1231,061,746348,395325,93022,76149,71101810
NORTH DAKOTA4,7793,08666,54010,77712,1998,17624,947000
OHIO126,777181,667706,5642,617,764127,481103,8558,4959,5843,0971,385
OKLAHOMA217,619105,876777,862552,115260,11214,25654,757786385204
OREGON69,210361,901423,423200,780198,698142,17244,586000
PENNSYLVANIA478,623184,4471,390,8521,640,8221,067,174112,55713,61833,28219,879320
RHODE ISLAND24,0557,079255,32584,04738,30607683,434223105
SOUTH CAROLINA456,56121,112282,475181,936171,6752,5766,6442,67102,388
SOUTH DAKOTA21,62262,479102,44546,87427,8867,41616,828000
TENNESSEE393,477200,603199,310628,210224,884168,2339,1102,724109186
TEXAS1,033,503349,450630,7212,400,7653,104,692102,84150,9852,905160221,919
UTAH10,12230,89644,69359,53047,5539,5691,02514300
VERMONT17,400495122,22144,4881,89506,51946100
VIRGINIA288,90825,221879,006484,177382,3517,3084,7837741,163779
WASHINGTON415,196664,289455,525326,130284,424258,12539,76605210
WEST VIRGINIA86,80010,735191,282455,92159,66111,2974,0092,5972,24566
WISCONSIN49,54786,247151,350342,41472,611138,97311,7352,14110956
WYOMING6,32879,98839,537134,97311,3312017,3070510
PUERTO RICO62,43389,21149,96261,137440,2041,32202961350
TOTALS9,536,1699,157,96528,248,96524,115,79112,450,6374,586,3501,284,065182,77953,720242,875
Updated: 10/08/2013
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000