U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Bridge Programs Mobility Measures

2011 NHS >50K No 10

Note: All bridges are included in the determination of deficiency status within these data tables. The "10 Year Rule" is not applied, i.e. bridges built or reconstructed within the past 10 years are not excluded from the data summaries.

  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.
State Deck Area SqM Count
TOTALSDFOBOTHTOTALSDFOBOTH
ALABAMA591,85526,714118,318145,03219432932
ALASKA3,0870004000
ARIZONA758,9494,247231,531235,77931543640
ARKANSAS155,44136,67620,65057,3266841115
CALIFORNIA9,297,0211,949,2312,228,5894,177,8212,798280441721
COLORADO527,63488,84787,392176,239233233457
CONNECTICUT1,004,022194,025238,981433,00646822110132
DELAWARE119,21206,0486,04820055
DIST. OF COL.230,19761,90598,955160,8614782230
FLORIDA2,632,410113,931466,049579,9808984130134
GEORGIA1,119,9699,197119,844129,04154363945
HAWAII668,54416,89339,13556,028126102636
IDAHO18,6231,3934,6005,99321268
ILLINOIS1,223,325144,451534,867679,31846021150171
INDIANA650,81926,853249,297276,1502771694110
IOWA68,367019,25219,25215134
KANSAS72,900012,04912,0495601313
KENTUCKY579,03866,222191,508257,730241206383
LOUISIANA1,556,20399,721484,509584,23017755560
MAINE00000000
MARYLAND1,569,37568,685266,955335,64065626118144
MASSACHUSETTS1,043,509196,787415,703612,49064046262308
MICHIGAN633,115150,284109,946260,230292336497
MINNESOTA507,20844,43740,07784,51516671724
MISSISSIPPI193,178057,91757,9175801010
MISSOURI622,852112,362167,874280,236261226284
MONTANA00000000
NEBRASKA169,472047,04147,04152055
NEVADA370,714068,01368,01313602929
NEW HAMPSHIRE78,0713,59712,57716,1742731013
NEW JERSEY2,489,002259,848785,3581,045,20691052231283
NEW MEXICO124,00608,9128,91282088
NEW YORK2,936,353800,6261,698,4412,499,06770576353429
NORTH CAROLINA367,69030,28434,49264,776260101828
NORTH DAKOTA3,5130001000
OHIO1,756,650142,420533,461675,88167723182205
OKLAHOMA288,092109,80435,412145,216171182139
OREGON623,92124,432157,244181,67513143741
PENNSYLVANIA844,505142,484295,263437,7472123281113
PUERTO RICO310,29748,42251,39699,818172213152
RHODE ISLAND115,72532,94321,69354,637509918
SOUTH CAROLINA466,81611,48832,49943,987786814
SOUTH DAKOTA00000000
TENNESSEE1,231,92244,753325,866370,62065024136160
TEXAS6,621,39081,7071,593,0751,674,7812,20816385401
UTAH392,3669,38549,17058,55522583139
VERMONT10,0340002000
VIRGINIA827,88746,544246,209292,75342628101129
WASHINGTON1,363,658291,240369,941661,181302137992
WEST VIRGINIA136,32317,3518,04025,39132156
WISCONSIN309,08716,87562,53779,41220633841
WYOMING00000000
NATIONAL47,684,3455,527,06612,646,68918,173,75516,7499103,5984,508
Excel files can be viewed with the Excel Viewer
Updated: 10/02/2013
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000