U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Bridges by Posting Status (2009)

12/31/2009

The deficiency status of the data within these tables has been calculated by not taking into consideration the year built or the year reconstructed.

  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

Count: Number of Bridges | Structurally Deficient | Functionally Obsolete | Total Deficient

Area: Area of Bridges | Structurally Deficient | Functionally Obsolete | Total Deficient

Number of Bridges
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA12,93492112711382,647208
ALASKA86815330129517138
ARIZONA7,23096201511126113
ARKANSAS10,7941300114281,58418
CALIFORNIA23,73247354153131750232
COLORADO7,848106209141731812123
CONNECTICUT3,992124062176750
DELAWARE828101003110
DIST. OF COL.22432003770
FLORIDA10,551170118371,0964637
GEORGIA12,52827673012511,750515
HAWAII9949101112700
IDAHO3,5141801343292229
ILLINOIS25,0525890015695470
INDIANA16,23720542141071,7353770
IOWA19,3061993036102084,4525580
KANSAS16,8181,166571112137,0871732
KENTUCKY12,642208012177942245
LOUISIANA10,837308701562,226217
MAINE2,28210101187111
MARYLAND4,4988091232592330
MASSACHUSETTS4,37719518460485331
MICHIGAN9,682665420841,01332
MINNESOTA12,1734426172760496
MISSISSIPPI13,4633811223391232,65414023
MISSOURI17,673209002272785,76810
MONTANA4,36011703182825210
NEBRASKA10,71732162414043,96210
NEVADA1,7083001901405
NEW HAMPSHIRE2,13227261013816900
NEW JERSEY6,05041110141354150
NEW MEXICO3,69230712813839
NEW YORK16,0404120979163120
NORTH CAROLINA13,34191942054,3187761
NORTH DAKOTA3,19984108731,06471
OHIO25,9767626841121,804573
OKLAHOMA17,27257201,012132494,573241
OREGON6,4651779581625724344
PENNSYLVANIA19,374546611422552,3111764
RHODE ISLAND64621410175900
SOUTH CAROLINA8,4752201223569701
SOUTH DAKOTA4,67614200121,09711
TENNESSEE18,6146815623511,0455922
TEXAS47,4314822611761733,22825
UTAH2,679381113152228
VERMONT2,54212141421865346
VIRGINIA12,2168291061,1854540
WASHINGTON6,9955953591818229312
WEST VIRGINIA6,3462132106392516
WISCONSIN13,47930003240003
WYOMING2,7525400031615727
PUERTO RICO2,0049426076710
TOTALS520,2584,9811,0811,7767853,55266,2492,6691,959
Structurally Deficient
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA3222778701381,13420
ALASKA6312330124105
ARIZONA1372100084620
ARKANSAS274690102758701
CALIFORNIA3,073241820251801714
COLORADO3924916429118150
CONNECTICUT3027300214360
DELAWARE25000001200
DIST. OF COL.1531001400
FLORIDA108100103615436
GEORGIA19012159004954210
HAWAII83300006300
IDAHO21650104134216
ILLINOIS1,5174840012967840
INDIANA835142724101899720
IOWA1,830173202942082,9462170
KANSAS30642737032101,878220
KENTUCKY7421620101644643
LOUISIANA5092084014598810
MAINE2901010106871
MARYLAND20510502813600
MASSACHUSETTS3219378054160120
MICHIGAN8483542208457610
MINNESOTA743100066386160
MISSISSIPPI204255923101232,06710
MISSOURI7871220022783,11610
MONTANA157750208159011
NEBRASKA35415942004041,95500
NEVADA3220000901
NEW HAMPSHIRE18112241003811700
NEW JERSEY4532111003518730
NEW MEXICO2792061077011
NEW YORK1,5241120824381160
NORTH CAROLINA63061710041,63341
NORTH DAKOTA142350007346230
OHIO1,7584128011294140
OKLAHOMA1,21726901,00702492,64200
OREGON2971051301389319
PENNSYLVANIA4,24937551002351,4931304
RHODE ISLAND9521310173500
SOUTH CAROLINA5621701183562400
SOUTH DAKOTA42997000270810
TENNESSEE6863215615142440
TEXAS288151855611701,18000
UTAH1031511034802
VERMONT34811141401833122
VIRGINIA63032310558801
WASHINGTON289172320105596
WEST VIRGINIA63121201040992
WISCONSIN1,00320003117501
WYOMING2932900037882
PUERTO RICO1544821052110
TOTALS31,1212,5168211,659953,40231,97571499
Functionally Obsolete
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA1,726111401048744
ALASKA1843000031416
ARIZONA6713320114440
ARKANSAS1,45638004060210
CALIFORNIA3,8911316224822043
COLORADO89514150528186
CONNECTICUT1,0402002014370
DELAWARE115001001110
DIST. OF COL.15401002250
FLORIDA1,45920050335204
GEORGIA1,347658021535011
HAWAII301400014900
IDAHO3835000032021
ILLINOIS1,9330100710510
INDIANA1,9081170214091830
IOWA919817003561530
KANSAS1,2631680110954222
KENTUCKY3,0203600001801312
LOUISIANA1,8590030243902
MAINE467000001130
MARYLAND870 30431212110
MASSACHUSETTS1,98553014179120
MICHIGAN1,47312700010721
MINNESOTA433202915770
MISSISSIPPI1,125181110158250
MISSOURI2,43742002401,02500
MONTANA4601701004139
NEBRASKA35952041066500
NEVADA24300040300
NEW HAMPSHIRE422010003600
NEW JERSEY1,641100028190
NEW MEXICO274400014621
NEW YORK4,646200011258920
NORTH CAROLINA1,6192141011,1432424
NORTH DAKOTA759000016900
OHIO4,1191501100450114
OKLAHOMA1,231155050036330
OREGON1,2233825180942
PENNSYLVANIA3,746391106431150
RHODE ISLAND239010001700
SOUTH CAROLINA833100002100
SOUTH DAKOTA177700007600
TENNESSEE2,5441500102491419
TEXAS7,862100647186501
UTAH326300001801
VERMONT5411002027221
VIRGINIA2,12242001336109
WASHINGTON1,661241133264934
WEST VIRGINIA1,5290010012782
WISCONSIN769000004100
WYOMING2417000025140
PUERTO RICO8542405013800
TOTALS73,070844118661315712,114781279
Total Deficient
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA2,0483892711381,62164
ALASKA247153301272421
ARIZONA8085420199060
ARKANSAS1,730107014271,18911
CALIFORNIA6,964373442292623757
COLORADO1,28763179214146336
CONNECTICUT1,34293022157430
DELAWARE140001002310
DIST. OF COL.16932003650
FLORIDA1,56712015364892310
GEORGIA1,5371866702501,077111
HAWAII3847000111200
IDAHO599100104166237
ILLINOIS3,4504850013678350
INDIANA2,7431544261021,3082550
IOWA2,749181213642083,3023700
KANSAS1,56959537142102,832442
KENTUCKY3,762198010166261715
LOUISIANA2,368208701471,42712
MAINE75710101079101
MARYLAND1,075409329348110
MASSACHUSETTS2,30614408158339240
MICHIGAN2,3214749208468331
MINNESOTA1,176302967443230
MISSISSIPPI1,3292731023211232,225260
MISSOURI3,22416400262784,14110
MONTANA617920308200320
NEBRASKA71321142414042,62000
NEVADA275200401201
NEW HAMPSHIRE60312251003815300
NEW JERSEY2,09431110037268120
NEW MEXICO55324610811632
NEW YORK6,1703120936962080
NORTH CAROLINA2,24981851052,7762825
NORTH DAKOTA217440007363130
OHIO5,8775621901121,391514
OKLAHOMA2,44842401,01202493,00530
OREGON1,520135955141691261
PENNSYLVANIA7,995406411102411,9241454
RHODE ISLAND33421410175200
SOUTH CAROLINA1,3951801183564500
SOUTH DAKOTA606104000278410
TENNESSEE3,230471562516731819
TEXAS8,1502518611081712,04501
UTAH4291811036603
VERMONT88912141421860343
VIRGINIA2,7527251069241010
WASHINGTON1,950413453121191840
WEST VIRGINIA2,160213010536174
WISCONSIN1,77220003121601
WYOMING534360003103222
PUERTO RICO1,0087226065910
TOTALS104,1913,3609391,7252263,45944,0891,495378
Area of Bridges in Meters
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA8,427,68925,02588,8804,5956030,490575,16623,616559
ALASKA596,1261,5042,00943801,16729,4248,60017,905
ARIZONA4,584,64615,122618025,3642,18049,1588,453220
ARKANSAS5,646,41517,38105815,3005,405242,635110459
CALIFORNIA27,558,20311,18616,8576,4919,59021,31367,80618,52533,035
COLORADO4,463,11911,7278,2166,52226,9304,74350,49118,2182,310
CONNECTICUT3,169,1931,2271,14207,28210,19815,57059,4900
DELAWARE925,5189401160010,230720
DIST. OF COL.511,1998092,214004,8285,7435,0570
FLORIDA15,109,8051,67604,85038,22042,508326,39819,6379,142
GEORGIA8,066,24986,24529,843016,37614,717568,250319739
HAWAII1,307,5771,228207019117612,43500
IDAHO1,501,2732,2980436961,25048,2531,03827,247
ILLINOIS12,252,34747750,6800039,264172,0942,5520
INDIANA7,348,7677,6959,79936213,39927,681199,75848,6580
IOWA7,105,72929,1042,0711,5445,88939,705636,87464,3810
KANSAS6,412,698148,2473,3185,4413,59888,6461,189,046117,330222
KENTUCKY5,275,79915,6860571,4314,236176,7976,27716,013
LOUISIANA13,605,58336807,886039,8711,546,7125461,486
MAINE1,169,43674017207,58014,1499,28152
MARYLAND4,548,1632,480066079,3966,556137,79621,4020
MASSACHUSETTS3,377,69516,72855,5891,0796,76620,421200,90063,2193,349
MICHIGAN5,895,69523,73355,82523409,109165,791716104
MINNESOTA5,824,6195021,090629116,18620,050121,98532,532128
MISSISSIPPI7,562,41380,68810,91516,8274,12824,361583,94166,8064,907
MISSOURI7,721,96339,99200134,44656,2211,938,080890
MONTANA1,839,84413,98705361,2511,37835,3514,40518,583
NEBRASKA3,356,83438,5154001,4941,27838,616401,8492710
NEVADA1,313,7592510022,34401,7890278
NEW HAMPSHIRE1,031,9871,86512,826917559,69725,81700
NEW JERSEY6,188,41510,28527,2052,9231,71723,231108,666189,7270
NEW MEXICO1,586,6955,5423,695901,5753,34727,557533427
NEW YORK12,149,403329443292040,693269,825161,3220
NORTH CAROLINA7,305,0151,119128,4707470806909,84545,7874,381
NORTH DAKOTA1,055,5157,6395303,0299,159110,4011,942149
OHIO12,526,93110,97314,330103,7621,53841,940269,4841,55160,419
OKLAHOMA7,371,108104,729056,63410,24446,763540,6824,304153
OREGON4,382,1171,75987,63114,9397,96314,378132,8337,96473,490
PENNSYLVANIA11,790,1689,07224,0002,45518,81365,012377,72547,906314
RHODE ISLAND605,6333,18159,1271,037022,08738,90700
SOUTH CAROLINA6,287,8937,04906912,8258,479121,8050144
SOUTH DAKOTA1,517,70018,0250080298130,0758,18584
TENNESSEE8,877,9167,2421354,49822,43411,549119,83625,3251,161
TEXAS39,601,77639,97111,3564,305213,09040,262518,326631403
UTAH1,748,8563,03738815355696618,5207412,430
VERMONT810,0426452,4063,0031183,2018,7954,293300
VIRGINIA8,629,4553,46126,0436950572206,44022,9651,397
WASHINGTON6,343,70757,95843,4411,24912,92617,070111,08299,73859,348
WEST VIRGINIA3,136,840577591,0013,1323,047173,54149,4121,827
WISCONSIN6,126,6082110005,150106,7040122
WYOMING1,180,3506,66400031124,68311,5121,647
PUERTO RICO1,885,71551,3522381,86401,19223,129880
TOTALS328,618,201946,731781,516260,667840,215931,88113,899,1511,285,526344,934
Structurally Deficient Area in Meters
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA122,5893,88572,2004,595030,490173,2506300
ALASKA38,9141,1902,00943801,16714,6800486
ARIZONA136,4604,47900083421,7254,0570
ARKANSAS287,8218,65605805,33594,17400
CALIFORNIA5,496,2535,4808,2895,902011,02147,5355,4681,273
COLORADO294,3875,3683,1593,3492041,58618,8472,4120
CONNECTICUT387,4777918920010,1987,3652,9520
DELAWARE70,693000007,10600
DIST. OF COL.59,4508091,433001775,19600
FLORIDA340,45660604,850042,29679,2644971,301
GEORGIA131,61935,39719,5780014,593121,147650
HAWAII39,74244900006,31300
IDAHO121,4481,02604301,25024,0701,0381,472
ILLINOIS959,68823246,2830025,388106,6101,9910
INDIANA600,3066,9515,08336273726,193112,96814,1100
IOWA599,73620,8981,4601,42464239,705430,46122,6380
KANSAS103,48646,3233425,23849866,555259,64725,1600
KENTUCKY408,59412,36705704,08485,2041,72555
LOUISIANA777,75326207,707033,581512,1893020
MAINE124,49674017207,49912,4498,83252
MARYLAND172,025168038004,16723,48500
MASSACHUSETTS392,91612,73045,1611,079011,993104,06341,7600
MICHIGAN709,59511,14144,00023409,10986,377940
MINNESOTA256,83615500018,52969,9222,4250
MISSISSIPPI102,34743,7469,86616,370024,361386,3042580
MISSOURI478,05522,370001,19356,221701,791890
MONTANA54,4357,857049101,37821,7690473
NEBRASKA141,29315,3353081,266038,616194,85900
NEVADA18,57421200001,248069
NEW HAMPSHIRE78,95898212,43391709,69721,28000
NEW JERSEY427,68510,20127,2052,923022,09655,54097,4750
NEW MEXICO134,0613,2863,1329002,78115,8697042
NEW YORK1,380,054140443292032,741167,27569,9270
NORTH CAROLINA573,565671107,97600611376,6501,399144
NORTH DAKOTA50,3012,7690009,15943,3403020
OHIO790,9574,86814,33018,304041,940171,9601,0190
OKLAHOMA897,18128,523056,326046,763281,92600
OREGON232,31375958,04213,182012,93256,2897823,297
PENNSYLVANIA2,198,1207,53522,4292,300060,000254,26330,514314
RHODE ISLAND76,8553,18158,9391,037022,08735,21600
SOUTH CAROLINA455,0846,6240695,1258,479105,79100
SOUTH DAKOTA113,22610,76800029876,2518,1850
TENNESSEE460,4224,5071354,4982,28311,54955,6369630
TEXAS588,6786,2366,0613,21947,29338,240199,23100
UTAH63,0731,12138815309664,227089
VERMONT115,6645732,4063,00303,2015,0031,41196
VIRGINIA376,9131,22622,3366950492132,118036
WASHINGTON377,5736,55034,677272013,96257,68689,574624
WEST VIRGINIA219,3355775963403,047109,3045,423223
WISCONSIN317,9091610004,87934,56900
WYOMING142,6403,55100031114,0705,45287
PUERTO RICO145,17518,61423841509595,253880
TOTALS23,643,182392,382631,291162,34457,975833,5136,008,763449,08910,134
Functionally Obsolete Area in Meters
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA1,297,3321,5705,3570600116,800905307
ALASKA148,28531400008,2007761,815
ARIZONA773,4622,85361806,16419515,0645980
ARKANSAS810,3954,747008,940081,7071100
CALIFORNIA6,021,8002,6032,0595895979,49712,51810,3535,909
COLORADO642,0621,9824,2903,17301,0702,9832,360349
CONNECTICUT969,006111003,76406,22718,1300
DELAWARE173,68400116002,119720
DIST. OF COL.326,0560782004,6515474,5830
FLORIDA1,982,445740010,8790101,14210,779310
GEORGIA1,052,90213,3058,39902,13158177,4530522
HAWAII150,2653620001764,01100
IDAHO214,11458500004,89902,677
ILLINOIS2,307,7920837002,55440,9652570
INDIANA1,234,725952,62902404646,77119,4000
IOWA604,2594,920551210047,65815,5840
KANSAS1,144,76216,15302037350121,57430,702222
KENTUCKY1,078,6962,630000051,4391,9843,710
LOUISIANA2,286,882001790398857,4290119
MAINE280,729000001,1573300
MARYLAND1,212,69753402802,73478068,4605,5000
MASSACHUSETTS1,645,5611,5693,65403685,61364,39812,2130
MICHIGAN1,369,7595,6117,82400025,76462271
MINNESOTA420,89620106299,532438,4851,2900
MISSISSIPPI706,1788,498610232601056,5215,9430
MISSOURI1,112,2327,6480018,5750536,72700
MONTANA279,1482,129045006,3383,817886
NEBRASKA249,27410,04702281,278061,55700
NEVADA255,8550004,534038000
NEW HAMPSHIRE173,2740970003,31300
NEW JERSEY1,788,9363300041819,11388,9870
NEW MEXICO139,2702050005677,492463126
NEW YORK6,014,1491540006,98278,95962,8020
NORTH CAROLINA1,018,06922618,419660196212,43010,8641,503
NORTH DAKOTA52,6951,015000016,74300
OHIO3,349,7872,410030,3880042,79553243,467
OKLAHOMA705,48747,96303080054,2391630
OREGON1,180,79654913,9661,7576,32588042,7484,3927,251
PENNSYLVANIA3,308,0383591,45615510,4591,11983,20013,6330
RHODE ISLAND275,48201880001,91000
SOUTH CAROLINA717,91015100003,27300
SOUTH DAKOTA106,80560400007,90600
TENNESSEE1,367,14094100426028,1443,352877
TEXAS8,884,17330,71501,08658,645792138,25000
UTAH218,52217300002,485095
VERMONT121,693720011803,3912,88239
VIRGINIA1,839,2562,119749008047,9414,732124
WASHINGTON1,980,65644,4334,4709779,82932736,6327,5434,827
WEST VIRGINIA538,828003680035,0184,482174
WISCONSIN568,1290000016,81800
WYOMING103,98761700003,9341,7010
PUERTO RICO515,1688,90701,45001127,70700
TOTALS65,719,500230,18776,45842,348156,93236,5553,423,732352,83475,379
Total Deficient Area in Meters
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA1,419,9215,45577,5574,5956030,490290,0491,535307
ALASKA187,1991,5042,00943801,16722,8817762,301
ARIZONA909,9227,33261806,1641,02936,7894,6560
ARKANSAS1,098,21613,4030588,9405,335175,8811100
CALIFORNIA11,518,0538,08210,3486,49159720,51860,05315,8217,182
COLORADO936,4487,3507,4496,5222042,65721,8304,773349
CONNECTICUT1,356,48390289203,76410,19813,59121,0820
DELAWARE244,37700116009,225720
DIST. OF COL.385,5068092,214004,8285,7434,5830
FLORIDA2,322,90168004,85010,87942,296180,40711,2761,610
GEORGIA1,184,52148,70227,97702,13114,652298,60065522
HAWAII190,00781200017610,32400
IDAHO335,5621,61104301,25028,9691,0384,149
ILLINOIS3,267,48023247,1210027,942147,5752,2470
INDIANA1,835,0317,0467,71236297726,239159,73933,5100
IOWA1,203,99525,8171,5151,54464239,705478,11838,2220
KANSAS1,248,24862,4763425,4411,23366,555381,22155,863222
KENTUCKY1,487,29014,99705704,084136,6443,7093,765
LOUISIANA3,064,63526207,886033,9791,369,618302119
MAINE405,22474017207,49913,6069,16352
MARYLAND1,384,72270106602,7344,94791,9455,5000
MASSACHUSETTS2,038,47714,29948,8151,07936817,605168,46153,9730
MICHIGAN2,079,35416,75251,82323409,109112,14071671
MINNESOTA677,73335706299,53218,57278,4073,7150
MISSISSIPPI808,52552,24410,47616,60260124,361442,8256,2010
MISSOURI1,590,28730,0190019,76856,2211,238,517890
MONTANA333,5839,987053601,37828,1073,8171,359
NEBRASKA390,56725,3823081,4941,27838,616256,41600
NEVADA274,429212004,53401,628069
NEW HAMPSHIRE252,23298212,53091709,69724,59200
NEW JERSEY2,216,62010,23327,2052,923022,51474,654186,4620
NEW MEXICO273,3313,4913,1329003,34723,361533168
NEW YORK7,394,202294443292039,723246,234132,7290
NORTH CAROLINA1,591,634897126,395660806589,08012,2631,648
NORTH DAKOTA102,9963,7840009,15960,0823020
OHIO4,140,7447,27814,33048,693041,940214,7551,55143,467
OKLAHOMA1,602,66876,486056,634046,763336,1651630
OREGON1,413,1081,30872,00914,9396,32513,81299,0375,17410,548
PENNSYLVANIA5,506,1587,89423,8852,45510,45961,119337,46344,147314
RHODE ISLAND352,3373,18159,1271,037022,08737,12600
SOUTH CAROLINA1,172,9946,7750695,1258,479109,06400
SOUTH DAKOTA220,03111,37200029884,1568,1850
TENNESSEE1,827,5625,4491354,4982,70911,54983,7794,315877
TEXAS9,472,85136,9516,0614,305105,93839,033337,48100
UTAH281,5951,29438815309666,7120184
VERMONT237,3576452,4063,0031183,2018,3944,293135
VIRGINIA2,216,1703,34523,0846950572180,0594,732161
WASHINGTON2,358,22950,98339,1481,2499,82914,28994,31897,1185,450
WEST VIRGINIA758,163577591,00103,047144,3229,904397
WISCONSIN886,0381610004,87951,38800
WYOMING246,6274,16800031118,0057,15387
PUERTO RICO660,34327,5222381,86401,07112,959880
TOTALS89,362,682622,568707,749204,692214,907870,0699,432,495801,92385,513
Updated: 10/02/2013
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000