U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Bridges by Posting Status (2012)

12/31/2012

The deficiency status of the data within these tables has been calculated by not taking into consideration the year built or the year reconstructed.

  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.
  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

Count: Number of Bridges | Structurally Deficient | Functionally Obsolete | Total Deficient

Area: Area of Bridges | Structurally Deficient | Functionally Obsolete | Total Deficient

Number of Bridges
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA12,9978105411482,778290
ALASKA1,020273501781200
ARIZONA7,59077108914190
ARKANSAS10,955890350191,58000
CALIFORNIA24,258505361531348510
COLORADO8,02636141216113551210
CONNECTICUT4,018340122070810
DELAWARE830000013100
DIST. OF COL.22711000370
FLORIDA10,8904216238272290
GEORGIA12,7501096509451,75380
HAWAII9969101012400
IDAHO3,865170011032100
ILLINOIS25,1475118002201,02130
INDIANA16,58815422401131,5854040
IOWA19,322852043183034,0926130
KANSAS17,40159633121136,8531770
KENTUCKY13,0411020063784230
LOUISIANA10,9891013101141,94000
MAINE2,29800201874160
MARYLAND4,6561808830542320
MASSACHUSETTS4,5412444236462290
MICHIGAN9,8746274305592840
MINNESOTA11,95813012711,048280
MISSISSIPPI13,753504926991312,5572430
MISSOURI18,697313002622134,84900
MONTANA4,754780201526920
NEBRASKA11,53228724323193,20620
NEVADA1,774100102200
NEW HAMPSHIRE2,2011514813415600
NEW JERSEY6,175997146292150
NEW MEXICO3,7541452010113260
NEW YORK16,18231101338412590
NORTH CAROLINA13,9204043800593,637710
NORTH DAKOTA3,280291061211,01042
OHIO25,2982118011121,37111942
OKLAHOMA18,234301,08332454,21120
OREGON7,26813581218261120
PENNSYLVANIA19,99035801323122,0841530
RHODE ISLAND64601103118600
SOUTH CAROLINA8,5363401193065100
SOUTH DAKOTA4,7279900101,04300
TENNESSEE18,785361493466928860
TEXAS49,13243718391331162,38320
UTAH2,77210006215430
VERMONT2,51417123043494220
VIRGINIA12,45032121401,210420
WASHINGTON7,528162322218202290
WEST VIRGINIA6,414100411642210
WISCONSIN13,28930002673900
WYOMING2,848530004134620
PUERTO RICO1,984213053152710
TOTALS532,6743,1501,2971,8927273,58560,9713,04044
Structurally Deficient
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA163463401481,06600
ALASKA6012350133230
ARIZONA1652000065600
ARKANSAS291340301955100
CALIFORNIA2,68313436022196150
COLORADO3721012807135220
CONNECTICUT3391300203760
DELAWARE38000011400
DIST. OF COL.2810000100
FLORIDA11110002212350
GEORGIA2034354004353500
HAWAII81300006200
IDAHO24770001013300
ILLINOIS1,21511070020078710
INDIANA94182626111852900
IOWA1,70858113743002,8232520
KANSAS30021933111121,968240
KENTUCKY689730003245000
LOUISIANA6090013109594800
MAINE2800010175350
MARYLAND20430442712600
MASSACHUSETTS2672304031149100
MICHIGAN7093541305151230
MINNESOTA65700006646070
MISSISSIPPI82414826731311,84410
MISSOURI62518600262132,47800
MONTANA192470101514400
NEBRASKA38411003113161,93610
NEVADA29000001100
NEW HAMPSHIRE194213803411100
NEW JERSEY43979704014720
NEW MEXICO230830095250
NEW YORK1,5631100103407940
NORTH CAROLINA4861736600581,26320
NORTH DAKOTA1701200011944410
OHIO1,56012170112735350
OKLAHOMA1,580001,07802452,47900
OREGON27833510169730
PENNSYLVANIA3,62226571003031,4051170
RHODE ISLAND9301100114100
SOUTH CAROLINA5492501143052200
SOUTH DAKOTA44170000069700
TENNESSEE6631914936539230
TEXAS23619817363511673400
UTAH79300004310
VERMONT1671212300342670
VIRGINIA610115102759600
WASHINGTON24871510127670
WEST VIRGINIA54400001138980
WISCONSIN84410002129100
WYOMING3182800046790
PUERTO RICO2144303091210
TOTALS28,8001,4271,0001,770973,40729,5087400
Functionally Obsolete
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA1,64121701053770
ALASKA111500002920
ARIZONA6441710315050
ARKANSAS1,40029006059600
CALIFORNIA4,04816800778210
COLORADO8368142037190
CONNECTICUT1,0071002019410
DELAWARE111000001100
DIST. OF COL.14701000250
FLORIDA1,41411100268790
GEORGIA1,33031501050400
HAWAII307000005200
IDAHO405400003100
ILLINOIS1,870140059510
INDIANA1,6193160023741740
IOWA852816312631480
KANSAS1,120560001758240
KENTUCKY2,99325001119630
LOUISIANA1,7391000528700
MAINE416001001270
MARYLAND8738041120480
MASSACHUSETTS2,01809024170110
MICHIGAN1,54191800110210
MINNESOTA350000136450
MISSISSIPPI1,14641200167370
MISSOURI2,410510022088200
MONTANA4551301004000
NEBRASKA360790120060700
NEVADA21100000500
NEW HAMPSHIRE412010003200
NEW JERSEY1,633100027290
NEW MEXICO2920000144130
NEW YORK4,393201014240680
NORTH CAROLINA2,00017700011,186220
NORTH DAKOTA872000015800
OHIO3,8832032003611320
OKLAHOMA1,3191050027900
OREGON1,242580018050
PENNSYLVANIA3,9854830435790
RHODE ISLAND228000102600
SOUTH CAROLINA814300102200
SOUTH DAKOTA166600006500
TENNESSEE2,44470000193250
TEXAS7,8491070330069100
UTAH324100101700
VERMONT5654004056140
VIRGINIA2,05114101034590
WASHINGTON1,618341115780
WEST VIRGINIA1,4611002012380
WISCONSIN719100025700
WYOMING2395000024190
PUERTO RICO79012502041100
TOTALS71,88867017879857210,93682020
Total Deficient
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA1,804680411481,60370
ALASKA17117350136150
ARIZONA80937103710650
ARKANSAS1,69163036191,14700
CALIFORNIA6,73129516029274360
COLORADO1,20818131227172410
CONNECTICUT1,34623022056470
DELAWARE149000012500
DIST. OF COL.17511000350
FLORIDA1,525211022391840
GEORGIA1,533745901431,03900
HAWAII3883000011400
IDAHO652110001016400
ILLINOIS3,08521110020588220
INDIANA2,5601142261131,2262640
IOWA2,56066124373013,0864000
KANSAS1,42027533111132,726480
KENTUCKY3,682980013364630
LOUISIANA2,3481013101001,23500
MAINE69600201765120
MARYLAND1,077110852833080
MASSACHUSETTS2,2852394235319210
MICHIGAN2,2504459305261440
MINNESOTA1,007000169524120
MISSISSIPPI1,228454926931312,011380
MISSOURI3,03523700482133,36000
MONTANA647600201518400
NEBRASKA74418904313162,54310
NEVADA240000001600
NEW HAMPSHIRE606214803414300
NEW JERSEY2,072897042219110
NEW MEXICO52283001096180
NEW YORK5,95631101176471620
NORTH CAROLINA2,4863443600592,449240
NORTH DAKOTA2571400011960210
OHIO5,4431413901121,0964820
OKLAHOMA2,899101,08302452,75800
OREGON1,520843101717780
PENNSYLVANIA7,60730651303071,7621260
RHODE ISLAND32101101116700
SOUTH CAROLINA1,3632801153054400
SOUTH DAKOTA60776000076200
TENNESSEE3,10726149365585280
TEXAS8,0853051739651161,42500
UTAH403400106010
VERMONT73216123043482210
VIRGINIA2,661219203794190
WASHINGTON1,86610192113133150
WEST VIRGINIA2,005100211512160
WISCONSIN1,56320002334800
WYOMING55733000491280
PUERTO RICO1,004168050132310
TOTALS100,6882,0971,1781,8491823,47940,4441,56020
Area of Bridges in Meters
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA8,182,56591389,3872436026,363659,36526,4670
ALASKA596,6974,0131,1061,760010,31734,74510,3120
ARIZONA4,754,47711,006318016,8232,08956,9963,9530
ARKANSAS5,828,36110,89201,22036,8012,737279,34100
CALIFORNIA27,923,44610,72217,94610,6138,98317,42077,41114,8710
COLORADO4,667,7203,3223,3008,72812,4082,10453,37418,1280
CONNECTICUT3,203,9801281,189018,0688,42614,12344,2590
DELAWARE931,066000026411,29000
DIST. OF COL.532,802377820007594,2160
FLORIDA15,519,5472019526786,97746,206247,11775,4170
GEORGIA8,432,17731,08923,53909,94918,962581,0543,1530
HAWAII1,297,7101,0822070191014,44400
IDAHO1,585,6362,893001632,03948,39200
ILLINOIS12,366,4842,53792,3460077,979163,3805740
INDIANA7,110,0481,3328,17536726,607127,439196,72253,5320
IOWA7,290,30814,9811,5542,24117,43948,602567,60475,9820
KANSAS6,676,96381,3292942,73814521,1371,129,711177,3370
KENTUCKY5,626,3248,8930010,43116,465185,07211,8090
LOUISIANA14,442,15870011,912058,8941,326,20500
MAINE1,171,611001,46008,59415,0309,1380
MARYLAND4,902,1933,72201,05916,2785,739121,24820,6790
MASSACHUSETTS3,692,44742073,9914952,59213,744213,06838,6550
MICHIGAN5,943,62617,50486,481283011,833155,7648070
MINNESOTA5,821,369300879017,24425,015255,60814,7780
MISSISSIPPI7,981,57512,48922,48522,3541,37130,018591,64897,0660
MISSOURI8,158,996100,23600202,11945,8601,733,14900
MONTANA1,905,5068,782039301,41535,5495830
NEBRASKA3,490,08429,738952,0521,62134,685323,5351,4260
NEVADA1,429,1324000003,19500
NEW HAMPSHIRE1,038,4247705,4024,418558,27330,28600
NEW JERSEY6,221,3534,441103,3182,3521,71728,73894,065103,7570
NEW MEXICO1,652,5274,4352,437003,08422,0614,5630
NEW YORK12,267,3102944431,596041,436294,136112,5460
NORTH CAROLINA7,830,6572,889273,1490018,957705,23643,0020
NORTH DAKOTA1,102,2703,14353060914,155104,4431,2540
OHIO12,887,7393,46114,266111,0051,62636,477169,52815,576108,566
OKLAHOMA7,664,089138057,7633,51838,431518,1031,8910
OREGON4,671,9561,66749,4205,6504,1135,045120,4703,5480
PENNSYLVANIA11,974,6667,08462,8051,75312371,190325,21544,3250
RHODE ISLAND663,904043,20304,4342,64261,21700
SOUTH CAROLINA6,428,4827,21606718,9417,360109,15300
SOUTH DAKOTA1,526,02610,93200800125,67900
TENNESSEE9,048,2273,2761353,39052,00928,884133,10549,6540
TEXAS42,958,96362,0419,9642,163190,96631,391425,3001520
UTAH1,820,139855003,88191416,5607850
VERMONT804,7741,0134,0778,4905,6194,14813,7472,8960
VIRGINIA9,004,8132,49315,61410329934,592195,97621,8360
WASHINGTON6,660,45917,51713,21296530,82025,631104,11081,9390
WEST VIRGINIA3,297,876200012,3417,926173,98542,8090
WISCONSIN6,312,8622360004,714137,86500
WYOMING1,206,2438,29900041620,28711,2170
PUERTO RICO1,935,467129,86901,2702,6954,4057,729880
TOTALS340,444,232630,7601,022,525269,581740,1131,083,15613,003,1571,244,981108,566
Structurally Deficient Area in Meters
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA85,47151562,646243026,363167,30800
ALASKA44,4022,0241,1061,76004,94213,5741,0150
ARIZONA186,3434,4930001,08924,51700
ARKANSAS219,1144,46301,22002,737120,68600
CALIFORNIA4,338,4531,64615,54810,61306,78450,6876,2880
COLORADO232,0867102,9914,096096124,2833,7670
CONNECTICUT528,03340939008,4266,1734,4160
DELAWARE33,33700002646,84700
DIST. OF COL.97,31337000020100
FLORIDA377,6683100045,57044,5501,2120
GEORGIA132,00511,57914,4420018,791124,72500
HAWAII38,80126500006,16300
IDAHO99,7391,9650002,03924,26900
ILLINOIS994,2769989,1370065,558119,969670
INDIANA520,7034595,0883671,20699,773115,86523,6970
IOWA483,9566,9799912,12061648,397360,06031,8760
KANSAS52,77823,3402942,7385820,084268,77333,4560
KENTUCKY334,0287,01100014,34771,80600
LOUISIANA1,191,3790011,912033,587317,74700
MAINE117,1970017208,51213,1832,2830
MARYLAND203,4551,16107807,5773,60821,53300
MASSACHUSETTS402,48042063,047495012,488119,56713,3010
MICHIGAN436,8987,01937,382283010,53575,2342550
MINNESOTA210,546000024,292142,4291,3670
MISSISSIPPI112,2086,21622,14122,22228730,018362,8041,2750
MISSOURI440,51832,001007,51945,860607,56900
MONTANA105,9715,562034801,41520,99600
NEBRASKA113,03511,71301,4857434,074188,0291,1550
NEVADA14,245000001,46800
NEW HAMPSHIRE77,184715,3054,41808,27326,55000
NEW JERSEY500,3794,361103,3182,352026,62949,76518,9710
NEW MEXICO104,6933,1471,683002,51811,8179990
NEW YORK1,501,5231404430030,463203,40645,4250
NORTH CAROLINA415,069685235,1440018,762234,9043740
NORTH DAKOTA34,1601,71800013,65541,812530
OHIO823,8362,36614,2668,399036,477101,8336,0590
OKLAHOMA759,0290057,444038,431283,18100
OREGON171,35536931,2945,65004,79037,1418130
PENNSYLVANIA1,573,9466,17046,6401,203067,374235,99630,5170
RHODE ISLAND85,172043,203002,64242,74300
SOUTH CAROLINA441,8854,87006710,6207,36093,77800
SOUTH DAKOTA109,7817,088000076,27500
TENNESSEE392,1301,9971353,3901,61028,82872,3146500
TEXAS524,67127,6837,1482,16336,30331,391126,21300
UTAH32,49625600003,649440
VERMONT50,7576654,0778,49004,1484,0171,0110
VIRGINIA413,38487814,46169013,165124,71500
WASHINGTON489,6356,4959,848347023,94547,91258,1690
WEST VIRGINIA170,35200007,926108,36514,2230
WISCONSIN325,773340001,75147,48600
WYOMING175,9014,82500041612,3971,5590
PUERTO RICO186,75634,70901,09201,8974,069880
TOTALS21,506,303238,276832,716155,93865,871941,3525,411,358304,3850
Functionally Obsolete Area in Meters
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA1,360,26927414,0200600146,2202,4260
ALASKA70,014686000015,4381930
ARIZONA921,0051,409318013,46919521,1188120
ARKANSAS843,4943,412008,872084,65500
CALIFORNIA6,113,3571,9321,3480010,03314,8745,7480
COLORADO710,141803744,6321,82804,5012,4460
CONNECTICUT908,37747003,76406,60524,3690
DELAWARE195,164000002,42900
DIST. OF COL.319,65207820005583,7430
FLORIDA2,056,548431796780091,33537,0610
GEORGIA1,076,7657,3247,42102,3250158,11100
HAWAII144,399000005,46800
IDAHO225,69952900005,19200
ILLINOIS2,387,0461,8391,022001,13222,5032570
INDIANA1,000,7812833,0870027,66644,47417,2510
IOWA613,7034,928551215,7806965,75415,0640
KANSAS934,9976,0820001,054103,50858,4210
KENTUCKY1,184,7691,6520059432269,49311,8090
LOUISIANA2,433,388700006,239840,71100
MAINE258,682001,288001,2006,5750
MARYLAND1,121,4141,56602807,62977362,0413,1910
MASSACHUSETTS1,632,79408,61202,5921,11958,4437,5860
MICHIGAN1,437,1444,06424,9270018026,3965520
MINNESOTA382,3070002324479,5472,0130
MISSISSIPPI748,9297833441320062,9076,9130
MISSOURI1,071,96015,8770067,6170496,16400
MONTANA259,0321,306045006,21000
NEBRASKA276,3876,69005670061,05100
NEVADA264,0270000073200
NEW HAMPSHIRE172,5570970003,00700
NEW JERSEY1,835,1632800094722,37681,1270
NEW MEXICO135,38700005676,7452,9850
NEW YORK5,776,43015401,59606,72868,23345,8350
NORTH CAROLINA1,621,81090737,65200196199,96311,3020
NORTH DAKOTA47,542147000016,00500
OHIO3,385,163198055,8580039,6541,52248,956
OKLAHOMA787,3872803190047,79600
OREGON1,278,3009407,4580012051,3622,0130
PENNSYLVANIA3,639,23748111,89954902,65258,17110,4750
RHODE ISLAND263,0580001,63709,22200
SOUTH CAROLINA700,5765640019202,54700
SOUTH DAKOTA102,65728900007,38700
TENNESSEE1,461,071497000023,6384,5940
TEXAS9,553,26216,5750029,7890153,19300
UTAH238,211460049901,01400
VERMONT135,235296005,61907,2271,6950
VIRGINIA1,785,4551,55484634016,33043,8934,4730
WASHINGTON1,918,38110,0251,7756184,76027839,1078,2660
WEST VIRGINIA583,45120009,206031,4404,4790
WISCONSIN586,4541280001,94019,46000
WYOMING95,53843500003,6512,4880
PUERTO RICO502,37645,181017801,2352,66000
TOTALS67,556,944140,093121,91566,895166,46280,2213,345,390387,68448,956
Total Deficient Area in Meters
StateItem 41=
OpenOpen, Posting Recommended not ImplementedOpen, Temp Shoring in PlaceOpen, Temp Structure in PlaceNew Structure, Not OpenClosedPostedPosted for Other RestrictionNull
ALABAMA1,445,73978976,6662436026,363313,5272,4260
ALASKA114,4162,7101,1061,76004,94229,0121,2080
ARIZONA1,107,3485,902318013,4691,28445,6358120
ARKANSAS1,062,6087,87501,2208,8722,737205,34000
CALIFORNIA10,451,8103,57816,89510,613016,81765,56112,0360
COLORADO942,2271,5133,0658,7281,82896128,7846,2130
CONNECTICUT1,436,4108793903,7648,42612,77828,7850
DELAWARE228,50100002649,27600
DIST. OF COL.416,965377820007593,7430
FLORIDA2,434,21674179678045,570135,88538,2720
GEORGIA1,208,77018,90321,86302,32518,791282,83700
HAWAII183,200265000011,63100
IDAHO325,4382,4930002,03929,46100
ILLINOIS3,381,3221,93890,1590066,690142,4723240
INDIANA1,521,4857428,1753671,206127,439160,33940,9480
IOWA1,097,65911,9061,0452,2416,39648,466425,81546,9400
KANSAS987,77529,4232942,7385821,137372,28091,8770
KENTUCKY1,518,7978,6630059414,668141,30011,8090
LOUISIANA3,624,76670011,912039,8271,158,45800
MAINE375,879001,46008,51214,3838,8590
MARYLAND1,324,8692,72801,05915,2064,38183,5753,1910
MASSACHUSETTS2,035,27442071,6594952,59213,607178,01020,8870
MICHIGAN1,874,04111,08362,309283010,714101,6308070
MINNESOTA592,85300023224,739151,9763,3800
MISSISSIPPI861,1377,00022,48522,35428730,018425,7118,1870
MISSOURI1,512,47947,8770075,13645,8601,103,73400
MONTANA365,0026,868039301,41527,20600
NEBRASKA389,42218,40302,0527434,074249,0801,1550
NEVADA278,272000002,20000
NEW HAMPSHIRE249,742715,4024,41808,27329,55800
NEW JERSEY2,335,5424,389103,3182,352027,57772,141100,0990
NEW MEXICO240,0803,1471,683003,08418,5623,9840
NEW YORK7,277,9542944431,596037,192271,63991,2600
NORTH CAROLINA2,036,8791,593272,7960018,957434,86811,6770
NORTH DAKOTA81,7021,86500013,65557,816530
OHIO4,208,9992,56414,26664,256036,477141,4877,58148,956
OKLAHOMA1,546,41628057,763038,431330,97800
OREGON1,449,6551,30938,7535,65004,90988,5032,8260
PENNSYLVANIA5,213,1836,65258,5391,753070,026294,16840,9930
RHODE ISLAND348,230043,20301,6372,64251,96500
SOUTH CAROLINA1,142,4615,43406710,8127,36096,32500
SOUTH DAKOTA212,4387,377000083,66200
TENNESSEE1,853,2002,4941353,3901,61028,82895,9525,2440
TEXAS10,077,93444,2587,1482,16366,09231,391279,40600
UTAH270,7073020049904,662440
VERMONT185,9919614,0778,4905,6194,14811,2442,7060
VIRGINIA2,198,8392,43215,306103029,495168,6084,4730
WASHINGTON2,408,01616,52011,6249654,76024,22387,01966,4360
WEST VIRGINIA753,80320009,2067,926139,80518,7020
WISCONSIN912,2281620003,69166,94600
WYOMING271,4395,26000041616,0484,0470
PUERTO RICO689,13279,89001,27003,1326,729880
TOTALS89,063,248378,369954,631222,832232,3331,021,5748,756,747692,06948,956
Updated: 10/02/2013
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000