U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Bridges by Posting Status (2007)

Note: The "10 Year Rule" was applied in the determination of deficiency status within these data tables. The "10 Year Rule" excludes bridges built or reconstructed within the past 10 years since they are not generally eligible for Highway Bridge Program funding.

  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

Count: Number of Bridges | Structurally Deficient | Functionally Obsolete | Total Deficient

Area: Number of Bridges | Structurally Deficient | Functionally Obsolete | Total Deficient

CodeDefinition
AOpen no restriction
BOpen, posting recommended but not legally implemented (all signs not in place or not correctly implemented)
DOpen, would be posted or closed except for temporary shoring, etc. to allow for unrestricted traffic
EOpen, temporary structure in place to carry legal loads while original structure is closed and awaiting replacement or rehabilitation
GNew structure not yet open to traffic
KBridge closed to all traffic
PPosted for load (may include other restrictions such as temporary bridges which are load posted)
RPosted for other load-capacity restriction (speed, number of vehicles on bridge, etc.)

10yr rule used in determining deficiency

12/31/2007

Number of Bridges
StateItem 41=
ABDEGKPRNULL
ALABAMA12,907218114911362,469252
ALASKA9633251088117122
ARIZONA7,13394301613109316
ARKANSAS10,7519801424151,62219
CALIFORNIA23,39649334143233755269
COLORADO7,7131402111121430215110
CONNECTICUT3,975153161883740
DELAWARE826101032410
DIST. OF COL.22232002853
FLORIDA10,38044114311,1611131
GEORGIA12,19420974311511,994423
HAWAII97612001112700
IDAHO3,49110201342691233
ILLINOIS24,818153700140975130
INDIANA15,91762957091111,4643061
IOWA19,058943631111494,8515460
KANSAS16,4741,265670161807,3191340
KENTUCKY12,59913001331853220
LOUISIANA10,761407501632,318120
MAINE2,2812100877162
MARYLAND4,403440131432610120
MASSACHUSETTS4,3382138111160506331
MICHIGAN9,60236460121131,10761
MINNESOTA12,249718339465996640
MISSISSIPPI13,1782,1981218612461,22014015
MISSOURI16,990239003082326,29813
MONTANA4,22481010114189238
NEBRASKA10,4933008191904,56310
NEVADA1,6642021511605
NEW HAMPSHIRE2,0952125603618100
NEW JERSEY5,96681511228404140
NEW MEXICO3,661292011013908
NEW YORK15,9356040899883390
NORTH CAROLINA13,1318812024,4377151
NORTH DAKOTA3,17083108421,14482
OHIO25,5438126241142,0232168
OKLAHOMA16,653817189371594,978200
OREGON6,34542110462626931485
PENNSYLVANIA19,313495115102392,42117849
RHODE ISLAND6502900157101
SOUTH CAROLINA8,7404101372637501
SOUTH DAKOTA4,61314200111,15926
TENNESSEE18,41011057342411,0776614
TEXAS46,06111642712221693,59100
UTAH2,622474033153217
VERMONT2,528161614212763513
VIRGINIA12,0387161041,2704636
WASHINGTON6,9055991314818432390
WEST VIRGINIA6,2861352126522818
WISCONSIN13,42330002634501
WYOMING2,7114900041875029
PUERTO RICO1,95310916296510
TOTALS512,7287,9309901,6299062,81667,9692,5592,353
Number of Bridges Structurally Deficient
StateItem 41=
ABDEGKPRNULL
ALABAMA4614485801341,16340
ALASKA921240073019
ARIZONA1092500074220
ARKANSAS274420801565701
CALIFORNIA2,868201921231752210
COLORADO3685114608103291
CONNECTICUT2797210174750
DELAWARE1200003500
DIST. OF COL.1422000600
FLORIDA104171102215412
GEORGIA1989763104262601
HAWAII64400007400
IDAHO20041010487115
ILLINOIS1,62611350010472320
INDIANA7982453100107785640
IOWA1,70670201801443,0131820
KANSAS37743746921791,904190
KENTUCKY7171130103050100
LOUISIANA523207401471,03310
MAINE273210065890
MARYLAND198100902714400
MASSACHUSETTS3157308454155120
MICHIGAN83020260010360221
MINNESOTA776350042302262
MISSISSIPPI1901,702817904687610
MISSOURI6941430022263,36710
MONTANA1994400010203017
NEBRASKA2551305160881,88800
NEVADA3510101900
NEW HAMPSHIRE196924503211700
NEW JERSEY4814131112121720
NEW MEXICO3031920097100
NEW YORK1,4874030684531130
NORTH CAROLINA6205801011,56221
NORTH DAKOTA152370004250741
OHIO1,6924521001061,00620
OKLAHOMA1,387352188401583,01010
OREGON2901863102392621
PENNSYLVANIA3,92328441002241,4431291
RHODE ISLAND1131800123000
SOUTH CAROLINA9033401242427400
SOUTH DAKOTA40795000171120
TENNESSEE6925557324145340
TEXAS478463564631641,33600
UTAH1502040035600
VERMONT37612151421254141
VIRGINIA60031000359101
WASHINGTON263104500562610
WEST VIRGINIA624120012405104
WISCONSIN1,09910002617600
WYOMING2612100039680
PUERTO RICO1445513092900
TOTALS31,1964,1777091,4831012,59531,48368799
Number of Bridges Functionally Obsolete
StateItem 41=
ABDEGKPRNULL
ALABAMA1,661241400045261
ALASKA143600002613
ARIZONA5482130013500
ARKANSAS1,39227060048211
CALIFORNIA3,6381512015991849
COLORADO74913130128301
CONNECTICUT9854002015360
DELAWARE10200000810
DIST. OF COL.11810002232
FLORIDA1,33913001133441
GEORGIA1,238365001594014
HAWAII315500013700
IDAHO37914000030029
ILLINOIS1,7273000109730
INDIANA1,41219326001279930
IOWA8431018004361570
KANSAS1,10318201001,075110
KENTUCKY2,74114000017003
LOUISIANA1,7231010345002
MAINE453000001131
MARYLAND7635032020260
MASSACHUSETTS1,77295201187120
MICHIGAN1,1847200010830
MINNESOTA373200023781
MISSISSIPPI1,099792410106240
MISSOURI2,0232500301,05601
MONTANA44412010068414
NEBRASKA33052130185400
NEVADA15300000300
NEW HAMPSHIRE330101002600
NEW JERSEY1,422100036870
NEW MEXICO247400004300
NEW YORK4,119100052901030
NORTH CAROLINA1,537200001,2062022
NORTH DAKOTA769000016301
OHIO3,484150120048901
OKLAHOMA1,15887020036710
OREGON994129100781051
PENNSYLVANIA3,44975033451115
RHODE ISLAND210100021801
SOUTH CAROLINA781000302400
SOUTH DAKOTA152900009901
TENNESSEE2,490310030224208
TEXAS6,877194631091400
UTAH238200001400
VERMONT447000007121
VIRGINIA1,83735101368109
WASHINGTON1,516291801259933
WEST VIRGINIA1,3730000013193
WISCONSIN753000003600
WYOMING199100002182
PUERTO RICO7692200003100
TOTALS65,2081,02911355514612,408644261
Number of Bridges Total Deficient
StateItem 41=
ABDEGKPRNULL
ALABAMA2,1226899801341,615101
ALASKA23518400756212
ARIZONA6574630087720
ARKANSAS1,666690140151,13912
CALIFORNIA6,506353122282744059
COLORADO1,1176415909131592
CONNECTICUT1,264112121762410
DELAWARE114000031310
DIST. OF COL.13232002832
FLORIDA1,443301112348853
GEORGIA1,4361336810431,220015
HAWAII3799000111100
IDAHO579550104117144
ILLINOIS3,35314350011482050
INDIANA2,21043857001081,0641570
IOWA2,54980212601443,4493390
KANSAS1,48061947021792,979300
KENTUCKY3,4581270103067103
LOUISIANA2,246307501501,48312
MAINE7262100669121
MARYLAND9611501222734660
MASSACHUSETTS2,087163510455342240
MICHIGAN2,01427280010371051
MINNESOTA1,149550044339343
MISSISSIPPI1,2891,78110183146982250
MISSOURI2,7171680052264,42311
MONTANA6435601010271431
NEBRASKA5851826190892,74200
NEVADA188101011200
NEW HAMPSHIRE5261024603214300
NEW JERSEY1,9035131112428590
NEW MEXICO55023200911400
NEW YORK5,6065030737432160
NORTH CAROLINA2,1577801012,7682223
NORTH DAKOTA228460004267042
OHIO5,1766022201061,49521
OKLAHOMA2,545439188601583,37720
OREGON1,284307220231701672
PENNSYLVANIA7,37235491032271,8941406
RHODE ISLAND3232800144801
SOUTH CAROLINA1,6843401272429800
SOUTH DAKOTA559104000181021
TENNESSEE3,18286573541677248
TEXAS7,355653970941642,25000
UTAH3882240037000
VERMONT82312151421261262
VIRGINIA2,4376151049591010
WASHINGTON1,77939630171211543
WEST VIRGINIA1,997120012536197
WISCONSIN1,85210002621200
WYOMING460220003117162
PUERTO RICO9137713096000
TOTALS96,4045,2068221,5381522,64143,8911,331360
Area of Bridges in Meters
StateItem 41=
ABDEGKPRNULL
ALABAMA8,322,00570,678100,7082,4086023,997484,66529,0560
ALASKA582,5953,8217,186155063227,5568,36814,040
ARIZONA4,509,35117,349994038,5542,99435,4359872,732
ARKANSAS5,559,78412,311029,72928,2783,024232,435110258
CALIFORNIA26,764,67439,54929,84380,8648,37911,53667,25119,47830,957
COLORADO4,306,06317,6979,39410,27114,3211,60246,12022,307865
CONNECTICUT3,160,1794,6564187287,2828,18915,29347,8970
DELAWARE927,05194011607803,945780
DIST. OF COL.510,8518092,214004,6516,0134,3168,591
FLORIDA14,533,18617,31344,3454,85020,04014,183380,9783,50329,723
GEORGIA7,773,16357,24734,6873,11311,54417,310645,7162541,417
HAWAII1,171,2851,7060019117612,37000
IDAHO1,475,22811,9950435051,94439,47390827,642
ILLINOIS12,088,4993,81722,7760085,406149,69123,2630
INDIANA6,827,02371,22510,227013,92328,669159,12554,995192
IOWA6,881,74513,2613,0034,0636,46730,882681,52461,1500
KANSAS6,387,509169,1003,5015,0754,76743,2131,197,17717,8310
KENTUCKY5,032,6129,39705784613,440182,6239048,319
LOUISIANA13,454,40447406,372057,0091,545,0273021,486
MAINE1,155,4931285,290001,2267,55010,65584
MARYLAND4,427,54744,747010,8837,1837,312151,4634,0960
MASSACHUSETTS3,592,56313,50038,1551,83011,32825,679200,53742,2843,349
MICHIGAN5,815,70017,89954,324014,93017,007177,9881,18633
MINNESOTA5,692,2257837,3512,57898,7569,86395,20636,78318,874
MISSISSIPPI7,153,134399,3047,87313,7336,297122,071324,57766,1411,809
MISSOURI7,361,49849,98200203,63552,5382,053,57489197
MONTANA1,813,9269,81004002,86652,6634,97324,369
NEBRASKA3,304,55030,6484261,3951,85514,012464,2292710
NEVADA1,267,820180013617,138762,0680278
NEW HAMPSHIRE983,4161,75513,3571,07608,16425,81200
NEW JERSEY6,045,63983825,6172,22062719,200117,360188,4460
NEW MEXICO1,553,6005,6371,57207772,24128,3690387
NEW YORK12,142,5925210244026,701274,603169,8410
NORTH CAROLINA6,980,26797485,4713010517849,86045,5033,049
NORTH DAKOTA1,025,3207,1565303,0294,943117,3783,008287
OHIO12,344,37212,394168100,7595,02737,007222,15356980,107
OKLAHOMA7,194,844104,8933750,8623,00633,149585,8785,8440
OREGON4,295,2527,17192,54117,2488,5222,801148,44512,31890,585
PENNSYLVANIA11,579,8778,3079,6181,8725,22157,783389,95752,066113,805
RHODE ISLAND612,5522,79454,247004,61133,8760215
SOUTH CAROLINA6,037,4896,68706925,5195,54967,5970144
SOUTH DAKOTA1,523,46319,99500077132,3718,238356
TENNESSEE8,647,0019,0399345,41147,80012,572120,41027,4711,164
TEXAS37,569,33629,15919,0694,042265,94442,437570,14800
UTAH1,648,1044,3813,211071626017,2257411,721
VERMONT791,8089003,2802,6523021,6199,9135,940918
VIRGINIA8,501,1333,82713,6876,0460449227,89326,4621,280
WASHINGTON6,230,70865,65562,25342954,3322,34695,335103,74962,485
WEST VIRGINIA3,062,882542095193,1323,161175,22650,6832,144
WISCONSIN5,909,1152120002,303121,340066
WYOMING1,171,1075,82800063827,9338,6241,456
PUERTO RICO1,736,802105,1481442,8272,2681,72321,119880
TOTALS319,438,3411,492,805768,185375,017942,500872,53913,822,4721,171,777535,382
Area of Bridges in Meters Structurally Deficient
StateItem 41=
ABDEGKPRNULL
ALABAMA144,83910,13283,6861,890023,801163,0675,2940
ALASKA45,0591,3302,0560059811,029125718
ARIZONA93,0716,12000065811,7233310
ARKANSAS213,6434,569027,77703,02498,33400
CALIFORNIA4,999,96033,1519,48680,542828,26439,0826,563844
COLORADO280,9987,6323,6254,575085914,5214,65651
CONNECTICUT367,6681,91517272808,1206,4012,7730
DELAWARE7,532000078073800
DIST. OF COL.51,4282282,2140005,46600
FLORIDA233,9012,49044,3454,850012,540114,351176272
GEORGIA143,78424,80325,352266011,828138,5310293
HAWAII31,76243900007,59700
IDAHO107,0496,04104301,94417,6799081,766
ILLINOIS1,005,4223,32422,4240056,932102,5891,7420
INDIANA521,95127,4575,9480025,44390,78116,6100
IOWA587,8599,5502,0111,096029,137420,80619,2490
KANSAS181,19246,4635264,87248742,856249,3281,7480
KENTUCKY356,9368,514057013,38879,47500
LOUISIANA894,60323206,172039,372512,5763020
MAINE109,4531285,290001,0266,0129,2210
MARYLAND188,9127,754010,55103,97324,98700
MASSACHUSETTS361,2709,70032,8601,4712,13116,51189,0458,8400
MICHIGAN666,56611,73527,6690011,18686,60236233
MINNESOTA270,8722911,765008,21740,0514,544161
MISSISSIPPI84,761280,3126,52712,0420122,071186,7752580
MISSOURI373,48635,5270072651,865725,727890
MONTANA56,4896,0270002,53425,2200669
NEBRASKA124,42611,0772901,124012,563186,26500
NEVADA18,4801400380761,34000
NEW HAMPSHIRE86,48098912,8181,03507,59418,74300
NEW JERSEY532,61264221,5392,22062716,62281,97696,1940
NEW MEXICO172,8334,6031,572001,67515,98800
NEW YORK1,193,0933590182018,917165,26449,9170
NORTH CAROLINA631,17452785,350660321315,8601,172144
NORTH DAKOTA45,2992,8740004,94346,7841,368149
OHIO785,7266,5061688,563035,890128,4475690
OKLAHOMA978,72735,2793750,272033,114324,9019250
OREGON269,3804,36445,91959402,58063,4013,6274,095
PENNSYLVANIA2,048,0056,2889,1141,222055,882251,19031,8851,027
RHODE ISLAND152,1692,71753,226003,85725,98900
SOUTH CAROLINA549,9136,23606915,8954,51949,74900
SOUTH DAKOTA114,83811,9870007774,1888,2380
TENNESSEE398,3944,7349345,41133612,57258,4654620
TEXAS717,8709,99417,4553,54727,15042,081213,35200
UTAH91,5322,2533,211002605,30100
VERMONT134,8636423,2012,6523021,6197,3003,18541
VIRGINIA325,7481,73711,09800369144,697036
WASHINGTON295,28810,46447,317001,56657,99687,5851,873
WEST VIRGINIA212,68954150003,161110,7464,131660
WISCONSIN356,1571280002,30341,21300
WYOMING121,7593,24000025815,7832,4160
PUERTO RICO162,76622,3121441,88001,7236,60100
TOTALS22,900,689696,010589,498235,80947,736761,4705,680,030375,46612,830
Area of Bridges in Meters Functionally Obsolete
StateItem 41=
ABDEGKPRNULL
ALABAMA1,236,0077,6394,40900097,2411,3760
ALASKA83,12398300007,39034338
ARIZONA549,5362,4049940019512,47400
ARKANSAS761,6424,33701,9520063,7891100
CALIFORNIA4,906,4941,8911,64101,2031,41620,4228,8488,393
COLORADO513,5981,6144,2905,10001024,8882,69494
CONNECTICUT872,0172,323003,76406,69317,5830
DELAWARE218,556000001,473780
DIST. OF COL.262,3445810004,6515473,9048,236
FLORIDA1,817,66311,68300665198101,3201,04230
GEORGIA880,4357,9257,6530058215,5520922
HAWAII154,2486440001762,80000
IDAHO196,7201,81200004,89304,097
ILLINOIS1,821,90824800012,45927,0065,8230
INDIANA833,99616,7374,279004630,91713,5240
IOWA528,4751,078552,8550069,03415,4250
KANSAS897,22822,137020300134,4505750
KENTUCKY848,776719000055,39203,580
LOUISIANA2,213,745106019909,601857,8750119
MAINE249,9600000095255952
MARYLAND1,142,4412,67802101,255057,9541,5680
MASSACHUSETTS1,453,9121,8483,27026205067,98224,1970
MICHIGAN1,052,3481,8191,98300023,0147270
MINNESOTA397,83820100056718,1791,495258
MISSISSIPPI705,13319,9249071,2941,460051,6366,9750
MISSOURI892,2222,175003,4910465,946057
MONTANA258,4971,3460400010,1234,0961,226
NEBRASKA161,1105,09044270080380,87700
NEVADA148,4390000035700
NEW HAMPSHIRE124,896191041002,34300
NEW JERSEY1,439,1004100091113,67273,3540
NEW MEXICO97,44316400006,96700
NEW YORK5,295,4791270003,73363,83485,1260
NORTH CAROLINA793,8952260000198,4056,5891,331
NORTH DAKOTA47,912873000016,2500138
OHIO2,658,9302,250031,2740045,059018,173
OKLAHOMA649,17215,53902120058,242910
OREGON980,0211,58720,496790042,3004,9269,026
PENNSYLVANIA3,009,55072337401,57319775,8505,78843,717
RHODE ISLAND224,840770005742,2610215
SOUTH CAROLINA597,3660001,16502,98000
SOUTH DAKOTA102,328740000010,615048
TENNESSEE1,237,8682,34400567024,6714,489546
TEXAS6,755,4973,51560040326,3020175,04600
UTAH134,250114000092300
VERMONT98,596000007981,254285
VIRGINIA1,282,7721,9752,5376,04608051,9374,449124
WASHINGTON1,873,03646,2976,48505,10965723,3059,0264,044
WEST VIRGINIA428,6230000030,5506,805349
WISCONSIN490,1980000016,22900
WYOMING100,9766400003,7771,18288
PUERTO RICO397,02549,51800005,73500
TOTALS54,878,181246,30760,01850,44046,55536,4733,362,926313,711105,485
Area of Bridges in Meters Total Deficient
StateItem 41=
ABDEGKPRNULL
ALABAMA1,380,84717,77188,0951,890023,801260,3086,6700
ALASKA128,1832,3122,0560059818,4191601,056
ARIZONA642,6068,5249940085324,1963310
ARKANSAS975,2848,905029,72903,024162,1231100
CALIFORNIA9,906,45435,04311,12680,5421,2859,68059,50415,4119,237
COLORADO794,5969,2467,9169,675096119,4107,350145
CONNECTICUT1,239,6854,2371727283,7648,12013,09420,3560
DELAWARE226,08900007802,211780
DIST. OF COL.313,7738092,214004,6516,0133,9048,236
FLORIDA2,051,56314,17344,3454,85066512,738215,6711,219302
GEORGIA1,024,21932,72933,006266011,886354,08301,214
HAWAII186,0101,08300017610,39600
IDAHO303,7707,85304301,94422,5739085,863
ILLINOIS2,827,3303,57222,4240069,391129,5957,5650
INDIANA1,355,94744,19310,2270025,489121,69830,1340
IOWA1,116,33510,6282,0653,951029,137489,84034,6730
KANSAS1,078,41968,6005265,07548742,856383,7782,3230
KENTUCKY1,205,7119,233057013,388134,86703,580
LOUISIANA3,108,34733906,372048,9731,370,451302119
MAINE359,4121285,290001,0266,9649,78052
MARYLAND1,331,35310,433010,7611,2553,97382,9411,5680
MASSACHUSETTS1,815,18311,54836,1301,7332,13116,561157,02733,0380
MICHIGAN1,718,91413,55429,6520011,186109,6161,09033
MINNESOTA668,7094921,765008,78358,2306,039419
MISSISSIPPI789,895300,2367,43413,3361,460122,071238,4107,2340
MISSOURI1,265,70937,702004,21751,8651,191,6738957
MONTANA314,9857,37304002,53435,3434,0961,895
NEBRASKA285,53616,1683341,395013,366267,14200
NEVADA166,9201400380761,69800
NEW HAMPSHIRE211,3761,18012,8181,07607,59421,08600
NEW JERSEY1,971,71268321,5392,22062717,53395,648169,5480
NEW MEXICO270,2754,7681,572001,67522,95500
NEW YORK6,488,5714860182022,650229,097135,0430
NORTH CAROLINA1,425,06975285,350660321514,2657,7611,475
NORTH DAKOTA93,2113,7470004,94363,0351,368287
OHIO3,444,6568,75616839,838035,890173,50656918,173
OKLAHOMA1,627,89950,8183750,484033,114383,1431,0160
OREGON1,249,4015,95166,41567302,580105,7018,55213,121
PENNSYLVANIA5,057,5557,0109,4881,2221,57356,079327,03937,67344,744
RHODE ISLAND377,0092,79453,226004,43128,2500215
SOUTH CAROLINA1,147,2796,23606917,0604,51952,72900
SOUTH DAKOTA217,16612,7260007784,8038,23848
TENNESSEE1,636,2627,0789345,41190412,57283,1364,951546
TEXAS7,473,36713,51018,0553,95053,45342,081388,39800
UTAH225,7822,3673,211002606,22400
VERMONT233,4596423,2012,6523021,6198,0984,439325
VIRGINIA1,608,5203,71213,6346,0460449196,6344,449161
WASHINGTON2,168,32456,76153,80105,1092,22281,30196,6115,917
WEST VIRGINIA641,31154150003,161141,29710,9361,009
WISCONSIN846,3561280002,30357,44200
WYOMING222,7353,30400025819,5613,59888
PUERTO RICO559,79171,8301441,88001,72312,33600
TOTALS77,778,870942,316649,516286,24994,292797,9429,042,956689,178118,316
Updated: 10/02/2013
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000