U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Highway Bridge by Owner

Bridges By Owner 2006

Note: The "10 Year Rule" was applied in the determination of deficiency status within these data tables. The "10 Year Rule" excludes bridges built or reconstructed within the past 10 years since they are not generally eligible for Highway Bridge Program funding.

  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.
  22=01 22=02 22=03 22=04 22=11 22=12 22=21 22=25 22=26 22=27 22=31 22=32 22=60-76 22=80
ALABAMA5,6808,743121,26827040726001120
ALASKA761306873092231002250
ARIZONA4,5149571811,1504029130004385
ARKANSAS7,1114,3710855203022001590
CALIFORNIA11,9527,18994,192894756224109114930
COLORADO3,4293,202881,2743001913022330
CONNECTICUT2,77709902421400020007134
DELAWARE81600700101001860
DIST. OF COL.21100200000000350
FLORIDA5,3193,645121,1211001398615042641090
GEORGIA6,5107,2270516140111439002010
HAWAII7123700000105000231
IDAHO1,2711,4410196201164810004920
ILLINOIS7,5724,07311,9671,654381021246924340430
INDIANA5,16412,2062511015846133341604
IOWA3,99419,608899741190587034158
KANSAS4,84218,98201,035770207336201330
KENTUCKY8,8374,5022179104082000820
LOUISIANA7,7964,308115742176153651052380
MAINE1,9440210000911251590310
MARYLAND2,5331,80812353092716125301101
MASSACHUSETTS2,83601,220320702011003391230
MICHIGAN4,4065,5950783002102140870
MINNESOTA3,5625,6742,986594491341204300870
MISSISSIPPI5,5609,9711248016000725004580
MISSOURI10,16712,608471,0585361782901741
MONTANA2,4311,885042000000006460
NEBRASKA3,46911,2815498003497291600230
NEVADA9563300283102118200370
NEW HAMPSHIRE1,287008574011111541520
NEW JERSEY2,3702,48118340220221721,1223423116
NEW MEXICO2,9463620332002030002030
NEW YORK7,4296,0661,4321,0221240801121694738169530
NORTH CAROLINA16,656007241708020102580
NORTH DAKOTA1,1193,23325750141800520
OHIO8,79616,86511,62370100219464590290
OKLAHOMA6,76914,047501,7232091127670930
OREGON2,6413,362056218033165026040
PENNSYLVANIA14,8682,6402,59675726207254241762308424
RHODE ISLAND591058817531103030
SOUTH CAROLINA8,352810016201002000370
SOUTH DAKOTA1,8113,815551390021000001040
TENNESSEE8,0749,33032,0083166001003440
TEXAS32,2859,9475016,1281113074845826218528
UTAH1,71057037363002620001370
VERMONT1,07701,5248100002300230
VIRGINIA11,768871638470050765412343120
WASHINGTON3,0833,178066015411332006290
WEST VIRGINIA6,6560010720001035990620
WISCONSIN4,8933,0194,4731,2520000020001103
WYOMING1,9377178534105001002470
PUERTO RICO1,806713120100100050
TOTALS276,056230,54228,99540,479989671,1281,2515429486,4955788,355375

Structurally Deficient Bridges by Owner
As of December, 2006

 22=0122=0222=0322=0422=1122=1222=2122=2522=2622=2722=3122=3222=60-7622=80
ALABAMA2461,60152001002022000160
ALASKA827117101101000310
ARIZONA31427900000000731
ARKANSAS2977070540010020070
CALIFORNIA1,43199925201812060501230
COLORADO24425025400000000250
CONNECTICUT14101603730000000010
DELAWARE330020000000000
DIST. OF COL.200000000000020
FLORIDA5518204810500020110
GEORGIA145897038100002100110
HAWAII6786000000200010
IDAHO87141030003480000250
ILLINOIS6612801,1852195523641260140
INDIANA2271,726062007024171191
IOWA2524,5951216214025801911
KANSAS1212,7850851600021110170
KENTUCKY6426770260010180080
LOUISIANA6931,047897110120000100
MAINE222085000301428000
MARYLAND1412131440010102071
MASSACHUSETTS308016953103600017020
MICHIGAN669938012100070100100
MINNESOTA11162129472123003150080
MISSISSIPPI3622,62629122400021400110
MISSOURI1,6102,809115610210500100
MONTANA823490900000000600
NEBRASKA1212,214053001210100020
NEVADA2315060020100030
NEW HAMPSHIRE1090018300001017160
NEW JERSEY264373330054000169335
NEW MEXICO2667402200100000380
NEW YORK5678823171631609151416817140
NORTH CAROLINA2,159007420102000180
NORTH DAKOTA34728061000020050
OHIO4022,231021220706155050
OKLAHOMA1,0764,920925700111224080
OREGON26128104520191201420
PENNSYLVANIA3,6696897561944500010121725615
RHODE ISLAND141020233100001020
SOUTH CAROLINA1,0571990300100120030
SOUTH DAKOTA1051,019251900100000170
TENNESSEE324845013570200100100
TEXAS5211,4476616900110200102
UTAH929872900011000110
VERMONT1970221160000000020
VIRGINIA1,04832857003004001170
WASHINGTON10719805410000000210
WEST VIRGINIA1,03100311003120060
WISCONSIN214398523173000001100151
WYOMING165174151200000000150
PUERTO RICO20800380000000000
TOTALS23,14140,3663,9404,26816611195107514503063768977

Functionally Obsolete Bridges by Owner
As of December, 2006

 22=0122=0222=0322=0422=1122=1222=2122=2522=2622=2722=3122=3222=60-7622=80
ALABAMA1,043880125030100500220
ALASKA85512000711000470
ARIZONA29176614700002000620
ARKANSAS965722015620001000610
CALIFORNIA1,9411,069160131241883051110
COLORADO3932131015700002200470
CONNECTICUT74501545430001000291
DELAWARE870020000000440
DIST. OF COL.11000000000000250
FLORIDA63863442827092040531160
GEORGIA84477301105000101200440
HAWAII25989000000100071
IDAHO207117020000250000680
ILLINOIS6971545483078205113566040
INDIANA4451,2960121001822194071
IOWA3081,062210910202120245
KANSAS4591,5850141701021189080
KENTUCKY1,940922033002051100140
LOUISIANA1,519514111241114210490
MAINE3740310002005540110
MARYLAND38834051220210100660410
MASSACHUSETTS1,14303238440127100283190
MICHIGAN661481014400101030180
MINNESOTA2008173645810470080
MISSISSIPPI788301311910001200750
MISSOURI1,3921,522217211244900320
MONTANA3271480200000000650
NEBRASKA881,15316000810330020
NEVADA12212060003210000
NEW HAMPSHIRE1670022810100124090
NEW JERSEY53147321001670414046331
NEW MEXICO1499203400001000150
NEW YORK2,240860259508370365382633912690
NORTH CAROLINA2,654009130100000670
NORTH DAKOTA19221070010010050
OHIO1,3742,113033100141314189090
OKLAHOMA55160231890010002030110
OREGON541401011120081101730
PENNSYLVANIA2,35253738020053010235435312213
RHODE ISLAND191013223120002000
SOUTH CAROLINA74264060000010020
SOUTH DAKOTA99211730080000060
TENNESSEE1,1921,2561366100200000910
TEXAS3,9491,9631021,83150128412216147
UTAH190431170000000070
VERMONT1770300180000220030
VIRGINIA1,89215291860020311616610
WASHINGTON805535020022040200860
WEST VIRGINIA1,439004520041080200
WISCONSIN367971681510000040050
WYOMING142616200100000180
PUERTO RICO667001270000000050
TOTALS40,88923,6932,4478,090197203341921192292,3581941,363139

Deficient Bridges by Owner
As of December, 2006

 22=0122=0222=0322=0422=1122=1222=2122=2522=2622=2722=3122=3222=60-7622=80
ALABAMA1,2892,48164501303022500380
ALASKA16712237101812000780
ARIZONA32211813156000020001351
ARKANSAS1,2621,429021020101200680
CALIFORNIA3,3722,06831,121493242488061340
COLORADO6374631221100002200720
CONNECTICUT886031491600010002101
DELAWARE1200040000000440
DIST. OF COL.13000000000000270
FLORIDA693816433080142040551270
GEORGIA9891,67001486000103300550
HAWAII326175000000300081
IDAHO294258050003730000930
ILLINOIS1,3584341,733526137281776920180
INDIANA6723,022018300252451111262
IOWA5605,65733253160470031316
KANSAS5804,370022623010422000250
KENTUCKY2,5821,599059003061900220
LOUISIANA2,2121,56119221121262104190
MAINE59601160005019820110
MARYLAND52955361660211110680481
MASSACHUSETTS1,4510492137501631003001110
MICHIGAN1,3301,419026500171130280
MINNESOTA31170236713617111072200160
MISSISSIPPI1,1502,92732241500031600860
MISSOURI3,0024,3313328214541400420
MONTANA409497011000000001250
NEBRASKA2093,3671113002020430040
NEVADA145270120023310030
NEW HAMPSHIRE27600411101011411150
NEW JERSEY7958465130112104142015666
NEW MEXICO41516605600101000530
NEW YORK2,8071,7425766715304568967407143230
NORTH CAROLINA4,8130016550202000850
NORTH DAKOTA5394901310100300100
OHIO1,7764,3440543202119291940140
OKLAHOMA1,6275,522124460021122270190
OREGON80268201564011723021150
PENNSYLVANIA6,0211,2261,1363949801033175425172718
RHODE ISLAND332033456220003020
SOUTH CAROLINA1,7992630900100130050
SOUTH DAKOTA2041,230322200900000230
TENNESSEE1,5162,10115011704001001010
TEXAS4,4703,4101682,00050229432216249
UTAH28214184600011000180
VERMONT3740521340000220050
VIRGINIA2,94018572430050351617780
WASHINGTON9127330254320402001070
WEST VIRGINIA2,470007630072280260
WISCONSIN581495691324000001500201
WYOMING307235211400100000330
PUERTO RICO875001650000000050
TOTALS64,03064,0596,38712,358363315292991706792,6642312,052216
Updated: 10/08/2013
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000