U.S. Department of Transportation
[…] This letter addresses each of your questions, with a combined "background" to questions which are related.

I. Question: To which projects does the Indian employment preference contained in 23 U.S.C. § 140(d) apply? Is the Indian employment preference permissive or mandatory?

Answer: The Indian employment preference applies to all Federal-aid projects on or near Indian reservations. It is discretionary. A State may implement the preference on applicable Federal-aid contracts but is not required to do so.

BACKGROUND

Title 23 U.S.C. § 140(d) provides:

Indian employment and contracting:-Consistent with section 703(i) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-2(i)), nothing in this section shall preclude the preferential employment of Indians living on or near a reservation on projects and contracts on Indian reservation roads. States may implement a preference for employment of Indians on projects carried out under this title near Indian reservations. The Secretary shall cooperate with Indian tribal governments and the States to implement this subsection. [Emphasis added, bold refers to language added in 1991 amendment.]

The legislative history is helpful. Title 23 U.S.C. § 140 was amended in 1987 by section 122 of the Surface Transportation Reauthorization and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act [STURRA]1. The purpose of the 1987 amendment (as set forth above, less the bold portion) was to conform the antidiscrimination provisions of section 140 with Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act on the issue of Indian preference in employment and contracting for certain Federal-aid highway projects.2

Prior to the 1987 amendment, the FHWA had interpreted 23 U.S.C. § 140 as precluding Indian employment preference on any Federal-aid project. This reasoning was based on an analysis of the competitive bidding and nondiscrimination requirements of Title 23. The FHWA at that time determined that 23 U.S.C. § 140 precluded the application of section 703(i) of the Civil Rights Act of 19643 to other than Indian Reservation Road [IRR] projects funded under the IRR program pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 204.

Relevant comments of the Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works, pertaining to the 1987 amendment, are as follows: