U.S. Department of Transportation
[…] After 1987, it was clear that Federal-aid contractors could, on IRR projects, grant an employment preference to Indians living on or near a reservation.

The STURRA amendment only applied an employment preference for Indians living on or near a reservation and only for Federal-aid IRR projects. This is in contrast to the 1991 amendment, discussed later. However, in 1987, the FHWA issued a memorandum which extended the employment preference to Indians living not only on reservations, but also living in areas defined under the IRR definition of 23 U.S.C. § 101. That definition, as set forth at 23 U.S.C. § 101 states:

The term 'Indian reservation road' means public roads that are located within or provide access to Indian reservation or Indian trust land or restricted Indian land which is not subject to fee title alienation without the approval of the Federal government, or Indian and Alaska Native villages, groups, or communities in which Indians and Alaskan Natives reside, whom the Secretary of the Interior has determined are eligible for services generally available to Indians under Federal laws specifically applicable to Indians.

Since the purpose of the 1987 amendment was to allow an employment preference for all Federal-aid IRR projects, it makes sense to have this preference apply not just to Indians "living on or near reservations" but also living where the IRRs would be constructed.