Skip to contentUnited States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway AdministrationFHWA HomeFeedback

Hydraulics Engineering

 

2004 National Hydraulic Engineering Conference

Transforming Technology and Research into Practice

Conference Agenda

Agenda in PDF format (62 kb)

Monday, August 30, 2004
5:00 - 7:00 Conference Sign-In
6:00 - 10:00 Welcome Party
     - Upper Pool

Tuesday, August 31, 2004
Morning Session - Update of Nation and States
8:00 - 8:30 Opening Remarks
8:30 - 9:00 Key Note Address
     - Len Sanderson, Administrator, NCDOT
9:00 - 10:00 Status of National Research and Activities
     - Representatives from NHT, NHI, NCHRP
10:00 - 10:30    Break
10:30 - 11:30 Roundtable Discussions of States' Challenges and Solutions
11:30 - 12:00 Summarization of Discussions

12:00 - 1:00 Lunch On Your Own

Afternoon Session - Modeling with WMS and SMS:
1:00 - 2:00 Overview of WMS Software and Applications in Hydrologic and Hydraulic Design
     - Jim Nelson, Brigham-Young University
2:00 - 2:30 New Mexico DOT's Experiences with WMS
     - Parviz Eftekhari, New Mexico Department of Transportation
2:30 - 3:00 Pennsylvania DOT's Experiences with WMS
     - Barry Newman, Pennsylvania DOT
3:00 - 3:30 Break
3:30 - 4:30 Overview of SMS Software and Application in Hydraulic Design
     - Alan Zundel, Brigham-Young University
4:30 - 5:00 Utah DOT's Experiences with SMS
     - ???, Utah DOT

Wednesday, September 1, 2004
Morning Session A - Hydrology
8:00 - 9:00 Regional Characteristics of Unit Hydrographs and Hyetographs
     - George Hermann, Texas DOT, and David Thompson, Texas Tech University
9:00 - 9:30 Recent Updates To NOAA/NWS Precipitation Frequency Estimates
     - Geoffrey Bonnin, National Weather Service
9:30 - 10:00 An Evaluation of Hydrologic Procedures in Maryland
     - Will Thomas, Michael Baker Jr.
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30 National Flood Frequency and StreamStats Programs
     - Kernell Ries, USGS
11:30 - 12:00 Region of Influence Regression Equations
     - Ali Hangul, Tennessee DOT

Morning Session B1 - Plans of Action
8:00 - 8:30 Plans of Action
     - Jorge Pagan, FHWA Headquarters
8:30 - 9:00 Minnesota DOT's Plans of Action
     - Andrea Hendrickson, Minnesota DOT
9:00 - 9:30 Oklahoma DOT's Plans of Action
     - Leslie Lewis, Oklahoma DOT
9:30 - 10:00 Idaho DOT's Plans of Action
     - Lotwick Reese, Idaho DOT
10:00 - 10:30 Break

Morning Session B2 - Culverts/Pipes
10:30 - 11:00 Florida DOT HDPE Pipe Research
     - Rick Renna, Florida DOT
11:00 - 11:30 Bottomless Culvert Research
     - Sterling Jones, FHWA
11:30 - 12:00 South Dakota Multi-Barrel Box Culvert Research
     - Rich Phillips, South Dakota DOT, and Sterling Jones, FHWA

12:00 - 1:00 Lunch On Your Own

Afternoon Sessions A and B
1:00 - 5:00 Field Trip to I-26 Extension Project

Thursday, September 2, 2004
Morning Session A - Coastal Engineering
8:00 - 10:00 Coastal Engineering Overview I
     - Scott Douglass, University of South Alabama
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00 Coastal Engineering Overview II
     - Scott Douglass, University of South Alabama

Morning Session B - Environmental Issues
8:00 - 9:00 Efficiency of Water Quality Inlets
     - Brant Keller, City of Griffin
9:00 - 9:30 Recent Guidance on the Integrated Unit Process Design Approach and Low Impact Design for Highway Runoff Controls
     - Marcus Quigley, GeoSyntec
9:30 - 10:00 Asset Management of Stormwater Facilities
     - Sonal Sanghavi, Maryland SHA
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:00 The Use of Stormwater: Case Histories
     - Marty Wanielista, StormWater Academy, CFU
11:00 - 11:30 Springshed Water Budgets and Transportation Planning
     - Marty Wanielista, StormWater Academy, CFU
11:30 - 12:00 Stormwater Treatment of Wetlands
     - Kevin White, USA
12:00 - 1:00 Lunch On Your Own

Afternoon Session A - Coastal Engineering
1:00 - 1:30 Storm Tide Hindcasts for Hurricane Hugo: Into an Estuarine and Riverine Environment
     - Scott Hagen, University of Central Florida
1:30 - 2:00 Application of 2-D Numerical Model to Investigate Tidal Bridges
     - Serkan Mahmutoglu, EarthTech, Inc.
2:00 - 3:00 Comparison of ADCIRC, RMA2, and FESWMS for Tidal Modeling
     - Max Sheppard, University of Florida
3:00 - 3:30 Break
3:30 - 4:00 Alaska DOT's Experiences
     - Mark Miles, Alaska DOT
4:00 - 4:30 Indian River Bridge
     - Dennis O'Shea, Delaware DOT
4:30 - 5:00 Technical to Practical - Tacoma Narrows Bridge Hydraulic Analysis
     - Stan Polisak, Parsons

Afternoon Session B - Stream Stability
1:00 - 1:30 NCHRP 20-07 Task 178 - Evaluation and Update of NCHRP Project 24-08 "Scour at Bridge Foundations Research Needs"
     - Pete Lagasse, Ayres and Associates
1:30 - 2:00 Evaluation of Natural Channel Bridge Scour Countermeasures
     - Alan Zundel, BYU
2:00 - 2:30 NCHRP 24-19 - Environmentally Sensitive Bank Protection
     - John McCullah, Salix Applied Earthcare
2:30 - 3:00 Simplified Stream Reconnaissance
     - Peggy Johnson, State College
3:00 - 3:30 Break
3:30 - 4:00 Maury River Restoration
     - Guy Tudor, Virginia DOT
4:00 - 4:30 Spanning the Ganges at Paksey - Hydraulic and Geomorphic Aspects
     - Dave Froelich
4:30 - 5:00 Hatachie River Revisited
     - Wesley Peck, Tennessee DOT

Friday, September 3, 2004
Morning Session - Scour
8:00 - 8:30 Regional Scour Characteristics for SCDOT
     - Stephen Benedict, USGS
8:30 - 9:00 NCHRP 24-14 - Scour at Contracted Openings
     - Stephen Benedict, USGS
9:00 - 9:30 Laboratory and 3D Numerical Modeling with Field Monitoring of Regional Bridge Scour in Georgia
     - Terry Sturm, Georgia Tech
9:30 - 10:00 Scour at the Bonner Bridge on North Carolina's Barrier Island
     - Jerry Beard, NCDOT
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:00 Florida DOT I-10 Chipola River Rock Scour Project
     - Max Sheppard, University of Florida
11:00 - 11:30 Scour Prediction Using the EFA Machine
     - Veronica Ghelardi, FHWA
11:30 - 12:00 Conference Wrap Up

PDF files can be viewed with the Acrobat® Reader®
 
Updated: 04/07/2011
 

FHWA
United States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration