Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Office of Planning, Environment, & Realty (HEP)
PlanningEnvironmentReal Estate

HEP Events Guidance Publications Awards Contacts

Interim Report to the U.S. Congress on the Nonmotorized Transportation Pilot Program SAFETEA-LU Section 1807

Overview

Previous Next

This interim report to Congress summarizes the progress and initial results of the Federal Highway Administration's (FHWA) and the four pilot communities' participation in the Nonmotorized Transportation Pilot Program (NTPP) from its inception through May 2007. Section 1807 of the Safe, Accountable Flexible Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA-LU), P.L. 109-59, established the NTPP in August 2005. Over the span of 4 years, the legislation provides $25 million in contract authority for each of the NTPP's four pilot communities (Columbia, Missouri; Marin County, California; Minneapolis, Minnesota; and Sheboygan County, Wisconsin) "to construct ... a network of nonmotorized transportation infrastructure facilities, including sidewalks, bicycle lanes, and pedestrian and bicycle trails, that connect directly with transit stations, schools, residences, businesses, recreation areas, and other community activity centers."

The purpose of the NTPP as stated in Section 1807 is "to demonstrate the extent to which bicycling and walking can carry a significant part of the transportation load, and represent a major portion of the transportation solution, within selected communities." The legislation also calls for the Secretary of Transportation to "develop statistical information on changes in motor vehicle, nonmotorized transportation, and public transportation usage in communities participating in the program and assess how such changes decrease congestion and energy usage, increase the frequency of bicycling and walking, and promote better health and a cleaner environment." Finally, the legislation calls for two reports to be submitted to Congress: an interim report by September 30, 2007, and a final report by September 30, 2010. This document is the Interim Report.

To respond to this requirement, FHWA and the pilot communities created a Working Group composed of representatives from the implementing agencies in each of the communities, FHWA, the U.S. Department of Transportation's (DOT) Volpe National Transportation Systems Center, the Rails-to-Trails Conservancy (RTC), the Marin County Bicycle Coalition, and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. The Working Group holds biweekly teleconferences and annual face-to-face meetings to discuss progress and challenges and coordinate efforts across the pilot communities. The Working Group also created an Evaluation Subgroup to address data collection and analysis issues.

Working Group members from each community provide technical support, manage NTPP funds, and guide implementation of projects in each pilot. Within each community, staff members and advisory groups have been working together to update planning documents, develop and apply project selection criteria, and build a framework for carrying out infrastructure and non-infrastructure projects.

The Working Group has developed a program evaluation plan to outline the steps necessary to fulfill the requirements of the legislation. The evaluation plan lays out four phases of work to respond to the requirements of the legislation:

Table 0.1: Share of Total Person Trips by Mode

Community Vehicle % Rideshare % Walk % Bicycle % Transit %
Columbia862.28.61.52.2
Marin821.411.81.83.2
Minneapolis692.217.62.09.7
Sheboygan892.46.60.71.2
Avg. for Pilots2822.111.21.54.1
Spokane852.08.50.84.1

In addition to describing these phases of work, the evaluation plan identifies the following themes for pilot communities to consider when implementing projects and evaluating results to complement the topics articulated in the legislation: improving safe access; improving public health through physical activity; working with land use policy and transportation planning processes; leveraging resources; improving connections to other transportation modes as part of an overall transportation system, with an emphasis on links to public transit; and raising public awareness.

In addition to describing the Working Group, the evaluation plan, and the results of Phase 1 in more detail, this report compares the characteristics of the pilot communities and the control community (Spokane, Washington3), describes the Communications Plan developed by the RTC to disseminate information about the NTPP, and discusses the NTPP's challenges and plans.

Ultimately FHWA wants to ensure that the best data and information are available to complete a thorough analysis and provide meaningful results to meet the purpose of the NTPP. FHWA will continue to work with the pilot communities and the Working Group to implement the NTPP and refine the evaluation plan. FHWA will report to Congress on the preliminary final results of the NTPP by the September 30, 2010 deadline, followed by a report with the final results at a later date. When submitting the 2010 report, FHWA will advise Congress of plans to collect the final "after" data, complete the final evaluation of the NTPP, and report the results to Congress.

SIGNIFICANCE OF THE NTPP

The NTPP offers the opportunity to learn more about the extent to which a suite of coordinated, integrated infrastructure projects and educational or promotional programs can yield shifts in travel behaviors and use of different modes of transportation. In particular, the NTPP is intended to assist pilot communities in identifying and funding those types of infrastructure projects and educational programs that result in significant increases in the amount of bicycling and walking, along with related safety, environmental, and health benefits.

Knowledge about successful projects and programs, as well as information on those that are not as successful, will be invaluable to other communities implementing programs designed to increase bicycling and walking and improve the safety of bicyclists and pedestrians. Any changes to the transportation systems in our Nation's communities must take into account their effects on all users of the system.

Updated: 12/10/2014
HEP Home Planning Environment Real Estate
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000