Model Public-Private Partnership Core Toll Concessions Contract Guide - Final (Part 1)
[…] If any Project procured by the Department receives Federal assistance, then, except to the extent that the terms of an applicable tolling or pricing program require otherwise, the use of the revenues from the operation of such facility will be subject to the restrictions set forth in Section 129(a) (3). In the event that such Project is procured by the Department pursuant to a Concession Agreement, the Department may include in the Concession Agreement an undertaking from the Developer to comply with Section 129(a) (3) and to assist the Department with documentation of such compliance.

Section 129(a) (3) also requires that a Department with jurisdiction over a Title 23-assisted Project use "all toll revenues received from operation of the toll facility" exclusively for "(i) debt service with respect to the projects on or for which the tolls are authorized, including funding of reasonable reserves and debt service on refinancing; (ii) a reasonable return on investment of any private person financing the project, as determined by the State or interstate compact of States concerned; (iii) any costs necessary for the improvement and proper operation and maintenance of the toll facility, including reconstruction, resurfacing, restoration, and rehabilitation; (iv) if the toll facility is subject to a public-private partnership agreement, payments that the party holding the right to toll revenues owes to the other party under the public-private partnership agreement; and (v) if the Department certifies annually that the tolled facility is being adequately maintained, any other purpose for which Federal funds may be obligated by a State [under Title 23 U.S.C.]."

Two observations are noteworthy in the context of the Concession Agreement.