U.S. Department of Transportation
[…] 2. Section 23 CFR 669.7 states: "The Governor of each State, or his or her designee, shall certify to the FHWA before January 1 of each year that it is obtaining proof of payment of the heavy vehicle use as a condition of registration in accordance with Title 23, United States Code ( U.S.C.), Section 141(c). The certificate shall cover the 12-month period ending September 30, except for the certificate due on January 1, 2011, which shall cover the 4-month period from June 1, 2010, to September 30, 2010."

    3. Section 23 CFR 669.21 states: "The FHWA shall periodically review the State's procedures for complying with 23 U.S.C. 141(c), including an inspection of supporting documentation and records. In those States where a branch office of the State, a local jurisdiction, or a private entity is providing services to register motor vehicles including vehicles subject to the HVUT, the State shall be responsible for ensuring that these entities comply with the requirements of this part concerning the collection and retention of evidence of payment of the HVUT as a condition of registration for vehicles subject to such tax and develop adequate procedures to maintain such compliance. The State or other responsible entity shall retain a copy of the receipted IRS Schedule1 (Form 2290), or an acceptable substitute prescribed by 26 CFR 41.6001-2 for a period of 1 year for purposes of evaluating State compliance with 23 U.S.C. 141(c) by the FHWA. The State may develop a software system to maintain copies or images of this proof of payment."

    4. This directive adopts recent revisions to the compliance procedures in 23 CFR 669, which adopted procedures similar to that used in other certification programs that utilize the notices of apportionments for providing notice of non-conformity and opportunity for review.