Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Office of Planning, Environment, & Realty (HEP)
Planning · Environment · Real Estate

HEP Events Guidance Publications Glossary Awards Contacts

Advisory Committee List

US 43 Advisory Committee

NameTitleOrganization
Phillis BelcherExecutive DirectorGreene County Industrial Board
Austin CaldwellMayorCity of Demopolis
Bob LakeExecutive DirectorWest Alabama Planning Development Commission
John Clyde RiggsExecutive DirectorAlabama Tombigbee Regional Commission
George NettlesPlanning DirectorSouth Alabama Regional Planning Commission
Jim AppleVice PresidentMobile Chamber of Commerce
Don WaldonExecutive DirectorTennessee Tombigbee Waterway Development Authority
Drayton PruittAttorneyPrivate practice
Pam CollinsDivision Area ManagerAlabama Power Company
Cecil MeddersAgribusiness DevelopmentAlabama Power Company
David HutchinsonActing DirectorAlabama Development Office
Dick KinneDirectorWilcox Development Council
Don ArkleChief, Design BureauADOT Headquarters
Ken MuehlenfeldDirector, Forest Products Development CenterAuburn University School of Forestry
Chris BeekerChairGreene County Commission
Raymond SteeleMayorCity of Eutaw
William A. RyanDistrict JudgeHale County
Martha GramelspacherExecutive DirectorJackson Chamber of Commerce
Dana DunnExecutive DirectorThomasville Chamber of Commerce
Linda SwannConsultantIndependent contractor
Sheldon DayMayorCity of Thomasville
Richard LongMayorCity of Jackson
Kathy LeverettPresidentDemopolis Chamber of Commerce
Felicia JonesExecutive DirectorSumter County Industrial Development Board

US 80 Advisory Committee

NameTitleOrganization
Leland AveryChairmanHale County Commission
Manly W. HallChairman (retired)Moundville Industrial Development Board
John E. Owens, Jr.MayorCity of Greensboro
Henry MilesMayorTown of Akron
John F. BradshawMayorTown of Moundville
Paul J. OwensMayorTown of Newbern
Charles MooreCommissioner (retired)Marengo County Commission
Kathy LeverettPresidentDemopolis Area Chamber of Commerce
Austin A. CaldwellMayorCity of Demopolis
Pat ViceMayorCity of Linden
William S. Poole, Jr.MayorTown of Dayton
Sadie StanfordMayorTown of Faunsdale
Jane VickMayorTown of Myrtlewood
John Ed CrawfordMayorTown of Providence
Wilbur R. DavisMayorTown of Sweet Water
Patsy P. SumrallMayorTown of Thomaston
Pam CollinsDivision Area ManagerAlabama Power Company
Don WaldonExecutive DirectorTennessee-Tombigee Waterway Development Authority
John Clyde RiggsExecutive DirectorAlabama-Tombigee Regional Commission
Frank DobsonManager, Economic DevelopmentAlabama-Tombigee Regional Commission
George NettlesPlanning DirectorSouth Alabama Regional Planning Commission
Russell J. WimberlyExecutive DirectorSouth Alabama Regional Planning Commission
Robert B. LakeExecutive DirectorWest Alabama Planning and Development Council
Gene SmithPlanning DirectorWest Alabama Planning and Development Council
David HutchinsonRecruiting DirectorAlabama Development Office
Todd StrangeDirectorAlabama Development Office
Nisa MirandaDirectorAlabama International Trade Center
Cecil MeddersAgribusiness DevelopmentAlabama Power Company
Ken MuehlenfeldDirectorForest Products Development Center
Ben WalkerChairman (retired)Sumter County Commission
NameTitleOrganization
Felicia JonesExecutive DirectorSumter County Industrial Development Board
Thomas M. Tartt, IIIMayorCity of Livingston
Carl StoreyMayorTown of Cuba
James DaileyMayor (retired)Town of Emelle
Larry E. Yates, Sr.MayorTown of Epes
Thomas LongMayor (retired)Town of Gainesville
Herbert PayneMayorTown of Geiger
Carolyn Mitchell-GosaMayorTown of York

Fresno County Manning Avenue Transportation and Economic Development Project Advisory Committee

NameTitleOrganization
Kazem AttaranChief EconomistCalifornia Department of Transportation
Bill FeltsSenior Transportation PlannerCalifornia Department of Transportation
Rick BalantynePlanning CoordinatorCouncil of Fresno County Governments (COG)
Jose Leon BarrazaPrincipal Administrative AnalystFresno County Administrative Office
Tom CrowPresidentReedley College
David EliasCity ManagerCity of Fowler
Ralph P. GarciaEconomic Development SpecialistEconomic Development Corporation, Fresno County
James A. GordonEconomic Development SpecialistCentral California Enterprise Community
William HaasTransportation PlannerFHWA California Division Office (Sacramento)
D.B. HeusserInterim City ManagerCity of Selma
Steve HollisterCity ManagerCity of Reedley & Five Cities Economic Development Commission
Eric JohnsonExecutive Director, External AffairsSBC Pacific Bell
Shun PatlanCommunity Development CoordinatorCity of Parlier
Jose RamirezCity ManagerCity of Orange Cove
Bob StockerTransportation AnalystTulare County Association of Governments
Randy TreeceSr. Transportation PlannerCaltrans District 6
Michael WaiczisExecutive OfficerLocal Agency Formation Commission of Fresno County

Imperial Valley, California Advisory Committee

NameTitleOrganization
Kazem AttaranChief EconomistCalifornia Department of Transportation
Sandra BalmirTransportation PlannerFHWA California Division
Mark BazaChief, District 11 PlanningCalifornia Department of Transportation
Robertta BurnsAssistant. County ExecutiveImperial County
Kimberly CollinsDirector-California Center for Border and Regional Economic StudiesSan Diego State University-Imp Valley Campus
Tim DuBoseEngineerDevelopment, Design & Engineering, LLC
Ann Frances GarciaAssistant to the City ManagerCity of Brawley
Gordon GasteCommunity. Development. PlannerCity of Brawley
Henry HalconMayorCity of Westmorland
Joel HambyPublic Works ConsultantCities of Westmorland/ Imperial
Robert HamIntergovernmental Affairs DirectorImperial County
Ken HollisExecutive DirectorImperial County Community and Economic Development
Richard InmanCity ManagerCity of Calexico
Tim JonesDirectorImperial County Public Works
John JordanCity ManagerCity of Holtville
Tim KelleyDirectorBrawley Economic Development Commission
Vincent LongCity ManagerCity of Imperial
Rosa LopezAdministrative AnalystImperial Valley Association of Governments
Romualdo MedinaCity ManagerCity of Calipatria
Rudy MaldonadoDirector, Division 5Imperial Irrigation District
Oscar RodriquezDirector, RedevelopmentCity of El Centro
Abdel SalemCity ManagerCity of El Centro
Arnold San MiguelGovernment Affairs AnalystSCAG
Allen TylerBusiness OwnerTyler Hart Insurance, El Centro Chief of Commerce

Lincoln Parish Advisory Committee

NameTitleOrganization
Don TolarChief EngineerLDOTD - District 5
Virgil PagePlanning and Research EngineerFHWA - Baton Rouge LA
Richard DurrettParish AdministratorLincoln Parish Police Jury
Hollis DownsEstate RepresentativeLincoln National Life
Dan HollingsworthMayorCity of Ruston
Kyle McDonaldPresident, CEOArgent Financial Group
Ron RileyPresidentRiley Company of LA, Inc.
John Williams, Jr.MayorCity of Grambling
Benny DennyPresident, CEORuston Building and Loan Association
Thomas NobleDirector, Office of Economic Development and Technology TransferLouisiana Tech University
Sherri BaileyCity PlannerCity of Ruston

Study Committee for Morehouse Parish FHWA Corridor Study

NameTitleOrganization
Clarence HawkinsMayorCity of Bastrop
Joy JeffiesExecutive Director (retired)Bastrop/ Morehouse Chamber of Commerce
Billy J. RabonMember, Board of DirectorsMorehouse Economic Development District
Stan NeatheryJuror, District 5Morehouse Parish Police Jury
Michael LytleMayorVillage of Bonita
Don TolarChief EngineerLA DOTD District Administrator
Jim BrentJuror, District 4Morehouse Parish Police Jury
Henry CottonMember, Board of DirectorsMorehouse Economic Development Corporation (MEDCO)
Ivory SmithMember, Board of DirectorsMEDCO
Richard PatrickPresidentMEDCO
Jerry PyeBoard President (retired)Bastrop/ Morehouse Chamber of Commerce
Miles LukeEconomic Development ConsultantIndependent contractor
Virgil PagePlanning and Research EngineerFHWA Division Office

Fort Peck Montana Advisory Candidate

NameTitleOrganization
Bob BurkhardtProgram Development Planning EngineerFWHA (Montana Division)
Pat SaindonTransportation Planning DirectorMontana Department of Transportation
Sandra Straehl (subsequent to retirement of Pat)Transportation Planning DirectorMontana Department of Transportation
Arlyn HeaddressChairmanFort Peck Tribes
Raymond OgleEconomic Development DirectorFort Peck Tribes
Henry HeaddressTransportation PlannerFort Peck Tribes
Gene CulbertsonTribal Executive Board Member, Economic Development ChairFort Peck Tribes
Leonard Crow BeltTribal Executive Board MemberFort Peck Tribes
Carl FogginSupervisory Highway EngineerBureau of Indian Affairs Department of Transportation
Edward LonefightActing SuperintendentBureau of Indian Affairs Fort Peck Agency
Mark SansaverDirectorEnterprise Community Program
Linda TwitchellEconomic Development DirectorGreat Northern Development Corporation
Linda NelsonSenatorMontana State Legislature
Gary MacDonaldCommissionerRoosevelt County Commissioners
Marleen EricksonCommissionerValley County Commissioners
Leonard SmithExecutive DirectorA&S Tribal Industries

Edgecombe County Advisory Committee

NameTitleOrganization
Anna PennisiPlannerNCDOT - Statewide Planning
Kay BateyPlanning and Research EngineerFHWA - Raleigh NC
Oppie JordanVice PresidentCarolina's Gateway Partnership
John GessamanPresident, CEOCarolina's Gateway Partnership
Charlie HarrellChairEdgecombe County Board of Commissioners
Stuart BassPlanning DirectorEdgecombe County - Planning Director
Leza WainwrightDirector, Hurricane Floyd Redevelopment EffortsNC Redevelopment Center
Les TwibleDirector, Division of Policy and ProgramsNC Rural Center

I-99 Corridor Study Advisory Committee

NameTitleOrganization
Bob MomichTransportation Planning Manager, retiredPenn DOT Program Center
Berton KisnerAssistant District EngineerPenn DOT District 2-0
Gary ConnellyPlanning and Programming Engineer, retiredPenn DOT District 3-0
Ronald SamuelDistrict Executive, retiredPenn DOT District 9-0
Wes BurketTransportation PlannerBlair County Planning Commission - Altoona MPO
Tom ZillaTransportation PlannerCentre County MPO
Fred QuerryAssistant Director-Planning and Community Development DivisionSouthern Alleghenies Planning and Development Commission (SAP&DC) and Southern Alleghenies Rural Planning Organization (RPO)
Mark MurawskiTransportation PlannerLycoming County Planning Commission
Richard BieryRegional Planning Program ManagerNorthern Tier Regional Planning and Development Commission (RPO)
James McAllisterProgram Director, Transportation Planning and Public Safety ProgramsSusquehanna Economic Development Association (SEDA) Council of Governments (COG) Rural Planning Organization (RPO)
Spencer StevensTransportation Planning Team LeaderFHWA PA Division
Matt SmokerTransportation PlannerFHWA PA Division
Bob DonaldsonDirector, retiredCentre County Planning Office

Shannon and Jackson Counties, South Dakota Advisory Committee

NameTitleOrganization
Alan FriesenDivision AdministratorFHWA South Dakota Division
Leon SchochenmaierPanning/Engineering DirectorSouth Dakota DOT
John Yellowbird. SteelePresidentOgala Sioux Tribes
Frank MeansLeader, Tribal CouncilOgala Sioux Tribes
Wayne AmiotteEconomic Development DirectorOgala Sioux Tribes
Jeff WhalenTransportation PlannerOgala Sioux Tribes
Birgil Kills StraightDirectorOgala Sioux Parks and Recreation Authority
Dennis BrewerFacilities ManagerBureau of Indian Affairs
Gerry FoellArea Roads EngineerBureau of Indian Affairs
Bill SupernaughSuperintendentBadlands National Park
Monica DrapeauxDirectorLakota Fund
Tally PlumeDirectorEmpowerment Zone

US 83 Texas Advisory Committee

NameTitleOrganization
Luis RamirezLaredo District ManagerTXDOT
Jo Ann E. GarciaDirector of Transportation Planning and DevelopmentTXDOT
Melisa MontemayorDistrict Planning AdministratorTXDOT
Jack FosterDirector of Systems PlanningTXDOT
Kirk FauverStatewide Planning EngineerFHWA Texas Division
Marcurio Martinez, Jr.JudgeWebb County
Miguel ConchasPresident, CEOLaredo Chamber of Commerce
Ignacio Urrabazo, Jr.PresidentIBC Commerce Bank
Carlo Benavides, IIIPresidentCamino Columbia Toll Road
John Adams, Jr.Executive DirectorLaredo Development Foundation
Joe LunaJudgeZavala County
Charles JohnsonJudgeDimmit County
Leodoro Martinez, Jr.Executive DirectorMiddle Rio Grande Development Council
Alberto GonzalesSuperintendent of SchoolsCrystal City Independent School District
Tammye Trevino-CarpinteyroChief Executive OfficerMiddle Rio Grande FUTURO Communities, Inc.
Bonnie CervenkaManager-Economic DevelopmentDimmit County Chamber of Commerce
Eleazar Salinas, Jr.City Manager Crystal City
Jose CerdaMayor Crystal City
Mario MartinezCity ManagerCarrizo Springs
Ralph SalinasMayorCarrizo Springs
Rudolph MilesOwnerMiles Realty Services, LC
Sandra AracayaCounty PlannerDimmit County Planning Department
Ernest GerlachDirector, Economic DevelopmentUniversity of Texas at San Antonio
Larry NortonInternational Board MemberCentral North American Trade Corridor Association
Barbara RiceOwnerTriple R Resort
Gino RivasTrade ConsultantIndependent contractor
Jim MarmionManagerMoro Creek Ranch

Advisory Committee for the West Virginia Corridors

NameTitleOrganization
Alisa BaileyChief Commissioner of TourismWest Virginia Bureau of Commerce and Tourism
Greg Bischak, PhDSenior EconomistAppalachian Regional Commission
Jim BoontonCounty CommissionerWayne County
Richard BrowningExecutive DirectorThe Coalfields Expressway Authority
Tom HolderManager, Strategic PlanningWest Virginia Development Office
Shelly DannExecutive DirectorLincoln County Development Authority
Norm KirkmanExecutive DirectorRegion One Planning District Commission
Mike MitchemExecutive DirectorKing Coal Highway Authority
Rory PerryPresidentLogan County Bank & West Virginia Council for Community Economic Development
Mike WhittExecutive DirectorMingo County Redevelopment Authority
Holly WilliamsTourism Project CoordinatorCorridor G
Norm RoushDeputy SecretaryWVDOT, Division of Highways
Jonathan VenturaTransportation PlannerFHWA-Division Office
Jeff Blanton (subsequent to retirement of Jon)Transportation PlannerFHWA-Division Office
Updated: 05/04/2012
HEP Home Planning Environment Real Estate
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000