United States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway AdministrationFHWA HomeFeedback
Highway Statistics 2002OHPI > Highway Statistics > 2002 > Roadway Extent > Table HM-61

FUNCTIONAL SYSTEM LENGTH - 2002 1/

MILES BY VOLUME - SERVICE FLOW RATIO - RURAL

OCTOBER 2003Table HM-61
SHEET 1 OF 4
STATEVOLUME-SERVICE FLOW RATIO (V/SF)
INTERSTATEOTHER PRINCIPAL ARTERIAL
< 0.210.21-0.400.41-0.700.71-0.790.80-0.95 > 0.95TOTAL< 0.210.21-0.400.41-0.700.71-0.790.80-0.95 > 0.95TOTAL
Alabama-1482788967226045351,1772701928402,069
Alaska5453476462561,02961418411-1-810
Arizona1984992612312499740844230842111,184
Arkansas-1522661423114667988414056338-2,145
California15491467136229181,3567981,5311,0051031691553,761
Colorado1703871153730-7398758593653146712,247
Connecticut-172015-43177353-138164
Delaware-------36974251523209
Dist. of Columbia--------------
Florida-30445147150-9521,2161,8244372914483,568
Georgia15928130256438051,8246672862212-2,811
Hawaii--6---6-7091881178
Idaho23927610--25271,0196165829211,725
Illinois32484629717-241,5081,656950--7-2,613
Indiana91598159-4-8523351,07829856161,738
Iowa6322----6342,1281,30654---3,488
Kansas20442765---6962,0171,07274---3,163
Kentucky-123331175425277818393881412172,051
Louisiana75167300151-558288722116-111,128
Maine141117496--31318346013735-788
Maryland659532561262309218216611727548
Massachusetts5476922416163501458116117310
Michigan5132330553357408601,3084509628202,762
Minnesota1911512053948476819992,018521451333,599
Mississippi76339109285-557972678251--101,911
Missouri242553955457218067681,995340-2293,134
Montana862274----1,1362,02352667-6-2,622
Nebraska1042527183-4382,1315879-2-2,729
Nevada346673532274801,061216561513331,394
New Hampshire2941661213161773813024227514456
New Jersey-1936-3626117481021695141122533
New Mexico339398148--78921,118593754-331,823
New York1343083705649289454681,0162691460241,851
North Carolina-722658810112565123499573564491372,214
North Dakota49436----5302,83495----2,929
Ohio1517043242155158299201,01527128862,248
Oklahoma71389216172287231,556737864-12,384
Oregon97250163501755821,0071,1125614747612,835
Pennsylvania61718353343821,2067021,168558314062,505
Rhode Island--5-13422262511-3166
South Carolina-4298102215486673636773651435321,486
South Dakota39821318---6292,10137867---2,546
Tennessee167155071720735542906292644761,857
Texas9795375307164172,1983,4192,6407522117166,865
Utah312357954-277030449313638671,011
Vermont99898831-28031170112-4-317
Virginia583932322517-72596550949-7311,561
Washington7289178-1995028059432901526-2,079
West Virginia81212162---4555444177613651,079
Wisconsin-703579954-5805132,384429141373,360
Wyoming53027819---8271,4714078322341,990
U.S. Total8,17811,8639,2641,4061,60856632,88544,37739,38312,0499859461,10498,844
Puerto Rico1115462615211531302014389
Grand Total8,18911,8789,3101,4321,62356833,00044,40839,41312,0699869501,10798,933


OCTOBER 2003Table HM-61
SHEET 2 OF 4
STATEVOLUME SERVICE FLOW RATIO (V/SF)
MINOR ARTERIALMAJOR COLLECTOR
< 0.210.21-0.400.41-0.700.71-0.790.80-0.95 > 0.95TOTAL< 0.210.21-0.400.41-0.700.71-0.790.80-0.95 > 0.95TOTAL
Alabama2,1151,339108355233,62511,088753136---11,977
Alaska40617118--4421,231173101--1,415
Arizona60942016754331,2563,326867235-3944,471
Arkansas1,773985258-313,02011,2101,21123-15512,500
California3,7741,7481,147130631397,00110,4522,2634183011-13,174
Colorado2,552631358331603,6355,654217116243-6,014
Connecticut8215317---252631242523--928
Delaware29482359912334415548241554
Dist. of Columbia--------------
Florida1,62697612213582,7503,733486101121564,353
Georgia4,2058455188--5,57611,4561,56357026274313,685
Hawaii15011349-5-3172449426---364
Idaho1,0602109---1,2795,1961663---5,365
Illinois3,2541,43298---4,78412,8811,245621--14,153
Indiana6701,3801182839-2,2357,5162,430762883310,757
Iowa3,3476058---3,96014,0682601---14,329
Kansas4,00927512-11-4,30722,53151362--23,052
Kentucky364976236133951,6334,4131,5628125242886,969
Louisiana766643239812191,7503,97186586632314,991
Maine38454993-17-1,0432,672526614--3,263
Maryland20543128925-295298666618755-1,849
Massachusetts42414376-2176711,57815849--131,798
Michigan1,8441,75746293834,11313,6533,0652373-816,966
Minnesota4,3121,919180-26116,44815,652292239-5-16,188
Mississippi2,6009702693-33,84510,83298068-2611,888
Missouri2,30397014819--3,44016,908905607101917,909
Montana2,8708433---2,9876,9677231--17,071
Nebraska3,82431652--34,19511,37013923--611,538
Nevada63356841827211,9791376423-2,185
New Hampshire10726589-17648479630282-471,191
New Jersey169114163-22264948165841464-101,560
New Mexico1,21128822941-991,8683,348456132102-3,948
New York1,7701,915357975-4,1264,2621,6821767-36,130
North Carolina4789576352665281182,9824,2202,5881,1344321431838,700
North Dakota2,50411----2,51511,35121----11,372
Ohio1,0621,396374---2,8329,4911,99137923--11,884
Oklahoma2,39334116---2,75020,754612----21,366
Oregon1,567408163281422,2097,5241,18929610101009,129
Pennsylvania2,1882,2356143811215,1076,4171,497155-16-8,085
Rhode Island30441---7513640----176
South Carolina1,3951,588606396543,6886,4361,442247--48,129
South Dakota3,2656616---3,34712,32612716---12,469
Tennessee1,2761,615542---3,4333,8821,228200--55,315
Texas5,9643,18345512179,63132,8242,8773481533436,101
Utah7334921687114571,5352,72236418058363,333
Vermont144422134122117341,270650891--2,010
Virginia1,9841,36818210973,5608,544962220-1239,741
Washington1,4173981422791,9757,42088874---8,382
West Virginia71749714823231261,5344,5671,0722873033156,004
Wisconsin2,2482,476273-485,00912,6929363112213,664
Wyoming1,242531382-1,3182,3521893---2,544
U.S. Total84,05440,12310,4289861,096879137,566376,69243,7028,625799435686430,939
Puerto Rico4991114323-28942423713934-807
Grand Total84,10340,21410,5421,0181,099879137,855377,11643,9398,764802439686431,746


MILES BY VOLUME - SERVICE FLOW RATIO - URBAN

OCTOBER 2003Table HM-61
SHEET 3 OF 4
STATEVOLUME-SERVICE FLOW RATIO (V/SF)
INTERSTATEOTHER FREEWAYS AND EXPRESS WAYSOTHER PRINCIPAL ARTERIAL
< 0.210.21-0.400.41-0.700.71-0.790.80-0.95 > 0.95TOTAL< 0.210.21-0.400.41-0.700.71-0.790.80-0.95 > 0.95TOTAL< 0.210.21-0.400.41-0.700.71-0.790.80-0.95 > 0.95TOTAL
Alabama-37141203956293-11033421123431328502727986
Alaska1142825252-------1202025957
Arizona94056162229172523723213815376324413958581,001
Arkansas-3989192021188212329-778788194179623821582
California11321521662554831,099531243711453044301,4274781,5392,7894316341926,063
Colorado2565593231185265069156162271031943371298535883
Connecticut-259455903930320468824361923364209291494544702
Delaware-426542412110---134218111511133
Dist. of Columbia--61-512-38344222844624791
Florida3241954813411652013139157355570469907731,286258188552,650
Georgia79118174513343711454011381184755824153924151,550
Hawaii29234464813146733473799826159
Idaho52926591185-------379575321611266
Illinois-15613362532506542324149105852247801,28915887962,634
Indiana61141182933173173663293321361254655751651051041,539
Iowa22071112914147-------32829210564-735
Kansas4557010142517819553911111136172244162331518644
Kentucky-1593264748229253019-778832182259499049661
Louisiana19131092818502375314-723111520326733104128850
Maine14201712-54378---18138661574176
Maryland183631411362533397519336723649173455798226864
Massachusetts155136446210640456458244911211934165401671531681,537
Michigan95318075115674991148772832242201224669061781441671,983
Minnesota412371359106231-123810315814980171195335315547
Mississippi129461225161299239---41117243227343426681
Missouri54310359778737445631453020233261114154253247291,059
Montana1837----55-------36854741-173
Nebraska2717410646156-14177216413225185416
Nevada125257171278349111564814651112468228
New Hampshire--21271747-22763442953851266171
New Jersey1167155818931344593287072312792354511271292981,319
New Mexico18432679610911-----1118919098123319541
New York3212724487641687227921622525651867961955391,0961881972412,456
North Carolina-489461041273702962102304325291823455721151421061,362
North Dakota18167---41-------535346624164
Ohio5311841122012107434913014723133039224679071562115311,959
Oklahoma437743133292081458428251616328033212231369810
Oregon72330103244146-610810185247195289554327656
Pennsylvania1365250619766552532041164164265041976988861951801072,263
Rhode Island--19-62348473684106931139130191913351
South Carolina2577213121157614163201271211782985210247698
South Dakota62815---49-------345134581133
Tennessee1301141894823399216331981231144325236498951,326
Texas381452741241832731,037103204372661252811,1519981,5181,6322472963054,996
Utah62839283136168-33--281079116441714280
Vermont41420-2-4041221--196264959499
Virginia20331352765108388258152393522341494083158934411,036
Washington1248050654326314701082160413146426445899991251,109
West Virginia-355332-9318----928746912154202
Wisconsin-1979131930160136061201922195684824857695721,278
Wyoming49381---883-----39373333-3205
U.S. Total3631,8034,1651,5312,3933,14613,4017612,1012,8837391,2871,5349,3056,24416,03120,6153,7153,8032,85653,264
Puerto Rico121711127201512818698511136100253732241
Grand Total3641,8244,2361,5422,4203,16613,5527632,1092,9017451,2961,5429,3566,25516,06720,7153,7403,8402,88853,505


OCTOBER 2003Table HM-61
SHEET 4 OF 4
STATEVOLUME SERVICE FLOW RATIO (V/SF)
MINOR ARTERIALCOLLECTOR
< 0.210.21-0.400.41-0.700.71-0.790.80-0.95 > 0.95TOTAL< 0.210.21-0.400.41-0.700.71-0.790.80-0.95 > 0.95TOTAL
Alabama1,0956952123422162,0741,3735941531814202,172
Alaska80544161312206137483418-228
Arizona3613604092346741,273942483177388361,729
Arkansas5503241412042141,091706152399158929
California2,3693,2613,46438857125010,3034,0122,9422,09228649032910,151
Colorado3894944297122271,43259433024218134291,347
Connecticut4035584957084471,6578525382732820411,752
Delaware3070444831597549678910218
Dist. of Columbia1726841617131732344596154151
Florida2998311,3742102081883,1101,5721,6721,4151723234755,629
Georgia1,0941,1577326386713,2031,2094783553630502,158
Hawaii16383434297113819431333337
Idaho171182147213114566303172692618570
Illinois6771,2201,256942334223,9021,3301,072863189452994,005
Indiana2825507981543043622,450939519406571071732,201
Iowa6055092041422231,37755422998134622962
Kansas4383641562922701,079626217130178321,030
Kentucky32327929746341741,1535263621362310641,121
Louisiana56735633165601101,489843294183839271,394
Maine103108501325281389652311-479
Maryland254370462506231,2016303672352225481,327
Massachusetts1,1259146101112251153,1001,5125972702682462,533
Michigan7019581,0481472413163,4111,2936613795081942,558
Minnesota4745676412071311172,1376783313254451921,521
Mississippi210229163183825683515237192112214991
Missouri6285593803783941,7817364672542784431,611
Montana947944-1722516711314521302
Nebraska17013414214315754812013286291533415
Nevada9819117883318526326225137241822752
New Hampshire7617813218920433104695811533280
New Jersey9197947491171173163,01274463845849197622,148
New Mexico1829148134834631310937---459
New York9501,5541,7001073443665,0211,2531,2688141662582784,037
North Carolina6166416741171891142,3519133182873032511,631
North Dakota141585956-26917563322114287
Ohio1,1191,0701,043174120673,5931,6961,1124497692273,452
Oklahoma1,188462245251031,933871812112-976
Oregon4052962313323341,0228592281072014291,257
Pennsylvania6471,186888821323733,3081,7411,080566471461823,762
Rhode Island7317285741335439179335138529
South Carolina13332932649727998863331229155641011,456
South Dakota11482478212541304318122196
Tennessee4247405321031162232,13875139427330961391,683
Texas2,0282,2801,5712186453407,0824,1312,6551,4892152463899,125
Utah881871571747155112619516511124548
Vermont4754376531521145424287209
Virginia5138174447684531,9871,0565081595932311,845
Washington653624501891611152,1439206273252751932,043
West Virginia1001151251534294183216641555443
Wisconsin3776205601212061612,04550033836074781261,476
Wyoming9647121--1563291124577-500
U.S. Total24,51227,83424,5323,3375,0064,98290,20341,30123,72014,8522,0293,5693,44488,915
Puerto Rico8514316834404251221621997132030595
Grand Total24,59727,97724,7003,3715,0465,02490,71541,51723,93914,9492,0423,5893,47489,510

For footnotes, see Footnotes Page.


This table is also availible for download in the following formats:

To view PDF files, you need the Acrobat® Reader®.

OHPI Home | Highway Statistics 2002 | Data Feedback


FHWA Home | Feedback
FHWA