United States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration FHWA HomeFeedback
Highway Statistics 2002 OHPI > Highway Statistics>2001 > Hwy Finance > Table MT-2A

TRANSIT OPERATOR RECEIPTS AND DISBURSEMENTS FOR CAPITAL OUTLAY - 2001

OCTOBER 2003(THOUSANDS OF DOLLARS)Table MT-2A
STATE 1/ RECEIPTSDISBURSEMENTS
FEDERAL FUNDSSTATE FUNDSLOCAL FUNDS 3/MISCELLANEOUS OPERATOR RECEIPTS 4/TOTAL RECEIPTSCAPITAL OUTLAY
FEDERAL TRANSIT ADMINISTRATIONFEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATIONOTHER AGENCIESHIGHWAY USER REVENUES 2/OTHER IMPOSTSOTHER STATE FUNDS
Alabama10,087-4---1,34220311,63611,636
Alaska1,9643,739179--1,180223-7,2847,284
Arizona28,453---1,435914,944-44,84044,840
Arkansas3,581----201,041154,6574,657
California957,9892831,16231,76062,99390,875431,458222,6001,799,1211,799,121
Colorado96,986-----228,48113,443338,909338,909
Connecticut21,035----4,776456-26,26826,268
Delaware8,597----6,946--15,54315,543
Dist. of Col.284,536----48,87673,314-406,725406,725
Florida120,279-1154,544-16,60851,40130192,977192,977
Georgia122,822-74--2,28032,410116,311273,897273,897
Hawaii23,473-------23,47323,473
Idaho2,252-----768-3,0213,021
Illinois360,169---4988,515212,15463,215724,101724,101
Indiana25,640---9,8322056301,97638,28238,282
Iowa6,875-11--2,5982,6121912,11412,114
Kansas5,844----1,382746-7,9727,972
Kentucky13,152----5773,141-16,86916,869
Louisiana21,641-2503,516--750-26,15726,157
Maine681----100176461,0031,003
Maryland111,289(1,762)-13231,283685-141,527141,527
Massachusetts152,791-481--8,313644208,070370,299370,299
Michigan55,661--10,9211786,2091,165-74,13574,135
Minnesota136,256---23627,68543,223789208,190208,190
Mississippi1,058-----3,116-4,1744,174
Missouri118,321----10,76517,960-147,046147,046
Montana1,803-----1153122,2292,229
Nebraska5,888-202---1,613-7,7027,702
Nevada12,592---3,650-934-17,17517,175
New Hampshire498-----137-635635
New Jersey465,310---3,490241,78817,46566,168794,222794,222
New Mexico9,285-----2,323-11,60711,607
New York1,155,397--9101,4117,903293,2571,409,9202,868,7982,868,798
North Carolina32,553-250--5,4144,5572042,79442,794
North Dakota705-----179-884884
Ohio88,822----17,19639,245-145,263145,263
Oklahoma11,080-----1,374-12,45412,454
Oregon64,940-94-1,387-35,50620,171122,097122,097
Pennsylvania243,2144,7393,2532,01952,126115,0357,36819,094446,848446,848
Rhode Island31,514--2,335----33,84933,849
South Carolina6,146-92--9353474197,9387,938
South Dakota1,105-----270-1,3761,376
Tennessee21,739177531,009-3,5043,09512930,24630,246
Texas307,02082169-34,5232,698402,4687747,607747,607
Utah88,793-----23,891-112,685112,685
Vermont1,596-65--98317-2,0762,076
Virginia42,993---3,6003,84921,5833,66875,69275,692
Washington121,7146,5091717,17649913,320193,09919,040371,375371,375
West Virginia1,677---6360805-2,6062,606
Wisconsin28,503-----5,858-34,37034,370
Wyoming158-----40-198198
Total5,436,47514,3477,07174,192175,503761,0012,178,6852,165,66410,812,94610,812,946

1/ Operators are classified by location of their headquarters. Receipts and disbursements of multistate operators are not split by State. Compiled from the records of the Federal Transit Administration.

2/ Includes tolls.

3/ Includes taxes levied by special transportation districts.

4/ Includes taxes directly levied by transit agencies, profits from charter service, advertising, revenue, and private donations.


This table is also availible for download in the following formats:

To view PDF files, you need the Acrobat® Reader®.

OHPI Home | Highway Statistics 2002 | Data Feedback


FHWA Home | Feedback
FHWA