United States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration FHWA HomeFeedback
Highway Statistics 2002 OHPI > Highway Statistics>2002 > Hwy Finance>Table MT-2B

TRANSIT OPERATOR RECEIPTS AND DISBURSEMENTS FOR OPERATIONS - 2002

OCTOBER 2003(THOUSANDS OF DOLLARS)Table MT-2B
STATE 1/ RECEIPTSDISBURSEMENTS
PASSENGER FARESMISCELLANEOUS OPERATOR RECEIPTS 2/ FEDERAL FUNDSSTATE FUNDSLOCAL FUNDS 4/TOTAL RECEIPTSOPERATIONS
FEDERAL TRANSIT ADMINISTRATIONOTHER AGENCIESHIGHWAY-USER TAX REVENUES 3/ROAD AND CROSSING TOLLSOTHER IMPOSTSOTHER STATE FUNDS
Alabama4,8877225,143307----16,54127,60127,601
Alaska2,9711,087465----1,6779,98216,18316,183
Arizona41,82913,22313,5441,155--2,34718,595108,415199,109199,109
Arkansas1,6301,4622,1733901--1026,24112,00012,000
California999,121191,525159,39839,17212,6111,858275,59638,1751,724,1353,441,5923,441,592
Colorado50,74828,02634,623304----163,924277,625277,625
Connecticut14,1411,4142,97181661--74,0517,265100,720100,720
Delaware8,7871,0781,175516---40,535-52,09152,091
Dist. of Col.375,184167,11818,000977---141,293187,568890,140890,140
Florida160,71718,22478,8719,9039,255-9,17352,059319,998658,200658,200
Georgia110,08844,54855,191----467224,004434,297434,297
Hawaii28,8872,005------96,872127,764127,764
Idaho1,1392552,821----342,3096,5576,557
Illinois609,00097,1856,2032,082--82,252213,913493,4831,504,1161,504,116
Indiana29,3125,50425,259263--18,2888,59928,882116,107116,107
Iowa6,9012,6155,815412--1,1632,46814,13333,50733,507
Kansas3,0373295,307294496--9268,99219,38019,380
Kentucky10,9141,9408,704813--35634045,60068,66768,667
Louisiana49,7992,94120,9257421464,6738522,47668,800151,354151,354
Maine3,2072,049908243--1,3312,2042,76312,70512,705
Maryland107,4935,6141,6921,087---230,82634,782381,495381,495
Massachusetts324,41953,33218,1561,804--486,35044,468160,6651,089,1931,089,193
Michigan55,6895,38435,0732,99984,343-11,71654,288149,642399,134399,134
Minnesota78,1086,0288,7522,689181--84,41786,524266,698266,698
Mississippi1,0063751,081726---345,0778,2988,298
Missouri41,3595,08325,6581,407---6,964132,347212,818212,818
Montana9736222,2285737-136763,1167,2457,245
Nebraska5,0066083,39893---49612,72822,33022,330
Nevada41,9901,5694,318---39,058-9,11096,04596,045
New Hampshire4401481,550----981,2143,4523,452
New Jersey764,615212,26839,7491,826--273,275216,08014,2051,522,0181,522,018
New Mexico4,12089179---20-27,45631,86431,864
New York3,109,208174,06722,5522,006231,13838,8531,073,126371,5111,121,8036,144,2656,144,265
North Carolina20,6566,6849,999125---16,86251,066105,393105,393
North Dakota9352561,75737--1172231,2394,5644,564
Ohio94,13716,14046,16414,0701,015-10313,913335,019520,562520,562
Oklahoma5,6307407,07684---1,93314,34929,81229,812
Oregon61,35522,39932,4144,452--5,0212,196143,405271,242271,242
Pennsylvania382,83939,12562,63510,3703,746306151,278386,02193,7761,130,0971,130,097
Rhode Island10,1409,4019,75277529,517----59,58559,585
South Carolina42,7037,9305,5973,480---3,1482,79265,65165,651
South Dakota800341,310---28472,8285,0475,047
Tennessee20,8753,50915,0017022,987--10,30732,77986,16286,162
Texas129,86857,05571,7432,031--16,4829,246630,832917,257917,257
Utah16,1846,22822,536----7967,263112,289112,289
Vermont985124323378---7471,6524,2104,210
Virginia44,7245,72230,07671-4,5598,32626,73743,949164,163164,163
Washington149,885201,14634,1471,38717,065-6,47020,903391,313822,317822,317
West Virginia2,0869033,404---341708,52115,11815,118
Wisconsin55,0852,82033,5791,1291,532--86,49737,540218,183218,183
Wyoming8815348-----388839839
Total8,085,7011,428,669999,744112,176394,13250,2502,462,9002,186,2017,147,28622,867,05922,867,059

1/ Operators are classified by location of their headquarters. Receipts and disbursements of multistate operators are not split by State. Compiled from the records of the Federal Transit Administration.

2/ Includes taxes directly levied by transit agencies, profits from charter service, advertising revenue, and private donations.

3/ Includes tolls.

4/ Includes taxes levied by special transportation districts.


This table is also availible for download in the following formats:

To view PDF files, you need the Acrobat® Reader®.

OHPI Home | Highway Statistics 2002 | Data Feedback


FHWA Home | Feedback
FHWA