United States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration FHWA HomeFeedback
Highway Statistics 2002 OHPI > Highway Statistics>2002 > Hwy Finance > Table SB-2L

STATE OBLIGATIONS FOR LOCAL HIGHWAYS - 2002 1/

CHANGE IN INDEBTEDNESS DURING YEAR

DECEMBER 2003(THOUSANDS OF DOLLARS)Table SB-2L
STATEOBLIGATIONS OUTSTANDING BEGINNING OF YEAROBLIGATIONS ISSUED 2/OBLIGATIONS RETIREDOBLIGATIONS OUTSTANDING END OF YEARBALANCE IN SINKING FUND OR DEBT RESERVE END OF YEAR
ORIGINAL ISSUESREFUNDING ISSUESTOTALCURRENT REVENUES OF SINKING FUNDSBY REFUNDINGTOTAL
Dist. of Col.128,7482,4726993,1712,9266993,625128,294-
Florida22,915---4,660-4,66018,2555,642
Louisiana2,375---475-4751,900614
Maryland4,460---630-6303,830948
Massachusetts39,77242,920-42,9207,143-7,14375,54975,549
Michigan6,749---3,538-3,5383,211-
New Jersey14,219------14,219-
New York2,456,420250,915650,000900,915125,035626,725751,7602,605,575-
Oregon30,00069,400-69,400563-56398,837-
Washington103,48510,07513,46023,53510,23513,46023,695103,3259,216
Total2,809,143375,782664,1591,039,941155,205640,884796,0893,052,99591,969

1/ This table shows the status of State obligations issued to fund local highways. State expenditures on local roads and transfer payments appear in Table SF-6. Amounts shown are included in Table SB-2. Only States with outstanding bonds issued for local roads are included. See Table SB-1 for general note on SB series. This table is compiled from reports of State authorities.

2/ See Table SB-1 for additional information on specific bond issues.

3/ Amounts in this column represent funds available for future principal and interest payments.


This table is also availible for download in the following formats:

To view PDF files, you need the Acrobat® Reader®.

OHPI Home | Highway Statistics 2002 | Data Feedback


FHWA Home | Feedback
FHWA