United States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration FHWA HomeFeedback
Highway Statistics 2003 OHPI > Highway Statistics > 2003 > Roadway Extent > Table HM-41

NATIONAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM LENGTH - 2003

MILES BY FUNCTIONAL SYSTEM

OCTOBER 2004Table HM-41
STATERURALURBANTOTAL
INTERSTATEOTHER PRINCIPAL ARTERIALMINOR ARTERIALMAJOR COLLECTORMINOR COLLECTORLOCALTOTALINTERSTATEOTHER FREEWAYS AND EXPRESSWAYSOTHER PRINCIPAL ARTERIALMINOR ARTERIALCOLLECTORLOCALTOTAL
Alabama6041,8844488922,6313011761058219893,620
Alaska1,0128051481--1,96670-57172-1462,112
Arizona9801,092613-22,09318714129410616392,732
Arkansas4671,77631-62,2531898814511824432,696
California1,3573,4867490--5,0071,1011,109329601532,6177,624
Colorado6871,8362272-2,5542692494692613-1,0263,580
Connecticut43158----2013032262312--762963
Delaware-2039---2124114478--110322
Dist. of Columbia-------1319501--8383
Florida9511,771386--2,766520398563852781,6014,367
Georgia8062,15732362-23,350439886477614151,2794,629
Hawaii6160---31694916108212178347
Idaho5261,6499---2,18485-9471-1872,371
Illinois1,5081,821----3,329662871,4698539102,3525,681
Indiana8521,318651-2,1823171042763--7002,882
Iowa6282,024-1--2,653154-38621-15623,215
Kansas6912,6129---3,3121839415252-4363,748
Kentucky5531,714118122,289210653175616042,893
Louisiana6121,0949211411,8142923441237977912,605
Maine313787----1,100541311363-1891,289
Maryland18443427---64529724322633858121,457
Massachusetts91164----255478283888366151,7061,961
Michigan6112,14227--2,7626322981,0368711,9824,744
Minnesota6832,58112--3,2672291493184417053,972
Mississippi4811,4014535-21,9642044132626236022,566
Missouri 1/8072,594-4--3,4053742953173-29914,396
Montana1,1302,617----3,74762-66---1283,875
Nebraska4292,249----2,678532122411-3002,978
Nevada4801,39418243-1,9198042875--2142,133
New Hampshire184476----6605132792--164824
New Jersey652535---3233663989016915-1,7492,072
New Mexico8681,715----2,58313252123--3522,935
New York9461,65812835--2,767728685885641292,3835,150
North Carolina6451,861205171-32,88537420526030168763,761
North Dakota5312,088----2,61941-68---1092,728
Ohio7241,5442812-12,309850460701421592,0774,386
Oklahoma6822,055-9--2,7462481771891--6153,361
Oregon5822,66212-33,2501464927126845043,754
Pennsylvania1,1071,91377-13,0356514771,266362022,4525,487
Rhode Island2147----68508268---200268
South Carolina6821,3013---1,986160614065136362,622
South Dakota6292,185113--2,82850-601--1112,939
Tennessee6821,43557--2,12939113356220731,1163,245
Texas2,1925,99941467228,6761,0411,0592,463915824,71413,390
Utah7691,00933--1,78417172236114092,193
Vermont280317-1--598408452--95693
Virginia6691,26410621-92,06944921469253241,4143,483
Washington5012,0573925--2,62226322726035927963,418
West Virginia4551,077---11,5339491061-12111,744
Wisconsin5162,4428718--3,06322921960221871,0864,149
Wyoming8261,956----2,78287378---1682,950
U.S. Total32,04881,2371,9297462240116,02214,4608,64420,6541,14933313145,371161,393
Puerto Rico3130----6123450552--341402
Grand Total32,07981,2671,9297462240116,08314,6948,69420,7091,15133313145,712161,795

For footnotes, see Footnotes Page.


This table is also available for download in the following formats:

To view PDF files, you need the Acrobat® Reader®.

OHPI Home | Highway Statistics 2003 | Data Feedback


FHWA Home | Feedback
FHWA