United States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration FHWA HomeFeedback
Highway Statistics 2003 OHPI > Highway Statistics > 2003 > Roadway Extent > Table HM-43

NATIONAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM LANE-LENGTH - 2003

LANE-MILES BY FUNCTIONAL SYSTEM

OCTOBER 2004Table HM-43
STATERURALURBANTOTAL LANE MILES
INTERSTATEOTHER PRINCIPAL ARTERIALMINOR ARTERIALMAJOR COLLECTORMINOR COLLECTOR 1/LOCAL 1/TOTALINTERSTATEOTHER FREEWAYS AND EXPRESSWAYSOTHER PRINCIPAL ARTERIALMINOR ARTERIALCOLLECTORLOCAL 1/TOTAL
Alabama2,4225,2331062011857,9851,468772,131147423,82911,814
Alaska2,0691,6322961--3,998281-214345-5344,532
Arizona3,9222,6561229-36,6229889331,170442433,1629,784
Arkansas1,8664,41672-136,304853343506282241,7568,060
California6,2599,704183185--16,3318,4446,7411,16918441716,58632,917
Colorado2,8224,43449234-7,3321,2441,0181,8487534-4,21911,551
Connecticut213396----6091,63394961571-3,2053,814
Delaware-73418---75225359212201-5451,297
Dist. of Columbia-------638221531-364364
Florida4,2445,6449711--9,9963,0001,8602,43831579177,70917,705
Georgia3,6636,580822142-411,2112,8994032,41526335316,04617,257
Hawaii25339---7371322753217247311,102
Idaho2,1063,64836---5,790362-328154-7096,499
Illinois6,0904,146----10,2363,4313695,326290106209,54219,778
Indiana3,4823,90724181-7,4321,5334229739--2,93710,369
Iowa2,5135,580-2--8,095695-1,46961-22,22710,322
Kansas2,7635,98018---8,761912397484154-1,81210,573
Kentucky2,4045,4142416257,8651,1362581,201131232,62310,488
Louisiana2,4602,90532327815,7241,3631511,61711325143,2839,007
Maine1,2751,597----2,8722184930916816013,473
Maryland9021,46055---2,4171,8701,09294611221104,0516,468
Massachusetts412387----7992,7661,1812,4018114316,4747,273
Michigan2,5755,331715--7,9283,4231,3364,341291529,14617,074
Minnesota2,7646,86114--9,6301,1856551,153151523,02512,655
Mississippi1,9234,42812475-56,5558711631,22171462,3368,891
Missouri 2/3,2376,513-9--9,7592,0741,0168096-33,90813,667
Montana4,5185,485----10,003247-216---46310,466
Nebraska1,7265,276----7,0022668883543-1,1968,198
Nevada1,9203,00435476-5,01243120932815--9835,995
New Hampshire8011,107----1,90822214919271-5712,479
New Jersey35569610---1,0612,4912,1333,27417132-8,1019,162
New Mexico3,4815,149----8,630613108967--1,52610,156
New York3,8744,218262711-8,4263,8503,2763,255167251910,59219,018
North Carolina2,6776,161617359-69,8201,9038411,011882123,85713,677
North Dakota2,1224,900----7,022175-239---4147,436
Ohio3,1524,7667329-38,0234,5291,9292,32514339178,98217,005
Oklahoma2,7295,975-18--8,7221,1807827092--2,67311,395
Oregon2,3716,02153-68,406733210877571691,90210,308
Pennsylvania4,4745,0551624-29,5712,9111,9564,055954349,06418,635
Rhode Island86106----192304328208---8401,032
South Carolina2,8353,80112---6,6488522391,59219372,7129,360
South Dakota2,5254,855225--7,407228-2181--4477,854
Tennessee2,7994,5321714--7,3622,0475442,236712454,92712,289
Texas8,99218,3691,0171824528,5696,0125,23710,107305191421,85650,425
Utah3,1182,306146--5,4449882687823411,9207,364
Vermont1,12172213--1,847160201104--2942,141
Virginia2,7654,82828146-187,9382,6039502,859194586,61914,557
Washington2,2324,69810353-17,0871,703947916922043,68210,769
West Virginia1,8612,753---34,617421343343-17935,410
Wisconsin2,1336,35718435--8,7091,0879712,2176417144,37013,079
Wyoming3,3063,938----7,24434812237---5977,841
U.S. Total130,384215,0034,8711,6554487352,04479,59140,52075,9563,505902267200,741552,785
Puerto Rico12495----2191,0962192045--1,5241,743
Grand Total130,508215,0984,8711,6554487352,26380,68740,73976,1603,510902267202,265554,528

For footnotes, see Footnotes Page.


This table is also available for download in the following formats:

To view PDF files, you need the Acrobat® Reader®.

OHPI Home | Highway Statistics 2003 | Data Feedback


FHWA Home | Feedback
FHWA