United States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration FHWA HomeFeedback
Highway Statistics 2003 OHPI > Highway Statistics > 2003 > Roadway Extent > Table HM-53

FUNCTIONAL SYSTEM LENGTH - 2003

MILES BY LANE WIDTH - RURAL 1/

OCTOBER 2004Table HM-53
SHEET 1 OF 4
STATEINTERSTATEOTHER PRINCIPAL ARTERIAL
LANE WIDTH IN FEETTOTALLANE WIDTH IN FEETTOTAL
<1212>12<99101112>12
Alabama-603-603---582,008112,077
Alaska458391281,012--131492282806
Arizona-90081981----7094311,140
Arkansas-467-467--345881,528172,167
California-1,357-1,357--481443,559-3,751
Colorado-60082682--742461,855882,263
Connecticut-43-43---2162-164
Delaware-------220310215
Dist. of Columbia-----------
Florida-9474951--353593,017913,502
Georgia-79313806--6391,9598022,806
Hawaii-6-6--169108-178
Idaho-526-526---91,712-1,721
Illinois-1,50041,504---2391,9244342,597
Indiana-852-852--25771,570691,741
Iowa-56167628--52902,9821823,459
Kansas-675-675-3-423,102-3,147
Kentucky-553-553--1521971,95742,310
Louisiana-612-612---156966-1,122
Maine7306-313--4217754623788
Maryland-15924183---304077444
Massachusetts-91-912--814212164
Michigan-611-611---4872,080-2,567
Minnesota-684-684--931123,2181733,596
Mississippi-481-481---1371,690-1,827
Missouri 2/6800-806--413992,695-3,135
Montana-1,118121,130---812,53512,617
Nebraska-4281429--25112,5841042,724
Nevada-480-480----1,396-1,396
New Hampshire-184-184--5114641481
New Jersey-65-65----228-228
New Mexico-7091598683-46551,72261,832
New York691822946--913301,359681,848
North Carolina-645-64515862561,935-2,220
North Dakota-531-531---932,823182,934
Ohio-722-722-4522331,646-1,935
Oklahoma-682-682--1652,195542,315
Oregon-5738581---1702,2024452,817
Pennsylvania-1,107-1,107--877081,239312,065
Rhode Island-19-19---1311648
South Carolina8660-668--8851,38861,487
South Dakota-629-629----2,544-2,544
Tennessee-6802682--1003821,303-1,785
Texas902,103-2,193--262086,3362806,850
Utah-769-769----1,012-1,012
Vermont-280-280-487021720319
Virginia-668-668--170282933451,430
Washington-501-501--407991,258-2,097
West Virginia-4541455120121766592-1,077
Wisconsin-516-516---1353,054653,254
Wyoming-74384827--3181,94631,988
U.S. Total16231,15069232,004212201,4707,94783,5333,79996,990
Puerto Rico--3131--12--3749
Grand Total16231,15072332,035212201,4827,94783,5333,83697,039


OCTOBER 2004Table HM-53
SHEET 2 OF 4
STATEMINOR ARTERIALMAJOR COLLECTOR
LANE WIDTH IN FEETTOTALLANE WIDTH IN FEETTOTAL
< 99101112> 12< 99101112> 12
Alabama--1921543,279-3,625-2708,3531,1822,171211,978
Alaska----35389442-10921051,130461,383
Arizona---321,1051231,260--1362573,4154274,235
Arkansas-1248951,005974-2,998762726,5824,4481,111-12,489
California-837448155,2551067,0032292791,4612,0358,67948713,170
Colorado--2296882,2811903,38890219026054,197-5,815
Connecticut16--256-263-385349778-918
Delaware--125932121-6317415013829554
Dist. of Columbia--------------
Florida--1234892,218-2,830-8301,3461,18299084,356
Georgia--3262854,2527225,585-1,0017,8841,8482,55738813,678
Hawaii7279281110-31727172833944-365
Idaho---561,225-1,2813094051,3157412,660-5,430
Illinois-92-4352,7961,4544,7771557952,6006,8813,03266514,128
Indiana5-2204861,3911322,234621,8273,1631,3912,9271,39110,761
Iowa--1297792,7722483,928--5999,9863,03462814,247
Kansas-412524,045-4,302-5832,3809,5849,79071723,054
Kentucky-30086327929431,7391723,0891,701786352336,133
Louisiana--584791,229-1,766--1,7811,3211,947-5,049
Maine--189306548-1,043335141,745683241473,263
Maryland--23294515-8321213946550950381,636
Massachusetts-5-80249714054170235418259521,138
Michigan--71,7902,040-3,8379194253,3818,0833,188-15,996
Minnesota--1513655,7461556,417-1634173,30812,23016316,281
Mississippi--8591,0831,729393,7102421,3916,3221,3892,269-11,613
Missouri 2/--1,4361,013969223,440-87513,1662,6971,1482317,909
Montana--805832,311152,9892033266059504,929457,058
Nebraska---2353,6612984,1942912138903,8165,1851,13111,526
Nevada----721-721--127-2,05722,186
New Hampshire-818484247505-23308401522-1,254
New Jersey---825153312--1322458392912
New Mexico--131751,6531231,9823206403452,3725053,885
New York--9092,0011,120994,129-491,6643,2391,155236,130
North Carolina-1513248721,646-2,993-1,3002,6961,8352,837-8,668
North Dakota---1502,364-2,514-3877911,3378,78115111,447
Ohio-1005735111,3631092,656-2,6575,8396981,9287911,201
Oklahoma--233142,316252,6781,0042,4184,3944,8118,03856821,233
Oregon--2434971,3521602,252716192,0432,5933,0605908,976
Pennsylvania221179482,3091,179674,6422999432,9382,295907-7,382
Rhode Island--19391766--16216344144
South Carolina--1408992,602463,687446552,4043,4561,508628,129
South Dakota-19-313,300-3,3505696511,1521,9587,90519512,430
Tennessee--6331,6101,102-3,345-1,0832,1041,351595-5,133
Texas---5248,2968119,6311241,50811,8305,54716,47555036,034
Utah----1,535-1,53520073701722,808-3,323
Vermont-55638223851732-186570958269242,007
Virginia-362,448582315793,4602,7351,2914,0371,093182279,365
Washington--2171,099662141,992-2861,9033,7412,3251338,388
West Virginia110246551344199191,4691,7662,03181470368135,998
Wisconsin--318033,9341254,893-412,3077,6773,2971213,334
Wyoming--341171,16441,319-453253721,796-2,538
U.S. Total1451,32313,89825,27489,4715,478135,5899,63930,137116,816109,270149,0489,350424,260
Puerto Rico30-21--1970171-190--16377
Grand Total1751,32313,91925,27489,4715,497135,6599,81030,137117,006109,270149,0489,366424,637


MILES BY LANE WIDTH - URBAN 1/

OCTOBER 2004Table HM-53
SHEET 3 OF 4
STATEINTERSTATEOTHER FREEWAYS AND EXPRESSWAYSOTHER PRINCIPAL ARTERIAL
LANE WIDTH IN FEETTOTALLANE WIDTH IN FEETTOTALLANE WIDTH IN FEETTOTAL
< 1212> 12< 99101112> 12< 99101112> 12
Alabama2289-291----20-20--523387411970
Alaska-601070----------1431357
Arizona317014187----12326149--41807471471,078
Arkansas-189-189----90-90-9761623352584
California301,071-1,101---481,38421,4341-1234355,4191046,082
Colorado623812256---19247-266-562718168962
Connecticut-3021303----236-236--1615646-677
Delaware-41-41----8614---201068134
Dist. of Columbia-21113--825722415192819590
Florida647824508---9454146426745091,8551832,629
Georgia-41521436---410810122-336839544551,531
Hawaii742-49---627-33-12930935158
Idaho-85-85---------12272-275
Illinois36503656----86288-21872581,9372652,649
Indiana-316-316----136-136-4922159702571,538
Iowa-10251153-------1-1537518228799
Kansas2181-183-13-6115-134-382849550-665
Kentucky-210-210----65-65-613013247430772
Louisiana-292-292----34-34-6521006918857
Maine350154----16218--7613924176
Maryland128611298--1626515287-8211286782081,043
Massachusetts34742479----2835288-141522128516341,863
Michigan-632-632---6299130614182745141,247612,128
Minnesota-229-229----151-151--3125357557
Mississippi-204-204----46-46245814974224979
Missouri 2/6368-374---6320-326-298261685131,059
Montana-62-62---------111737182
Nebraska-52153----21-21--63429475409
Nevada-78-78----45-45---1223-224
New Hampshire-50252----36-36--2117210185
New Jersey-3642366--210379-391--51751,3542001,680
New Mexico-11914133----5-5--294351269653
New York468635725--342872897995673551681,6152542,455
North Carolina-374-374-154289-2991018501321,146-1,356
North Dakota-41-41---------1-1612164
Ohio-847-847--1947014811252703501,6191342,399
Oklahoma-2453248----17971863-54966262461,025
Oregon-1451146----411253--1076367239692
Pennsylvania-650-650--221493-516-21806631,5023412,688
Rhode Island-49-49---381-84-2546516967357
South Carolina24131-155----71-71--338055632701
South Dakota-50-50---------1-133-134
Tennessee-3855390--1-14511472-1162081,143121,481
Texas158860231,041---26890021,170111159283,7861664,997
Utah-167-167----7-7----285-285
Vermont-40-40----1732011714611397
Virginia-4103413--9220742222-195233697731,200
Washington36228-264--1849224-291-362442543671,117
West Virginia-94-94----639-517251543204
Wisconsin1227-228----234423823541178613981,435
Wyoming-642387----4-4---1917021210
U.S. Total29513,79427314,362-14815069,1001239,8241022083,2727,41340,5185,12956,642
Puerto Rico--234234--3--5457--129--252381
Grand Total29513,79450714,596-14845069,1001779,8811022083,4017,41340,5185,38157,023


OCTOBER 2004Table HM-53
SHEET 4 OF 4
STATEMINOR ARTERIALCOLLECTOR
LANE WIDTH IN FEETTOTALLANE WIDTH IN FEETTOTAL
<99101112> 12< 99101112> 12
Alabama--4582541,2121642,0886271,1482004573342,172
Alaska--23015023205110106320524313
Arizona--31268741811,18421-46851,8012392,192
Arkansas854301314327871,091186341515719187931
California41247273908,62549010,2971342146105478,25043710,192
Colorado12-961291,249681,5542323661021,1821621,846
Connecticut51460741,52531,6818611702641,25051,758
Delaware6712119826160213553236224218
Dist. of Columbia9105444332317392130423417153
Florida-871749261,7641873,138262761,0402,0761,8104535,681
Georgia-56245071,2787773,191-835643105496472,153
Hawaii-4392626196918170336244336
Idaho1-2622493-5421195132475-578
Illinois1845266472,1795053,94274511,2065971,4223694,052
Indiana71966455027303682,448385827423273231922,204
Iowa219722335376271,490-9342032934941,033
Kansas-12563189703-1,080-23696294418-1,044
Kentucky1096343223324291,0257525135513112556993
Louisiana-40419217789281,493617853424243851,403
Maine-352331444928112713410413875479
Maryland-42442614904121,41110443223682735211,538
Massachusetts28423135331,3531,4883,7572461275734417597762,922
Michigan31966541,1921,3892083,570962418981,0791,1664023,882
Minnesota1-31492,033172,13113361551,347151,557
Mississippi-102051324733985935240589128318731,383
Missouri 2/-474184717341111,78141305223914271371,611
Montana--41022682481742452243322
Nebraska136731313021556801631809814261428
Nevada--42522-528--31-721-752
New Hampshire12187031826435811396813718281
New Jersey7181393911,3951,2843,234162333504947237352,497
New Mexico-7458931096547--696351473719
New York5157527842,8945715,021822477051,1591,1876574,037
North Carolina2973393711,560-2,36920202412277709-1,620
North Dakota-1411249326821821256-288
Ohio-581,1366181,7313023,845-6751,7556491,2231784,480
Oklahoma421253074787963932,1413831672211853991,058
Oregon312782474402771,05727641793264013451,342
Pennsylvania3948641,1041,2614703,796543771,8831,1731,0554635,005
Rhode Island-314661968336211972138212167609
South Carolina-51261865711039911395802683412361,465
South Dakota1-3229983132-641911204
Tennessee20473795341,327162,32359303583251807162,019
Texas4124551,9554,3173157,058492041,1972,5844,3697719,174
Utah---16490-50615429517-556
Vermont2101547582115312386453124210
Virginia19605972619122312,080822407502636082312,174
Washington-222536241,0951232,117-624826267441272,041
West Virginia1546974617810392631197540103-400
Wisconsin482065131,464932,2882073357468804421,764
Wyoming--2911333157-22561298118504
U.S. Total3031,61512,47116,10052,55610,53293,5771,4396,18820,65117,76540,27710,25396,573
Puerto Rico591050851028988126649703821791,207
Grand Total3621,62512,97916,10552,56610,82194,4581,7056,23721,35417,77340,27910,43297,780

For footnotes, see Footnotes Page.


This table is also available for download in the following formats:

To view PDF files, you need the Acrobat® Reader®.

OHPI Home | Highway Statistics 2003 | Data Feedback


FHWA Home | Feedback
FHWA