U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Policy and Governmental Affairs

FHWA Home / Policy & Governmental Affairs / Highway Statistics 2003 - FHWA

Highway Statistics 2003 - FHWA

Highway Statistics 2003 - DISPOSITION OF STATE HIGHWAY-USER REVENUES - 2003 - Table SDF
Highway Statistics 2003 OHPI > Highway Statistics > 2003 > Hwy Finance > Table SDF

DISPOSITION OF STATE HIGHWAY-USER REVENUES - 2003 1/

 (THOUSANDS OF DOLLARS)Table SDF
STATESTATE MOTOR-FUEL RECEIPTS 2/STATE MOTOR-VEHICLE RECEIPTS 3/STATE TOLL REVENUES 4/
RECEIPTS AVAILABLE FOR DISTRIBUTIONFOR HIGHWAY PURPOSESFOR COLLECTION EXPENSESFOR MASS TRANSIT PURPOSESFOR GENERAL PURPOSESRECEIPTS AVAILABLE FOR DISTRIBUTIONFOR HIGHWAY PURPOSESFOR COLLECTION EXPENSESFOR MASS TRANSIT PURPOSESFOR GENERAL PURPOSESRECEIPTS AVAILABLE FOR DISTRIBUTIONFOR HIGHWAY PURPOSESFOR MASS TRANSIT PURPOSESFOR GENERAL PURPOSES
Alabama546,411531,5692,1004712,695258,481229,60623,371215,483----
Alaska27,30927,279-30-37,55126,83910,68428-19,18819,188--
Arizona613,107600,9513,0867,1161,954323,456249,84669,8392,958813----
Arkansas435,577421,7194,3561,5887,914144,999133,3839,4763771,763----
California3,176,0192,284,27224,711196,053670,9834,040,6301,480,933331,70769,0672,158,923274,525274,525--
Colorado544,337526,0222,75815,557-695,446640,96035,52918,957-----
Connecticut447,774297,3624,393132,84113,178274,167149,59548,07369,8596,640155155--
Delaware110,359108,6991,660--99,67899,678---169,832165,057-4,775
Dist. of Col.26,74926,749---106,68694,06412,622------
Florida1,851,7811,610,52822,299183,31635,638964,984608,13542,54884,896229,405723,768723,768--
Georgia468,547373,4994,8872,91387,248434,636281,66266,6262,23784,11121,17621,176--
Hawaii74,16970,460742-2,967110,07777,0195,426-27,632----
Idaho205,772199,8989801,1083,786140,851129,4328,2517172,451----
Illinois1,290,5101,108,04734,998125,48221,9831,317,7521,016,620128,971113,20658,955387,014387,014--
Indiana1,089,4321,073,86815,547-17292,360222,33170,026-383,42083,420--
Iowa409,191394,9171,0999,0354,140407,900358,58637,3518,2033,760----
Kansas416,159383,753-2,46829,938192,460128,98951,6451,01010,81667,97167,971--
Kentucky499,392453,169432-45,791621,372601,48018,206-1,686----
Louisiana572,962572,462--500191,291129,78961,502--36,02635,582444-
Maine212,621199,2946902,04310,59479,79550,18426,4295142,66864,20364,203--
Maryland712,249390,5417,135196,039118,5341,015,631343,161138,902345,914187,654210,14187,508-122,633
Massachusetts667,722662,3165,406--359,727310,42249,305--237,062226,739-10,323
Michigan1,074,648944,89310,020119,735-993,273801,482150,75441,037-30,48730,487--
Minnesota626,595612,6742,66811,253-568,453504,39449,3949,9014,764----
Mississippi385,661366,323-90718,431144,677129,3266,256669,029----
Missouri678,960665,4412,5619,6461,312290,359233,75253,2472,958402----
Montana180,767177,7211,5081,538-176,16069,98714,97424090,959----
Nebraska302,512288,9161,9425111,60397,15168,24017,773711,131----
Nevada413,788402,589440-10,759208,498182,28821,346-4,864210210--
New Hampshire155,389142,9666132,2119,599114,77490,63216,7511,3846,00765,05965,059--
New Jersey554,365337,0605,54495,794115,967620,672330,671110,29681,29398,412829,152533,950-295,202
New Mexico245,913216,1037,2201,10621,484284,063152,33213,397994117,340----
New York1,502,520949,062-513,91239,546848,403609,998165,24673,159-1,224,929964,839171,14888,942
North Carolina1,183,085982,01317,93124,117159,024435,958375,423-9,25251,2832,4252,425--
North Dakota105,986103,8806821741,25055,33350,1853,9001,20246----
Ohio1,388,7781,360,4443,900-24,434731,101562,959165,023-3,119182,317182,317--
Oklahoma406,845286,6917,2322,149110,773321,082197,65145,2171,61576,599180,023171,990-8,033
Oregon394,096384,6521,4525,0172,975360,266258,71892,6633,3615,524----
Pennsylvania1,704,9151,218,18817,122469,605-865,021554,74577,354232,922-577,858478,89337,06061,905
Rhode Island143,28978,015-32,64132,63371,3403,77213,50014053,92811,72511,725--
South Carolina468,100327,18414,0784,902121,936171,937116,467-2,14553,3258,3418,341--
South Dakota124,693106,1732,2151,89514,41065,58255,1007,9582932,231----
Tennessee800,720712,36411,606-76,750308,139235,95968,395-3,7852323--
Texas2,789,2082,039,52629,176-720,5063,705,4061,253,373193,649-2,258,384150,034150,034--
Utah321,419318,8922,429-98101,66086,58313,258-1,819206206--
Vermont87,28780,6648724,1821,569129,961106,73115,6215,5342,075----
Virginia837,886610,1066,73470,291150,755779,235527,56371,27154,513125,88897,42889,6417,787-
Washington738,676699,2205,81316,52617,117423,626277,494106,60913,65925,864120,126120,126--
West Virginia288,528285,6581,816-1,054287,478257,23429,294-95054,75746,133-8,624
Wisconsin885,895773,7141,27658,29352,612472,543345,01574,54332,69820,287----
Wyoming87,84585,4071,502936-53,00447,3375,151516-----
Total33,276,51827,873,913295,6312,322,5172,784,45725,795,08515,848,1252,849,3291,286,8535,810,7785,829,5815,012,705216,439600,437

1/ This table summarizes data reported in greater detail in Tables MF-3, MV-3, SF-3B , and SF-4B. This table is compiled from reports of State authorities.

2/ See Table MF-3 for additional information.

3/ See Table MV-3 for additional information.

4/ See Tables SF-3B and SF-4B for additional information on toll facility funding.


This table is also available for download in the following formats:

To view PDF files, you need the Acrobat® Reader®.

Page last modified on November 7, 2014.
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000