United States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration FHWA HomeFeedback
Highway Statistics 2004 OHPI Highway Statistics > 2004 > Roadway Extent Table HM-14

FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAY LENGTH - 2004
MILES BY OWNERSHIP

OCTOBER 2005Table HM-14
SHEET 1 OF 3
STATENATIONAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM - RURALNATIONAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM - URBANTOTAL NATIONAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM
STATE HIGHWAY AGENCYCOUNTYTOWN, TOWNSHIP, MUNICIPAL 1/OTHER JURISDICTIONS 2/FEDERAL AGENCY 3/TOTALSTATE HIGHWAY AGENCYCOUNTYTOWN, TOWNSHIP, MUNICIPAL 1/OTHER JURISDICTIONS 2/FEDERAL AGENCY 3/TOTAL
Alabama2,663----2,6631,022-22--1,0443,707
Alaska1,966----1,9661431---1442,110
Arizona2,08013-92,09348742121--6502,743
Arkansas2,2685---2,273429121--4512,724
California4,8701162--4,9882,448191723-2,6427,630
Colorado2,5429---2,55189420112-11,0273,578
Connecticut201----201759-3--762963
Delaware156---1157162---3165322
Dist. of Columbia------74---98383
Florida2,25761--2,2642,0302545--2,1004,364
Georgia2,858243-152,9001,3679430-11,4924,392
Hawaii167--3-1701678-2-177347
Idaho2,164----2,164191--14-2052,369
Illinois3,18311-96-3,2901,963130135184-2,4125,702
Indiana 4/2,1784---2,18268849--7012,883
Iowa2,655----2,655540-20--5603,215
Kansas3,123--190-3,313411-749-4673,780
Kentucky2,295----2,29559231--5962,891
Louisiana1,72113---1,734778235614-8712,605
Maine1,103----1,103184-3--1871,290
Maryland613--33-646652135862258101,456
Massachusetts198-1146-2551,154-40715411,7161,971
Michigan2,75861--2,7651,69121391--1,9954,760
Minnesota3,2409--13,250680363--7193,969
Mississippi2,190113--2,2045731036--6192,823
Missouri3,37456---3,4309931915--1,0274,457
Montana3,746----3,746118-11--1293,875
Nebraska2,661----2,6612621250--3242,985
Nevada 4/1,916---21,9181891312--2142,132
New Hampshire 4/646-14--660143-22--165825
New Jersey2578-58-3231,2529853350-1,7532,076
New Mexico2,553----2,553365-17--3822,935
New York2,388195356-2,7681,687100321275-2,3835,151
North Carolina2,878---12,879908-2--9103,789
North Dakota2,6073---2,610118----1182,728
Ohio2,1517-169-2,3271,948114573-2,0774,404
Oklahoma2,257--491-2,748509-3103-6153,363
Oregon3,1695-1-3,17550618493-5763,751
Pennsylvania2,608--275-2,8832,281453263-2,6015,484
Rhode Island69----69200-1--201270
South Carolina1,986----1,98663431--6382,624
South Dakota2,79612--2,799138-2--1402,939
Tennessee2,114----2,1141,106-34--1,1403,254
Texas8,58334--8,5903,996112603--4,71113,301
Utah1,682---111,693467315--4852,178
Vermont595-7--60275-21--96698
Virginia2,043-419-2,0661,058282947371,4243,490
Washington2,50031--2,504801151041-9213,425
West Virginia1,536--73-1,609199-114-2141,823
Wisconsin2,90618---2,9241,1355063--1,2484,172
Wyoming2,754---292,783168----1682,951
U.S. Total112,224338611,81069114,50241,3351,1283,1441,5717747,255161,757
Puerto Rico61----61339-1--340401
Grand Total112,285338611,81069114,56341,6741,1283,1451,5717747,595162,158


OCTOBER 2005Table HM-14
SHEET 2 OF 3
STATEOTHER FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS - RURALOTHER FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS - URBANTOTAL OTHER FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
STATE HIGHWAY AGENCYCOUNTYTOWN, TOWNSHIP, MUNICIPAL 1/OTHER JURISDICTIONS 2/FEDERAL AGENCY 3/TOTALSTATE HIGHWAY AGENCYCOUNTYTOWN, TOWNSHIP, MUNICIPAL 1/OTHER JURISDICTIONS 2/FEDERAL AGENCY 3/TOTAL
Alabama6,2538,886505-815,652968883,393-1244,57320,225
Alaska1,581282856151,708375127263-5312,239
Arizona2,9741,70825087235,6632759762,9564564,2679,930
Arkansas12,3423,47899--15,9198841001,476--2,46018,379
California6,44913,0663961436520,2901,3793,91221,10124926,42546,715
Colorado5,0144,006124245479,7155279772,6658124,18913,904
Connecticut1,055-138--1,1931,654-2,3021-3,9575,150
Delaware563---2565587-11--5981,163
Dist. of Columbia------352---17369369
Florida3,7303,971171--7,8724,0294,3875,145--13,56121,433
Georgia11,1057,04233719618,3832,5973,9611,45119248,05226,435
Hawaii508191---69991414---5051,204
Idaho2,4592,58321,741576,84213699439692-1,3668,208
Illinois7,82210,6411,0497719,5262,4881,6885,2281329,41928,945
Indiana 4/7,3135,884211--13,4089611,8323,149--5,94219,350
Iowa5,26213,6766811-19,6204184272,1018-2,95422,574
Kansas6,58221,1885-1027,785244-2,499--2,74330,528
Kentucky8,42921-468,4781,6791975492-2,42710,905
Louisiana6,486--2-6,4881,9575991,449-24,00710,495
Maine4,310-1--4,311615-158--7735,084
Maryland1,95140310--2,3641,2851,7297849173,8246,188
Massachusetts477-1,055561,54394716,5629327,6059,148
Michigan4,35415,479390--20,2239034,5253,094--8,52228,745
Minnesota7,45515,871155211623,5994381,7381,799-13,97627,575
Mississippi7,1277,970212-26615,5756665751,586-312,85818,433
Missouri21,43124534--21,7109145682,709--4,19125,901
Montana3,1406,117201476210,0537242571--68510,738
Nebraska6,9238,981194-2916,1271162071,024--1,34717,474
Nevada 4/2,3504642-512,867325452651--1,4284,295
New Hampshire 4/1,725-39--1,764280-554--8342,598
New Jersey1881,035475-1,2756104,0662,28121-6,9788,253
New Mexico5,68821812-65,9245926911,282--2,5658,489
New York8,0011,98126741-10,2902,3162,9055,45849-10,72821,018
North Carolina11,428-1-25211,6814,282-831-425,15516,836
North Dakota4,5209,977253-6214,81294-561--65515,467
Ohio10,9903,011233--14,2343,0722,0525,080--10,20424,438
Oklahoma8,82614,68765181124,1836886772,6962-4,06328,246
Oregon3,4416,26380171,04010,8413571,1251,9114-3,39714,238
Pennsylvania11,64418198-2111,8817,6862672,698--10,65122,532
Rhode Island202-10--212573-683341,2631,475
South Carolina11,8521512--12,0052,58088100--2,76814,773
South Dakota4,80610,314294668516,1051051044292-64016,745
Tennessee8,745----8,7451,8431,1112,488--5,44214,187
Texas44,9891,01137-8446,1217,0671,10110,600--18,76864,889
Utah3,0351,41849-814,583572210721-81,5116,094
Vermont1,851-880--2,731104-331--4353,166
Virginia12,427-135531912,8862,2342802,3109274,86017,746
Washington3,2286,767192--10,1875171,6423,3132-5,47415,661
West Virginia7,468-1--7,469674-286--9608,429
Wisconsin6,76710,7429071-18,4179851,4953,32421-5,82524,242
Wyoming3,102446313673,9192211743953-7934,712
U.S. Total330,368219,91910,0571,9656,134568,44365,33447,609123,210992378237,523805,966
Puerto Rico483-1-175012,356-222-72,5853,086
Grand Total330,851219,91910,0581,9656,151568,94467,69047,609123,432992385240,108809,052


OCTOBER 2005Table HM-14
SHEET 3 OF 3
STATEALL FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS - RURAL AND URBANALL NON-FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS - RURAL AND URBANTOTAL FEDERAL-AID AND NON-FEDERAL-AID MILEAGE
STATE HIGHWAY AGENCYCOUNTYTOWN, TOWNSHIP, MUNICIPAL 1/OTHER JURISDICTIONS 2/FEDERAL AGENCY 3/TOTALSTATE HIGHWAY AGENCYCOUNTYTOWN, TOWNSHIP, MUNICIPAL 1/OTHER JURISDICTIONS 2/FEDERAL AGENCY 3/TOTAL
Alabama10,9068,9743,920-13223,93267449,25020,2021691,25971,55495,486
Alaska4,0661565460164,3521,5703,5821,8527072,0469,75714,109
Arizona5,8172,7263,3301378912,67599916,76616,42529410,95545,43958,114
Arkansas15,9223,5831,595--21,10049762,52012,16412,32477,50698,606
California15,14717,11321,6714037454,3456248,39749,8183,02614,146115,449169,794
Colorado8,9775,0132,9023156017,48313650,22411,6631,2216,36869,61287,095
Connecticut3,668-2,4431-6,11250-14,6352806715,03221,144
Delaware1,467-11-61,4843,736-71011134,5606,044
Dist. of Columbia426---25451967--19631,0491,500
Florida12,0478,3885,362--25,797-61,91429,742-2,07293,728119,525
Georgia17,92711,1201,5172623630,8261671,90412,45083488786,091116,917
Hawaii933612-5-1,55082,592-501182,7684,318
Idaho4,9512,6824412,4475710,578-12,5452,03713,8198,12236,52347,101
Illinois15,45612,4706,412300934,6476663,93898,750381242103,977138,624
Indiana 4/11,1407,7243,369--22,2334659,00713,311--72,36494,597
Iowa8,87614,1032,80210-25,791575,72511,67652111888,045113,836
Kansas10,36021,1882,5112391034,3081592,552-7,653489100,709135,017
Kentucky12,99520255124613,79614,51438,5929,29428688463,57077,366
Louisiana10,9426341,50416213,0985,75331,8109,658262047,84360,941
Maine6,211-161--6,3722,277-13,76716017216,37622,748
Maryland4,5012,146853104427,64663418,5343,71916011623,16330,809
Massachusetts2,77718,0362971011,12165324,03046410124,66335,784
Michigan9,70520,2233,576--33,5041569,67617,395371,75488,877122,381
Minnesota11,81317,6541,957211831,5442127,54069,6371,3111,886100,395131,939
Mississippi10,5568,5651,837-29721,25533144,2527,7073654652,87274,127
Missouri26,7128882,759--30,3595,75871,73517,004-1,06795,564125,923
Montana7,0766,1596021476214,61380337,5843,11736012,97354,83769,450
Nebraska9,9629,2011,26712920,4601951,69420,65528713272,78793,247
Nevada 4/4,779930665-526,42666920,8983,5256891,76827,54933,975
New Hampshire 4/2,794-629--3,4231,320-10,783-10212,20515,628
New Jersey2,3065,2072,381434-10,328131,19925,9105947827,79438,122
New Mexico9,1999091,311-611,4252,81038,8173,5221457,28752,58164,006
New York14,3935,0046,051720-26,16864015,39470,3946529587,175113,343
North Carolina19,496-835-29520,62659,374-18,9927482,92682,040102,666
North Dakota7,3389,979814-6218,193432267,021231,47868,58786,780
Ohio18,1625,0805,358241-28,8411,14624,02767,3013,00043695,910124,751
Oklahoma12,28015,3643,3506041131,609-65,31115,1376134481,105112,714
Oregon7,4737,4112,039251,04017,9887926,0057,9434,7199,12647,87265,860
Pennsylvania24,2182892,9495392128,01615,672-72,9063,19683392,607120,623
Rhode Island1,043-694341,74460-4,59210134,6756,419
South Carolina17,052241103--17,39624,48021,0212,0241911,13848,85466,250
South Dakota7,84510,420727768519,684625,69736,6931761,29263,86483,548
Tennessee13,8081,1112,522--17,441-55,54415,06850542971,54688,987
Texas64,6342,22811,244-8478,19014,990141,50067,747-749224,986303,176
Utah5,7561,631785-1008,27210122,0238,432103,87334,43942,711
Vermont2,625-1,240--3,86510-10,11821016610,50414,369
Virginia17,7623082,7433938321,23539,7531,3237,749-1,47450,29971,534
Washington7,0468,4273,6103-19,086-31,40612,65210,8837,19362,13481,220
West Virginia9,877-28887-10,25224,095-2,044-62126,76037,012
Wisconsin11,79312,3054,29423-28,415198,31976,0624683985,285113,700
Wyoming6,24562039843967,66350913,8651,7337813,04319,93127,594
U.S. Total549,260268,989136,4736,3376,659967,718225,4261,514,7071,099,76659,270114,6433,013,8123,981,530
Puerto Rico3,239-225-243,4881,316-11,127-612,44915,937
Grand Total552,499268,989136,6986,3376,683971,206226,7421,514,7071,110,89359,270114,6493,026,2613,997,467

For footnotes, see Footnotes Page.


This table is also available for download in the following formats:

To view PDF files, you need the Acrobat® Reader®.

OHPI Home | Highway Statistics 2004 | Data Feedback


FHWA Home | Feedback
FHWA