United States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration FHWA HomeFeedback
Highway Statistics 2004 OHPI > Highway Statistics > 2004 > International & Metric > Table HM-30M

NATIONAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM LENGTH - 2004

KILOMETERS OPEN AND NOT OPEN TO TRAFFIC 1/

OCTOBER 2005Table HM-30M
STATEOPEN TO TRAFFICNOT OPEN TO TRAFFICTOTAL
INTERSTATEOTHERTOTALTOTAL
RURALURBANTOTALRURALURBANTOTALRURALURBANTOTALRURALURBANTOTALRURALURBANTOTAL
Alabama9355201,4553,3511,1604,5114,2861,6805,9662301673984,5161,8486,363
Alaska1,6291131,7411,5351211,6563,1642333,397---3,1642333,397
Arizona1,5773031,8801,7917442,5353,3681,0464,414101001093,3781,1464,524
Arkansas7523041,0562,9084203,3283,6607244,384211292403,8707534,624
California2,1691,7863,9565,8582,4668,3248,0274,25212,279660668,0344,31112,345
Colorado1,1064331,5393,0011,2214,2234,1071,6545,761-24244,1071,6795,786
Connecticut694885572547399933231,2261,550---3231,2261,550
Delaware-6666253200452253266518---253266518
Dist. of Columbia-2121-113113-134134----134134
Florida1,2051,1622,3672,4382,2184,6563,6443,3807,023-18183,6443,3977,041
Georgia1,1598432,0023,5071,5595,0664,6652,4037,068---4,6652,4037,068
Hawaii107989264206470274285558111021285295579
Idaho8381469852,6441832,8283,4833303,813213243,5043333,837
Illinois2,3931,0983,4912,9002,7875,6875,2933,8859,178687935,3003,9729,271
Indiana 2/1,3715101,8812,1406182,7583,5121,1284,6407613893,5871,1414,728
Iowa1,0112481,2593,2626553,9174,2739035,176-554,2739085,180
Kansas1,0963111,4074,2444354,6785,3407456,085---5,3407456,085
Kentucky8903361,2262,8036233,4263,6939594,653---3,6939594,653
Louisiana9385151,4531,8528852,7372,7911,4004,19113851432,9291,4054,334
Maine504875911,2712121,4841,7752992,074---1,7752992,074
Maryland2964787747448271,5711,0401,3052,345---1,0401,3052,345
Massachusetts1467769222641,9862,2504102,7623,172---4102,7623,172
Michigan9871,0142,0003,4622,1975,6584,4483,2117,6593254,4513,2127,664
Minnesota1,0993721,4714,1307874,9175,2291,1596,387---5,2291,1596,387
Mississippi7743281,1022,7736683,4413,5479964,54329032933,8379994,836
Missouri1,2896121,9014,2311,0435,2745,5201,6547,174146632095,6671,7177,384
Montana1,8191001,9184,2101084,3186,0292086,236---6,0292086,236
Nebraska682937763,6004284,0284,2825214,80424-244,3075214,828
Nevada 2/7721299012,3142162,5303,0873443,4311819373,1043643,468
New Hampshire 2/296823787661839501,0622661,328---1,0622661,328
New Jersey1055896944172,2312,6475212,8203,341118195332,8283,360
New Mexico1,3582511,6092,7503643,1144,1096154,723-61614,1096764,785
New York1,5221,1722,6942,9322,6635,5964,4553,8358,290---4,4553,8358,290
North Carolina1,0626211,6833,5718454,4164,6331,4666,0996683691,0365,3011,8357,136
North Dakota838809193,3601093,4704,1991904,389---4,1991904,389
Ohio1,1651,3682,5332,5801,9754,5543,7453,3437,088175312063,9203,3737,294
Oklahoma1,0993991,4983,3235923,9164,4229915,414---4,4229915,414
Oregon8932781,1724,2166474,8635,1109256,035---5,1109256,035
Pennsylvania1,7321,0962,8282,9083,0926,0004,6404,1888,827148234,6544,1968,850
Rhode Island348011476243319109323433-55109328438
South Carolina1,0982611,3582,0997662,8653,1961,0274,2237224973,2691,0514,319
South Dakota9801111,0913,5241133,6374,5052244,728---4,5052244,728
Tennessee1,1176611,7782,2851,1753,4603,4021,8365,23819822003,6001,8385,438
Texas3,5281,6755,20310,2975,90516,20113,8247,58021,40430729660414,1327,87622,008
Utah1,1573561,5131,5684251,9922,7257813,505-27272,7258083,533
Vermont45164515518906089691541,123-14149691691,138
Virginia1,0707261,7962,2561,5663,8223,3272,2925,61827841113,3542,3755,729
Washington7524781,2303,2771,0034,2794,0281,4815,509---4,0281,4815,509
West Virginia7401538931,8491922,0412,5893442,93464-642,6543442,998
Wisconsin7604361,1963,9461,5725,5184,7062,0086,71466471134,7722,0556,827
Wyoming1,3291401,4693,1481303,2784,4772704,748---4,4772704,748
U.S. Total50,60324,34874,950133,67251,703185,376184,27576,051260,3262,7951,5824,377187,07077,633264,703
Puerto Rico503774264817222098549647135568111604715
Grand Total50,65224,72475,377133,72051,876185,596184,37376,600260,9732,8081,6374,445187,18178,237265,418

For footnotes, see Footnotes Page.


This table is also available for download in the following formats:

To view PDF files, you need the Acrobat® Reader®.

OHPI Home | Highway Statistics 2004 | Data Feedback


FHWA Home | Feedback
FHWA