United States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration FHWA HomeFeedback
Highway Statistics 2004 OHPI > Highway Statistics > 2004 > Roadway Extent > Table HM-42

NATIONAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM LENGTH - 2004
MILES BY VOLUME - SERVICE FLOW RATIO - RURAL 1/

OCTOBER 2005Table HM-42
SHEET 1 OF 2
STATEVOLUME-SERVICE FLOW RATIO (V/SF)
INTERSTATE SYSTEMOTHERTOTAL
<0.210.21-0.400.41-0.700.71-0.790.80-0.95 > 0.95TOTAL< 0.210.21-0.400.41-0.700.71-0.790.80-0.95 > 0.95TOTAL< 0.210.21-0.400.41-0.700.71-0.790.80-0.95 > 0.95TOTAL
Alabama-1832677143-5645821,106321--72,0165821,289588714372,580
Alaska591250119316341,01375319110---9541,344441129316341,967
Arizona133538280175898134651118955921,1124791,0494697214102,093
Arkansas-14127319258466576791342-51391,7995769326151976472,265
California25381351201315741,3476491,3631,148116297673,6406741,7441,4993176121414,987
Colorado2323171254--67880264423151104271,8591,03496135655104272,537
Connecticut-1017125-441863682241571873851474201
Delaware-------9804976615798049766157
Dist. of Columbia---------------------
Florida-225495918-7473178621894-231,3953171,0876841318232,142
Georgia121296302-1-7201,422568188---2,1781,543864490-1-2,898
Hawaii--6---6-81582181160-81642181166
Idaho2382775---5201,0045495188131,6331,2428265688132,153
Illinois314783332212781,4851,261508--1131,7831,5751,2913322128213,268
Indiana 2/91598159-4-8523007742424541,3293911,3724014942,181
Iowa29320249291-6281,03595241---2,0281,0641,272290291-2,656
Kansas26538220---6672,09349351---2,6372,35887571---3,304
Kentucky-1633512513-5527066443012733161,7277068076525246162,279
Louisiana4219625830--526339693104-111,13838188936230111,664
Maine1411194554-314273345165-7-790414464210511-1,104
Maryland42286411132718510913416810116438151162232212433623
Massachusetts72818231149154345818--16461627641114255
Michigan48297225358-6136191,0953652124182,1426671,3925905632182,755
Minnesota1961292124241626826631,383418643082,5668591,51263010671703,248
Mississippi44336602516-481690626400--41,720734962460251642,201
Missouri982843322051168017291,435430101952,6288271,7197623070213,429
Montana900229----1,1291,93260079-5-2,6162,83282979-5-3,745
Nebraska902271016--4241,83239214---2,2381,9226191156--2,662
Nevada 2/346673622274801,087216701412371,4361,4332831061614641,916
New Hampshire 2/2872521711518569186195111234769725824728238661
New Jersey-1417813136596781-79192559819889232320
New Mexico2783921658-18441,07451983--321,7081,3529112488-332,552
New York1022923815750669485158683262153381,8216171,160707781031042,769
North Carolina976268761031286601341,05474767701442,2161431,1301,0151431732722,876
North Dakota376145----5212,00088----2,0882,376233----2,609
Ohio36150372586642724734697144193-1,5977708475167769422,321
Oklahoma63405178172016841,34462587---2,0561,4071,030265172012,740
Oregon5626221861025549391,0355234042352,6149951,2977414652373,168
Pennsylvania575124314022141,0767377462623715-1,7977941,2586937737142,873
Rhode Island---71111919226---4719226711166
South Carolina1215320761846266935661128958321,30136862660981192941,970
South Dakota30628914---6091,7983343281142,1872,1046234681142,796
Tennessee2813843138431569338463833939451,4094127767707747202,102
Texas7726406271584532,1913,1512,512610932166,3933,9233,1521,237108105598,584
Utah34428095---71928349910792749974627779202927491,693
Vermont9010882-1-2814119677-45323131304159-55604
Virginia4421439377-665886368986-141,372930582491137142,037
Washington202371712218-4688229452091113142,0148421,1823803331142,482
West Virginia722381472--45949944715123971,14557168529843971,604
Wisconsin5303325550-4723911,708345-442,4523961,738677555442,924
Wyoming52328420---8271,4194148330641,9561,94269810330642,783
U.S. Total7,21411,5979,4161,1191,30268131,32937,80431,71210,5448111,05471682,64145,01843,30919,9601,9302,3561,397113,970
Puerto Rico-921--13113107---30131928--161
Grand Total7,21411,6069,4371,1191,30268231,36037,81731,72210,5518111,05471682,67145,03143,32819,9881,9302,3561,398114,031


OCTOBER 2005Table HM-42
SHEET 2 OF 2
STATEVOLUME-SERVICE FLOW RATIO (V/SF)
INTERSTATE SYSTEMOTHERTOTAL
<0.210.21-0.400.41-0.700.71-0.790.80-0.95 > 0.95TOTAL<0.210.21-0.400.41-0.700.71-0.790.80-0.95 > 0.95TOTAL<0.210.21-0.400.41-0.700.71-0.790.80-0.95 > 0.95TOTAL
Alabama-4013039525731861330247312026715613703777072831,033
Alaska3352713-6917251455874206041688143
Arizona-32662321461882811815529742843228150221529574620
Arkansas11677292540188647762826142516593139375154439
California1251441092885431,110441934231483094121,529452185672575979552,639
Colorado2648942030392571192042751793347421452523693712373999
Connecticut-1293581013930319941925653454591910628511415484762
Delaware--16106840535688611235358418129163
Dist. of Columbia--613212-4301017869-43611201081
Florida1102765118716268747380531761362001,370483908071273233622,057
Georgia-9920451137285194153481501851795341544735469142451,472
Hawaii282167549826671185125103488171510174
Idaho5341513101592184932565115238347181620207
Illinois13162865086279676131451771142185411,7211446138571922713202,397
Indiana 2/693136164323317291291363433636735222272507629684
Iowa1237310301615315015996---405151182169103016558
Kansas24507839211851059331789253129143109101730438
Kentucky-11592158592082510615839223638625117217608095594
Louisiana1123111392856268561551332279905356717824461107146803
Maine10241621-53107441141131209857351184
Maryland61383291016429620112235466828509261253187516992805
Massachusetts4511864386108478603304851011381051,219643816711442242131,697
Michigan1965261581458363190351640118106581,3631094169011762511411,994
Minnesota4936204811323045106135743692488491151719484205718
Mississippi152831227292047516211814241640976214201265145613
Missouri243613243905437912717924722254164115121537965115951,020
Montana1942----611024302--662966302--127
Nebraska213266745842781041318102654491130192514323
Nevada 2/12412211514786292992011104183341303525182
New Hampshire 2/422194115163153888114103374171219165
New Jersey120933959155367752314381251453641,378762515311642045191,745
New Mexico24386762191568310728151225107145957720381
New York131162011137019570884279762951262971,643973959632081964922,351
North Carolina-193709113038535962124576515153597305115167181900
North Dakota19239---51262511---62454820---113
Ohio1244242602612308492514793386049361,2132635235801203102662,062
Oklahoma115793204125247921557672213365103212169276338612
Oregon1129611535211722312216440212639634151225555647568
Pennsylvania23862869678114683188698663125167701,9112117849492212451842,594
Rhode Island--16742047536815131015053697121730197
South Carolina246216353815722932145441444682497276707682625
South Dakota74518---702123242--702868422--140
Tennessee64118118571084115223126537994172558272446551561491,136
Texas271352721202492361,0394759191,2143113353993,6535021,0541,4864315846354,692
Utah938912839102151010110422111326119139195505023476
Vermont41321-2-40614254445710274646497
Virginia2122183648062432100361385514724968121383568115127861,400
Washington-381513967229787172211477730624872103628614432921
West Virginia-385231-94952384114118990907124212
Wisconsin-261462139392716340632152676397263432467731061021,243
Wyoming49381---8846314---8195695---169
U.S. Total4381,8844,9071,5282,8583,32214,9373,5859,08311,2662,1612,8482,84531,7884,02310,96716,1733,6895,7066,16746,725
Puerto Rico444108232035234102031821131031464139314148337
Grand Total4421,9285,0151,5512,8783,35715,1713,5959,10311,2972,1692,8692,85831,8914,03711,03116,3123,7205,7476,21547,062

For footnotes, see Footnotes Page.


This table is also available for download in the following formats:

To view PDF files, you need the Acrobat® Reader®.

OHPI Home | Highway Statistics 2004 | Data Feedback


FHWA Home | Feedback
FHWA