United States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration FHWA HomeFeedback
Highway Statistics 2004 OHPI > Highway Statistics > 2004 > Roadway Extent > Table HM-51

FUNCTIONAL SYSTEM LENGTH - 2004 1/

MILES BY TYPE OF SURFACE - RURAL

OCTOBER 2005Table HM-51
SHEET 1 OF 4
STATEINTERSTATEOTHER PRINCIPAL ARTERIALMINOR ARTERIAL
PAVED 2/PAVED 2/PAVED 2/
HIGH TYPETOTALLOW TYPEINTERMEDIATE TYPEHIGH TYPETOTALLOW TYPEINTERMEDIATE TYPEHIGH TYPETOTAL
FLEXIBLECOMPOSITERIGIDFLEXIBLECOMPOSITERIGIDFLEXIBLECOMPOSITERIGID
Alabama36347154564-162,1018-2,125-843,622--3,706
Alaska136--136-59961--66046221---267
Arizona971-998027245906--1,17841951,142--1,341
Arkansas219148100467--1,880259582,197-302,709262-3,001
California5632624931,318-663,1182513083,74355166,29717546,997
Colorado39128259678281052,08413972,327858082,8554-3,752
Connecticut2221-43--8975-164-3317638-247
Delaware------811433155--586-91
Dist. of Columbia----------------
Florida571175-746--2,780--2,780-2492,10265-2,416
Georgia223-497720--2,561-132,574--5,309--5,309
Hawaii--66--176-3179432281--317
Idaho437381521-631,608-381,709-1501,169--1,319
Illinois731,1172961,486--2762,1371482,561---4,691544,745
Indiana 3/83652117852--4981,0282151,741-3531,4453251122,235
Iowa49-580629--441-3,0153,456--1,355-2,5703,925
Kansas4907169666-92,7551222303,116-6753,55158194,303
Kentucky39620136552-191,8372132682,337-1321,299287-1,718
Louisiana10196330527--235775641,074-71,080590371,714
Maine299683139177602-27901603974797-1,043
Maryland183-1184--435-6441--810-21831
Massachusetts901-91--13133-164-538318-406
Michigan102123388613-211,0931,2911612,566-212,4111,1302763,838
Minnesota89220362671-9931,3009333533,5791141,0594,6512323826,438
Mississippi1671211934814508817441891,8681768832,376262-3,697
Missouri607-194801-512,368-8463,265-1,2102,343-5064,059
Montana1,01850621,130121382,463-42,617235072,459--2,989
Nebraska-279145424--1,4935266812,700--3,2646103024,176
Nevada 3/3463798481--1,396--1,396--721--721
New Hampshire 3/184--18432143512-480--48619-505
New Jersey3134-65--96158-254--108203-311
New Mexico671573731431791,615--1,837725581,301--1,931
New York361462123946--5131,2211161,850-732,2681,750334,124
North Carolina32272266660--2,13225412,1984-2,9464172,998
North Dakota-132389521-822,687211432,933321102,3701-2,513
Ohio13554544724--1,013850801,943-2071,650781172,655
Oklahoma3409321164425701,4752994482,3172361191,943318692,685
Oregon36569120554-1342,6191382,774173341,96512152,343
Pennsylvania1186393161,073-1313481,1393241,942-8461,5971,985744,502
Rhode Island-19-19-8337-48-322112-65
South Carolina418-251669-407673407-1,487-1,8481,66917343,694
South Dakota2589495609-51,5752037532,536311123,11221523,328
Tennessee5251626693--1,326437-1,763--2,876444-3,320
Texas8716004541,925704754,9559771656,8762,607706,0217311689,597
Utah625-94719--972--972--1,452--1,452
Vermont280--280--318-232017-711--728
Virginia5557931665--1,36328571,448-153,36979-3,463
Washington29222153467-261,84641031,979-871,783-231,893
West Virginia34283141458--8781271391,144--1,4558101,473
Wisconsin101170202473-141,9197714263,130-2713,8075801484,806
Wyoming6561016182710201,9332141,988-476759-361,271
U.S. Total14,8986,9508,13829,9868943,70466,30015,2429,54195,6813,63312,72597,96315,9984,939135,258
Puerto Rico2121731--45-853-12220--232
Grand Total14,9006,9628,15530,0178943,70466,34515,2429,54995,7343,63312,73798,18315,9984,939135,490


OCTOBER 2005Table HM-51
SHEET 2 OF 4
STATEMAJOR COLLECTORMINOR COLLECTORLOCAL
UNPAVEDPAVED 2/TOTALUNPAVEDPAVED 2/TOTALUNPAVEDPAVED 2/TOTAL
LOW TYPEINTERMEDIATE TYPEHIGH TYPETOTAL
FLEXIBLECOMPOSITERIGID
Alabama-3,4233,5294,907211011,89011,8905095,8636,37222,07527,20349,278
Alaska594-821---8211,4157333361,0696,8943757,269
Arizona1544581,9341,7047-4,1034,2576561,5542,21019,2936,79926,092
Arkansas5462,0311,4677,760717-11,97512,5213,9662,8506,81652,55010,19162,741
California3822454,4337,963838212,80613,1881,4587,1198,5779,96039,84149,801
Colorado648552,5072,15412744,8475,4956,6262,3498,97542,8404,55047,390
Connecticut-2917270829-93893893793886763,6804,356
Delaware--127582891475475-139139692,2542,323
Dist. of Columbia--------------
Florida--1,2422,864--4,1064,106-3,4563,45617,43310,23127,664
Georgia2551,7852,0158,617--12,41712,6721,1476,2957,44226,17025,61051,780
Hawaii-1420330--364364191121311421,0431,185
Idaho1,5249761,0401,917--3,9335,4572,1761,7833,95919,8529,66229,514
Illinois3272,7221477,8292,60837113,67714,0044803,0893,56927,38347,30674,689
Indiana 3/15225,8154,32840118010,74610,7612,7506,9499,69930,82117,88848,709
Iowa1,389298-6,328-6,25112,87714,26612,0534,13016,18358,6925,70464,396
Kansas10,2932,1818,4072,003-11912,71023,0038,4547849,23878,5765,24183,817
Kentucky--2,5812,72983776,1546,154-8,9568,95611,86633,79645,662
Louisiana--2743,601924504,8494,849143,3323,34614,56819,99334,561
Maine-1,9431,075250--3,2683,268152,2262,2414,4398,01412,453
Maryland--411,511--1,5521,552291,6791,7087988,4019,199
Massachusetts--634504--1,1381,138417347752,2153,1385,353
Michigan1,5591,2682,6148,5211,36764114,41115,9701,5464,3905,93642,89715,00057,897
Minnesota584-9,9685,205239015,56516,1494,6717,07511,74669,7697,28177,050
Mississippi2471,8916,4662,5735312411,48511,7324131,8882,30121,29722,13243,429
Missouri-5,4075,8415,576-19217,01617,016-5,9665,96667,2889,19876,486
Montana1,9531263,4951,4854-5,1107,0637,6121,3718,98340,4993,41643,915
Nebraska4,814672205,930574016,67511,4897,8739458,81856,1143,60459,718
Nevada 3/26-842,074--2,1582,1841,4098632,27217,4663,73021,196
New Hampshire 3/--291,21213-1,2541,254201,2271,2473,3875,5368,923
New Jersey--6799157-962962-4234232124,7384,950
New Mexico3471,3321,191995-13,5193,8668292,3203,14926,24018,18044,420
New York--5603,7661,724806,1306,13018210,19210,37412,67236,01448,686
North Carolina-308-8,161272068,7028,702277,3047,3313,63352,46556,098
North Dakota4,4219918445,027381317,03111,452---65,3212,19567,516
Ohio-621,0119,1619692911,23211,2321496,5216,67013,47543,56957,044
Oklahoma4,4497,7351727,5591,12120916,79621,2452,0679453,01252,97914,67967,658
Oregon8531712,3464,971--7,4888,3413,3674,1927,55925,0526,87931,931
Pennsylvania--3,2082,3521,683-7,2437,243807,1917,2714,17150,00154,172
Rhode Island--55442620145145212312536785821
South Carolina--6,7801,348--8,1288,128913,6923,78316,08021,71037,790
South Dakota4,9564,1071,8641,40856387,47312,4295,6928916,58353,3282,29255,620
Tennessee---4,772310-5,0825,08248610,15710,64312,51633,91046,426
Texas-16,8892,88514,8991,3323736,04236,0421,43016,90018,33093,14353,548146,691
Utah380-7541,996--2,7503,1302,6651,2053,87018,0014,03922,040
Vermont-361671,575-22,0052,0053016119127,1571,5718,728
Virginia-3,0477695,48611559,3689,368172,4452,46210,44522,45832,903
Washington1745062,6504,97636108,1788,3521,4304,9506,38023,82218,20042,022
West Virginia-4203645,2087-5,9995,9991482,1822,33012,23110,18122,412
Wisconsin--2,6019,1061,2032212,93212,9324635,7696,23216,24047,90664,146
Wyoming43161,3491,196-102,5712,6146,1691,7057,8748,9421,52810,470
U.S. Total40,93360,88696,474195,44616,7179,573379,096420,02990,274177,557267,8311,241,725807,6652,049,390
Puerto Rico--6239--245245-2452453612,0312,392
Grand Total40,93360,88696,480195,68516,7179,573379,341420,27490,274177,802268,0761,242,086809,6962,051,782


MILES BY TYPE OF SURFACE - URBAN

OCTOBER 2005Table HM-51
SHEET 3 OF 4
STATEINTERSTATEOTHER FREEWAYS AND EXPRESSWAYSOTHER PRINCIPAL ARTERIAL
PAVED 2/PAVED 2/PAVED 2/
HIGH TYPETOTALLOW TYPEINTERMEDIATE TYPEHIGH TYPETOTALLOW TYPEINTERMEDIATE TYPEHIGH TYPETOTAL
FLEXIBLECOMPOSITERIGIDFLEXIBLECOMPOSITERIGIDFLEXIBLECOMPOSITERIGID
Alabama16922126317--22-325-289445871,037
Alaska5--5-------518--59
Arizona1171654187--2-1471493154996--1,153
Arkansas5626107189--4135195154769412588
California1752276931,095-35522516471,45344905,0784081236,103
Colorado1513373257-12493426310-106896211231,146
Connecticut1071888303--491834236-2325350-677
Delaware-142640---11314--2210474200
Dist. of Columbia-13-13--812222--2858591
Florida50216223687--493261520-43,267113313,415
Georgia261-259520--75-39114-11,749-631,813
Hawaii17-3249--31-334-4154-3161
Idaho66-2591-------14277-15306
Illinois13522141676--4533592--862,1694592,714
Indiana 3/1125155317--175465136-1974496702221,538
Iowa18-136154------1-57-736794
Kansas499127185--623236130-53349135142679
Kentucky912295208--337266611150519667780
Louisiana3658174268--2122043-8319362296985
Maine54--54-315-119-271391-167
Maryland278-20298--278-7285--1,013-331,046
Massachusetts46098477--2951-296-131,680148181,859
Michigan44310276630--4379199321101204921,0654422,129
Minnesota898125231-15683528146-114161161122558
Mississippi537676205--4614565211863394100947
Missouri263-117380--216-1263428564695-1921,036
Montana3752062-------14151-18183
Nebraska-273158---31821--68115261444
Nevada 3/2664678--37-845--215-9224
New Hampshire 3/51--51-334--37--16025-185
New Jersey20110264367--27210816396--5601,117101,687
New Mexico7933211335----524310362110707
New York63473157693--145504148797-637851,555542,457
North Carolina146118122386--2481345306--1,3328101,350
North Dakota-104050-------286769164
Ohio158580111849--18621881485--1,404906942,404
Oklahoma9835111244--302812818619115331773111,051
Oregon465076172--52-355427122421763
Pennsylvania83402195680-2958183264534-3665721,6302332,801
Rhode Island2818-46-104926-85-10019759-356
South Carolina106-50156--70-171-635211105699
South Dakota-96069------154331887157
Tennessee18618837411--1021916137--1,076426131,515
Texas3422783931,01340175191544431,1735361942,0811,1141,0925,017
Utah981799214--11-617-3282122308
Vermont40--40--20--201-100-2103
Virginia23452147433--181348232-61,07968651,218
Washington1615131297--33710193662199872186561,315
West Virginia11543095--12710--1402539204
Wisconsin1417483271--2141126269-54525457871,789
Wyoming2765487--3--3--168-43211
U.S. Total5,2394,6984,85414,79145814,9772,1992,86110,1637082,92634,73914,3246,59659,293
Puerto Rico9134109234--18152356-1359723390
Grand Total5,3304,7324,96315,02545814,9952,2142,88410,2197082,92735,09814,3316,61959,683


OCTOBER 2005Table HM-51
SHEET 4 OF 4
STATEMINOR ARTERIALCOLLECTORLOCAL
UNPAVEDPAVED 2/TOTALUNPAVEDPAVED 2/TOTALUNPAVEDPAVED 2/TOTAL
LOW TYPEINTERMEDIATE TYPEHIGH TYPETOTALLOW TYPEINTERMEDIATE TYPEHIGH TYPETOTAL
FLEXIBLECOMPOSITERIGIDFLEXIBLECOMPOSITERIGID
Alabama-374421,4645442,0012,001-338857845-142,0542,05483015,07615,906
Alaska-219112--20520512430116--3413425009191,419
Arizona177449741-41,2711,272942341,33845913162,0602,1541,64515,49417,139
Arkansas614811675760151,0961,1021724313251215139159326547,3027,956
California52521,5958,34913610010,23210,284441892,3087,3765614110,07010,1141,71255,36257,074
Colorado33293271,08761711,5751,60842301,217425-621,7341,7761,27211,97713,249
Connecticut-46281,289320-1,6831,683-1571631,4415241,8171,81710510,18210,287
Delaware--263910418187187-9116889811322322-2,0972,097
Dist. of Columbia---2013815173173---439910152152-1,0491,049
Florida--1,8232,047104-3,9743,974-85,0031,789--6,8006,8001,28561,33262,617
Georgia-541703,872-394,1354,135-23042,284-82,5982,5981,22025,64926,869
Hawaii-11185--9797-939290-133933971,4501,457
Idaho13360489--582583213344493-1571592932,9563,049
Illinois-1551311,0732,1885324,0794,079376402381,6171,2983164,1094,14640725,32225,729
Indiana 3/271,302939127712,4462,44822421,63444618432,1832,2052,23711,72013,957
Iowa526-403-1,0601,4891,4945077-313-6059951,0459216,5477,468
Kansas2-3644381801131,0951,09749-488354811151,0381,0877756,8797,654
Kentucky-8997659928999999-924667919-9539531408,8158,955
Louisiana--2338213083971,7591,759--4997451213871,7521,7525339,4119,944
Maine-308013521248248-11626489-14704701001,5821,682
Maryland--71,376-101,3931,393-21551,521-131,6101,61011412,14812,262
Massachusetts-417752,85388-3,7573,757-569441,913--2,9132,9131,65316,89718,550
Michigan1232186871,4897552973,4463,5692742738921,4836832603,5913,8655,08819,95825,046
Minnesota--1,3785131501442,1852,18556121,1153045711,5071,5632,3389,26011,598
Mississippi1192894844117850851-8159257878801,4091,4095206,6247,144
Missouri-43702761-1181,6241,624-1,109280438-101,8371,83718912,92413,113
Montana--128120-12492492-27741--3183203431,5971,940
Nebraska48--352192906617095--22922044354403363,9144,250
Nevada 3/--19508--527527--76676--7527525473,5374,084
New Hampshire 3/-32-38916-437437-48-2304-282282371,9992,036
New Jersey--32,593873153,4843,484--172,313387222,7392,739922,41322,422
New Mexico763347179115605612194725604162-1,4501,4691,4693,5435,012
New York--1031,7672,9212014,9924,992-41,2561,6228363194,0374,03754427,58028,124
North Carolina-42-2,31020162,3882,388-125-1,4831531,6261,62610618,51718,623
North Dakota2118531195532482692219989211452652871739001,073
Ohio--1832,7637022053,8533,853--3173,7604701054,6524,6521,63530,57132,206
Oklahoma8658861,237531722,0562,1422029712564-1541,0271,0476919,74310,434
Oregon--361,0419291,1151,115-241321,66914221,8611,8617407,6518,391
Pennsylvania--1,1761,1001,574893,9393,939-182,4562,1705201295,2935,29312531,04131,166
Rhode Island--22012679362362-954853--61061053,7243,729
South Carolina-2459493314989989--1,264189271,4621,4626696,6177,286
South Dakota3715862896430133861323027-132022082231,4401,663
Tennessee---1,88249172,3802,380---1,80532292,1362,13619714,28314,480
Texas441,5284171,8921,7051,4566,9987,042874,2087689292,1041,0919,1009,1877,68452,29359,977
Utah--90452-485905905-529263--7927976647,7578,421
Vermont-415130-415315326824120-2214216199665864
Virginia-17151,95450602,0962,09614129482,0092342,2132,22714914,79814,947
Washington-597991,198164502,2702,270-528021,10587972,1432,14341213,32013,732
West Virginia--23811418415415-14123785324414411011,9172,018
Wisconsin-20381,4394346682,5992,599-10741,6451902232,1422,14225614,65614,912
Wyoming--21139-4164164201588373-14774973311,2561,587
U.S. Total4693,55715,47756,87314,0136,53296,45296,9219099,35628,45750,7027,6304,664100,809101,71841,983654,664696,647
Puerto Rico---9921191,0121,012--291,1901121,2321,2325029,3089,810
Grand Total4693,55715,47757,86514,0146,55197,46497,9339099,35628,48651,8927,6314,676102,041102,95042,485663,972706,457

For footnotes, see Footnotes Page.


This table is also availible for download in the following formats:

To view PDF files, you need the Acrobat® Reader®.

OHPI Home | Highway Statistics 2004 | Data Feedback


FHWA Home | Feedback
FHWA