United States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration FHWA HomeFeedback
Highway Statistics 2004 OHPI > Highway Statistics > 2004 > Hwy Finance > Table HM-80

STATE HIGHWAY AGENCY-OWNED PUBLIC ROADS - 2004 1/

MILES BY FUNCTIONAL SYSTEM

OCTOBER 2005Table HM-80
STATERURALURBANTOTAL
INTERSTATEOTHER PRINCIPAL ARTERIALMINOR ARTERIALMAJOR COLLECTORMINOR COLLECTORLOCAL TOTALINTERSTATEOTHER FREEWAYS AND EXPRESSWAYSOTHER PRINCIPAL ARTERIALMINOR ARTERIALCOLLECTORLOCALTOTAL
Alabama5812,1333,7032,496356419,5893233399961915-1,98911,578
Alaska1,0128054421,2889036115,06170-60164224565745,635
Arizona9801,1471,1691,7574134105,87618814230293371769386,814
Arkansas4672,1912,9878,96423719315,0391899553646033681,38116,420
California1,3483,6235,52482461111,3811,1101,4011,1121851913,82815,209
Colorado6872,2333,2741,364116207,69426928265915160-1,4219,115
Connecticut4316424380622101,288303236630926318172,4303,718
Delaware-154904741392,1573,01441141951853141,4412,1905,204
Dist. of Columbia-------1318831651479671,3931,393
Florida7492,8342,002403--5,9887225333,1341,503167-6,05912,047
Georgia7202,5705,1575,5141513,9675241091,6291,6841993,97417,941
Hawaii6175247247--675493413320228266941
Idaho5211,7091,2351,158--4,62391-198381-3284,951
Illinois1,3912,5484,7362,3304542411,474498922,4351,1263011984,65016,124
Indiana 2/8521,7332,1984,70818259,5343171221,021184531,65211,186
Iowa6283,4543,731104-57,922154-739632-9588,880
Kansas4903,1254,3021,791959,722144124345362-65110,373
Kentucky5532,3381,7216,1078,9325,43825,089209657738174071492,42027,509
Louisiana5831,0641,7114,8493,1122,53813,857320458211,0504991032,83816,695
Maine3137901,0433,2672,240177,6705419167227332208198,489
Maryland1554368201,1503322023,0952462328155251201022,0405,135
Massachusetts4615327320472470738928783255731392,1352,842
Michigan6132,5673,421511-127,1246303201,0775125532,5979,721
Minnesota6833,5625,3261,1249510,7092311484812461371,12611,835
Mississippi4811,8333,4253,576901559,5602046669621063881,32710,887
Missouri8013,2054,02416,7755,7301830,553380328708340152111,91932,472
Montana1,1302,6172,7623771166807,68262-10119971987,880
Nebraska4242,6994,1752,2853169,60258212936--3789,980
Nevada 2/4801,3957021,6873023354,901803517015475365505,451
New Hampshire 2/1844675001,2208644393,674513712316152174414,115
New Jersey601921903824552641631,1382841131,8632,318
New Mexico8441,8321,8663,7002,52927111,042156-4691391931096712,009
New York6101,7984,0213,9605634911,0014926291,3661,398114324,03115,032
North Carolina6602,1982,7468,7017,32347,90969,5373863071,3352,0791,0774,1529,33678,873
North Dakota5212,9302,5131,162-417,16750-15210-32157,382
Ohio5551,9472,6388,0021,137214,2817774802,0301,34139365,02719,308
Oklahoma4612,0402,6855,896--11,0822101246641963-1,19712,279
Oregon5552,7661,9011,38863176,690173525358617-8637,553
Pennsylvania8191,9224,4657,0457,1287,50128,8804664902,5953,1583,2571,04511,01139,891
Rhode Island21486613532143165085318220100147871,103
South Carolina6821,4873,6917,9783,60317,14734,588162717009841,2943,7336,94441,532
South Dakota6092,5353,3241,133-57,60669-12441912447,850
Tennessee6941,7633,3205,082--10,8594111321,40990394-2,94913,808
Texas2,1926,8739,58034,92614,66920168,4411,0411,1053,5101,9863,42012011,18279,623
Utah7199601,4301,60866184,80122117295335171171,0565,857
Vermont2803137061,14510-2,454401558625-1802,634
Virginia6651,4193,1139,2642,42731,10847,9964511576299061,1486,2289,51957,515
Washington4671,9781,6321,650--5,7272973614272267-1,3187,045
West Virginia3871,1471,4725,9982,32821,18232,5148191983612235841,45633,970
Wisconsin4723,1174,6481,4351289,6922712691,32423818-2,12011,812
Wyoming8261,9289892,1132692226,3478731975548174076,754
U.S. Total30,02094,917127,939189,68465,903140,083648,54614,0749,30740,74027,43415,09619,491126,142774,688
Puerto Rico31532312282422441,029234573809481,0778303,5264,555
Grand Total30,05194,970128,170189,91266,145140,327649,57514,3089,36441,12028,38216,17320,321129,668779,243

For footnotes, see Footnotes Page.


This table is also availible for download in the following formats:

To view PDF files, you need the Acrobat® Reader®.

OHPI Home | Highway Statistics 2004 | Data Feedback


FHWA Home | Feedback
FHWA