United States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration FHWA HomeFeedback
Highway Statistics 2006 OHPI > Highway Statistics > 2006 > Roadway Extent > Table HM-62

WEIGHTED AVERAGE DAILY TRAFFIC PER LANE - 2006

ON PRINCIPAL ARTERIALS

OCTOBER 2007Table HM-62
STATERURALURBANALL PRINCIPAL ARTERIALS
INTERSTATEOTHER PRINCIPAL ARTERIALALL PRINCIPAL ARTERIALSINTERSTATEOTHER FREEWAYS AND EXPRESSWAYSOTHER PRINCIPAL ARTERIALALL PRINCIPAL ARTERIALS
Alabama7,3022,8713,77011,49811,5885,6897,2325,005
Alaska1,0064937796,532-5,5916,0881,133
Arizona5,2582,4703,74314,85418,0535,7417,8955,611
Arkansas6,8972,2033,00411,4916,0484,6976,3193,827
California8,1064,4655,44020,93915,6906,4189,9088,358
Colorado4,3951,9062,47414,3629,4296,3848,1304,579
Connecticut8,9385,4356,16815,76310,9945,9269,3398,881
Delaware-6,0326,03214,1909,3037,6748,8937,745
Dist. of Columbia---14,71511,7497,6208,9018,901
Florida7,9753,5574,47516,22312,5367,2889,2327,211
Georgia8,5592,3603,68315,51711,3155,2787,6465,409
Hawaii11,8256,3146,61314,87410,0577,8849,2188,502
Idaho2,8811,5201,8389,058-4,6995,6042,443
Illinois4,5622,0102,94913,3066,8805,6127,2175,158
Indiana 1/7,1973,3354,60412,5466,0235,7766,8705,588
Iowa5,2781,6342,1949,887-3,3894,4262,618
Kansas3,3571,6261,9318,9536,4103,5775,0142,679
Kentucky7,5342,8453,74114,0038,0545,6247,4274,730
Louisiana6,8952,5774,08811,7556,8415,5227,1195,581
Maine4,8103,3083,7218,3376,2875,8916,6564,231
Maryland10,4386,3557,55118,92011,7547,13510,0509,368
Massachusetts8,2165,4116,40314,30611,1036,8198,6928,489
Michigan5,9372,8903,47012,44110,2756,3197,8995,713
Minnesota 2/4,9482,1882,61517,08813,2345,4029,5543,902
Mississippi5,6982,5613,19811,6585,4654,3565,5814,010
Missouri6,1002,7713,42713,7687,5495,4367,6194,707
Montana1,5061,1331,2453,889-4,5174,3601,437
Nebraska4,3641,2641,68310,9638,7344,5545,4222,247
Nevada3,0631,3151,73913,42114,7186,9299,6803,380
New Hampshire5,4364,6424,87711,92512,3697,3509,0886,589
New Jersey12,0617,8258,68815,04514,0937,8939,9629,817
New Mexico3,6831,4972,1849,0759584,1284,9982,871
New York4,9982,8383,60012,13411,8906,4538,4936,804
North Carolina7,8793,5584,45113,9878,1425,6057,6886,134
North Dakota1,7856177924,373-3,3823,616961
Ohio8,0393,0324,37913,7417,2944,6757,0695,944
Oklahoma5,0651,8592,5899,8697,4364,3245,6533,604
Oregon5,1581,9402,47413,53315,2555,9257,7903,685
Pennsylvania6,9653,5004,73212,8388,5696,0117,5046,327
Rhode Island13,2663,1296,25415,7579,3266,6668,0437,823
South Carolina8,7162,5744,46212,0436,3665,3216,6305,393
South Dakota2,2107621,0424,6512,4683,6403,9041,224
Tennessee8,8632,7214,37713,3558,2305,4167,1695,635
Texas5,4002,6383,29715,60611,3285,3217,7815,299
Utah3,0241,8042,31911,92610,7027,0838,9224,025
Vermont3,1202,9153,0116,4044,2055,2435,4003,523
Virginia8,8723,4165,13115,2949,4056,3338,8006,884
Washington5,7042,3993,03014,6789,8505,7797,8805,198
West Virginia5,7572,7633,5599,8536,4675,4066,9704,464
Wisconsin6,9712,7223,27811,0498,6724,2155,4674,156
Wyoming2,0881,0741,3693,6042,5513,4473,4871,581
U.S.5,4622,3973,14413,88410,9875,8037,8715,113
Puerto Rico9,2034,4696,20312,60611,2037,5679,6199,249
All5,4662,3983,14613,86610,9885,8137,8845,128

For footnotes, see Footnotes Page.


This table is also available for download in the following formats:

To view PDF files, you need the Acrobat® Reader®.

OHPI Home | Highway Statistics 2006 | Data Feedback


FHWA Home | Feedback
FHWA