United States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration FHWA HomeFeedback
Highway Statistics 2006 OHPI > Highway Statistics > 2006 > Roadway Extent > Table HM-63

FUNCTIONAL SYSTEM LENGTH - 2006 1/

MILES BY MEASURED PAVEMENT ROUGHNESS / PRESENT SERVICEABILITY RATING

OCTOBER 2007Table HM-63
SHEET 1 OF 3
STATERURAL MAJOR COLLECTOR
INTERNATIONAL ROUGHNESS INDEX 2/PRESENT SERVICEABILITY RATING 3/TOTAL
<6060-9495-170171-220 > 220TOTAL > 3.93.5-3.92.6-3.42.1-2.5<=2.0TOTAL
Alabama332,9084,2445221467,8532905091,7921,0572113,85911,712
Alaska6510846211753805------805
Arizona6815291,23829742,74986417519588831,4054,154
Arkansas-1,2105,4342,5542699,467-6698346527122,86712,334
California1303,1235,7211,9491,19712,120--54--5412,174
Colorado-1,2531,024235162,528360725689236842,0944,622
Connecticut-435861519387369-9--78951
Delaware112461462925457------457
Dist. of Columbia-------------
Florida315424136--8751,1431,105825331333,2394,114
Georgia1,71252---1,7643,7853,0472,46195635510,60412,368
Hawaii-61677954306------306
Idaho-8017661611,584107361122,0162692,5404,124
Illinois40----403,8271,9024,3182,2051,16713,41913,459
Indiana 4/1,0142,9102,6718762817,7524212811,0985836223,00510,757
Iowa7531,3253,7899532547,0743332,9632,385185-5,86612,940
Kansas5182,1311,802--4,4512491,9951412,8642,8048,05312,504
Kentucky231,4604,57749606,169------6,169
Louisiana1381,5302,0357362334,672------4,672
Maine437361,3386214863,224------3,224
Maryland27507675279461,534------1,534
Massachusetts891331209311,138------1,138
Michigan------5,0628995,0351,3841,80014,18014,180
Minnesota 5/2,1795,0547,15829778215,470------15,470
Mississippi529848,7991,38832211,545------11,545
Missouri-2,21010,8563,4834916,598------16,598
Montana1282,2142,231142284,7435-1391531174145,157
Nebraska8541,10668640563,0571,3478529463452823,7726,829
Nevada3884501,00375171,933------1,933
New Hampshire612564431691661,095------1,095
New Jersey-1650814911684834195--282966
New Mexico973511,4991,1224343,503---35-353,538
New York3421,6172,9012564745,590-2062--825,672
North Carolina-2,1462,9491073985,6001,136407606157282,3347,934
North Dakota859651,545244-2,8391,0791,2341,182714874,2967,135
Ohio1733,3212,960121716,6462,1031,1871,349--4,63911,285
Oklahoma6542,6816,5752,5453,43415,889930----93016,819
Oregon45575870188-1,6781,4372,1441,743136-5,4607,138
Pennsylvania161,3933,7601,0709747,213------7,213
Rhode Island-36718492714920454146
South Carolina1642,5326,57048473310,483------10,483
South Dakota3346132,1644043903,9052,3927441,608197144,9558,860
Tennessee5252,3061,928401744,97370-32--1025,075
Texas7506,51325,1183,16822935,778-131--1435,792
Utah-2091,288262441,803--86116699462,749
Vermont-3891,0053622522,008------2,008
Virginia-1611,5456-1,7122,1621,9462,9244721587,6629,374
Washington1729352,407646494,2091,2661,1968452423063,8558,064
West Virginia1208882,9271,1565845,675------5,675
Wisconsin2552,4417,4161,2031,45112,766------12,766
Wyoming276651,316467342,509-759330292272,736
U.S. Total13,81564,329145,42529,53314,329267,43130,52724,14232,54314,7769,334111,322378,753
Puerto Rico--3841781572030298289246
Grand Total13,81564,329145,46329,57414,407267,58830,54724,17232,57214,7849,336111,411378,999


OCTOBER 2007Table HM-63
SHEET 2 OF 3
STATEURBAN MINOR ARTERIAL
INTERNATIONAL ROUGHNESS INDEX 2/PRESENT SERVICEABILITY RATING 3/TOTAL
<6060-9495-170171-220 > 220TOTAL > 3.93.5-3.92.6-3.42.1-2.5<=2.0TOTAL
Alabama84542662113481,44913164303195166912,140
Alaska-38134268206------206
Arizona1462190851836978028330232-1,3971,766
Arkansas-5030751194275290274206306521,079
California242893,4203,4232,3459,5015587620177671,00610,507
Colorado-81102415157438310534143351,4601,617
Connecticut-336811455491355811675--7491,662
Delaware546972020188--1--1189
Dist. of Columbia--339121163------163
Florida8276474963471,70568292460558492,3184,023
Georgia2,5785892545-3,4262822072972128004,226
Hawaii-3343244113--3--3116
Idaho-1337455943318836242566625
Illinois37518-2254201,2288131,471291903,8934,313
Indiana 4/117410243593793527005473001332,0322,411
Iowa4413112334391,028232502167-4961,524
Kansas91375432883161,293------1,293
Kentucky1115475475211,015------1,015
Louisiana233617453693731,871--11--111,882
Maine7471123926231------231
Maryland21125832693231,28924----241,313
Massachusetts2,457548492961023,758------3,758
Michigan382988561,4053521,5293599364,5814,637
Minnesota 5/533771,1044242812,239------2,239
Mississippi-74510170103857------857
Missouri811847911135751--19-9469651,716
Montana--266941--2--243
Nebraska1111312214891741082664017605694
Nevada821652347856615------615
New Hampshire191002197070478--412-16494
New Jersey-229798141,1482,963134338314685213,484
New Mexico35621867289444---165-165609
New York1517402,2588167354,70098556325--9795,679
North Carolina94601,0102511591,889554149314150811,2483,137
North Dakota-5104-196720110409246265
Ohio584149661551411,7341,12361533467-2,1393,873
Oklahoma351878763255982,02129----292,050
Oregon-195713111005502312062921,0181,118
Pennsylvania93562,3137335413,952------3,952
Rhode Island-510845331913632761110165356
South Carolina231938871841811,468------1,468
South Dakota-3467187454111301340248322
Tennessee55306437135951,0286451775077981,4162,444
Texas335311,5893271182,5983937361,8998414634,3326,930
Utah3612724129443725-18148218655
Vermont-12681411105610951646151
Virginia-11251913210386622933563471121,2812,147
Washington3911541521284803317704267962,1872,471
West Virginia101712858640592------592
Wisconsin635661,3692162052,419------2,419
Wyoming-3277135029284662111161
U.S. Total6,3728,77327,69410,9339,24863,02010,7637,69513,0253,9463,18838,617101,637
Puerto Rico1114923325163510013811622-3761,011
Grand Total6,3738,77427,84311,1669,49963,65510,8637,83313,1413,9683,18838,993102,648


OCTOBER 2007Table HM-63
SHEET 3 OF 3
STATEURBAN COLLECTOR
INTERNATIONAL ROUGHNESS INDEX 2/PRESENT SERVICEABILITY RATING 3/TOTAL
<6060-9495-170171-220 > 220TOTAL > 3.93.5-3.92.6-3.42.1-2.5<=2.0TOTAL
Alabama1306499222271,05572065002561251,0942,149
Alaska-18142521053178----8325
Arizona215117173423494712422561091431,2211,570
Arkansas-114472630175300296107908934
California293222,2382,9433,9449,4761382237202622531,59611,072
Colorado-6153-244321937342621141,7351,759
Connecticut-16178136153451,141153195691,5041,849
Delaware27515481363485572-19367
Dist. of Columbia---4151155------155
Florida10891341362522,0331,9962,1942321086,5636,815
Georgia1,5741313--1,60035910247443551,0332,633
Hawaii-699931903882-15-8396
Idaho---3-346389537443596599
Illinois1651---1661,3296781,5364162664,2254,391
Indiana 4/--1--14654855853513062,1922,193
Iowa738134993466242613320812-3791,003
Kansas--2472677351,249------1,249
Kentucky-2279711231962------962
Louisiana102748753596612,179-2-114172,196
Maine584206137108540------540
Maryland1245653755171,48219115--351,517
Massachusetts2,690-222--2,912------2,912
Michigan---1126571461,1821549653,1043,106
Minnesota 5/-1065402867961,728------1,728
Mississippi4209762062051,411------1,411
Missouri-622561615349----1,6461,6461,995
Montana--12141181269658299303
Nebraska--23-578402098638451456
Nevada-10925010792558------558
New Hampshire16722306497479--522229508
New Jersey-74046331,1752,2199854195136505332,752
New Mexico-53192198308751---725-7251,476
New York121812,1287621,2494,332708281612041,0835,415
North Carolina22595921381371,1285302925021612051,6902,818
North Dakota--42-653291243120257263
Ohio3211051973277612,0711,07159912473,8724,633
Oklahoma-2926120648798340----401,023
Oregon-3-1311770149849188771,8551,872
Pennsylvania-1532,4211,4251,3235,322------5,322
Rhode Island--1161128981601899249588616
South Carolina-1361,0836265782,423------2,423
South Dakota--792440721494817205245
Tennessee-8331940100838319798120122,0872,187
Texas33551,8504981762,8826211,1852,5981,2467006,3509,232
Utah-24626-9264586175672764
Vermont-13-151162423064209214
Virginia-19691323124484503879147962,1092,233
Washington-2112-7406593996283711452,2022,242
West Virginia111367155260794------794
Wisconsin203781,1643402822,184------2,184
Wyoming-268-16531102234735468484
U.S. Total4,5863,42920,09310,89114,23753,23613,65210,36417,4516,3425,79853,607106,843
Puerto Rico--289712324821031138267159851,233
Grand Total4,5863,42920,12110,98814,36053,48413,86210,67517,8336,4095,81354,592108,076

For footnotes, see Footnotes Page.


This table is also available for download in the following formats:

To view PDF files, you need the Acrobat® Reader®.

OHPI Home | Highway Statistics 2006 | Data Feedback


FHWA Home | Feedback
FHWA