Skip to contentUnited States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration FHWA HomeFeedback
The Strategic Multimodal Analysis - Task 3: Chicago-New York City Corridor Analysis - Final Report

CHAPTER 3.0 FREIGHT TRAFFIC GENERATION AND ATTRACTION

This chapter describes freight generation and attraction activities along the corridor and presents characteristics of freight movement between Chicago and New York City.

3.1 Commercial Activities by State

Higher concentrations of commercial and industrial activities often have a direct link to freight movement. Tables 3-1, 3-2, and 3-3 summarize commercial activities in each corridor State. Figure 3-1 illustrates the distribution of economic activity by State and industry. Commercial activity is divided into seven categories: mining, utilities, construction, manufacturing, wholesale trade, retail trade, and the combination of transportation and warehousing. Retail comprises at least 39 percent of each State's commercial establishments, followed by construction and wholesale trade facilities at 23 and 17 percent, respectively. New York has the highest number of manufacturing, wholesale trade, retail trade, and transportation establishments, while Ohio and Pennsylvania have the most mining and utility establishments, as shown in Figure 3-1. The distribution of commercial establishments in the corridor States closely mirrors that of the national distribution. Of the total number of commercial establishments in the corridor States, 23 percent are located within the State of New York, followed by Illinois, Ohio, and Pennsylvania, each with 15 percent.

Table 3-1. Number of Commercial Establishments by State
Industry State
Illinois
State
Indiana
State
Michigan
State
Ohio
State
Pennsylvania
State
New York
State
New Jersey
Total
Corridor States
Total
U.S.
Mining650347445828914359953,63825,000
Utilities3904183855336063712942,99715,513
Construction27,95316,00025,39926,04727,56336,80622,102181,870656,434
Manufacturing17,9539,30316,04517,97417,12823,90811,812114,123363,753
Wholesale21,9518,89613,93617,32217,13837,49917,812134,554453,470
Retail44,56824,95439,56444,52150,20875,24134,837313,8931,118,447
Transportation8,5594,3894,7336,7096,37910,4856,63247,886178,025
Total122,02464,307100,507113,934119,936184,66993,584798,9612,810,642
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2001.
Table 3-2. Distribution of Commercial Activities by State and Industry (Percent of Corridor Total)
Industry State
Illinois
State
Indiana
State
Michigan
State
Ohio
State
Pennsylvania
State
New York
State
New Jersey
Total
Corridor States
Total
U.S.
Difference*
Mining0.08%0.04%0.06%0.10%0.11%0.04%0.01%0.46%0.89%-0.43%
Utilities0.05%0.05%0.05%0.07%0.08%0.05%0.04%0.38%0.55%-0.18%
Construction3.50%2.00%3.18%3.26%3.45%4.61%2.77%22.76%23.36%-0.59%
Manufacturing2.25%1.16%2.01%2.25%2.14%2.99%1.48%14.28%12.94%1.34%
Wholesale2.75%1.11%1.74%2.17%2.15%4.69%2.23%16.84%16.13%0.71%
Retail5.58%3.12%4.95%5.57%6.28%9.42%4.36%39.29%39.79%-0.51%
Transportation1.07%0.55%0.59%0.84%0.80%1.31%0.83%5.99%6.33%-0.34%
Total15.27%8.05%12.58%14.26%15.01%23.11%11.71%100%100% 
* Difference between corridor and national totals.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2001.
Table 3-3. Distribution of Commercial Activities by State (Percent of Industry Total)
Industry State
Illinois
State
Indiana
State
Michigan
State
Ohio
State
Pennsylvania
State
New York
State
New Jersey
Total
Mining17.87%9.54%12.23%22.76%25.12%9.87%2.61%100%
Utilities13.01%13.95%12.85%17.78%20.22%12.38%9.81%100%
Construction15.37%8.80%13.97%14.32%15.16%20.24%12.15%100%
Manufacturing15.73%8.15%14.06%15.75%15.01%20.95%10.35%100%
Wholesale16.31%6.61%10.36%12.87%12.74%27.87%13.24%100%
Retail14.20%7.95%12.60%14.18%16.00%23.97%11.10%100%
Transportation17.87%9.17%9.88%14.01%13.32%21.90%13.85%100%
Note: Values represent percent of industry total.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2001.
Figure 3-1. Distribution of Commercial Activities by State and by Industry
Figure 3-1.  Distribution of Commercial Activities by State and by IndustryD
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2001.

3.2 Commercial Activities by Metropolitan Area

Metropolitan Statistical Areas (MSAs) and Consolidated Metropolitan Statistical Areas (CMSAs) within the corridor were selected to produce the distribution of commercial activities in the more populated regions. Figure 3-2 depicts the statistical areas in relation to the Chicago – New York City corridor. The corridor contains a total of 41 MSAs and 5 CMSAs. A metropolitan area identified as a CMSA typically has a population of one million or more and also has separate component metropolitan areas. The following are the CMSAs in the corridor:

Figure 3-2. Commercial Activities by Metropolitan Area
Partial U.S. map showing seven corridor states in green-Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and New York- and the routes of I-80 and I-90 in yellow and the number of commercial activities in metropolitan statistical areas as follows: purple areas denote 0 to 1,000; blue areas denote 1,000 to 2,500; dark green areas denote 2,500 to 5,000; yellow green areas denote 5,000 to 10,000; orange areas denote 10,000 to 500,000; and red areas denote 500,000 to 1 million. Commercial activities are more numerous in northeastern Illinois and northwestern Indiana near Chicago; in central Indiana near Indianapolis; in southeastern Michigan near Lansing and Detroit; in central and northeastern Ohio near Columbus and Cleveland, respectively; in southwestern and southeastern Pennsylvania near Pittsburgh and Philadelphia, respectively; in New Jersey near Trenton; and in New York near New York City. Source is 1997 Economic Census.
Source: 1997 Economic Census.

Tables 3-4a through 3-4g provide the total number of establishments for each of the seven States within the corridor by type for each MSA. Of note, the MSAs in the corridor consist of 24 percent of the national total commercial establishments, minus mining and construction activities, further delineating the corridor's dense population and industrial characteristics. Distribution among the MSAs mirrors that of the corridor States with half the establishments belonging to the retail trade sector, 24 percent in wholesale trade, 19 percent in manufacturing, and 7 percent in transportation and warehousing. Utilities accounted for less than 0.5 percent of all establishments.

The five CMSAs, or most populated centers in the corridor, clearly possess the bulk of activity within the corridor, holding 70 percent of all the MSA-tabulated commercial establishments. Further augmenting the corridor's national significance, the five CMSAs contain 17 percent of the nation's establishments, with the New York area accounting for 8.3 percent; Chicago, 3.2 percent; Philadelphia, 2.1 percent; Detroit, 1.9 percent; and Cleveland, 1.2 percent.

Table 3-4a. Commercial Activities by Metropolitan Area (Illinois) (number of establishments)
Industry Illinois
State Total
Illinois
MSA Total
Illinois
Chicago, Gary, Kenosha
Illinois
Rockford
Utilities3901701619
Manufacturing17,95314,99214,080912
Wholesale21,95117,96717,360607
Retail44,56831,65830,3271,331
Transportation8,5596,0235,791232
Total93,42170,81067,7193,091
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2001.
Table 3-4b. Commercial Activities by Metropolitan Area (Indiana) (number of establishments)
Industry Indiana
State Total
Indiana
MSA Total
Indiana
South Bend
Indiana
Elkhart, Goshen
Indiana
Fort Wayne
Indiana
Indianapolis
Indiana
Kokomo
Indiana
Lafayette
Indiana
Muncie
Utilities418112622065496
Manufacturing9,3034,7604578949552,014102162176
Wholesale8,8965,2064723828993,040130164119
Retail24,95411,7591,0697512,0376,203461690548
Transportation4,3891,8211401183191,0274810861
Total47,96023,6582,1442,1474,23012,3497451,133910
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2001.
Table 3-4c. Commercial Activities by Metropolitan Area (Michigan) (number of establishments)
Industry Michigan
State Total
Michigan
MSA Total
Michigan
Detroit, Ann Arbor, Flint
Michigan
Grand Rapids, Muskegon, Holland
Michigan
Jackson
Michigan
Kalamazoo, Battle Creek
Michigan
Lansing, East Lansing
Utilities38521915725131410
Manufacturing16,04512,4988,6372,334351748428
Wholesale13,93611,5618,4131,902196543507
Retail39,56428,45020,3403,9785641,8121,756
Transportation4,7333,3592,36253472196195
Total74,66356,08739,9098,7731,1963,3132,896
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2001.
Table 3-4d. Commercial Activities by Metropolitan Area (Ohio) (number of establishments)
Industry Ohio
State Total
Ohio
MSA Total
Ohio
Cleveland, Akron
Ohio
Canton, Massillon
Ohio
Lima
Ohio
Toledo
Ohio
Mansfield
Ohio
Youngstown, Warren
Ohio
Columbus
Utilities5332648921102451687
Manufacturing17,97410,7896,0216692259543108961,577
Wholesale17,32211,0435,7905422369882097492,340
Retail44,52126,20211,5111,6977342,4757632,5685,710
Transportation6,7093,8471,679218127383107370860
Total87,05952,14525,0903,1471,3324,8241,3944,59910,574
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2001.
Table 3-4e. Commercial Activities by Metropolitan Area (Pennsylvania) (number of establishments)
Industry Pennsylvania
State Total
Pennsylvania
MSA Total
Pennsylvania
Erie
Pennsylvania
Allentown, Bethlehem, Easton
Pennsylvania
Altoona
Pennsylvania
Harrisburg, Lebanon, Carlisle
Pennsylvania
Johnstown
Pennsylvania
Lancaster
Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, Wilmington, Atlantic City
Pennsylvania
Pittsburgh
Pennsylvania
Reading
Pennsylvania
Scranton, Wilkes-Barre, Hazleton
Pennsylvania
Sharon
Pennsylvania
State College
Pennsylvania
Williamsport
Pennsylvania
York
Utilities606512112342228101861272434910816
Manufacturing17,12816,7435709201576742719187,5713,000587849198159208661
Wholesale17,13818,8023349061607362316639,9643,811439747124100137450
Retail50,20851,8181,2252,4276392,7111,0602,01224,4379,6641,4682,8886186176051,447
Transportation6,3796,352133278863271992582,9021,157176416849076170
Total91,45994,2272,2734,5541,0464,4701,7893,86145,06017,7592,6944,9341,0339761,0342,744
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2001.
Table 3-4f. Commercial Activities by Metropolitan Area (New York) (number of establishments)
Industry New York
State Total
New York
MSA Total
New York
Albany, Schenectady, Troy
New York
Binghamton
New York
Buffalo, Niagara Falls
New York
Elmira
New York
Glens Falls
New York
Jamestown
New York
Rochester
New York
Utica, Rome
New York
Syracuse
Utilities3711142092513922817
Manufacturing23,90857567522901,561941832221,516351787
Wholesale37,49967261,0942921,9171071371591,5362781,206
Retail75,24118,8453,5829744,5144126755913,9771,2252,895
Transportation10,485221536796653434985434135353
Total147,50433,6565,8151,6618,6706571,0471,0667,4851,9975,258
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2001.
Table 3-4g. Commercial Activities by Metropolitan Area (New Jersey) (number of establishments)
Industry New Jersey
State Total
New Jersey
MSA Total
New Jersey
New York, Northern New Jersey, Long Island
Utilities294477477
Manufacturing11,81229,61029,610
Wholesale17,81247,91447,914
Retail34,83785,01285,012
Transportation6,63213,86713,867
Total71,387176,880176,880
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2001.

3.3 Freight Movements

This section presents data on freight movements by highway, rail, air, and water in the corridor states as well as movements into and from these states to other states. The Freight Analysis Framework (FAF) demand data for the year 1998 were analyzed to characterize freight movement along the corridor.

The results of these analyses are discussed in the next section.

3.3.1 Modal Split

Figure 3-3 shows the percent modal split by volume and value for total shipments within, into, and out of the corridor states. Figure 3-4 shows the breakdown of the movements by mode and distribution among the three types of shipment: (i) within the corridor states only, (ii) originating from the corridor states and destined outside the corridor, and (iii) originating elsewhere and terminating in the corridor states.

Highway dominates as the mode for freight movements in the corridor accounting for 72 percent of all movements. This percent varies from 55 to 80 percent depending on the origin and destination (Figure 3-3). Highway freight movement within the corridor states is the highest among all types of movements and modes. Highway movements are also of higher value than movements by rail and water combined. Highway shipments into the corridor states are of slightly higher value than those destined for locations outside the corridor (Figure 3-3).

The volumes of freight movement by rail originating and terminating within the corridor states and those with origins elsewhere and terminating in the corridor states are comparable. The values of all shipments by rail are similar and much lower than those shipped by highway (Figure 3-3). The volumes of domestic freight movement by water into and out of the corridor states are identical and represent 8 to 12 percent of all shipments. The value of water shipments is about 2 percent of the value of highway shipments. Air shipments have the least volume. The value of air freight that originates from the corridor and those destined outside the corridor are generally higher than movements within the corridor (Figure 3-3).

Figure 3-3. Modal Split
Figure 3-3.  Modal SplitD

Figure 3-4 shows the distribution by mode among the three types of shipments. Freight movement within the corridor dominates for each mode. For example, about 79 percent of shipments by highway and 57 percent by water are within the corridor. However, for rail shipments, the split by type of shipment is fairly balanced.

Figure 3-4. Modal Share by Type of Freight Movement
Four pie charts showing share of freight movement within, into, and out of the corridor by highways, rail, water, and all modes. The Highways pie chart shows that 79% of shipments by highway are within the corridor, 11% are into the corridor, and 10% are out of the corridor. The Rail pie chart shows that 36% of shipments by rail are within the corridor, 40% are into the corridor, and 24% are out of the corridor. The Water pie chart shows that 57% of shipments by water are within the corridor, 22% are into the corridor, and 21% are out of the corridor. The All Modes pie chart shows that 70% of shipments by all modes are within the corridor, 17% are into the corridor, and 13% are out of the corridor.

3.3.2 Freight Movements by Highway

Tables 3-5a and 3-5b show the ranking of the corridor states in terms of volume and value of all freight shipments by highway within, originating from, and destined to the corridor states. The distance distributions of these shipments are also shown. Table 3-5a shows intra-state shipments for each of the corridor states. It is noted that Ohio has the highest tonnage of intrastate shipments and New Jersey has the least among the corridor states. The majority (more than 84 percent) of intra-state shipments are hauled less than 250 miles. Between 17 and 66 percent are hauled 50 miles or less.

Table 3-5b shows freight movements among the corridor States ranked by tonnage and value. It is noted that comparable tonnages of freight originate from Indiana, Illinois, and Pennsylvania that are destined for other corridor states. For these states, incoming tonnage is less than outgoing tonnage. On the other hand, incoming tonnage is greater than outgoing tonnage for Ohio, New York, and New Jersey. For Michigan, incoming and outgoing tonnages are fairly balanced. In terms of tonnage, between 35 and 71 percent of the incoming (33 to 67 percent of outgoing) shipments are hauled less than 250 miles. Less then 20 percent of the tonnage of freight movements within the corridor states is hauled less than 100 miles.

Table 3-5a. Summary of Intra-State Shipments and Distances in Corridor States by Highway

Intra-State Movements Within Corridor States by Highway
Total Tonnage (1998) Total Tonnage (1998) < 50 miles < 100 miles < 250 miles
Ohio394,658,98736%73%99%
Pennsylvania379,559,93217%58%90%
New York348,624,07455%72%84%
Illinois322,647,48343%76%93%
Indiana271,402,83637%80%97%
Michigan269,604,72045%70%96%
New Jersey153,945,83866%97%100%
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Intra-State Movements Within Corridor States by Highway
Total Value ($000) in 1998 Total Value ($000) in 1998 < 50 miles < 100 miles < 250 miles
Michigan$215,413,444 42%62%95%
Illinois$160,631,800 47%61%91%
Ohio$159,593,941 25%44%98%
New York$158,389,597 39%46%66%
Pennsylvania$101,367,631 27%45%77%
Indiana$75,168,550 25%50%95%
New Jersey$72,307,955 70%95%100%
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Table 3-5c shows shipments into and out of the corridor States. Among the corridor States, Illinois attracts the most freight shipments in terms of both volume and value with origins outside the corridor. Illinois also ranks highest in volume in generating shipments destined outside the corridor States. In terms of volume of shipments, Ohio ranks second for these types of shipments. Ohio and Indiana are the only States where outgoing shipments are less than incoming shipments from outside the corridor States. Shipments from outside the corridor States that are destined for New Jersey are more than two times those outgoing from that State. Except for Illinois, more than 70 percent of shipments from outside the corridor States that are destined for the other six corridor States are hauled more than 500 miles. More than 50 percent of shipments from each of the corridor States destined outside the corridor are hauled greater than 500 miles. Less than 10 percent of shipments from the corridor States destined elsewhere are hauled less than 100 miles. The distance distributions clearly show that over 90 percent of the tonnage of shipments into and out of Michigan is hauled more than 500 miles.

Table 3-6a shows the top five commodities shipped by highway, within, originating from, and destined to the corridor States. Important commodities originating and terminating in the corridor States include non-metallic minerals, clay/concrete/glass/stone products, petroleum/coal products, farm products, and food/kindred products. Ohio generates and attracts the highest volume of freight movements within the corridor, followed by Pennsylvania and New York. In terms of value, however, Michigan ranks highest.

Table 3-6b shows that the primary commodity shipped by highway in Ohio, Michigan, and Illinois is non-metallic minerals. Secondary moves rank second in Michigan and third in Ohio, but secondary moves do not rank in the top five in Illinois. Instead, "freight all kind" ranked second in Illinois for both "destined for" and "originating from" Illinois. It is also noted that Illinois is the only State within the corridor where "freight all kind" ranks in the top five.

The results clearly show that, at a corridor level, the majority of the freight movements by highway occur within the corridor States, which is consistent with information presented in the previous section.

Table 3-5b. Summary of Shipments and Distances within Corridor States by Highway

Origin State for All Shipments Within the Chicago-NYC Corridor States (Between Corridor States) by Highway
Total Tonnage (1998) Total Tonnage (1998) < 100 miles < 250 miles < 500 miles
Indiana70,518,40518%67%92%
Illinois67,691,8019%52%76%
Pennsylvania65,764,05313%50%83%
Ohio55,520,2015%34%68%
New York54,603,31619%38%63%
Michigan52,617,2586%33%61%
New Jersey36,354,87221%34%47%
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Origin State for All Shipments Within the Chicago-NYC Corridor States (Between Corridor States) by Highway
Total Value ($000) in 1998 Total Value ($000) in 1998 < 100 miles < 250 miles < 500 miles
Ohio$86,936,392 4%43%85%
Illinois$81,826,619 6%40%71%
Michigan$80,048,661 5%36%69%
Indiana$77,696,343 12%54%78%
New York$74,490,038 19%36%65%
Pennsylvania$60,004,631 8%32%58%
New Jersey$39,301,888 20%30%40%
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Destination State for All Shipments Within the Chicago-NYC Corridor States (Between Corridor States) by Highway
Total Tonnage (1998) Total Tonnage (1998) < 100 miles < 250 miles < 500 miles
Ohio62,566,6549%51%93%
Pennsylvania62,195,80317%44%81%
Indiana61,297,50813%71%91%
Illinois58,233,33617%60%86%
New York57,859,48015%40%71%
Michigan53,354,9894%34%66%
New Jersey47,562,13526%49%65%
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Destination State for All Shipments Within the Chicago-NYC Corridor States (Between Corridor States) by Highway
Total Value ($000) in 1998 Total Value ($000) in 1998 < 100 miles < 250 miles < 500 miles
Michigan$91,959,534 3%38%79%
New York$86,500,987 14%35%66%
Ohio$71,839,053 5%38%72%
Illinois$70,409,733 11%39%68%
Pennsylvania$66,305,047 11%29%55%
Indiana$63,426,3987%48%63%
New Jersey$49,863,821 20%29%38%
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Table 3-5c. Summary of Shipments and Distances Into and Out of Corridor States by Highway

Origin Corridor State for All Shipments Out of the Chicago-NYC Corridor States by Highway
Total Tonnage (1998) Total Tonnage (1998) < 100 miles < 250 miles < 500 miles
Illinois96,954,5538%18%46%
Ohio79,214,0232%10%38%
Pennsylvania61,245,8499%30%45%
Indiana59,509,5982%11%33%
New York53,784,6633%14%28%
Michigan40,409,1680%1%7%
New Jersey20,896,3371%11%13%
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Origin Corridor State for All Shipments Out of the Chicago-NYC Corridor States by Highway
Total Value ($000) in 1998 Total Value ($000) in 1998 < 100 miles < 250 miles < 500 miles
Ohio$145,568,442 2%11%44%
Illinois$130,097,037 5%11%30%
Michigan$104,224,994 0%0%7%
New York$90,043,459 1%10%21%
Indiana$65,429,497 1%5%16%
Pennsylvania$57,964,028 4%12%20%
New Jersey$25,139,914 1%7%9%
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Destination State for All Shipments Into the Chicago-NYC Corridor States by Highway
Total Tonnage (1998) Total Tonnage (1998) < 100 miles < 250 miles < 500 miles
Illinois112,375,60712%30%53%
Ohio69,073,7223%10%27%
New York67,338,8551%9%21%
Pennsylvania64,899,5416%14%24%
Michigan45,757,1650%1%9%
Indiana43,226,1951%6%18%
New Jersey42,874,3462%9%12%
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Destination State for All Shipments Into the Chicago-NYC Corridor States by Highway
Total Value ($000) in 1998 Total Value ($000) in 1998 < 100 miles < 250 miles < 500 miles
Illinois$146,700,909 9%20%40%
New York$109,947,779 1%10%23%
Michigan$101,530,924 0%0%13%
Ohio$95,169,764 2%7%24%
Pennsylvania$76,781,888 5%11%19%
New Jersey$61,756,818 1%7%11%
Indiana$50,153,329 0%5%13%
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.
Table 3-6a. Top 5 Commodities by Volume Shipped Within Corridor States by Highway
State of Origin (1998 Shipments) State of Destination (1998 Shipments)
Commodity Tonnage % Commodity Tonnage %
Illinois
Non-metallic Minerals 133,804,302 33% Non-metallic Minerals 135,437,158 33%
Freight All Kind 48,137,975 12% Freight All Kind 51,412,686 13%
Farm 38,849,404 10% Farm 39,054,926 10%
Food/Kindred 35,500,872 10% Clay/Concrete/Glass/Stone 34,473,210 10%
Clay/Concrete/Glass/Stone 29,637,313 7% Food/Kindred 32,633,087 8%
All Other 117,624,861 29% All Other 114,754,686 28%
Indiana
Non-metallic Minerals 165,303,658 48% Petroleum/Coal 165,237,073 49%
Clay/Concrete/Glass/Stone 32,601,518 9% Farm 29,120,869 9%
Secondary Moves 32,333,072 9% Clay/Concrete/Glass/Stone 26,961,209 8%
Primary Metal 25,211,735 7% Secondary Moves 25,848,796 8%
Farm 24,830,452 7% Freight All Kind 21,962,997 6%
All Other 67,426,660 19% All Other 69,384,901 20%
Michigan
Non-metallic Minerals 99,350,155 30% Non-metallic Minerals 97,960,568 30%
Secondary Moves 63,416,771 19% Secondary Moves 62,096,309 19%
Clay/Concrete/Glass/Stone 40,756,720 12% Clay/Concrete/Glass/Stone 40,386,170 12%
Farm 22,938,837 7% Farm 22,022,151 7%
Transportation Equipment 17,925,328 5% Primary Metal 18,667,314 6%
All Other 84,133,605 26% All Other 88,256,048 27%
Ohio
Non-metallic Minerals 209,515,445 46% Non-metallic Minerals 207,483,195 45%
Clay/Concrete/Glass/Stone 43,960,375 10% Clay/Concrete/Glass/Stone 44,900,142 10%
Secondary Moves 42,963,187 9% Secondary Moves 44,042,325 10%
Food/Kindred 26,702,812 6% Farm 36,287,692 8%
Farm 26,109,816 6% Food/Kindred 24,840,956 5%
All Other 105,737,667 23% All Other 105,342,986 23%
Pennsylvania
Non-metallic Minerals 227,962,530 51% Non-metallic Minerals 226,452,149 51%
Clay/Concrete/Glass/Stone 42,974,130 10% Clay/Concrete/Glass/Stone 36,991,156 8%
Petroleum/Coal 30,020,576 7% Secondary Moves 26,352,141 6%
Secondary Moves 22,445,119 5% Petroleum/Coal 24,955,133 6%
Food/Kindred 20,699,111 5% Food/Kindred 22,862,897 5%
All Other 106,368,623 24% All Other 108,988,529 24%
New York
Non-metallic Minerals 189,323,304 45% Non-metallic Minerals 189,531,461 46%
Clay/Concrete/Glass/Stone 50,569,862 12% Clay/Concrete/Glass/Stone 50,681,583 12%
Secondary Moves 37,002,677 9% Secondary Moves 38,818,137 9%
Food/Kindred 32,926,884 8% Food/Kindred 33,650,432 8%
Farm 21,553,684 5% Farm 14,542,690 4%
All Other 91,005,329 22% All Other 88,177,341 21%
New Jersey
Non-metallic Minerals 78,709,059 40% Non-metallic Minerals 83,977,061 40%
Secondary Moves 40,787,190 21% Secondary Moves 33,643,281 16%
Petroleum/Coal 19,109,193 10% Petroleum/Coal 18,339,869 9%
Clay/Concrete/Glass/Stone 12,911,005 7% Petroleum/Coal 17,040,221 8%
Chemicals/Allied 11,090,542 6% Food/Kindred 10,218,225 5%
All Other 33,908,438 17% All Other 44,198,016 21%
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.
Table 3-6b. Top 5 Commodities by Value Shipped Within Corridor States by Highway
State of Origin (1998 Shipments) State of Destination (1998 Shipments)
Commodity Value ($000) % Commodity Value ($000) %
Illinois
Freight All Kind $49,582,114 19% Freight All Kind $52,955,067 21%
Food/Kindred $35,970,564 14% Food/Kindred $33,064,837 13%
Transportation Equipment $24,843,844 10% Secondary Moves $30,919,326 12%
Secondary Moves $24,425,964 9% Transportation Equipment $25,210,327 10%
Chemicals/Allied $23,934,218 9% Chemicals/Allied $16,892,357 7%
All Other $99,910,460 39% All Other $95,491,372 38%
Indiana
Secondary Moves $33,303,064 21% Chemicals/Allied $26,624,260 19%
Transportation Equipment $25,966,107 16% Freight All Kind $22,621,887 16%
Primary Metal $23,366,042 15% Primary Metal $16,455,416 12%
Freight All Kind $12,002,862 8% Transportation Equipment $14,803,955 10%
Farm $10,506,567 7% Farm $12,321,981 9%
All Other $54,452,277 34% All Other $49,173,979 35%
Michigan
Transportation Equipment $115,897,656 38% Transportation Equipment $118,979,321 37%
Secondary Moves $65,319,274 21% Secondary Moves $63,959,198 20%
Machinery Exc Electrical $19,898,003 7% Machinery Exc Electrical $21,786,350 7%
Primary Metal $14,181,795 5% Primary Metal $17,300,723 5%
Fabricated Metal $13,766,165 5% Instr/Optical/Watches/Clocks $11,725,946 4%
All Other $75,573,727 25% All Other $85,707,551 27%
Ohio
Transportation Equipment $46,231,496 18% Secondary Moves $45,363,595 19%
Secondary Moves $44,252,083 17% Transportation Equipment $33,186,826 14%
Chemicals/Allied $33,926,921 13% Chemicals/Allied $30,305,071 13%
Food/Kindred $27,056,102 11% Food/Kindred $25,169,613 11%
Primary Metal $17,817,816 7% Primary Metal $18,455,136 8%
All Other $85,365,967 34% All Other $84,307,053 36%
Pennsylvania
Secondary Moves $23,118,472 14% Secondary Moves $27,142,705 16%
Food/Kindred $20,972,969 13% Food/Kindred $23,165,383 13%
Primary Metal $16,762,836 10% Primary Metal $17,564,459 10%
Transportation Equipment $15,864,393 9% Chemicals/Allied $17,354,952 10%
Chemicals/Allied $13,983,465 8% Transportation Equipment $11,345,311 7%
All Other $76,924,006 46% All Other $76,010,134 44%
New York
Secondary Moves $38,112,757 15% Secondary Moves $39,982,681 15%
Food/Kindred $33,362,522 13% Transportation Equipment $38,677,438 15%
Transportation Equipment $24,095,399 10% Food/Kindred $34,095,642 13%
Instr/Optical/Watches/Clocks $18,456,748 7% Instr/Optical/Watches/Clocks $18,934,126 7%
Chemicals/Allied $17,850,565 7% Chemicals/Allied $16,931,753 7%
All Other $118,779,008 47% All Other $109,632,091 42%
New Jersey
Secondary Moves $42,010,806 36% Secondary Moves $34,652,579 27%
Chemicals/Allied $15,033,383 13% Transportation Equipment $13,343,473 10%
Food/Kindred $8,190,149 7% Chemicals/Allied $12,938,499 10%
Freight All Kind $6,916,288 6% Food/Kindred $10,353,417 8%
Transportation Equipment $6,010,378 5% Freight All Kind $8,886,174 7%
All Other $38,943,966 33% All Other $47,597,825 37%
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

3.3.3 Freight Movement by Rail

Tables 3-7a and 3-7b rank the corridor states by volume and value of freight movement by rail within, into, and out of the seven corridor states as well as freight originating from and terminating in corridor states. The top five commodities shipped by rail with origin or termination in the corridor states are shown in Tables 3-8a and 3-8b.

Table 3-7a. Summary of Shipments within Corridor States by Rail

Origin State for All Shipments Within the Chicago-NYC Corridor States by Rail
Total Tonnage (1998) Total Tonnage (1998)
Illinois94,918,687
Pennsylvania52,461,942
Ohio47,280,155
Indiana45,175,703
Michigan34,658,393
New York23,819,387
New Jersey6,894,121
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Origin State for All Shipments Within the Chicago-NYC Corridor States by Rail
Total Value ($000) in 1998 Total Value ($000) in 1998
Michigan$35,954,263
Illinois$27,418,499
Ohio$23,524,799
New York$11,770,959
Indiana$10,289,318
Pennsylvania$9,275,479
New Jersey$2,704,421
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Destination State for All Shipments Within the Chicago-NYC Corridor States by Rail
Total Tonnage (1998) Total Tonnage (1998)
Illinois62,475,665
Ohio61,550,487
Indiana55,728,504
Pennsylvania43,838,585
Michigan38,486,379
New York23,901,570
New Jersey16,291,019
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Destination State for All Shipments Within the Chicago-NYC Corridor States by Rail
Total Value ($000) in 1998 Total Value ($000) in 1998
Illinois$29,726,891
Ohio$23,252,633
Michigan$18,985,509
New Jersey$13,514,960
Pennsylvania$11,789,988
New York$10,423,730
Indiana$8,330,911
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.
Top-ranking commodities moved by rail are non-metallic minerals, coal, primary metals, and metallic ore. As Tables 3-7a and 3-7b show, Illinois attracts the most freight (volume and value) originating from within and from outside the corridor as well as generating the most freight for destinations outside the corridor. Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Indiana are the other major origins or destinations for freight. Michigan generates or attracts high-value commodities compared to the other top ranking states.

Table 3-7b. Summary of Shipments Into and Out of Corridor States by Rail

Origin State for All Shipments Within the Chicago-NYC Corridor States by Rail
Total Tonnage (1998) Total Tonnage (1998)
Illinois96,653,574
Ohio26,872,632
Pennsylvania24,199,651
Indiana20,740,617
Michigan16,336,019
New York13,430,389
New Jersey3,714,605
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Origin State for All Shipments Within the Chicago-NYC Corridor States by Rail
Total Value ($000) in 1998 Total Value ($000) in 1998
Illinois$73,863,318
Michigan$26,108,572
Ohio$21,725,351
Indiana$7,040,768
New York$6,284,372
Pennsylvania$4,338,032
New Jersey$1,107,755
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Destination State for All Shipments Within the Chicago-NYC Corridor States by Rail
Total Tonnage (1998) Total Tonnage (1998)
Illinois152,345,281
Ohio48,374,963
Michigan25,676,843
Indiana21,126,720
Pennsylvania20,837,945
New York16,265,074
New Jersey9,475,051
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Destination State for All Shipments Within the Chicago-NYC Corridor States by Rail
Total Value ($000) in 1998 Total Value ($000) in 1998
Illinois$51,137,364
Michigan$17,891,534
Ohio$11,153,000
Pennsylvania$8,835,469
New Jersey$5,092,573
Indiana$4,062,419
New York$3,822,382
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.
Table 3-8a. Top 5 Commodities by Volume Shipped Within Corridor States by Rail
State of Origin (1998 Shipments) State of Destination (1998 Shipments)
Commodity Tonnage % Commodity Tonnage %
Illinois
Coal 37,564,269 40% Coal 21,782,890 35%
Food/Kindred 12,359,968 13% Food/Kindred 7,222,668 12%
Freight All Kind 10,061,073 11% Farm 6,379,810 10%
Farm 9,707,708 10% Non-metallic Minerals 5,680,679 9%
Chemicals/Allied 6,949,472 7% Freight All Kind 4,759,891 8%
All Other 18,276,196 19% All Other 16,649,726 27%
Indiana
Coal 27,060,591 60% Coal 34,603,434 62%
Primary Metal 7,987,584 18% Primary Metal 7,231,465 13%
Food/Kindred 2,544,896 6% Waste/Scrap Materials 2,775,496 5%
Waste/Scrap Materials 2,253,387 5% Petroleum/Coal 2,144,599 4%
Farm 1,619,604 4% Chemicals/Allied 2,061,234 4%
All Other 3,709,641 8% All Other 6,912,275 12%
Michigan
Metallic Ores 9,449,033 27% Coal 12,103,202 31%
Transportation Equipment 5,525,147 16% Metallic Ores 9,483,486 25%
Pulp/Paper/Allied 3,323,580 10% Primary Metal 2,647,258 7%
Chemicals/Allied 2,765,848 8% Transportation Equipment 2,559,741 7%
Primary Metal 2,751,581 8% Chemicals/Allied 2,506,412 7%
All Other 10,843,205 31% All Other 9,186,281 24%
Ohio
Non-metallic Minerals 9,756,466 21% Coal 15,921,306 26%
Metallic Ores 7,933,351 17% Non-metallic Minerals 10,211,582 17%
Coal 7,915,112 17% Primary Metal 5,467,277 9%
Primary Metal 6,860,724 15% Metallic Ores 4,964,460 8%
Transportation Equipment 3,131,871 7% Waste/Scrap Materials 3,931,438 6%
All Other 11,682,630 25% All Other 21,054,423 34%
Pennsylvania
Coal 31,718,884 60% Coal 13,597,315 31%
Petroleum/Coal 4,919,276 9% Metallic Ores 4,797,347 11%
Primary Metal 4,456,653 8% Primary Metal 4,549,666 10%
Non-metallic Minerals 2,670,889 5% Food/Kindred 3,131,811 7%
Metallic Ores 1,873,182 4% Waste/Scrap Materials 3,083,720 7%
All Other 6,823,058 13% All Other 14,678,727 33%
New York
Non-metallic Minerals 6,244,068 26% Non-metallic Minerals 5,083,601 21%
Chemicals/Allied 3,256,338 14% Coal 4,313,392 18%
Pulp/Paper/Allied 1,998,006 8% Farm 2,738,837 11%
Clay/Concrete/Glass/Stone 1,500,904 6% Food/Kindred 2,627,917 11%
Food/Kindred 1,400,356 6% Primary Metal 1,779,675 7%
All Other 9,419,715 40% All Other 7,358,148 31%
New Jersey
Freight All Kind 2,110,296 31% Freight All Kind 4,985,991 31%
Petroleum/Coal 956,904 14% Non-metallic Minerals 2,437,942 15%
Chemicals/Allied 924,892 13% Transportation Equipment 1,717,684 11%
Primary Metal 898,370 13% Chemicals/Allied 1,549,932 10%
Non-metallic Minerals 662,793 10% Food/Kindred 1,364,253 8%
All Other 1,340,867 19% All Other 4,235,217 26%
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Table 3-8b. Top 5 Commodities by Value Shipped Within Corridor States by Rail
State of Origin (1998 Shipments) State of Destination (1998 Shipments)
Commodity Value ($000) % Commodity Value ($000) %
Illinois
Transportation Equipment $9,940,605 36% Transportation Equipment $18,550,155 62%
Freight All Kind $4,783,083 17% Food/Kindred $2,720,660 9%
Food/Kindred $4,655,795 17% Freight All Kind $2,262,875 8%
Chemicals/Allied $2,248,164 8% Primary Metal $1,782,672 6%
Farm $1,290,880 5% Chemicals/Allied $953,264 3%
All Other $4,499,973 16% All Other $3,457,266 12%
Indiana
Primary Metal $4,068,672 40% Food/Kindred $3,683,524 44%
Transportation Equipment $3,327,074 32% Transportation Equipment $1,429,805 17%
Food/Kindred $958,620 9% Coal $686,913 8%
Food/Kindred $958,620 9% Coal $686,913 8%
Freight All Kind $428,254 4% Waste/Scrap Materials $351,275 4%
All Other $969,517 9% All Other $1,512,581 18%
Michigan
Transportation Equipment $28,703,743 80% Transportation Equipment $13,298,134 70%
Pulp/Paper/Allied $1,622,853 5% Primary Metal $1,348,446 7%
Primary Metal $1,401,585 4% Chemicals/Allied $810,828 4%
Chemicals/Allied $894,756 2% Metallic Ores $749,907 4%
Machinery Exc Electrical $822,559 2% Machinery Exc Electrical $680,650 4%
All Other $2,508,768 7% All Other $2,097,544 11%
Ohio
Transportation Equipment $16,270,416 69% Transportation Equipment $14,134,937 61%
Primary Metal $3,494,678 15% Primary Metal $2,784,892 12%
Chemicals/Allied $642,248 3% Chemicals/Allied $1,231,578 5%
Metallic Ores $627,330 3% Food/Kindred $958,236 4%
Food/Kindred $625,752 3% Freight All Kind $846,541 4%
All Other $1,864,374 8% All Other $3,296,449 14%
Pennsylvania
Transportation Equipment $3,311,349 36% Transportation Equipment $3,058,492 26%
Primary Metal $2,270,106 24% Primary Metal $2,317,484 20%
Petroleum/Coal $804,560 9% Freight All Kind $1,421,828 12%
Freight All Kind $706,349 8% Food/Kindred $1,179,701 10%
Coal $629,652 7% Pulp/Paper/Allied $913,298 8%
All Other $1,553,464 17% All Other $2,899,185 25%
New York
Transportation Equipment $6,530,887 55% Transportation Equipment $5,843,764 56%
Chemicals/Allied $1,053,430 9% Food/Kindred $989,893 9%
Pulp/Paper/Allied $975,595 8% Primary Metal $906,521 9%
Primary Metal $599,372 5% Chemicals/Allied $549,091 5%
Food/Kindred $527,491 4% Pulp/Paper/Allied $409,348 4%
All Other $2,084,184 18% All Other $1,725,112 17%
New Jersey
Freight All Kind $1,003,245 37% Transportation Equipment $8,923,558 66%
Primary Metal $457,607 17% Freight All Kind $2,370,364 18%
Transportation Equipment $414,848 15% Food/Kindred $513,891 4%
Chemicals/Allied $299,204 11% Chemicals/Allied $501,405 4%
Petroleum/Coal $156,504 6% Pulp/Paper/Allied $215,435 2%
All Other $373,014 14% All Other $990,306 7%
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

3.3.4 Freight Movement by Water

Water transportation is quite significant in the corridor, primarily because of the proximity to the Great Lakes and the 2,000-mile St. Lawrence Seaway that lies within the corridor. Tables 3-9a and 3-9b show the ranking of volume and value of freight movement by water within the corridor as well as freight originating from and terminating in the corridor States based on 1998 freight demand data. Top-ranking commodities moved by water include petroleum, coal, non-metallic minerals, and waste/scrap materials. The top five commodities shipped by water that originate from and terminate in each of the seven corridor States are shown in Tables 3-10a and 3-10b.

Table 3-9a. Summary for Shipments within Corridor States by Water

Origin State for All Shipments Within the Chicago-NYC Corridor States by Water
Total Tonnage (1998) Total Tonnage (1998)
Michigan65,639,716
Ohio43,558,355
Pennsylvania40,992,273
New York39,319,277
Illinois32,709,749
New Jersey30,026,052
Indiana19,211,605
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Origin State for All Shipments Within the Chicago-NYC Corridor States by Water
Total Value ($000) in 1998 Total Value ($000) in 1998
New York$6,297,810
Michigan$4,949,303
New Jersey$4,481,445
Pennsylvania$2,583,997
Ohio$2,404,500
Illinois$2,126,237
Indiana$1,239,710
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Destination State for All Shipments Within the Chicago-NYC Corridor States by Water
Total Tonnage (1998) Total Tonnage (1998)
Michigan74,113,922
Ohio44,179,921
Indiana43,867,377
Pennsylvania40,274,725
New York38,022,379
New Jersey21,026,812
Illinois19,989,675
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Destination State for All Shipments Within the Chicago-NYC Corridor States by Water
Total Value ($000) in 1998 Total Value ($000) in 1998
New York$5,861,202
Michigan$3,622,676
Ohio$3,315,281
New Jersey$3,186,671
Indiana$3,165,043
Pennsylvania$2,294,864
Illinois$1,842,602
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Table 3-9b. Summary for Shipments INto and Out of Corridor States by Water

Origin State for All Shipments Within the Chicago-NYC Corridor States by Water
Total Tonnage (1998) Total Tonnage (1998)
Illinois67,828,333
Indiana10,844,907
Michigan10,695,458
Ohio9,526,729
Pennsylvania5,819,704
New York5,577,322
New Jersey2,877,171
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Origin State for All Shipments Within the Chicago-NYC Corridor States by Water
Total Value ($000) in 1998 Total Value ($000) in 1998
Illinois$8,684,159
New York$980,398
Michigan$884,204
Indiana$730,777
Ohio$674,797
Pennsylvania$574,814
New Jersey$424,278
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Destination State for All Shipments Within the Chicago-NYC Corridor States by Water
Total Tonnage (1998) Total Tonnage (1998)
Ohio44,563,882
Pennsylvania20,367,669
Indiana18,834,813
Illinois13,776,537
Michigan6,175,259
New York5,655,198
New Jersey5,489,253
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Destination State for All Shipments Within the Chicago-NYC Corridor States by Water
Total Value ($000) in 1998 Total Value ($000) in 1998
Ohio$5,118,506
Indiana$2,695,002
Illinois$2,723,299
Pennsylvania$2,265,291
New Jersey$758,715
New York$532,662
Michigan$815,097
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Table 3-10a. Top 5 Commodities by Volume Shipped Within Corridor States by Water
State of Origin (1998 Shipments) State of Destination (1998 Shipments)
Commodity Tonnage % Commodity Tonnage %
Illinois
Coal 18,601,490 57% Non-metallic Minerals 5,486,471 27%
Non-metallic Minerals 5,015,289 15% Coal 4,670,573 23%
Petroleum/Coal 3,792,409 12% Petroleum/Coal 3,358,899 17%
Farm 2,260,894 7% Farm 2,125,178 11%
Chemicals/Allied 1,073,447 3% Waste/Scrap Materials 1,120,387 6%
All Other 1,966,221 6% All Other 3,228,167 16%
Indiana
Non-metallic Minerals 8,472,924 44% Waste/Scrap Materials 16,657,372 38%
Coal 3,950,242 21% Waste/Scrap Materials 10,588,527 24%
Waste/Scrap Materials 2,459,375 13% Non-metallic Minerals 8,141,624 19%
Petroleum/Coal 2,073,896 11% Metallic Ores 6,462,144 15%
Metallic Ores 1,260,775 7% Petroleum/Coal 1,195,839 3%
All Other 994,393 5% All Other 821,871 2%
Michigan
Non-metallic Minerals 33,655,837 51% Coal 27,410,000 37%
Metallic Ores 19,968,617 30% Non-metallic Minerals 27,358,475 37%
Clay/Concrete/Glass/Stone 3,778,778 6% Waste/Scrap Materials 8,191,486 11%
Waste/Scrap Materials 3,048,661 5% Metallic Ores 6,217,219 8%
Crude Petro/Natural Gas 1,899,435 3% Clay/Concrete/Glass/Stone 2,004,618 3%
All Other 3,288,388 5% All Other 2,932,124 4%
Ohio
Coal 25,685,235 59% Coal 14,662,043 33%
Non-metallic Minerals 7,204,585 17% Metallic Ores 14,031,943 32%
Metallic Ores 6,884,843 16% Non-metallic Minerals 12,299,952 28%
Waste/Scrap Materials 2,178,450 5% Petroleum/Coal 1,204,324 3%
Petroleum/Coal 668,909 2% Waste/Scrap Materials 912,789 2%
All Other 936,333 2% All Other 1,068,869 2%
Pennsylvania
Coal 24,121,630 59% Coal 24,627,500 61%
Petroleum/Coal 8,582,539 21% Petroleum/Coal 5,276,580 13%
Non-metallic Minerals 3,915,512 10% Non-metallic Minerals 4,930,183 12%
Waste/Scrap Materials 3,260,805 8% Waste/Scrap Materials 2,950,533 7%
Chemicals/Allied 765,060 2% Metallic Ores 906,537 2%
All Other 346,727 1% All Other 1,583,391 4%
New York
Petroleum/Coal 25,307,167 64% Petroleum/Coal 26,684,362 70%
Waste/Scrap Materials 8,067,902 21% Waste/Scrap Materials 6,120,231 16%
Non-metallic Minerals 1,623,314 4% Coal 1,464,651 4%
Metallic Ores 919,380 2% Crude Petro/Natural Gas 1,176,341 3%
Crude Petro/Natural Gas 830,728 2% Non-Metallic Minerals 1,158,649 3%
All Other 2,570,786 7% All Other 1,418,146 4%
New Jersey
Petroleum/Coal 27,570,552 92% Petroleum/Coal 14,666,479 70%
Waste/Scrap Materials 1,862,324 6% Waste/Scrap Materials 4,089,611 19%
Chemicals/Allied 451,348 2% Crude Petro/Natural Gas 798,075 4%
Crude Petro/Natural Gas 54,066 0% Chemicals/Allied 720,867 3%
Coal 42,382 0% Freight All Kind 447,714 2%
All Other 45,380 0% All Other 304,066 1%
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

Table 3-10b. Top 5 Commodities by Value Shipped Within Corridor States by Water
State of Origin (1998 Shipments) State of Destination (1998 Shipments)
Commodity Value ($000) % Commodity Value ($000) %
Illinois
Petroleum/Coal $564,250 27% Petroleum/Coal $499,751 27%
Coal $455,094 21% Farm $316,643 17%
Farm $336,865 16% Chemicals/Allied $261,194 14%
Chemicals/Allied $310,728 15% Waste/Scrap Materials $131,609 7%
Primary Metal $116,642 5% Metallic Ores $126,769 7%
All Other $342,658 16% All Other $506,636 27%
Indiana
Petroleum/Coal $308,563 25% Waste/Scrap Materials $1,243,805 39%
Waste/Scrap Materials $288,896 23% Metallic Ores $1,069,358 34%
Metallic Ores $208,634 17% Coal $407,530 13%
Coal $96,644 8% Petroleum/Coal $177,922 6%
Primary Metal $90,901 7% Primary Metal $53,866 2%
All Other $246,072 20% All Other $212,562 7%
Michigan
Metallic Ores $3,304,415 67% Metallic Ores $1,028,828 28%
Waste/Scrap Materials $358,118 7% Waste/Scrap Materials $962,231 27%
Crude Petro/Natural Gas $236,404 5% Coal $670,598 19%
Clay/Concrete/Glass/Stone $230,912 5% Petroleum/Coal $239,938 7%
Petroleum/Coal $220,586 4% Non-Metallic Minerals $166,097 5%
All Other $598,868 12% All Other $554,983 15%
Ohio
Metallic Ores $1,139,307 47% Metallic Ores $2,322,012 70%
Coal $628,401 26% Coal $358,714 11%
Waste/Scrap Materials $255,897 11% Petroleum/Coal $179,184 5%
Petroleum/Coal $99,523 4% Chemicals/Allied $147,796 4%
Chemicals/Allied $94,694 4% Waste/Scrap Materials $107,223 3%
All Other $186,679 8% All Other $200,353 6%
Pennsylvania
Petroleum/Coal $1,276,945 49% Petroleum/Coal $785,071 34%
Coal $590,147 23% Coal $602,523 26%
Waste/Scrap Materials $383,038 15% Waste/Scrap Materials $346,591 15%
Chemicals/Allied $221,460 9% Chemicals/Allied $235,443 10%
Primary Metal $39,908 2% Metallic Ores $150,014 7%
All Other $72,500 3% All Other $175,222 8%
New York
Petroleum/Coal $3,765,303 60% Petroleum/Coal $3,970,207 68%
Waste/Scrap Materials $947,714 15% Waste/Scrap Materials $718,927 12%
Machinery Exc Electrical $324,935 5% Machinery Exc Electrical $320,737 5%
Transportation Equipment $292,407 5% Transportation Equipment $295,839 5%
Freight All Kind $203,047 3% Crude Petro/Natural Gas $146,407 2%
All Other $764,404 12% All Other $409,086 7%
New Jersey
Petroleum/Coal $4,102,058 92% Petroleum/Coal $2,182,138 68%
Waste/Scrap Materials $218,762 5% Waste/Scrap Materials $480,395 15%
Chemicals/Allied $130,650 3% Chemicals/Allied $208,667 7%
Freight All Kind $10,435 0% Freight All Kind $164,085 5%
Crude Petro/Natural Gas $6,729 0% Crude Petro/Natural Gas $99,328 3%
All Other $12,810 0% All Other $52,057 2%
Source: Freight Analysis Framework, Demand Database, 2002.

< 2.0 | Table of Contents | 4.0 >


FHWA Home | Feedback
FHWA