Skip to contentUnited States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway AdministrationSearch FHWAFeedback
Policy Information

Highway Statistics 2007

Highway Bridge by Owner

Count | Area

Count

State22=0122=0222=0322=0422=1122=1222=2122=2522=2622=2722=3122=3222=60-7622=80
Alabama5,6928,699131,30327050725001100
Alaska776366853091231002260
Arizona4,5909591861,16740291300043810
Arkansas7,1294,3630873203022001600
California11,9827,17194,26780473632299104882
Colorado3,4433,1951051,29030019030112330
Connecticut2,78209952401400030007134
Delaware82300710200001860
District of Columbia21100200000000320
Florida5,3523,660141,135103136881301,15141070
Georgia6,5327,2400521140111437002030
Hawaii7143740000105000230
Idaho1,2821,4610199201164810005000
Illinois7,5704,08211,9881,678381021248914350440
Indiana5,18812,2883535015945103341624
Iowa4,02219,524131,00141190586034157
Kansas4,86118,96101,049770207536901330
Kentucky8,8374,5022179104082000800
Louisiana7,8204,270124749176162951052380
Maine1,9520208000911251620290
Maryland2,5341,81712355013371612530990
Massachusetts2,84801,222319702151003831230
Michigan4,4065,6100788002232140870
Minnesota3,5725,6732,994609491341224300870
Mississippi5,6299,9591258036000725004530
Missouri10,18912,626471,0825371681101751
Montana2,4271,865042000000006480
Nebraska3,49711,2705503003497311500230
Nevada1,007337030720239100370
New Hampshire1,289008604011111541520
New Jersey2,3722,48818380120321921,1313323117
New Mexico2,9503600332002030002030
New York7,4206,0751,4381,0221240851141694751170520
North Carolina16,739007431708020102730
North Dakota1,1243,20225750241800530
Ohio8,83016,84711,6608098219454590290
Oklahoma6,79314,037481,77320121027670930
Oregon2,6613,3890576160331125026230
Pennsylvania14,8612,6202,59275226107352238770308223
Rhode Island587058807531103030
South Carolina8,343802016201001900380
South Dakota1,7993,791561550019000001040
Tennessee8,0819,35222,0143266002003430
Texas32,55210,0445056,36112130749419927518026
Utah1,71157436381002820001370
Vermont1,07701,5268100002300230
Virginia11,711891709681050635512333110
Washington3,1273,181066915411532016680
West Virginia6,6970010525011035990620
Wisconsin4,8853,0334,4811,2710000017001083
Wyoming1,9387168734105001002480
Puerto Rico1,814813160100100050
Totals277,028230,55029,09241,352991701,1581,2585369157,4465998,405377

Area

(all measurements are in square meters)

State22=0122=0222=0322=0422=1122=1222=2122=2522=2622=2722=3122=3222=60-7622=80
Alabama6,535,8892,009,3462,485376,0055,0780241020,2555,0740079,2040
Alaska526,6206,5661,76946,340187022,7034,4206357700034,3420
Arizona3,074,077623,50486,393703,0322,19607,0831,092612000109,627780
Arkansas4,875,143696,9030184,759497044906923400107,8740
California21,025,4892,298,4292,1793,274,72613,57090941,628156,4525,3755,08016,583125,88985,1801,041
Colorado2,868,262646,37718,765724,17664900803121,081583013,49034,4530
Connecticut2,954,4900146,57687,1611,5780001,1930001,42652,219
Delaware686,015001,038550880000131,173114,0690
District of Columbia492,4030000000000045,0410
Florida10,757,9261,788,2245,013463,2469,7933426,97096,26723,86701,694,478150,39131,9110
Georgia6,552,2791,577,2570294,7244,90501,9724,17210,74812,3710086,0220
Hawaii1,073,44687,9510000225085800023,2490
Idaho1,000,808312,897066,65125508,078110,49819700058,3530
Illinois7,408,0321,209,1681,752,3271,218,7647,6811,8217185,574204,11037,531498,376029,3500
Indiana4,170,8152,259,7744,731346,093017110,7854491,4214,841337,6815,0308,48515,104
Iowa3,517,6363,452,0618,450615,529281434,05609,12732,636021,8437,74312,691
Kansas3,585,5423,386,6690492,52211,28007,07001,392845282,712060,1420
Kentucky4,594,215523,0391,01022,96919601,58706,4287,4720086,0370
Louisiana12,937,932847,33424,232342,7836,9221,2816,208788,1702,246267014,72528,8290
Maine1,012,231015,3720007599,4021725,300131,61905,5730
Maryland2,527,125343,5972,229474,46302,10848,8981382,309451,116,3410135,9770
Massachusetts2,551,7230211,363156,1625690337,82127500650,26433520,7120
Michigan4,439,4221,074,0870433,047001,30711,8482,355138129,34407,5190
Minnesota4,016,6601,270,726225,612379,5695,1713,7836,513015,30623,8930015,1860
Mississippi5,324,2302,322,57922,968274,7915320007699,84800139,2230
Missouri7,351,8501,689,7255,388575,2966027936,69722,0056,9713,638010,29519,196111
Montana1,494,980309,770013,1490000000090,7470
Nebraska2,035,3881,449,862999257,900007,39513,50815,19225,5680011,5740
Nevada1,008,005182,511088,50039201011,9281,146104005,0080
New Hampshire671,91300181,0893730723965131164,3629,4026,1340
New Jersey3,064,503692,4048,76723,478019364,69190914,6978672,037,006419,8302,07570,395
New Mexico1,368,94054,8160113,42400104080100054,4970
New York7,111,2281,156,741198,6391,476,43551,432061,71291,4562,40141,7551,335,1771,080,2757,2530
North Carolina7,689,38000189,2472,02602,1480478031082,6330
North Dakota666,478431,804039,5721,181026501,8592,6860017,3300
Ohio7,302,1693,576,219811,238,1291,8970113,3132193,57018,673522,04208,0700
Oklahoma4,419,6421,984,9387,946679,198234079,92011,3600464745,098049,7110
Oregon3,251,847964,0790309,5254,25603368,5491,1529,461012,016113,6630
Pennsylvania9,510,062621,155279,782339,29724,373013,11338175,951106,476764,690379,17423,41219,484
Rhode Island568,15809,22550,4985077136,686247194070,30101,7650
South Carolina5,991,114126,13406,3472540321005,0810013,8040
South Dakota980,469559,46611,24885,169002,4590000045,6880
Tennessee6,553,9801,383,530960759,1274,3684877200085900167,7710
Texas31,058,4691,937,534139,1693,371,82215,7489633,27293,16513,5291,115740,272988,301101,3316,312
Utah1,447,72683,1345,393117,528003553,23830900018,6780
Vermont578,7690203,45432,76500000344002,0000
Virginia7,004,42618,66344,207969,5733060808042,69816,443463,28778,542141,8260
Washington4,936,614842,8500711,6822,86859152021,8001962,31207,945149,9160
West Virginia3,038,9540049,2002,66003072,9014,24310,177169,875019,6940
Wisconsin3,993,092668,400491,606855,394000009,7570014,165624
Wyoming986,458122,55941,8946,8871,60401,435007630053,9860
Puerto Rico1,791,3282,5447,71066,9520513004270006450
Totals244,384,35445,595,3253,987,94223,585,736185,93213,020961,9091,461,265616,401403,60311,869,5383,448,6572,578,099178,759
Updated: 01/03/2012

FHWA
United States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration